Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Navy conduct successful maiden flight-test of indigenously-developed Naval Anti-Ship Missile off Odisha coast
18 MAY 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Navy successfully conducted maiden flight-test of indigenously-developed Naval Anti-Ship Missile launched from a Naval Helicopter from Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on May 18, 2022. The mission met all its objectives. It is the first indigenous air launched anti-ship missile system for the Indian Navy.
95MG.jpg)
The missile followed the desired sea skimming trajectory and reached the designated target with high degree of accuracy, validating the control, guidance and mission algorithms. All the sub-systems performed satisfactorily. The sensors deployed across the test range and near impact point tracked the missile trajectory and captured all the events.
The missile employed many new technologies, including an indigenously developed launcher for the helicopter. The missile guidance system includes state-of-the-art navigation system and integrated avionics. The flight test was witnessed by senior officers of DRDO and the Indian Navy.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO, Indian Navy and associated teams for the maiden developmental flight test. He said, India attained a high level of capability in the indigenous design and development of Missile systems.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the efforts of the project team for successfully proving mission objectives. He complimented the Indian Navy and Naval Flight Test Squadron for their support to the project and said that the system will strengthen offensive capability of Indian Navy.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ডিআরডিও এবং ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী ওড়িশা উপকূল থেকে সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি জাহাজ বিধ্বংসী ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের সফল পরীক্ষা চালিয়েছে
18 MAY 2022 1:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ মে, ২০২২
প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা ডিআরডিও এবং ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী আজ ওড়িশা উপকূলের চাঁদিপুর ইন্টিগ্রেটেড টেস্ট রেঞ্জ থেকে একটি হেলিকপ্টারের সাহায্যে সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি নৌ-যুদ্ধ জাহাজ বিধ্বংসী ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের প্রথম সফল পরীক্ষা চালিয়েছে। এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র পরীক্ষার যাবতীয় উদ্দেশ্য পূর্ণ হয়েছে। সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর এটি এ ধরণের প্রথম জাহাজ বিধ্বংসী ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র প্রযুক্তি।
পরীক্ষার অঙ্গ হিসেবে সমুদ্রের নির্দিষ্ট স্থানে রাখা লক্ষ্যবস্তুতে নিক্ষেপ করা ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রটি সঠিকভাবে আঘাত হানতে সক্ষম হয়। একইভাবে এই পরীক্ষার সঙ্গে যুক্ত অন্যান্য প্রযুক্তি সঠিকভাবে তার কার্যকারিতা প্রমাণে সক্ষম হয়েছে। উৎক্ষেপণ কেন্দ্র এবং সমুদ্রে রাখা নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যবস্তুর পাশে যে সেন্সর যন্ত্র বসানো হয়েছিল সেটি সফলভাবে ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের গতিপথে নজর রাখতে সক্ষম হয়েছে।
নৌ-জাহাজ বিধ্বংসী এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রটিতে হেলিকপ্টার থেকে নিক্ষেপযোগ্য লঞ্চার ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। এছাড়াও অত্যাধুনিক দিক নির্দেশক ব্যবস্থা ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রটিতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা সংস্থা এবং ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র নিক্ষেপের সময় উপস্থিত ছিলেন।