Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health Ministry flags Considerable Decline in COVID19 Vaccination in some States/UTs
Two months long “Har Ghar Dastak 2.0” to begin in June to Accelerate pace of Covid Vaccination Coverage and Saturate all Eligible Beneficiaries
Vaccination Centres or State Govt must Not Insist on any Document of Foreign Travel for Precaution Dose for such beneficiaries
States/UTs urged to prevent COVID19 Vaccine Wastage; Follow “First Expiry First Out” principle
20 MAY 2022 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Health Ministry has flagged concerns regarding the considerably slow pace of COVID19 vaccination across States and UTs, and has urged them to significantly expedite the pace towards full vaccination coverage by saturating all eligible beneficiaries. This was communicated to all States and UTs by Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary as he reviewed the status of COVID vaccination with Health Secretaries and NHM MDs of States and UTs, through a video conference (VC) today.
Highlighting the urgent need for an intensive ‘Mission Mode’ push to COVID19 vaccination across the country to accelerate the recent placid momentum, Union Health Secretary has advised them to plan for a two-month long “Har GharDastak” campaign 2.0, during June-July, with detailed district, block and village levels plans. The objective of the ‘Har GharDastak2.0’ Abhiyan is to vaccinate and saturate the eligible population groups for first, second and precaution doses through door-to-door campaigns, with focussed campaigns for old age homes, schools/colleges including the out-of-school children (for focussed coverage of children aged 12-18 years population), prisons, brick kilns, etc. The sub-optimal coverage of persons aged ≥ 60years with precaution dose which renders them vulnerable, along with considerably slower speed of coverage in the 12-14 yrs cohort was pointed out. States/UTs wereurged to undertake effective monitoring with micro-plans based on due-lists of all eligible beneficiaries. Theywere also urged to review administration of precaution dose to 18-59 years age-group with the private hospitals on a regularbasis.
Union Health Secretary stressed on a clear and effective communication strategy for increasing the pace of the nationwide COVID19 vaccination, noting that customised regional communication best practices have yielded appreciable results in India’s highly commendable CIOVID19 coverage of over 191 cr doses. Focus on regional influencers, community leaders, innovative campaigns, etc., was highlighted.
With data on state-wise availability of vaccines vs. due beneficiaries, States/UTs were informed about the stock of near-expiry vaccine doses lying unused with them. Underscoring that COVID19 vaccine is a precious national resource, they were strongly advised to ensure that there is no wastage of COVID-19vaccines at any cost. This must be ensured through active monitoring and on basis of “First Expiry First Out” principle, where doses that expire earlier should be used for vaccination first. Pointing out that supply of vaccine doses has been made to States/UTs as per their demand since Dec 2021, they were advised to first use the unused balance doses over the coming months of May, June and July.
It was pointed out that in some states, persons who wish to travel abroad and seek to take a precaution dose within 90 days of the second dose, are being asked to furnish proof of the intended foreign journey.Union Health Secretary reiterated that under no circumstances should any COVID19 Vaccination Centre or any State govt. insist on any documentary proof of foreign travel for those who are seeking a precaution dose ahead of their travel abroad. Communication in this regard has already been shared with state/UTs.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزارت صحت نے کچھ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کووڈ 19 ٹیکہ کاری میں کافی کمی آنے کی طرف اشارہ کیا
کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری کی رفتار بڑھانے اور تمام اہل مستفیدین کو ٹیکہ لگانے کے لیے جون سے شروع کرکے اگلے دو مہینے تک ’’ہر گھر دستک 2.0‘‘ مہم چلائی جائے گی
ٹیکہ کاری کے مراکز یا ریاستی حکومت کو چاہیے کہ وہ ایسے مستفیدین کو احتیاطی خوراک کے لیے کسی غیر ملکی سفر سے متعلق دستاویز نہ مانگیں
