Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries Signs an MoU with National Research Development Corporation
MoU to facilitate various activities for smooth implementation of the Scheme for Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector
Aim of this MoU is to make India a global hub for the manufacturing of capital goods: Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
18 MAY 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has signed an MoU with National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) for undertaking various activities for smooth implementation of the Scheme for Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector in the presence of Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister of Heavy Industries and Secretary, MHI, Shri Arun Goel here today. CMD, NRDC, Commodore Amit Rastogi (Retd) from NRDC and Shri Vijay Mittal, Joint Secretary on behalf of MHI signed the MoU.
As per the MoU, NRDC will conduct the activities like evaluation and review of the scheme, management of intellectual property rights and commercialization support for the products developed under Capital Goods Scheme Phase-I & II etc on behalf of MHI.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Pandey said that with a vision and mission to put Indian Economy on the wheel of high growth, Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave a mantra of Atmanirbhar Bharat and this MoU will surely be able to help us to achieve that. He further stated that the vision of this MoU is to make India a global hub for the manufacturing of capital goods
It may be noted that Ministry of Heavy Industries On January 25, 2022, has notified the Scheme on Enhancement of Competitiveness in The Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase-II for providing assistance to Common Technology Development and Services Infrastructure. The scheme has a financial outlay of Rs. 1207 crores with Budgetary support of Rs.975 crore and Industry Contribution of Rs.232 crore to expand and enlarge the impact created by Phase I of Capital Goods scheme, thereby providing greater impetus through creation of a strong and globally competitive capital goods sector.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान विकास निगम के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
यह समझौता भारतीय पूंजीगत वस्तुओं के क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने की योजना के सुचारू कार्यान्वयन के लिए विभिन्न गतिविधियों को सुविधाजनक बनाएगा
इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य पूंजीगत वस्तुओं के निर्माण के लिए भारत को वैश्विक केंद्र बनाना है: डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय
18 MAY 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने आज यहां केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडे और भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अरुण गोयल की उपस्थिति में भारतीय पूंजीगत वस्तुओं के क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने की योजना के सुचारू कार्यान्वयन के लिए विभिन्न गतिविधियों को शुरू करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान विकास निगम (एनआरडीसी) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। एनआरडीसी की ओर से एनआरडीसी के सीएमडी कमोडोर अमित रस्तोगी और भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय की ओर से मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री विजय मित्तल ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय की ओर से एनआरडीसी, पूंजीगत वस्तु योजना चरण- I और II आदि के तहत विकसित उत्पादों के लिए योजना के मूल्यांकन और समीक्षा, बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों के प्रबंधन और व्यावसायीकरण के समर्थन जैसे क्रियाकलापों का संचालन करेगा।
इस अवसर पर, डॉ. पांडे ने कहा कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को उच्च विकास की गति पर लाने के लिए एक विजन और मिशन के साथ, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत का मंत्र दिया और यह समझौता ज्ञापन निश्चित रूप से हमें इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मदद करने में सक्षम होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को पूंजीगत वस्तुओं के निर्माण के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र बनाना इस समझौता ज्ञापन का लक्ष्य है।
यह ध्यान देने योग्य है कि भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने 25 जनवरी, 2022 को सामान्य प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और सेवाओं के बुनियादी ढांचे को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए भारतीय पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र के चरण- II में प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने की योजना को अधिसूचित किया है। इस योजना का वित्तीय परिव्यय 1207 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें 975 करोड़ रुपये का बजटीय समर्थन और पूंजीगत वस्तु योजना क्षेत्र के चरण- I द्वारा बनाए गए प्रभाव को बढ़ाने के लिए 232 करोड़ रुपये का उद्योग योगदान शामिल है, ताकि एक मजबूत और विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र के निर्माण के माध्यम से अधिक प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जा सके।