Ministry of Finance
DGGI Gurugram arrests one person for fraudulently availing ITC of more than 160 crore through a network of 10 fake firms
18 MAY 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) Gurugram Zonal Unit (GZU), Haryana has detected a case wherein total ITC of more than Rs 160 crore has been utilized and passed on by network of nonexistent & fake firms in tandem with various existing entities / merchants / wholesalers.
Based on intelligence which was analyzed & acted upon by the Gurugram Zonal Unit, it emerged that a merchant, who is an importer and wholesale trader of dry fruits has availed IGST Input Tax Credit on imports, but has further issued duty paid invoices to various non-existent firms, whereas the goods (dry fruits) were sold in the open market to various retailers. Quiet a few of the firms, to whom invoices were issued were found to be non-existent / fake (registered on GST portal under different HSN), who further issued goodless invoices to fraudulently pass on ITC without supply of any goods. The merchant has rendered itself to liable under Section 122 (i) (ii) of the CGST Act, 2017, etc., as a Consequence of which the merchant has deposited Rs. 5 crore till date, additional recovery in this matter is expected.
In all, 10 such fake firms busted so far in the investigation, have fraudulently availed & passed on Input Tax Credit (ITC) in excess of Rs. 160 crore, bases on inwards from the merchant, and from other fake/cancelled sources, which is under further investigation. Controller of one such firm to whom duty paid invoices were issued without supply of actual goods by the merchant, prima facie passed on fraudulent ITC of Rs. 26.3 crore, was identified as Sh. Pawan Kumar Sharma. It emerged through investigation that Sh. Pawan Kumar Sharma is also proprietor of another firm M/s Pawan Traders also involved in passing on fraudulent Input Tax Credit (ITC).
Accordingly, Shri Pawan Kumar Sharma was arrested on 13.05.2022 under the provisions of Section 69 of CGST Act, 2017 read with clause (b) (c) of subsection (1) of section 132 of CGST Act, 2017 and produced before CMM, Patiala House Court on 13.05.2022, who ordered judicial custody for 14 days.
Further investigations in the matter is under progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीजीजीआई गुरुग्राम ने एक शख्स को 10 फर्जी कंपनियों के उपयोग से फर्जी तरीके से 160 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा के आईटीसी लेने के आरोप में गिरफ्तार
18 MAY 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
जीएसटी इंटेलीजेंस, गुरुग्राम आंचलिक ईकाई (जीजेडयू) हरियाणा के महानिदेशक (डीजीजीआई) ने एक ऐसा मामला खोजा है, जिसमें 160 करोड़ से ज्यादा का ऐसा आईटीसी हासिल किया गया है, इस आईसीटी को सुचारू संस्थानों/व्यापारियों/थोक विक्रेताओं के साथ मिलकर बनाई गई फर्जी और अस्तित्वहीन कंपनियों से पास करवाया गया था।
गुप्त सूचना के मिलने पर गुरुग्राम आंचलिक ईकाई ने सूचना का विश्लेषण किया और कार्रवाई की। इसमें पता चला कि एक आयातक और सूखे मेवों के व्यापारी ने आयात पर 'आईजीएसटी इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट' हासिल किया था, लेकिन उसने पेड क्रेडिट इनवॉयस ऐसी कंपनियों को जारी किए, जो वास्तविकता में अस्तित्व में ही नहीं थीं, जबकि इस दौरान माल (सूखे मेवों) को खुले बाजार में अलग-अलग खुदरा व्यापारियों को बेचा गया। जिन कंपनियों को इनवॉयस जारी किए गए थे, उसमें से कुछ मौजूद ही नहीं थीं या फर्जी थीं (जीएसटी पोर्टल पर दूसरे एचएसएन के तहत दर्ज थीं), जिन्होंने माल रहित इनवॉयस को आईटीसी के फर्जी पास पर जारी कर दिया, जबकि किसी तरह के माल की आपूर्ति नहीं की गई थी। व्यापारी यहां सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 122 (i)(ii) और अन्य कानूनों के तहत जवाबदेह है। इसके चलते अब तक व्यापारी ने 5 करोड़ रुपये जमा कर दिए हैं, जबकि इस मामले में और वसूली का अनुमान है।
अब तक हुई जांच में 10 फर्जी कंपनियों का खुलासा हुआ है, इन्होंने फर्जी तरीके से 160 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा के आईटीसी हासिल किए और उनका इस्तेमाल किया, जो व्यापारी और दूसरे फर्जी/रद्द किए जा चुके स्त्रोतों द्वारा जारी इनवॉयस के आधार पर लिए गए थे, फिलहाल इन स्त्रोतों की जांच जारी है। इस तरह की एक कंपनी के नियंत्रक श्री पवन शर्मा हैं, जिन्हें व्यापारी द्वारा सामान की आपूर्ति किए बिना 26.3 करोड़ रुपये के ड्यूटी पेड इनवॉयस जारी किए गए थे। जांच में पता चला है कि पवन कुमार शर्मा एक दूसरी कंपनी मेसर्स पवन ट्रेडर्स के मालिक हैं, वह भी फर्जी ढंग से आईटीसी हासिल करने की आरोपी है।
इसके बाद श्री पवन कुमार शर्मा को 13.05.2022 को सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 69 और धारा 132 (1)(b)(c) के तहत गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया और 13.05.2022 को ही पटियाला हाउस कोर्ट के सीएमएम के सामने पेश किया गया था, जहां से उन्हें 14 दिन की न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया गया है।
इस मामले में आगे जांच चल रही है।