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کووڈ 19 ویکسین کو ضائع ہونے سے روکنے کے لیے کہا گیا؛ ’’فرسٹ ایکسپائری فرسٹ آؤٹ‘‘ کا اصول اپنائیں
20 MAY 2022 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
صحت کی مرکزی وزارت نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کووڈ 19 ٹیکہ کاری کی رفتار میں کافی کمی آنے پر تشویش کااظہار کیا ہے، اور ان سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ تمام اہل مستفیدین کو مکمل طور پر ٹیکہ لگانے کی رفتار میں تیزی لائیں۔ یہ پیغام مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری نے آج ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ہیلتھ سکریٹریز اور این ایچ ایم ایم ڈی کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیتے وقت تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں تک پہنچایا۔
پورےملک میں کووڈ 19 ٹیکہ کاری کی حالیہ سست رفتار کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ’مشن موڈ‘ میں کام کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری نے انہیں جون-جولائی کے دوران ضلع، بلاک اور گاؤں کی سطحوں پر تفصیلی پلان کے ساتھ دو مہینے تک ’’ہر گھر دستک‘‘ مہم 2.0 شروع کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ ’ہر گھر دستک 2.0‘ ابھیان کا مقصد پہلی، دوسری اور احتیاطی خوراکوں والی اہل آبادی کو گھر گھر جا کر ٹیکہ لگانا ہے۔ اس کے تحت بزرگوں والے گھروں، اسکولوں/ کالجوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی، جس میں اسکول سے باہر کے بچوں (جس کے تحت 18-12 سال کی عمر والے بچوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے)، جیلوں، اینٹ کے بھٹوں پر کام کرنے والوں وغیرہ پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ بھی کہا گیا کہ 60 سال یا اس کے آس پاس عمر کے لوگوں کو چونکہ اس وبائی مرض کا خطرہ زیادہ ہوتا ہے، اس لیے ان کی احتیاطی خوراک پر زیادہ سے زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کی جائے اور ساتھ ہی 12 سے 14 سال کی عمر کے بچوں میں ٹیکہ کاری کی کم رفتار کو بھی نمایاں کیا گیا۔ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے اپیل کی گئی ہے کہ وہ تمام اہل مستفیدین میں سے جنہیں ابھی تک ٹیکہ نہیں لگا ہے، ان کی مؤثر طریقے سے نگرانی کریں۔ ان سے یہ بھی درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ تسلسل کی بنیاد پر پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں میں 59-18 سال کی عمر کے لوگوں کو احتیاطی خوراک دینے سے متعلق کارروائیوں کا جائزہ لیں۔
مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری نے ملک گیر کووڈ 19 ٹیکہ کاری میں اضافہ کے لیے واضح اور مؤثر کمیونی کیشن حکمت عملی پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ علاقائی مواصلات کے بہترین طور طریقے اپنانے سے ہندوستان میں 191 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی خوراک سے متعلق کووڈ 19 کوریج کے قابل تعریف نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔ علاقائی طور پر اثر دار لوگوں، کمیونٹی لیڈران، اختراعی مہم وغیرہ پر توجہ دینے کو نمایاں کیا گیا۔
ملک گیر ٹیکوں کی دستیابی بمقابلہ بقیہ مستفیدین سے متعلق ڈیٹا کے ساتھ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان کے پاس موجود اور استعمال نہ کیے گئے ایکسپائر ہونے والی خوراکوں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی گئیں۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ کووڈ 19 ٹیکہ ایک قومی وسیلہ ہے، انہیں مضبوط مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ کسی بھی قیمت پر کووڈ-19 ٹیکوں کو برباد ہونے سے بچائیں۔ اسے سرگرمی کے ساتھ نگرانی کرنے اور ’’فرسٹ ایکسپائری فرسٹ آؤٹ‘‘ کے اصول کو اپنانے سے یقینی بنے گا، جس کے تحت اس خوراک کو پہلے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے جس کی مدت پہلے ختم ہونے والی ہے۔ اس بات کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دسمبر 2021 سے ہی ان کی مانگ کے مطابق ویکسین کی خوراکیں فراہم کی جاتی رہی ہیں، انہیں مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ آئندہ مئی، جون اور جولائی کے مہینوں میں اپنے پاس باقی بچی خوراکوں کو پہلے استعمال کریں۔
اس بات کو نمایاں کیا گیا کہ کچھ ریاستوں میں، جو لوگ بیرونی ملک کا دورہ کرنا چاہتے ہیں اور دوسری خوراک کے 90 دنوں کے اندر احتیاطی خوراک لینا چاہتے ہیں، ان سے غیر ملکی سفر کا ثبوت جمع کرانے کے لیے کہا جا رہا ہے۔ مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کسی بھی حالت میں کوئی بھی کووڈ 19 ٹیکہ کاری مرکز یا کوئی بھی ریاستی حکومت ان لوگوں سے کسی قسم کے بیرونی ملک کے سفر کا دستاویزی ثبوت نہ مانگیں جو اپنے سفر سے پہلے احتیاطی ٹیکہ لگوانا چاہتے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پہلے ہی پیغام بھیجا جا چکا ہے۔