Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s participation in the Quad Leaders’ Summit
24 MAY 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the second in-person Quad Leaders’ Summit in Tokyo, Japan on 24 May 2022, along with Prime Minister Fumio Kishida of Japan, President Joseph Biden of the United States of America and Prime Minister Anthony Albanese of Australia. This was the fourth interaction of the Leaders since their first virtual meeting in March 2021, the Summit in Washington D.C in September 2021 and their virtual interaction in March 2022.
The Leaders reiterated their shared commitment to a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific and the importance of upholding theprinciples of sovereignty, territorial integrity and peaceful resolution of disputes. They exchanged perspectives on developments in the Indo-Pacific and the conflict in Europe. Prime Minister highlighted India’s consistent and principled position on the need for cessation of hostilities, resumption of dialogue and diplomacy. The Leaders also took stock of ongoing Quad collaboration and their vision for the future.
The Leaders reiterated their desire to combat terrorism, denounced the use of terrorist proxies and emphasized the importance of denying any logistical, financial, or military support to terrorist groups which could be used to launch or plan terror attacks, including cross-border attacks.
Reviewing Quad’s ongoing efforts to combat the COVID-19 pandemic, the Leaders welcomed the enhanced manufacturing capacity of Biological-E facility in India and called for the expeditious grant of EUL approvalby the WHO so that delivery of vaccines can commence. The Leaders welcomed the gift of 525,000 doses of Made in India vaccines by India to Thailand and Cambodia in April 2022 under the Quad Vaccine Partnership. They will continue to pursue a holistic approach to pandemic management by addressing last mile delivery and distribution challenges, augmenting regional health security through cooperation in genomic surveillance and clinical trials, and bolstering global health security architecture.
A Quad Climate Change Action and Mitigation Package (Q-CHAMP) was announced to strengthen efforts towards green shipping, clean energy including green hydrogen andclimate and disaster resilient infrastructure.Prime Minister reiterated the importance of assisting countries in the region with their COP26 commitments through mobilization of climate finance and technology transfer.
As part of ongoing work related to critical and emerging technologies, Quad’sCommon Statement of Principles on Critical Technology Supply Chains was launched. The four countries will coordinate capacity building programmes for the Indo-Pacific region to bolster critical cyber security infrastructure of the region. Prime Minister called for greater Quad collaboration to build trusted global supply chains and spoke of the national framework being adopted in India to create a semiconductor ecosystem in India.
A Quad Partnership on Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) for the Indo-Pacific was announced by the Leaders to enable more effective and timely responses to disasters in the region.
The Leaders agreed to provide countries in the region resources on earth observation data through a Quad satellite data portal to help track climate events, disaster preparedness and sustainable use of marine resources. India will play a proactive role in this effort given its longstanding capabilities in using space based data and technologiesfor inclusive development.
Quad Leaders welcomed a new Indo-Pacific Maritime Domain Awareness Initiative, to help countries bolster their capacities to respond to HADR incidents and combat illegal fishing.
The Leaders reaffirmed their unwavering support for ASEAN’s unity and centrality and look forward to strengthening cooperation with partners in the region.
Prime Minister emphasized the importance of delivering on Quad’s positive and constructive agenda and show tangible benefits for the region. The Leaders agreed to continue their dialogue and consultations and look forward to the next Summit hosted by Australia in 2023.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਕਵਾਡ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ
24 MAY 2022 2:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 24 ਮਈ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫੂਮਿਓ ਕਿਸ਼ਿਦਾ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਜੋਸੇਫ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਐਂਥਨੀ ਅਲਬਾਨੀਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੋਕੀਓ, ਜਪਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਇਨ-ਪਰਸਨ ਕਵਾਡ ਨੇਤਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ। ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ, ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਸ਼ਿੰਗਟਨ ਡੀਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਚੌਥੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸੀ।
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੁਕਤ, ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਮਲਿਤ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣੀ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ, ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਕਵਾਡ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ, ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੌਕਸੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਖੇਧੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮਾਲੀ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਫੌਜੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਇਨਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਜਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਵਾਡ ਦੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਇਓਲੋਜੀਕਲ-ਈ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੀ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਈਯੂਐੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਵਾਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਬੋਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੇਡ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀਆਂ 525,000 ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੋਹਫੇ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਹ ਆਖਰੀ ਮੀਲ ਦੀ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ, ਜੀਨੋਮਿਕ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਅਜ਼ਮਾਇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਵੱਛ ਊਰਜਾ ਵੱਲ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਵਾਡ ਕਲਾਈਮੇਟ ਚੇਂਜ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਮਿਟੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੈਕੇਜ (ਕਿਊ-ਚੈਂਪ) ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਦੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਪ 26 ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਕ੍ਰਿਟੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਵਾਡਜ਼ ਕਾਮਨ ਸਟੇਟਮੈਂਟ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਚਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਜ਼ੁਕ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕਵਾਡ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਲਈ ਮਾਨਵਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਰਾਹਤ (ਐਚਏਡੀਆਰ) 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਕਵਾਡ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਤਾਕਿ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਫ਼ਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ, ਆਪਦਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਕਵਾਡ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਡੇਟਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਧਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਡੇਟਾ 'ਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰੋਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਡੇਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚਲੀ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਯਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ।
ਕਵਾਡ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਮੈਰੀਟਾਈਮ ਡੋਮੇਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਤਾਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਚਏਡੀਆਰ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਕੜਨ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ ਦੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਵਾਡ ਦੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਲਾਭ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀ ਉਤਸੁਕਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਉਡੀਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।