Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal to lead team India at World Economic Forum (WEF) in Davos from 23-25 May 2022
Ahead of Davos, Minister meets state government leaders and industry representatives to forge a common agenda
India's participation in WEF to further help reinforce its position as a crucial stakeholder in shaping the global narrative
Post Davos, Minister to travel to UK for trade talks
20 MAY 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles will lead the team India at the World Economic Forum (WEF) in Davos from 23-25 May 2022. The Indian Government delegation would include Sh. Mansukhlal Mandaviya, Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Chemicals & Fertilizers, and Sh. Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas, Housing & Urban Affairs besides Chief Ministers and senior ministers of six states, viz. Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka and Telangana along with senior officials. A number of senior industry leaders including Hari S. Bhartiya, Amit Kalyani, Rajan Bharti Mittal, Ronnie Screwvala, Salil S. Parekh would also be participating in the WEF deliberations.
This event would further help reinforce India’s position as an important and relevant stakeholder in shaping the global narrative, particularly as India assumes presidency of the G-20 in 2023. The WEF will also be a platform to project India as an attractive investment destination in view of its robust economic growth and stable macroeconomic indicators.
This year coincides with the World Economic Forum’s 50th anniversary and 35 years of the Forum’s collaboration with India which would provide an opportunity for India to showcase its unified presence including the centre and states. To mark 75 years of Independence and ‘Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, DPIIT has taken the initiative to have a consolidated marquee India presence at World Economic Forum, Davos from 22-26 May 2022. Alongside the India Lounge, a State Lounge has also been set up.
In line with the Government of India’s priorities, sessions are being organised at the India Lounge keeping in mind India’s strategic advantage, existing and upcoming incentive architecture, industry investment potential and market opportunity. The key topics that would be addressed during the sessions include policy and ease of doing business reforms, energy transition, digital economy, opportunities in National Monetization Pipeline, India as an entrepreneurial destination shaping the unicorn story, growing talents in the digital space, emphasis on innovation and research in the healthcare ecosystem.
Ahead of the Davos visit, Sh. Piyush Goyal, held a pre-departure briefing session with the entire India delegation yesterday, comprising of the central and state government ministers and officials as well as representatives from the Indian industry with the view to showcasing a consolidated India presence and adopting a common India-first strategy at the backdrop of India @75 and defining the next 25 years of the India opportunity to the world. The entire Indian delegation responded enthusiastically to Hon’ble Minister’s proposal and agreed to put forth a unified front during the Annual Meeting of World Economic Forum at Davos.
Sh. Piyush Goyal, will also be visiting UK on 26-27 May 2022 to hold discussions with UK Government and Businesses on the progress made in FTA negotiations and the way forward. During the Summit Meeting between the the Prime Ministers of India and the UK, the two leaders had set the timeline of Diwali 2022 for finalization of the FTA between the two countries.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल 23-25 मई 2022 तक दावोस में विश्व आर्थिक मंच (डब्ल्यूईएफ) में टीम इंडिया का नेतृत्व करेंगे
पीयूष गोयल ने दावोस से पहले एक साझा एजेंडा तैयार करने के लिए राज्य सरकार के नेताओं और उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों से मुलाकात की
डब्ल्यूईएफ में भारत की भागीदारी वैश्विक धारणा को आकार देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक के तौर पर अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत करने में मदद करेगी
पीयूष गोयल दावोस के बाद व्यापार वार्ता के लिए ब्रिटेन जाएंगे
20 MAY 2022 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल 23-25 ​​मई 2022 तक दावोस में विश्व आर्थिक मंच (डब्ल्यूईएफ) में टीम इंडिया का नेतृत्व करेंगे। भारत सरकार के प्रतिनिधिमंडल में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री मनसुखलाल मंडाविया और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी के अलावा छह राज्‍यों- मध्‍य प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक और तेलंगाना- के मुख्‍यमंत्री, वरिष्ठ मंत्री एवं वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल होंगे। हरि एस. भरतिया, अमित कल्याणी, राजन भारती मित्तल, रोनी स्क्रूवाला, सलिल एस. पारेख सहित उद्योग जगत के कई वरिष्ठ नेता भी डब्ल्यूईएफ विचार-विमर्श में भाग लेंगे।
यह आयोजन वैश्विक धारणा को आकार देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक के तौर पर भारत को अपनी स्थिति मजबूत करने में मदद करेगा, विशेष तौर पर 2023 में भारत द्वारा जी-20 की अध्यक्षता करने के संदर्भ में। डब्ल्यूईएफ भारत को इसके मजबूत आर्थिक विकास एवं स्थिर वृहतआर्थिक संकेतकों के साथ एक आकर्षक निवेश गंतव्य के तौर पर पेश करने के लिए एक मंच भी होगा।
यह वर्ष विश्व आर्थिक मंच की 50वीं वर्षगांठ और भारत के साथ मंच के सहयोग के 35 वर्ष पूरे होने को दर्शाता है जो भारत को केंद्र और राज्यों सहित अपनी एकीकृत उपस्थिति दिखाने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। आजादी के 75 वर्ष और 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' को मनाने के लिए डीपीआईआईटी ने 22 से 26 मई 2022 तक विश्व आर्थिक मंच, दावोस में एक समेकित भारत को पेश करने की पहल की है। इंडिया लाउंज के साथ एक स्टेट लाउंज भी स्‍थापित गया जा रहा है।
भारत सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप देश के सामरिक लाभ, मौजूदा एवं आगामी प्रोत्साहन ढांचे, उद्योग में निवेश की क्षमता और बाजार के अवसरों को ध्यान में रखते हुए इंडिया लाउंज में सत्र आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। सत्रों के दौरान जिन प्रमुख विषयों पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा उनमें नीतिगत एवं कारोबारी सुगमता में सुधार, ऊर्जा संक्रमण, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था, राष्ट्रीय मुद्रीकरण पाइपलाइन में अवसर, यूनिकॉर्न को आकार देने वाले एक उद्यमशील गंतव्य के रूप में भारत, डिजिटल क्षेत्र में बढ़ती प्रतिभाएं, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा परिवेश में नवाचार एवं अनुसंधान शामिल हैं।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अपनी दावोस यात्रा से पहले कल पूरे भारत के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ एक पूर्व-प्रस्थान ब्रीफिंग सत्र आयोजित किया जिसमें केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के मंत्रियों एवं अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ भारतीय उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल थे। इसके जरिये एक समेकित भारत की मौजूदगी को दर्शाया गया और इंडिया @75 की पृष्ठभूमि में एक साझा इंडिया-फर्स्‍ट रणनीति को अपनाने और दुनिया के लिए भारत के अगले 25 वर्षों के अवसरों को परिभाषित किया गया। पूरे भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने माननीय मंत्री के प्रस्ताव का उत्साहपूर्वक जवाब दिया और दावोस में विश्व आर्थिक मंच की वार्षिक बैठक के दौरान एक एकीकृत मोर्चा पेश करने पर सहमति जताई।
श्री पीयूष गोयल एफटीए वार्ता में हुई प्रगति और आगे की राह पर ब्रिटेन सरकार एवं वहां के कारोबारियों के साथ चर्चा करने के लिए 26 से 27 मई 2022 को ब्रिटेन का दौरा भी करेंगे। भारत और ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्रियों के बीच शिखर बैठक के दौरान दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच एफटीए को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए दिवाली 2022 की समय-सीमा निर्धारित की थी।