Ministry of Finance
DGGI Gurugram arrests one person for fraudulently availing ITC of more than 160 crore through a network of 10 fake firms
18 MAY 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) Gurugram Zonal Unit (GZU), Haryana has detected a case wherein total ITC of more than Rs 160 crore has been utilized and passed on by network of nonexistent & fake firms in tandem with various existing entities / merchants / wholesalers.
Based on intelligence which was analyzed & acted upon by the Gurugram Zonal Unit, it emerged that a merchant, who is an importer and wholesale trader of dry fruits has availed IGST Input Tax Credit on imports, but has further issued duty paid invoices to various non-existent firms, whereas the goods (dry fruits) were sold in the open market to various retailers. Quiet a few of the firms, to whom invoices were issued were found to be non-existent / fake (registered on GST portal under different HSN), who further issued goodless invoices to fraudulently pass on ITC without supply of any goods. The merchant has rendered itself to liable under Section 122 (i) (ii) of the CGST Act, 2017, etc., as a Consequence of which the merchant has deposited Rs. 5 crore till date, additional recovery in this matter is expected.
In all, 10 such fake firms busted so far in the investigation, have fraudulently availed & passed on Input Tax Credit (ITC) in excess of Rs. 160 crore, bases on inwards from the merchant, and from other fake/cancelled sources, which is under further investigation. Controller of one such firm to whom duty paid invoices were issued without supply of actual goods by the merchant, prima facie passed on fraudulent ITC of Rs. 26.3 crore, was identified as Sh. Pawan Kumar Sharma. It emerged through investigation that Sh. Pawan Kumar Sharma is also proprietor of another firm M/s Pawan Traders also involved in passing on fraudulent Input Tax Credit (ITC).
Accordingly, Shri Pawan Kumar Sharma was arrested on 13.05.2022 under the provisions of Section 69 of CGST Act, 2017 read with clause (b) (c) of subsection (1) of section 132 of CGST Act, 2017 and produced before CMM, Patiala House Court on 13.05.2022, who ordered judicial custody for 14 days.
Further investigations in the matter is under progress.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی جی سی آئی گروگرام نے 10 جعلی فرموں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ 160 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی جعل سازی سے آئی ٹی سی حاصل کرنے کے سلسلے میں ایک شخص کو گرفتار کیا
18 MAY 2022 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
جی ایس ٹی انٹیلی جنس (ڈی جی سی آئی)کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل گروگرام زونل یونٹ (جی زیڈ یو ) ہریانہ نے ایک کیس کا پتہ لگایا ہے جس میں 160 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی کُل آئی ٹی سی کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے اور مختلف موجودہ اداروں مرچنٹس ہول سیلر کے ساتھ اشتراک میں غیر موجود جعلی فرموں کے ایک نیٹ ورک کا پتہ لگایا ہے ۔
انٹیلی جنس کی بنیاد پر جس کا تجزیہ گروگرام زونل یونٹ کے ذریعہ کیا گیا اور اس پر کارروائی کی گئی، یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ ایک تاجرنے، جو خشک میوہ جات کا درآمد کار اور ہول سیل تاجر ہے، درآمدات پرآئی جی ایس ٹی ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ حاصل کیا ہے، لیکن اس نے مزید ڈیوٹی ادا شدہ انوائسز جاری کی ہیں۔موجودہ فرم، جبکہ مال (خشک میوہ جات) کھلے بازار میں مختلف خوردہ فروشوں کو فروخت کیا جاتا تھا۔ کچھ فرمس جنہیں خاموشی کے ساتھ انوائسز جاری کیے گئے تھے، غیر موجود اور جعلی (مختلف ایچ ایس این کے تحت جی ایس ٹی پورٹل رجسٹرڈ)پائی گئیں۔جنہوں نے بغیر کسی سامان کی فراہمی کے مزید آئی ٹی سی کو دھوکہ دہی سے پاس کرنے کے لیے بنا اشیاء کےانوائسز جاری کی تھیں۔تاجر نے خود کو سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ 2017 کے سیکشن 122کی دفعات (i) اور(ii) کے تحت ذمہ دار ٹھہرایا ہے،لہٰذا جس کے نتیجے میں تاجر نے روپے جمع کرائے ہیں۔ا س معاملے میں اب تک 5 کروڑ روپےاضافی وصولی متوقع ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر، تحقیقات میں اب تک ایسی 10 فرضی فرموں کا پردہ فاش کیا گیا ہے، جنہوں نے دھوکہ دہی سے ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (آئی ٹی سی) کا فائدہ اٹھایا اور تاجر سے اندرون اور دیگر جعلی/منسوخ ذرائع سے، 160 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ میں منتقل کیا، جس کی مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔ پہلی نظر میں روپے کی دھوکہ دہی والی رسیدیں ایسی ہی ایک فرم کے کنٹرولر تاجر کی طرف سے اصل سامان کی فراہمی کے بغیر جاری کی گئی تھیں جس کی ڈیوٹی ادا کی گئی تھی آئی ٹی سی کو پاس کی گئیں۔ تحقیقات میں پون کمار شرما کی شناخت 26.3 کروڑروپے کی جعل ساز کے طور پر کی گئی تھی۔تحقیقات میں مزید یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ پون کمار شرما نے جوایک فرم میسرز پون ٹریڈرز کے بھی مالک ہیں دھوکہ دہی والے ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (آئی ٹی سی) کو منتقل کرنے میں ملوث پائے گئے ہیں۔
اسی کے مطابق، جناب پون کمار شرما کو 13.05.2022 کو سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ، 2017 کے سیکشن 69 کی دفعات کے تحت گرفتار کیا گیا، سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ، 2017 کی دفعہ 132 کی ذیلی دفعہ (1) کی شق (b) (c) کے ساتھ پڑھا گیا اورسی ایم ایم کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا،اس کے بعد پٹیالہ ہاؤس کورٹ نے 13.05.2022 کوان کو 14 دن کی عدالتی تحویل میں دئے جانے کا حکم دیا۔
اس معاملے میں مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