Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NRA gearing up to conduct computer-based online Common Eligibility Test (CET) for recruitment to Non-Gazetted posts by the year-end: Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, “Whole of Govt Concept” introduced by Prime Minister Modi
The Minister chairs the joint meeting of all the Six Autonomous Bodies of DoPT; Calls for efficient use of public funds and promote people-friendly governance
Dr Jitendra Singh asks senior officials to explore the possibility of the merger of Grih Kalyan Kendras (GKK) and Central Civil Services Cultural and Sports Board (CCSCSB) due to overlapping mandate and aims and objectives
22 MAY 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that there will be Common Eligibility Test (CET) for recruitment to Non-Gazetted posts from this year, and the first such test is being scheduled to be conducted before the year end.
Chairing the joint meeting of all the six Autonomous Bodies under the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) at North Block here, the Minister said, the National Recruitment Agency (NRA) under DoPT is gearing up to conduct computer-based online Common Eligibility Test (CET) for recruitment to Non-Gazetted posts by the year end. This will be a game-changer providing ease of recruitment to the job aspirants, with at least one exam centre in each district of the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Common Entrance Test is a path-breaking reform carried out by the DoPT to bring about “Ease of Recruitment” for young job aspirants and it will prove to be a major boon for youth, especially those living in far-flung and remote areas. He said the historic reform will provide a level playing field to all the candidates, regardless of his or her background or socio-economic status. There will also be a huge benefit to women and Divyang candidates and for those who find it financially unaffordable to appear for multiple tests by travelling to multiple Centres.
Initially the test will be conducted in 12 languages including Hindi and English and will later on add all the languages mentioned in the 8th Schedule of the Constitution, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi introduced the “whole of Govt" concept which has not only removed silos but also facilitated an integrated holistic approach in governance with all the different Ministries, Departments and agencies of the government collectively addressing each issue, without one leaving it to the other. He said, the entire context and concept of governance is undergoing reorientation to suit the current needs and requirements of 21st century India.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the review exercise of the Autonomous Bodies functioning under central Ministries/Departments is of utmost importance in view of furthering the aim of "minimum government, maximum governance", efficient use of public funds and reducing financial burden on the Government Exchequer, besides making the governance people-friendly.
Heads of all the 6 Autonomous Bodies gave a detailed presentation about the mandate, work, budget and aims and objectives of the Institutes. These included National Recruitment Agency (NRA), Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), Civil Services Officers Institute (CSOI), Grih Kalyan Kendras (GKK), Central Civil Services Cultural and Sports Board (CCSCSB) and Kendriya Bhandar (Registered under Multi State Cooperative Societies Act).
In line with the mandate of the Department of Expenditure Dr Jitendra Singh directed the senior officials to explore the possibility of the merger of Grih Kalyan Kendras (GKK) and Central Civil Services Cultural and Sports Board (CCSCSB) due to overlapping mandate and aims and objectives. He asked the officials to come out with a feasibility report within one month.
The Minister also guided the Kendriya Bhandar to open more outlets at centers of Grih Kalyan Kendras and IIPA for increasing sales and cost-cutting. He asked the Kendriya Bhandar to go whole hog to promote its unique product of organic pulses and build a brand for the same. He also lauded the KB officials for achieving 500 percent growth in sales from Rs 750 crore in 2027-18 to Rs 4,000 Crore in 2021-22.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
एनआरए साल के आखिर तक अराजपत्रित पदों पर भर्ती के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित ऑनलाइन कॉमन एलिजिबिलिटी टेस्ट (सीईटी) आयोजित करने की तैयारी कर रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने ’संपूर्ण सरकार की अवधारणा’ की शुरुआत की
