Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s participation in the Quad Leaders’ Summit
24 MAY 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the second in-person Quad Leaders’ Summit in Tokyo, Japan on 24 May 2022, along with Prime Minister Fumio Kishida of Japan, President Joseph Biden of the United States of America and Prime Minister Anthony Albanese of Australia. This was the fourth interaction of the Leaders since their first virtual meeting in March 2021, the Summit in Washington D.C in September 2021 and their virtual interaction in March 2022.
The Leaders reiterated their shared commitment to a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific and the importance of upholding theprinciples of sovereignty, territorial integrity and peaceful resolution of disputes. They exchanged perspectives on developments in the Indo-Pacific and the conflict in Europe. Prime Minister highlighted India’s consistent and principled position on the need for cessation of hostilities, resumption of dialogue and diplomacy. The Leaders also took stock of ongoing Quad collaboration and their vision for the future.
The Leaders reiterated their desire to combat terrorism, denounced the use of terrorist proxies and emphasized the importance of denying any logistical, financial, or military support to terrorist groups which could be used to launch or plan terror attacks, including cross-border attacks.
Reviewing Quad’s ongoing efforts to combat the COVID-19 pandemic, the Leaders welcomed the enhanced manufacturing capacity of Biological-E facility in India and called for the expeditious grant of EUL approvalby the WHO so that delivery of vaccines can commence. The Leaders welcomed the gift of 525,000 doses of Made in India vaccines by India to Thailand and Cambodia in April 2022 under the Quad Vaccine Partnership. They will continue to pursue a holistic approach to pandemic management by addressing last mile delivery and distribution challenges, augmenting regional health security through cooperation in genomic surveillance and clinical trials, and bolstering global health security architecture.
A Quad Climate Change Action and Mitigation Package (Q-CHAMP) was announced to strengthen efforts towards green shipping, clean energy including green hydrogen andclimate and disaster resilient infrastructure.Prime Minister reiterated the importance of assisting countries in the region with their COP26 commitments through mobilization of climate finance and technology transfer.
As part of ongoing work related to critical and emerging technologies, Quad’sCommon Statement of Principles on Critical Technology Supply Chains was launched. The four countries will coordinate capacity building programmes for the Indo-Pacific region to bolster critical cyber security infrastructure of the region. Prime Minister called for greater Quad collaboration to build trusted global supply chains and spoke of the national framework being adopted in India to create a semiconductor ecosystem in India.
A Quad Partnership on Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) for the Indo-Pacific was announced by the Leaders to enable more effective and timely responses to disasters in the region.
The Leaders agreed to provide countries in the region resources on earth observation data through a Quad satellite data portal to help track climate events, disaster preparedness and sustainable use of marine resources. India will play a proactive role in this effort given its longstanding capabilities in using space based data and technologiesfor inclusive development.
Quad Leaders welcomed a new Indo-Pacific Maritime Domain Awareness Initiative, to help countries bolster their capacities to respond to HADR incidents and combat illegal fishing.
The Leaders reaffirmed their unwavering support for ASEAN’s unity and centrality and look forward to strengthening cooperation with partners in the region.
Prime Minister emphasized the importance of delivering on Quad’s positive and constructive agenda and show tangible benefits for the region. The Leaders agreed to continue their dialogue and consultations and look forward to the next Summit hosted by Australia in 2023.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा क्वाड सदस्य राष्‍ट्रनेत्यांच्या शिखर परिषदेत सहभाग
24 MAY 2022 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 मे 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 24 मे 2022 रोजी जपानमधील टोकियो इथे झालेल्या दुसऱ्या प्रत्यक्ष स्वरूपातल्या क्वाड सदस्य राष्‍ट्रनेत्यांच्या शिखर परिषदेत जपानचे पंतप्रधान फुमियो किशिदा, अमेरिकेचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष जोसेफ बायडन आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे पंतप्रधान अँथनी अल्बानीज यांच्यासह भाग घेतला. या नेत्यांमध्ये झालेली ही चौथी बैठक असून याआधी मार्च 2021 मध्ये झालेल्या पहिल्या आभासी बैठकीनंतर, सप्टेंबर 2021 मध्ये वॉशिंग्टन डी.सी येथील शिखर परिषद आणि मार्च 2022 मध्ये त्यांच्यात आभासी संवाद झाला होता.
मुक्त, खुले आणि सर्वसमावेशक हिंद प्रशांत क्षेत्र आणि सार्वभौमत्व, प्रादेशिक अखंडता कायम ठेवून वाद विवादांचे शांततापूर्ण निराकरण करण्याच्या निर्धाराचा नेत्यांनी या बैठकीत पुनरुच्चार केला. हिंद प्रशांत क्षेत्रातल्या विकासाच्या शक्यता, संधी आणि युरोप मधील संघर्ष या विषयावर नेत्यांनी विचार विनिमय केला. शत्रुत्व मिटवणे, संवादाला पुन्हा आरंभ करणे आणि मुत्सद्देगिरीच्या माध्यमातून संघर्ष सोडवणे या भारताच्या सुसंगत आणि तत्वनिष्ठ भूमिकेला पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. क्वाड राष्ट्रांमध्ये सध्या सुरू असलेल्या सहकार्याचा आणि भविष्याबद्दलच्या त्यांच्या दृष्टीकोनाचाही या नेत्यांनी आढावा घेतला.
