Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Navy conduct successful maiden flight-test of indigenously-developed Naval Anti-Ship Missile off Odisha coast
18 MAY 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Navy successfully conducted maiden flight-test of indigenously-developed Naval Anti-Ship Missile launched from a Naval Helicopter from Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on May 18, 2022. The mission met all its objectives. It is the first indigenous air launched anti-ship missile system for the Indian Navy.
95MG.jpg)
The missile followed the desired sea skimming trajectory and reached the designated target with high degree of accuracy, validating the control, guidance and mission algorithms. All the sub-systems performed satisfactorily. The sensors deployed across the test range and near impact point tracked the missile trajectory and captured all the events.
The missile employed many new technologies, including an indigenously developed launcher for the helicopter. The missile guidance system includes state-of-the-art navigation system and integrated avionics. The flight test was witnessed by senior officers of DRDO and the Indian Navy.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO, Indian Navy and associated teams for the maiden developmental flight test. He said, India attained a high level of capability in the indigenous design and development of Missile systems.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the efforts of the project team for successfully proving mission objectives. He complimented the Indian Navy and Naval Flight Test Squadron for their support to the project and said that the system will strengthen offensive capability of Indian Navy.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संघटना आणि भारतीय नौदलाने ओडिशाच्या किनारपट्टीवर स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या जहाजरोधी क्षेपणास्त्राची घेतली पहिली यशस्वी उड्डाण चाचणी
18 MAY 2022 3:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 मे 2022
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संघटना (DRDO) आणि भारतीय नौदलाने 18 मे 2022 रोजी ओडिशाच्या किनारपट्टीवरील एकात्मिक चाचणी तळावरून (ITR), चांदीपूर इथे नौदलाच्या हेलिकॉप्टरमधून प्रक्षेपित केलेल्या स्वदेशी नौदल जहाजरोधी क्षेपणास्त्राची पहिली उड्डाण चाचणी यशस्वीरित्या घेतली. मोहिमेने त्याची सर्व उद्दिष्टे पूर्ण केली. भारतीय नौदलासाठी हवेतून मारा करणारी ही पहिली स्वदेशी जहाजरोधी क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणाली आहे.
95MG.jpg)
क्षेपणास्त्राने रडारच्या कक्षेत न येता (सी स्किमिंग) सागरी पृष्ठभागाच्या काही फुटांवरून मार्गक्रमण करत नियंत्रण, मार्गदर्शन आणि मोहीमेच्या मापदंडांचे तंतोतंत पालन करुन अचूक लक्ष्यभेद केला. सर्व उपप्रणालींनी समाधानकारक कामगिरी केली. चाचणी तळ आणि लक्ष्यभेद स्थळाजवळ तैनात सेन्सर्सने क्षेपणास्त्राच्या मार्गाचा मागोवा घेतला आणि सर्व घटनांची नोंद केली.
क्षेपणास्त्रात अनेक नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचा अंतर्भाव केला आहे. यात हेलिकॉप्टरसाठी स्वदेशी विकसित लाँचरचाही समावेश आहे. क्षेपणास्त्र मार्गदर्शन प्रणालीमध्ये अत्याधुनिक दिशादर्शक प्रणाली (नेव्हिगेशन सिस्टीम) आणि एकात्मिक एव्हीओनिक्सचा समावेश आहे. उड्डाण चाचणीवेळी डीआरडीओ आणि भारतीय नौदलाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
पहिल्या विकासात्मक उड्डाण चाचणीसाठी DRDO,भारतीय नौदल आणि संबंधित संघांचे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी अभिनंदन केले. क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणालीच्या स्वदेशी रचना आणि विकासामध्ये भारताने उच्च पातळी गाठली आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाचे सचिव आणि DRDO चे अध्यक्ष डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी यांनी मोहीमेची उद्दिष्टे यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल प्रकल्प पथकाच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले. त्यांनी या प्रकल्पाला केलेल्या मदतीबद्दल भारतीय नौदल आणि नौदल फ्लाइट टेस्ट स्क्वाड्रनचे कौतुक केले तसेच ही प्रणाली भारतीय नौदलाची आक्रमक क्षमता अधिक मजबूत करेल असेही ते म्हणाले.