Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
World Bee Day celebrated in Gujarat in the presence of Union Agriculture Minister
7 Honey Testing Laboratories and Processing Units in 5 states inaugurated
PM’s goal is to empower small farmers, says Agriculture Minister to beekeepers
The country will progress only with the progress of the rural population: Shri Tomar
20 MAY 2022 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
World Bee Day was celebrated today with great enthusiasm with the Union Agriculture Minister stating that the government is working very seriously under the guidance of Prime Minister to bring about a “Sweet Revolution” in the country. On this occasion, a national level function was organized in Tent City-II, Ekta Nagar, Narmada, Gujarat in the presence of Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister. Shri Tomar inaugurated an Exhibition at the venue of event as well as Honey Testing Laboratories and Processing Units at Pulwama, Bandipura and Jammu in Jammu and Kashmir, Tumkur in Karnataka, Saharanpur in Uttar Pradesh, Pune in Maharashtra and Uttarakhand in a virtual mode from Gujarat. Shri Tomar said that empowering small farmers is the goal of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. He said that about 55 percent of India's population is rural and the country will progress only when the rural population progresses.
The centrally funded scheme, ‘National Beekeeping and Honey Mission’ aims to establish 5 big regional and 100 small honey and other Bee Products testing laboratories, out of which 3 world class state-of-the-art laboratories have been setup, whereas 25 small laboratories are in the process of being set up. The Government of India is also providing assistance for setting up of Processing Units. More than 1.25 lakh metric tonnes of honey is being produced in the country, out of which more than 60 thousand metric tonnes of natural honey is exported. In order to bring qualitative upgradation of domestic honey to attract the world market, the Government of India and the State Governments are making concerted efforts and focusing on capacity building of bee keepers for production of honey by adopting scientific techniques.
Shri Tomar recalled that when PM Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he set new dimensions in the development of Gujarat.His government remained sensitive towards the development of poor and small farmers in Gujarat. In terms of poverty alleviation, employment generation, development of health facilities, adequate availability of irrigation to the farmers, Gujarat performed excellently under the leadership of Modi ji. The State has become a role model of development. During the programme farmers from different states interacted with Union Agriculture Minister and other dignitaries and narrated their experiences on how beekeeping activity had augmented their income.
The Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary said that the government has provided necessary resources along with new technology to the farmers through various schemes for beekeeping. The government is working on a mission mode to promote beekeeping, so that the income of farmers increases. Shri Choudhary said that Prime Minister Shri Modi has worked continuously for the betterment of the farmers, even during the Covid pandemic.
The Agriculture Minister of Gujarat, Shri Raghavji Patel expressed happiness over the selection of the State of Gujarat by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare for organizing this event. He urged the farmers of Gujarat to adopt scientific beekeeping for better income generation.
Ms. MatejaVodeb, Ambassador of the Republic of Slovenia, Mr. Konda Reddy Chavva, FAO Representative in India, Mr. Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) Dr. AbhilakshLikhi, Additional Secretary, DA&FW, Dr. Prabhat Kumar, Horticulture Commissioner, DA&FW, Mr. Meenish Shah, Chairman, National Dairy Development Board, senior officers of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Government of Gujarat and large number of farmers/beekeepers and stakeholders associated with honey production participated in the event.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री की उपस्थिति में गुजरात में विश्व मधुमक्खी दिवस मनाया गया
5 राज्यों में शहद परीक्षण की 7 प्रयोगशालाओं और प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों का उद्घाटन
