Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Navy conduct successful maiden flight-test of indigenously-developed Naval Anti-Ship Missile off Odisha coast
18 MAY 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Navy successfully conducted maiden flight-test of indigenously-developed Naval Anti-Ship Missile launched from a Naval Helicopter from Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on May 18, 2022. The mission met all its objectives. It is the first indigenous air launched anti-ship missile system for the Indian Navy.
95MG.jpg)
The missile followed the desired sea skimming trajectory and reached the designated target with high degree of accuracy, validating the control, guidance and mission algorithms. All the sub-systems performed satisfactorily. The sensors deployed across the test range and near impact point tracked the missile trajectory and captured all the events.
The missile employed many new technologies, including an indigenously developed launcher for the helicopter. The missile guidance system includes state-of-the-art navigation system and integrated avionics. The flight test was witnessed by senior officers of DRDO and the Indian Navy.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO, Indian Navy and associated teams for the maiden developmental flight test. He said, India attained a high level of capability in the indigenous design and development of Missile systems.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the efforts of the project team for successfully proving mission objectives. He complimented the Indian Navy and Naval Flight Test Squadron for their support to the project and said that the system will strengthen offensive capability of Indian Navy.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او اور بھارتی بحریہ نے اوڈیشہ ساحل کے پاس جہازشکن میزائل کی پہلی کامیاب آزمائش کی ، یہ میزائل ہندوستان میں ہی تیار کیا گیا ہے
18 MAY 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی تحقیق اورترقی کی تنظیم ڈی آر ڈی او بھارتی بحریہ نے 18 مئی 2022 کو اوڈیشہ کےساحل کے پاس مربوط ٹیسٹ رینج چاندی پورسے بحریہ کے ایک ہیلی کاپٹر کے ذریعہ جہاز شکن میزائل کی کامیا ب آزمائش کی ۔ یہ میزائل پہلی بار ملک میں ہی تیار کیا گیا ہے۔میزائل چھوڑے جانے کے مشن کے ساتھ ہی اس کے سبھی مقاصد پورے کرلئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ بھارتی بحریہ کے لئے پہلا جہاز شکن میزائل نظام ہے،جسے ہیلی کاپٹر کے ذریعہ چھوڑ ا گیا ہے۔
95MG.jpg)
یہ میزائل پوری اکیوریسی کے ساتھ اپنے ہدف تک پہنچا ۔ اس میزائل کے سبھی ذیلی نظام نے تسلی بخش کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ اس میزائل گائڈینس سسٹم میں جدید نیوی گیشن اور مربوط ایویونکس شامل ہیں۔ڈی آر ڈی او اور بھارتی بحریہ کے سینئیر افسروں نے میزائل کی کامیاب آزمائش کا نظارہ کیا۔
وزیردفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نےمیزائل کی پہلی کامیاب آزمائش کے لئے ڈی آر ڈی او ، بھارتی بحریہ اور متعلقہ ٹیموں کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نے میزائل نظام کی ترقی اور ملک میں ہی تیار کردہ ڈیزائن میں صلاحیت کی ایک اعلیٰ سطح کو چھولیا ہے۔
دفاع، تحقیق وترقی کے محکمے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئر مین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے میزائل کی آزمائش کے دوران مشن کے مقاصد کامیابی کے ساتھ پورے ہونے کے لئے پروجیکٹ ٹیم کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس پروجیکٹ کے
تئیں ان کے تعاون کے لئے بھارتی بحریہ اور نیول فلائٹ ٹیسٹ اسکوارڈن کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ اس نظام سے بھارتی بحریہ کی حملہ کرنے کی صلاحیت اور زیادہ مضبوط ہوگی۔