Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Hyderabad and Chennai on 26 May
PM to dedicate to the nation and lay foundation stone of 11 projects worth over Rs 31,500 crore in Tamil Nadu
Projects will boost infrastructure development, enhance connectivity and give an impetus to ease of living in the region
PM to participate in celebration of completion of 20 years of ISB Hyderabad and address graduation ceremony of PGP Class of 2022
24 MAY 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Hyderabad and Chennai on 26 May 2022. At around 2 PM, Prime Minister will participate in the celebration of completion of 20 years of ISB Hyderabad and address the graduation ceremony of Post Graduate Programme (PGP) Class of 2022. At around 5:45 PM, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of 11 projects worth over Rs 31,500 crore at JLN Indoor Stadium in Chennai.
PM in Chennai
In a step towards boosting infrastructure development, enhancing connectivity and giving an impetus to ease of living in the region, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of 11 projects worth over Rs 31,500 crore in Chennai. These projects will also help significantly improve socio-economic prosperity in the region, have a transformative impact on several sectors and also help create employment opportunities.
In Chennai, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation five projects worth over Rs 2960 crore. The 75 km long Madurai-Teni (Railway Gauge Conversion Project), built at a project cost of over Rs. 500 crore, will facilitate access and give a boost to tourism in the region. The 30 km long third railway line between Tambaram - Chengalpattu, built at a project cost of over Rs. 590 crore, will facilitate running of more Suburban services, thus offering greater options and enhancing comfort for the travellers.
The 115 km long Ennore-Chengalpattu section and 271 km long Thiruvallur-Bengaluru section of ETBPNMT natural gas pipeline, built at a project cost of around Rs. 850 crore and Rs 910 crore respectively, will facilitate supply of natural gas to consumers as well industries in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh.
The programme will also witness inauguration of 1152 houses constructed as part of Light House Project - Chennai, built at a cost of Rs 116 crore under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of six projects, being built at a cost of over Rs. 28,540 crore.
The 262 Km long Bengaluru - Chennai Expressway will be built at a cost of over Rs. 14,870 crore. It will pass-through states of Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu and help reduce travel time between Bengaluru and Chennai by 2-3 hours. The 4 Lane double decker elevated road connecting Chennai Port to Maduravoyal (NH-4), of about 21 Km in length, will be built at a cost of over Rs 5850 crore. It will facilitate round the clock approach of goods vehicles to Chennai port. The ​​94 km long 4 lane Neraluru to Dharmapuri section of NH-844 and 31 km long 2 lane with paved shoulders of Meensurutti to Chidambaram section of NH-227, being built at a cost of around Rs 3870 crore and Rs 720 respectively, will help provide seamless connectivity in the region.
The foundation stones for redevelopment of five Railway stations: Chennai Egmore, Rameswaram, Madurai, Katpadi and Kanniyakumari, will also be laid during the programme. This project will be completed at a cost of over Rs. 1800 crore, and is being undertaken with a view to enhance convenience and comfort of the passengers through provision of modern amenities.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of a Multi Modal Logistic Park at Chennai worth around Rs. 1430 crore. It will provide seamless intermodal freight movement and also offer multiple functionalities.
PM in Hyderabad
Prime Minister will participate in the celebration of completion of 20 years of Indian School of Business (ISB) Hyderabad and address the graduation ceremony of Post Graduate Programme (PGP) Class of 2022. ISB was inaugurated on 2 December 2001, by Former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. Regarded as one of the top B-schools in the country, ISB also collaborates with several Ministries and Departments of the Government to provide training and capacity building.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 26 मई को हैदराबाद और चेन्नई का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री तमिलनाडु में 31,400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की 11 परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित व शिलान्यास करेंगे
इन परियोजनाओं से बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी और इस क्षेत्र में जीवन को आसान बनाने की प्रक्रिया को गति मिलेगी
प्रधानमंत्री आईएसबी हैदराबाद के 20 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित समारोह में भाग लेंगे और 2022 के पीजीपी कक्षा के दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे
24 MAY 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 26 मई 2022 को हैदराबाद और चेन्नई का दौरा करेंगे। दोपहर लगभग 2 बजे, प्रधानमंत्री आईएसबी हैदराबाद के 20 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित समारोह में भाग लेंगे और 2022 के स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रम (पीजीपी) कक्षा के दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री शाम करीब 5:45 बजे चेन्नई के जेएलएन इंडोर स्टेडियम में 31,400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की 11 परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित व शिलान्यास करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री चेन्नई में
बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को बढ़ावा देने, कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने और इस क्षेत्र में जीवन को आसान बनाने की प्रक्रिया को गति देने की दिशा में एक कदम के रूप में, प्रधानमंत्री 31,400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की 11 परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित व शिलान्यास करेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं से इस इलाके की सामाजिक-आर्थिक समृद्धि में उल्लेखनीय सुधार करने में मदद मिलेगी। इन परियोजनाओं का कई क्षेत्रों पर परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पड़ेगा और इनसे रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
चेन्नई में, प्रधानमंत्री 2900 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक लागत की पांच परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। कुल 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजना लागत से निर्मित 75 किलोमीटर लंबी मदुरै-तेनी (रेलवे आमान परिवर्तन परियोजना) आवागमन को सुविधाजनक बनायेगी और इस क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देगी। कुल 590 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजना लागत से निर्मित तांबरम-चेंगलपट्टू के बीच 30 किलोमीटर लंबी तीसरी रेलवे लाइन और अधिक उपनगरीय सेवाओं को चलाने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी जिससे यात्रियों के लिए व्यापक विकल्प उपलब्ध होगा तथा उनकी यात्रा और अधिक आरामदायक होगी।
क्रमशः लगभग 850 करोड़ रुपये और 910 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना लागत से निर्मित ईटीबीपीएनएमटी प्राकृतिक गैस पाइपलाइन का 115 किलोमीटर लंबा एन्नोर-चेंगलपट्टू खंड और 271 किलोमीटर लंबा तिरुवल्लूर-बेंगलुरु खंड तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक और आंध्र प्रदेश में उपभोक्ताओं के साथ-साथ उद्योगों को प्राकृतिक गैस की आपूर्ति की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-शहरी के तहत 116 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनी लाइट हाउस प्रोजेक्ट-चेन्नई के हिस्से के रूप में निर्मित 1152 घरों का उद्घाटन भी किया जायेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री 28,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से बनाई जा रही छह परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास भी करेंगे।
262 किलोमीटर लंबे बेंगलुरू-चेन्नई एक्सप्रेसवे का निर्माण 14,870 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से किया जाएगा। यह एक्सप्रेसवे कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु से होकर गुजरेगा और बेंगलुरु एवं चेन्नई के बीच की यात्रा के समय को 2-3 घंटे कम करने में मदद करेगा। चेन्नई पोर्ट को मदुरवॉयल (राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग संख्या-4) से जोड़ने वाली लगभग 21 किलोमीटर लंबी चार लेन की डबल डेकर एलिवेटेड सड़क 5850 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से बनाई जाएगी। यह सड़क मालवाहक वाहनों को चौबीसों घंटे चेन्नई बंदरगाह पहुंचने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग संख्या-844 के 94 किलोमीटर लंबे नेरालुरु से धर्मपुरी खंड में चार लेन और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग संख्या-227 के 31 किलोमीटर लंबे मीनसुरुट्टी से चिदंबरम खंड में दो लेन वाली सड़कें क्रमशः लगभग 3870 करोड़ रुपये और 720 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाई जा रही है, जिससे इस इलाके में निर्बाध संपर्क सुविधा प्रदान करने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान पांच रेलवे स्टेशनों - चेन्नई एग्मोर, रामेश्वरम, मदुरै, कटपडी और कन्याकुमारी के पुनर्विकास का शिलान्यास भी किया जायेगा। यह परियोजना 1800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से पूरी की जाएगी और इसे आधुनिक सुविधाओं के प्रावधान के माध्यम से यात्रियों की यात्रा को और अधिक सुविधाजनक एवं आरामदायक बनाने की दृष्टि से शुरू किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री चेन्नई में 1400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से एक मल्टीमोडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क का शिलान्यास भी करेंगे। यह परियोजना निर्बाध इंटरमोडल माल ढुलाई की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी और कई प्रकार की कार्यक्षमता भी मुहैया करायेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री हैदराबाद में
प्रधानमंत्री इंडियन स्कूल ऑफ बिजनेस (आईएसबी) हैदराबाद के 20 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित समारोह में भाग लेंगे और 2022 के स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रम (पीजीपी) कक्षा के दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे। आईएसबी का उद्घाटन पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी द्वारा 2 दिसंबर 2001 को किया गया था। देश के शीर्ष बी-स्कूलों में से एक के रूप में प्रसिद्ध, आईएसबी प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए सरकार के कई मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों के साथ भी सहयोग करता है।