कृषि मंत्री ने मधुमक्खी पालकों से कहा, प्रधानमंत्री का लक्ष्य छोटे किसानों को सशक्त बनाना है
ग्रामीण आबादी की प्रगति से ही देश प्रगति करेगा : श्री तोमर
20 MAY 2022 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व मधुमक्खी दिवस आज बड़े उत्साह के साथ मनाया गया जिसमें केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार देश में "मधु क्रांति" लाने के लिए प्रधान मंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में बहुत गंभीरता से काम कर रही है। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर की उपस्थिति में टेंट सिटी-द्वितीय, एकता नगर, नर्मदा, गुजरात में राष्ट्रीय स्तर के समारोह का आयोजन किया गया। श्री तोमर ने समारोह स्थल पर एक प्रदर्शनी के साथ गुजरात से वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए जम्मू कश्मीर के पुलवामा, बांदीपुरा और जम्मू, कर्नाटक के तुमकुर, उत्तर प्रदेश के सहारनपुर, पुणे में महाराष्ट्र और उत्तराखंड में शहद परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं और प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों का उद्घाटन किया। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का लक्ष्य छोटे किसानों को सशक्त बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की लगभग 55 प्रतिशत जनसंख्या ग्रामीण है और देश तभी आगे बढ़ेगा जब ग्रामीण आबादी आगे बढ़ेगी।
केंद्र द्वारा वित्त पोषित योजना, 'राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन और शहद मिशन' का उद्देश्य क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर 5 बड़ी और 100 छोटी शहद और अन्य मधुमक्खी उत्पाद परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएँ स्थापित करना है, जिनमें से 3 विश्व स्तरीय अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशालाएँ स्थापित की गई हैं, जबकि 25 छोटी प्रयोगशालाओं को स्थापित करने की प्रक्रिया चल रही है। भारत सरकार प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों की स्थापना के लिए भी सहायता प्रदान कर रही है। देश में 1.25 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक शहद का उत्पादन किया जा रहा है, जिसमें से 60 हजार मीट्रिक टन से अधिक प्राकृतिक शहद का निर्यात किया जाता है। विश्व बाजार को आकर्षित करने के लिए देश में उत्पादित शहद की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाने के लिए, भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारें वैज्ञानिक तकनीकों को अपनाकर शहद के उत्पादन के लिए मधुमक्खी पालकों की क्षमता निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही हैं।
श्री तोमर ने याद किया कि जब पीएम मोदी गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे, तो उन्होंने गुजरात के विकास में नए आयाम स्थापित किए। उनकी सरकार गुजरात में गरीब और छोटे किसानों के विकास के प्रति संवेदनशील रही। गरीबी उन्मूलन, रोजगार सृजन, स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के विकास, किसानों को सिंचाई की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता के मामले में गुजरात ने मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया। राज्य विकास का रोल मॉडल बन गया है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान विभिन्न राज्यों के किसानों ने केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ बातचीत की और अपने अनुभव बताए कि कैसे मधुमक्खी पालन ने उनकी आय में वृद्धि की है।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने कहा कि सरकार ने मधुमक्खी पालन की विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से किसानों को नई तकनीक के साथ आवश्यक संसाधन उपलब्ध कराए हैं। मधुमक्खी पालन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार मिशन मोड पर काम कर रही है, ताकि किसानों की आमदनी बढ़े। श्री चौधरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कोविड महामारी के दौरान भी किसानों की बेहतरी के लिए लगातार काम किया है।
गुजरात के कृषि मंत्री, श्री राघवजी पटेल ने इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन के लिए कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा गुजरात राज्य के चयन पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने गुजरात के किसानों से बेहतर आय के लिए वैज्ञानिक तरीके से मधुमक्खी पालन अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
सुश्री मतेया वोडेब, स्लोवेनिया गणराज्य की राजदूत, श्री कोंडा रेड्डी चाव्वा, भारत में एफएओ प्रतिनिधि, श्री मनोज आहूजा, सचिव, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू) डॉ अभिलक्ष लिखी, अतिरिक्त सचिव, डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू, डॉ प्रभात कुमार, बागवानी आयुक्त, डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू, श्री मीनिश शाह, अध्यक्ष, राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय और गुजरात सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और बड़ी संख्या में शहद उत्पादन से जुड़े किसानों / मधुमक्खी पालकों और हितधारकों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।