मंत्री ने डीओपीटी के सभी छह स्वायत्त निकायों की संयुक्त बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, सार्वजनिक धन के फलोत्पादक उपयोग और जनहितैषी शासन को बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से गृह कल्याण केंद्रों (जीकेके) और केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा सांस्कृतिक एवं खेल बोर्ड (सीसीएससीएसबी) के अतिव्यापी आवश्यकता और लक्ष्यों व उद्देश्यों के विलय की संभावना तलाशने को कहा
22 MAY 2022 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधान मंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि इस साल से अराजपत्रित पदों पर भर्ती के लिए कॉमन एलिजिबिलिटी टेस्ट (सीईटी) यानी समान पात्रता परीक्षा होगी, और ऐसी पहली परीक्षा इस साल के अंत से पहले आयोजित करने की योजना है।
नार्थ ब्लॉक में कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) के तहत सभी छह स्वायत्त निकायों की संयुक्त बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि डीओपीटी के तहत राष्ट्रीय भर्ती एजेंसी (एनआरए) अराजपत्रित पदों पर भर्ती के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित ऑनलाइन समान पात्रता परीक्षा(सीईटी) वर्ष के अंत तक आयोजित करने की तैयारी कर रही है। यह देश के प्रत्येक जिले में कम से कम एक परीक्षा केंद्र के साथ नौकरी के इच्छुक उम्मीदवारों को भर्ती में सहूलियत प्रदान करने में गेम-चेंजर साबित होगा।
J9WY.jpg)
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, कॉमन एंट्रेंस टेस्ट नौकरी के इच्छुक युवा उम्मीदवारों के लिए ’भर्ती को आसान’ बनाने की दिशा में डीओपीटी द्वारा किया गया एक महत्वपूर्ण सुधार है और यह युवाओं, विशेष रूप से दूर-दराज के इलाके में रहने वालों के लिए एक बड़ा वरदान साबित होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस ऐतिहासिक सुधार से सभी उम्मीदवारों को समान अवसर मिलेगा, चाहे उनकी पृष्ठभूमि या सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति कुछ भी हो। महिलाओं और दिव्यांग उम्मीदवारों और उन लोगों के लिए भी एक बड़ा लाभ होगा जो अनेक केंद्रों तक जाने और कई परीक्षाओें में शामिल होने के लिए वित्तीय रूप से असमर्थ होते हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रारंभ में परीक्षा हिंदी और अंग्रेजी सहित 12 भाषाओं में आयोजित की जाएगी और बाद में संविधान की 8वीं अनुसूची में उल्लिखित सभी भाषाओं को शामिल किया जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने ’संपूर्ण सरकार’ की अवधारणा की शुरुआत की, जिसने न सिर्फ साइलो को हटा दिया है, बल्कि सरकार के सभी विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, विभागों और एजेंसियों के साथ एक एकीकृत समग्र दृष्टिकोण की सुविधा प्रदान की है, जिसमें एक-दूसरे पर छोड़ने के बजाय हर मसले का समाधान सामूहिक रूप से किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 21वीं सदी के भारत की मौजूदा जरूरतों और आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप शासन का सारा प्रकरण और अवधारणा पुनर्विन्यास के दौर से गुजर रही है।
02O5.jpg)
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि ’मिनिमम गवर्नमेंट, मैक्सीमम गवर्नेंस’, सार्वजनिक धन के कुशल उपयोग और सरकारी खजाने पर वित्तीय बोझ को कम करने अलावा जनहितैषी शासन के उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के तहत कार्यरत स्वायत्त निकायों की समीक्षा की कवायद अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
सभी 6 स्वायत्त निकायों के प्रमुखों ने संस्थानों के अधिदेश, कार्य, बजट और उद्देश्यों के बारे में विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। इनमें राष्ट्रीय भर्ती एजेंसी (एनआरए), भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए), सिविल सेवा अधिकारी संस्थान (सीएसओआई), गृह कल्याण केंद्र (जीकेके), केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा सांस्कृतिक और खेल बोर्ड (सीसीएससीएसबी) और केंद्रीय भंडार (बहु राज्य सहकारी समिति अधिनियम के तहत पंजीकृत) शामिल हैं।
व्यय विभाग के अधिदेश के अनुरूप डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को अतिव्यापी अधिदेश और लक्ष्यों व उद्देश्यों के कारण गृह कल्याण केंद्रों (जीकेके) और केंद्रीय सिविल सेवा सांस्कृतिक और खेल बोर्ड (सीसीएससीएसबी) के विलय की संभावना का पता लगाने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से एक महीने के भीतर व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट पेश करने को कहा।
मंत्री ने केन्द्रीय भंडार को बिक्री बढ़ाने और लागत में कटौती के लिए गृह कल्याण केंद्रों और आईआईपीए के केंद्रों में अधिक आउटलेट खोलने के भी निर्देश दिए।
उन्होंने केंद्रीय भंडार को जैविक दालों के अपने अनूठे उत्पाद को बढ़ावा देने और उसके लिए एक ब्रांड बनाने के लिए पूरी कोशिश करने को कहा। केंद्रीय भंडार की बिक्री 2027-18 में 750 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2021-22 में 4,000 करोड़ रुपये तक करने अर्थात बिक्री में 500 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हासिल करने के लिए उन्होंने केबी अधिकारियों की प्रशंसा भी की।