Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India gets the highest annual FDI inflow of USD 83.57 billion in FY21-22
India rapidly emerges as a preferred investment destination; FDI inflows have increased 20-fold in last 20 years.
FDI equity inflows in Manufacturing rise by 76% in FY 2021-22
FDI inflows rise by 23% post-Covid
Karnataka emerges as the top FDI equity inflow recipient state in India
Top FDI equity inflows from Singapore (27%) followed by U.S.A (18%)
Computer Software and Hardware becomes the top recipient sector of FDI Equity inflow with a share of around 25%
20 MAY 2022 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
India has recorded highest ever annual FDI inflow of USD 83.57 billion in the Financial Year 2021-22. In 2014-2015, FDI inflow in India stood at mere 45.15 USD billion as compared to the highest ever annual FDI inflow of USD 83.57 billion reported during the financial year 2021-22 overtaking last year’s FDI by USD 1.60 billion despite military operation in Ukraine and COVID-19 pandemic. India’s FDI inflows have increased 20-fold since FY03-04, when the inflows were USD 4.3 billion only.
The details of total FDI inflows reported during the last four financial years are as under:
S. No.
Financial Year
Amount of FDI inflows
(in USD billion)
1.
2018-19
62.00
2.
2019-20
74.39
3.
2020-21
81.97
4.
2021-22
83.57
Further, India is rapidly emerging as a preferred country for foreign investments in the manufacturing sector. FDI Equity inflow in Manufacturing Sectors have increased by 76% in FY 2021-22 (USD 21.34 billion) compared to previous FY 2020-21 (USD 12.09 billion).
The following trends in India’s Foreign Direct Investment inflow are an endorsement of its status as a preferred investment destination amongst global investors.
It may be noted that FDI inflow has increased by 23% post-Covid (March, 2020 to March 2022: USD 171.84 billion) in comparison to FDI inflow reported pre-Covid (February, 2018 to February, 2020: USD 141.10 billion) in India.
In terms of top investor countries of FDI Equity inflow, ‘Singapore’ is at the apex with 27%, followed by U.S.A (18%) and Mauritius (16%) for the FY 2021-22.‘Computer Software & Hardware’ has emerged as the top recipient sector of FDI Equity inflow during FY 2021-22 with around 25% share followed by Services Sector (12%) and Automobile Industry (12%) respectively.
Under the sector `Computer Software & Hardware’, the major recipient states of FDI Equity inflow are Karnataka (53%), Delhi (17%) and Maharashtra (17%) during FY 2021-22. Karnataka is the top recipient state with 38% share of the total FDI Equity inflow reported during the FY 2021-22 followed by Maharashtra (26%) and Delhi (14%). Majority of the equity inflow of Karnataka has been reported in the sectors `Computer Software & Hardware’ (35%), Automobile Industry (20%) and `Education’ (12%) during the FY 2021-22.
The steps taken by the Government during the last eight years have borne fruit as is evident from the ever-increasing volumes of FDI inflow being received into the country, setting new records. The Government reviews the FDI policy on an ongoing basis and makes significant changes from time to time, to ensure that India remains attractive and investor friendly destination. Government has put in place a liberal and transparent policy for FDI, wherein most of the sectors are open to FDI under the automatic route. To further liberalise and simplify FDI policy for providing Ease of doing business and attract investments, reforms have been undertaken recently across sectors such as Coal Mining, Contract Manufacturing, Digital Media, Single Brand Retail Trading, Civil Aviation, Defence, Insurance and Telecom.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
২০২১-২০২২ অর্থবর্ষে ভারতে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ সর্বাধিক ৮৩.৫৭ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার
20 MAY 2022 4:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ মে, ২০২২
২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে ভারতে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে ৮৩.৫৭ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার, যা এ যাবৎ সর্বাধিক। ২০১৪০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে ভারতে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে ৮৩.৫৭ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার, যা এ যাবৎ সর্বাধিক। ২০১৪-১৫’তে বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ ছিল ৪৫.১৫ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। গত অর্থবর্ষের তুলনায় এবার বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ ১.৬০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার বেড়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী এবং ইউক্রেনে সামরিক অভিযান সত্ত্বেও বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ভারতে ২০০৩-০৪ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ এখনও পর্যন্ত ২০ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের নিরিখে ভারত পছন্দের গন্তব্য হয়ে উঠছে। পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী, ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ ২০২০-২১ এ ১২.০৯ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার থেকে ৭৬ শতাংশ বেড়ে ২১.৩৪ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার হয়েছে। প্রাক্‌-কোভিড সময়ে ২০১৮’র ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে ২০২০-র ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত দেশে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ ছিল ১৪১.১০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার। কোভিড পরবর্তীকালে অর্থাৎ ২০২০’র মার্চ থেকে ২০২২ – এর মার্চ পর্যন্ত বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ ২৩ শতাংশ বেড়ে ১৭১.৮৪ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার হয়েছে।
দেশে প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণের দিক থেকে সিঙ্গাপুর সবার উপরে রয়েছে। দ্বিতীয় স্থানে রয়েছে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র। ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে কম্প্যুটার সফটওয়্যার ও হার্ডওয়্যার ক্ষেত্রে সবচেয়ে বেশি ২৫ শতাংশ বিদেশি বিনিয়োগ হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্র ও মোটরগাড়ি শিল্পে বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ ১২ শতাংশ। একইভাবে, কম্প্যুটার সফটওয়্যার ও হার্ডওয়্যার ক্ষেত্রে আলোচ্য অর্থবর্ষে কর্ণাটকে ৫৩ শতাংশ, দিল্লিতে ১৭ শতাংশ এবং মহারাষ্ট্রে ১৭ শতাংশ করে বিনিয়োগ এসেছে। সার্বিকভাবে বিনিয়োগের দিক থেকে রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে কর্ণাটকে সর্বাধিক ৩৮ শতাংশ, মহারাষ্ট্রে ২৬ শতাংশ এবং দিল্লিতে ১৪ শতাংশ বিনিয়োগ হয়েছে।
সরকার গত আট বছরে যে সমস্ত পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে তার প্রেক্ষিতে বিদেশি বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ ক্রমশ বেড়েছে। বিনিয়োগকারীদের আকৃষ্ট করতে প্রত্যক্ষ বৈদেশিক বিনিয়োগ নীতিতে সময়োপযোগী পরিবর্তন করা হয়েছে এবং দেশে বিনিয়োগের অনুকূল পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে এই নীতি নির্দিষ্ট সময় অন্তর পর্যালোচনা করা হয়েছে।