Ministry of Defence
Navies of Bangladesh and India to Undertake Coordinated Patrol
22 MAY 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth edition of the Indian Navy-Bangladesh Navy Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) commenced in the Northern Bay of Bengal on 22 May 22. Indian Navy and Bangladesh Navy units will undertake joint patrolling along the International Maritime Boundary Line (IMBL) till 23 May 22. The last IN-BN CORPAT was conducted in October 2020.
Two indigenously built IN Ships - Kora, a guided-missile corvette and Sumedha, an offshore patrol vessel are participating in the exercise along with Bangladesh Navy Ships BNS Ali Haider and BNS Abu Ubaidah. In addition, Maritime Patrol Aircraft of both navies would also be participating in the Coordinated Patrol.
The regular conduct of CORPATs has strengthened mutual understanding and enhanced interoperability between both the navies in countering transnational maritime threats at sea.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत आणि बांगलादेशच्या नौदलांची संयुक्त गस्त
22 MAY 2022 9:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 मे 2022
भारतीय नौदल आणि बांग्लादेश नौदल यांच्यातील संयुक्त गस्तीची (CORPAT) चौथी आवृत्ती 22 मे 22 रोजी उत्तर बंगालच्या उपसागरात सुरु झाली. भारतीय नौदल आणि बांगलादेश नौदलाच्या तुकड्या 23 मे 22 पर्यंत आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी सीमारेषेवर (IMBL) एकत्रितपणे गस्त घालतील. मागील IN-BN CORPAT ऑक्टोबर 2020 मध्ये आयोजित करण्यात आले होते.
कोरा हे मार्गदर्शित क्षेपणास्त्र कॉरवेट आणि सुमेधा हे खोल समुद्रातील गस्ती नौका या दोन स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या भारतीय नौदलाच्या बोटी, बांगलादेश नौदलाच्या बीएनएस अली हैदर आणि बीएनएस अबू उबेदा यांच्याबरोबर या कवायतीमध्ये सहभागी होतील. त्याशिवाय दोन्ही देशांच्या नौदलाची सागरी गस्त विमाने या संयुक्त कवायतीमध्ये सहभागी होतील.
CORPAT च्या नियमित आयोजनामुळे दोन्ही देशांच्या नौदलामधील परस्पर सामंजस्य मजबूत झाले असून आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यामधील सहकार्य वाढले आहे.