दहशतवादाचा नायनाट करणे, पुरस्कृत दहशतवादाचा निषेध करणे, दहशतवादी गटांना दहशतवादी हल्ले किंवा सीमापार हल्ल्यांना साहाय्य होईल अशाप्रकारचा शस्त्रास्त्र (logistical) पुरवठा, आर्थिक किंवा लष्करी सहाय्य्य न करण्याच्या प्रतिबद्धतेवर यावेळी भर देण्यात आला.
कोविड 19 संसर्गावर मात करण्यासाठी क्वाड तर्फे सध्या सुरु असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचा नेत्यांनी आढावा घेतला. भारतातल्या बायोलॉजिकल-ई सुविधेच्या वाढीव उत्पादन क्षमतेचं सर्व नेत्यांनी स्वागत केलं आणि जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेतर्फे या कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसींच्या आपत्कालीन वापरला मंजुरी मिळाल्यास लसींचा पुरवठा जलदगतीनं सुरु होईल, असा विचार या बैठकीत मांडण्यात आला. क्वाड सदस्य राष्ट्र लस भागीदारी कार्यक्रमांतर्गत भारताने स्वतः विकसित केलेल्या कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या 5,25,000 लसीच्या मात्रा एप्रिल 2022 मध्ये थायलंड आणि कंबोडियाला पाठवल्याबद्दल नेत्यांनी भारताच्या या कृत्याचे स्वागत केले.
जगातल्या शेवटच्या घटकापर्यंत पुरवठा आणि वितरणात येणाऱ्या संभाव्य आव्हानांना तोंड देऊन, जनुक संश्लेषण (genomic surveillance) प्रक्रिया आणि क्लिनिकल चाचण्यांमध्ये सहकार्याद्वारे प्रादेशिक स्तरावर आरोग्य सुरक्षा वाढवणे आणि सर्वसमावेशक दृष्टीकोनाचा पाठपुरावा करणे ही कार्य क्वाड सदस्य यापुढेही सुरु ठेवतील.
हवामान बदल तसेच नैसर्गिक आपत्तीला तोंड देऊ शकेल अशा पायाभूत सुविधांच्या उभारणीसह हरित हायड्रोजन, हरित जलवाहतूक, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा या दिशेने सुरू असलेल्या प्रयत्नांना बळकटी देण्यासाठी ‘क्वाड क्ल्यामेट चेंज अ‍ॅक्शन अँड मिटीगेशन पॅकेज’ ची घोषणा यावेळी करण्यात आली. हवामान, वित्त आणि तंत्रज्ञान विषयक माहितीच्या हस्तांतरणाच्या माध्यमातून या भागातील देशांना त्यांच्या कॉप 26 वचनबद्धतेसह मदत करण्याच्या वचनाचा पंतप्रधानांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
गुंतागुंतीच्या आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाविषयी क्वाड चे गुंतागुंतीच्या तंत्रज्ञानाची पुरवठा साखळी या विषयावरचे मार्गदर्शक तत्वांचे सामान्य निवेदन जारी करण्यात आले. हिंद प्रशांत क्षेत्रात गुंतागुंतीच्या सायबर सुरक्षेविषयी पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने चार राष्ट्रं क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रमात समन्वय साधतील. पंतप्रधानांनी विश्वासार्ह जागतिक पुरवठा साखळी निर्माण करण्यासाठी क्वाड सहकार्याचे आवाहन केले. भारतात सेमीकंडक्टर परिसंस्था तयार करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय रुपरेषेचा अवलंब केला जात आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
हिंद प्रशांत क्षेत्रात येणाऱ्या संभाव्य आपत्तीचा सामना तात्काळ आणि अधिक परिणामकारकपणे करण्यासाठी मानवतावादी मदत आणि आपत्ती निवारण क्वाड भागीदारीची मानवीय सहाय्य आणि आपत्कालीन मदतची घोषणा करण्यात आली.
सागरी संसाधनांचा शाश्वत वापर, आपत्ती सज्जता, हवामानविषयक घटनांचा सामना करण्याच्या उद्देशाने क्षेत्रातील राष्ट्रांना क्वाड उपग्रह डेटा पोर्टल द्वारे पृथ्वी निरीक्षण डेटावरील संसाधने उपलब्ध करून देण्यावर नेत्यांची सहमती झाली. भारताची अंतराळ आधारित माहिती वापरण्याची दीर्घकालीन क्षमता आणि अनुभव पाहता सर्वसमावेशक विकासाकरता भारत यात सक्रिय भूमिका पार पडेल.
मानवतावादी मदत आणि आपत्ती निवारण (HADR) प्रक्रियेला प्रतिसाद देण्याच्या देशांच्या क्षमतेत वाढ करण्याच्या उद्देशाने आणि अवैध मासेमारीला रोखण्यासाठी नवीन सागरी कार्यक्षेत्र जागरूकता उपक्रमाचे क्वाड नेत्यांनी स्वागत केले. आसियान देशांच्या एकता आणि एकजुटीसाठी निरंतर आधार द्यायला आणि या भागातील भागीदार राष्ट्रांना अधिक सहकार्य देण्याची वचनबद्धता नेत्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
क्वाडचा सकारात्मक आणि विधायक अजेंडा पूर्ण करण्याच्या महत्वावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला आणि या क्षेत्रासाठीच्या प्रत्यक्ष लाभांविषयी माहिती दिली. भविष्यात संवाद आणि विचार विनिमय सुरु ठेवण्यावर सर्व नेत्यांची सहमती झाली आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियाने 2023 मध्ये आयोजित केलेल्या पुढील बैठकीला भेटण्याचे आश्वासन दिले.