Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 191.79 Cr
Over 3.22 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 15,419
2,364 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.55%
19 MAY 2022 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 191.79 Cr (1,91,79,96,905) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,40,71,663 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.22 Cr (3,22,66,248) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,06,301
2nd Dose
1,00,31,712
Precaution Dose
50,64,632
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,17,935
2nd Dose
1,75,69,083
Precaution Dose
82,72,876
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,22,66,248
2nd Dose
1,30,21,579
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,90,70,552
2nd Dose
4,43,90,225
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,67,17,275
2nd Dose
48,59,31,022
Precaution Dose
4,90,442
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,31,68,496
2nd Dose
18,99,08,331
Precaution Dose
10,85,747
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,70,32,235
2nd Dose
11,83,90,627
Precaution Dose
1,67,61,587
Precaution Dose
3,16,75,284
Total
1,91,79,96,905
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 15,419. Active cases now constitute 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 2,582 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,25,89,841.
2,364 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,77,570 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 84.54 Cr (84,54,04,172) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.55% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.50%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
191.79 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 3.22 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 15,419
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 2,364
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.75%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.55%
19 MAY 2022 9:42AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 191.79 కోట్ల ( 1,91,79,96,905 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,40,71,663 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు 3.22 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 3,22,66,248 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,06,301
రెండో డోసు
1,00,31,712
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
50,64,632
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,17,935
రెండో డోసు
1,75,69,083
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
82,72,876
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
3,22,66,248
రెండో డోసు
1,30,21,579
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
5,90,70,552
రెండో డోసు
4,43,90,225
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
55,67,17,275
రెండో డోసు
48,59,31,022
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4,90,442
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,31,68,496
రెండో డోసు
18,99,08,331
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
10,85,747
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,70,32,235
రెండో డోసు
11,83,90,627
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,67,61,587
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
3,16,75,284
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,91,79,96,905
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 15,419. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.04 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.75 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,582 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,25,89,841 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,364 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 4,77,570 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 84.54 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 84,54,04,172 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.55 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.50 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.