Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries Signs an MoU with National Research Development Corporation
MoU to facilitate various activities for smooth implementation of the Scheme for Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector
Aim of this MoU is to make India a global hub for the manufacturing of capital goods: Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
18 MAY 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has signed an MoU with National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) for undertaking various activities for smooth implementation of the Scheme for Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector in the presence of Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister of Heavy Industries and Secretary, MHI, Shri Arun Goel here today. CMD, NRDC, Commodore Amit Rastogi (Retd) from NRDC and Shri Vijay Mittal, Joint Secretary on behalf of MHI signed the MoU.
As per the MoU, NRDC will conduct the activities like evaluation and review of the scheme, management of intellectual property rights and commercialization support for the products developed under Capital Goods Scheme Phase-I & II etc on behalf of MHI.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Pandey said that with a vision and mission to put Indian Economy on the wheel of high growth, Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave a mantra of Atmanirbhar Bharat and this MoU will surely be able to help us to achieve that. He further stated that the vision of this MoU is to make India a global hub for the manufacturing of capital goods
It may be noted that Ministry of Heavy Industries On January 25, 2022, has notified the Scheme on Enhancement of Competitiveness in The Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase-II for providing assistance to Common Technology Development and Services Infrastructure. The scheme has a financial outlay of Rs. 1207 crores with Budgetary support of Rs.975 crore and Industry Contribution of Rs.232 crore to expand and enlarge the impact created by Phase I of Capital Goods scheme, thereby providing greater impetus through creation of a strong and globally competitive capital goods sector.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے نیشنل ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
ہندوستانی کیپٹل گڈس سیکٹر میں مسابقت کو بڑھانے کی اسکیم کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے مختلف سرگرمیوں میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے
​​​​​​​اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد ہندوستان کو کیپیٹل گڈس کی تیاری کا عالمی مرکز بنانا ہے: ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے
18 MAY 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) نے بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے اور ایم ایچ آئی کے سکریٹری جناب ارون گوئل کی موجودگی میں آج یہاں ہندوستانی کیپٹل گڈس سیکٹر میں مسابقت کو بڑھانے کی اسکیم کے آسان نفاذ کے لیے مختلف سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کے لیے نیشنل ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این آر ڈی سی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ این آر ڈی سی کے سی ایم ڈی، این آر ڈی سی، کموڈور امیت رستوگی (ریٹائرڈ) اور بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کی جانب سے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب وجے متل نے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔
مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق این آر ڈی سی بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت کی جانب سے کیپٹل گڈز اسکیم مرحلہ اول اور دوم کے تحت تیار کردہ مصنوعات کے لیے اسکیم کا جائزہ اور دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق کا انتظام اور کمرشلائزیشن سپورٹ وغیرہ جیسی سرگرمیاں انجام دے گا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے کہا کہ بھارتی معیشت کو اعلیٰ ترقی کے پہیے پر گامزن کرنے کے وژن اور مشن کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے آتم نربھر بھارت کا منتر دیا اور یہ مفاہمت نامہ یقیناً اس کو حاصل کرنے میں ہماری مدد کر سکے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس مفاہمت نامے کا وژن ہندوستان کو کیپیٹل گڈس کی تیاری کا عالمی مرکز بنانا ہے۔
واضح رہے کہ بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے 25 جنوری 2022 کو مشترکہ ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی اور خدمات کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے انڈین کیپیٹل گڈس سیکٹر مرحلہ دوم میں مسابقت کو بڑھانے کی اسکیم کو مطلع کیا ہے۔ 975 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ تعاون اور 232 کروڑ روپے کی صنعت کے تعاون کے ساتھ اسکیم کا مالی اخراجات 1207 کروڑ روپے ہے، تاکہ کیپٹل گڈز اسکیم کے مرحلہ اول کے ذریعے پیدا ہونے والے اثرات کو وسعت اور اسے بڑھایا جاسکے۔ اس طرح ایک مضبوط اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی کیپٹل گڈز سیکٹر کی تعمیر کے ذریعے زیادہ ترغیب فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