Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Cabinet approves Amendments to the National Policy on Biofuels -2018
18 MAY 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Amendments to the National Policy on Biofuels -2018.
The “National Policy on Biofuels - 2018” was notified by Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas on 04.06.2018 in supersession of National Policy on Biofuels, promulgated through the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, in 2009.
Due to advancements in the field of Biofuels, various decisions taken in the National Biofuel Coordination Committee (NBCC) meetings to increase biofuel production, recommendation of the Standing Committee and the decision to advance to introduce Ethanol Blended Petrol with up to twenty per cent ethanol throughout the country from 01.04.2023, amendments are done to the National Policy on Biofuels.
The following are the main amendments approved to the National Policy on Biofuels:
1. to allow more feedstocks for production of biofuels,
2. to advance the ethanol blending target of 20% blending of ethanol in petrol to ESY 2025-26 from 2030,
3. to promote the production of biofuels in the country, under the Make in India program, by units located in Special Economic Zones (SEZ)/ Export Oriented Units (EoUs),
4. to add new members to the NBCC.
5. to grant permission for export of biofuels in specific cases, and
6. to delete/amend certain phrases in the Policy in line with decisions taken during the meetings of National Biofuel Coordination Committee.
This proposal will also attract and foster developments of indigenous technologies which will pave the way for Make in India drive and thereby generate more employment.
The existing National Policy on Biofuels came up during year 2018. This amendment proposal will pave the way for Make in India drive thereby leading to reduction in import of petroleum products by generation of more and more biofuels. Since many more feedstocks are being allowed for production of biofuels, this will promote the Atmanirbhar Bharat and give an impetus to Prime Minister’s vision of India becoming 'energy independent' by 2047.

ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅನಿಲ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ʻಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನೀತಿ-2018ʼ ರ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
18 MAY 2022 1:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ʻಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನೀತಿ-2018ʼರ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
2009ರಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಮತ್ತು ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಮೂಲಕ ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾದ ʻಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನೀತಿʼಯನ್ನು ರದ್ದುಗೊಳಿಸಿ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಅನಿಲ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 04.06.2018ರಂದು "ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನೀತಿ - 2018" ಅನ್ನು ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಮೂಲಕ ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಿತು.
ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ʻರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಸಮಿತಿʼ(ಎನ್‌ಬಿಸಿಸಿ) ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡ ವಿವಿಧ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳು; ಸ್ಥಾಯಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಹಾಗೂ 01.04.2023ರಿಂದ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಶೇಕಡಾ 20ರವರೆಗೆ ಎಥೆನಾಲ್ ಮಿಶ್ರಿತ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲ್ ಅನ್ನು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸುವ ನಿರ್ಧಾರದಿಂದಾಗಿ, ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನೀತಿಗೆ ಹಲವು ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನೀತಿಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಲಾದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗಳು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿವೆ:
i. ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಫೀಡ್ ಸ್ಟಾಕ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಮತಿಸುವುದು.
ii. ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ 20% ಎಥೆನಾಲ್ ಮಿಶ್ರಣದ ಗುರಿ ಸಾಧನೆಗೆ ಗಡುವನ್ನು 2030ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಬದಲು ಮುಂಚಿತವಾಗಿ 2025-26ನೇ ಸಾಲಿಗೆ ಬದಲಾಯಿಸುವುದು.
iii. ʻಮೇಕ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾʼ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ʻವಿಶೇಷ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವಲಯಗಳುʼ(SEZ)/ ʻರಫ್ತು ಆಧಾರಿತ ಘಟಕʼಗಳ (ಇಒಯುಎಸ್‌) ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು.
iv. ʻಎನ್‌ಬಿಸಿಸಿʼಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ.
v. ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನಗಳ ರಫ್ತಿಗೆ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡುವುದು, ಮತ್ತು
vi. ʻರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಸಮಿತಿʼಯ ಸಭೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾದ ನಿರ್ಣಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ನೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಕೆಲವು ಪದಗುಚ್ಛಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕುವುದು/ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡುವುದು.
ಈ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪವು ದೇಶೀಯ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ʻಮೇಕ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾʼ ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ವೇಗ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಗೆ ದಾರಿ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹಾಲಿ ʻಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನೀತಿʼಯು 2018ರಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬಂದಿತು. ಈ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪವು ʻಮೇಕ್ ಇನ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾʼ ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನಗಳನ್ನು ದೇಶೀಯವಾಗಿಯೇ ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸಿ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಆಮದನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಇನ್ನೂ ಅನೇಕ ಫೀಡ್ ಸ್ಟಾಕ್‌ಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದರಿಂದ, ಇದು ʻಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತʼವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. 2047ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಭಾರತವು 'ಇಂಧನ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿʼ ಆಗುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಆಶಯಕ್ಕೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.