Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Navy conduct successful maiden flight-test of indigenously-developed Naval Anti-Ship Missile off Odisha coast
18 MAY 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Navy successfully conducted maiden flight-test of indigenously-developed Naval Anti-Ship Missile launched from a Naval Helicopter from Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on May 18, 2022. The mission met all its objectives. It is the first indigenous air launched anti-ship missile system for the Indian Navy.
95MG.jpg)
The missile followed the desired sea skimming trajectory and reached the designated target with high degree of accuracy, validating the control, guidance and mission algorithms. All the sub-systems performed satisfactorily. The sensors deployed across the test range and near impact point tracked the missile trajectory and captured all the events.
The missile employed many new technologies, including an indigenously developed launcher for the helicopter. The missile guidance system includes state-of-the-art navigation system and integrated avionics. The flight test was witnessed by senior officers of DRDO and the Indian Navy.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO, Indian Navy and associated teams for the maiden developmental flight test. He said, India attained a high level of capability in the indigenous design and development of Missile systems.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the efforts of the project team for successfully proving mission objectives. He complimented the Indian Navy and Naval Flight Test Squadron for their support to the project and said that the system will strengthen offensive capability of Indian Navy.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഡിആർഡിഒയും ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയും തദ്ദേശീയമായി വികസിപ്പിച്ച കപ്പൽവേധ മിസൈലിന്റെ ആദ്യ പരീക്ഷണം ഒഡീഷ തീരത്ത് വിജയകരമായി നടത്തി
18 MAY 2022 1:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഡിഫൻസ് റിസർച്ച് ആൻഡ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് ഓർഗനൈസേഷനും (DRDO) ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയും ചേർന്ന് തദ്ദേശീയമായി വികസിപ്പിച്ച കപ്പൽവേധ മിസൈലിന്റെ ആദ്യ പരീക്ഷണം ഒരു നാവിക ഹെലികോപ്റ്ററിൽ നിന്ന് 2022 മെയ് 18 ന് ഒഡീഷ തീരത്ത് ചാന്ദിപൂരിലെ ഇന്റഗ്രേറ്റഡ് ടെസ്റ്റ് റേഞ്ചിൽ (ITR) നിന്ന് വിജയകരമായി നടത്തി. ദൗത്യം അതിന്റെ എല്ലാ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളും നിറവേറ്റി. ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയ്ക്കായി തദ്ദേശീയമായി വിക്ഷേപിച്ച ആദ്യത്തെ കപ്പൽവേധ മിസൈൽ സംവിധാനമാണിത്.
തദ്ദേശീയമായി വികസിപ്പിച്ച ഹെലികോപ്റ്റർ ലോഞ്ചർ ഉൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി പുതിയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ മിസൈൽ വിക്ഷേപണത്തിനായി ഉപയോഗിച്ചു. അത്യാധുനിക നാവിഗേഷൻ സംവിധാനവും സംയോജിത ഏവിയോണിക്‌സും മിസൈൽ ഗൈഡൻസ് സംവിധാനത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ഡിആർഡിഒയിലെയും ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയിലെയും മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ പരീക്ഷണത്തിന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു.
പരീക്ഷണ വിക്ഷേപണം നടത്തിയ ഡിആർഡിഒയെയും ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവിക സേനയെയും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ടീമുകളെയും രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.