Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Hyderabad and Chennai on 26 May
PM to dedicate to the nation and lay foundation stone of 11 projects worth over Rs 31,500 crore in Tamil Nadu
Projects will boost infrastructure development, enhance connectivity and give an impetus to ease of living in the region
PM to participate in celebration of completion of 20 years of ISB Hyderabad and address graduation ceremony of PGP Class of 2022
24 MAY 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Hyderabad and Chennai on 26 May 2022. At around 2 PM, Prime Minister will participate in the celebration of completion of 20 years of ISB Hyderabad and address the graduation ceremony of Post Graduate Programme (PGP) Class of 2022. At around 5:45 PM, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of 11 projects worth over Rs 31,500 crore at JLN Indoor Stadium in Chennai.
PM in Chennai
In a step towards boosting infrastructure development, enhancing connectivity and giving an impetus to ease of living in the region, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation stone of 11 projects worth over Rs 31,500 crore in Chennai. These projects will also help significantly improve socio-economic prosperity in the region, have a transformative impact on several sectors and also help create employment opportunities.
In Chennai, Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation five projects worth over Rs 2960 crore. The 75 km long Madurai-Teni (Railway Gauge Conversion Project), built at a project cost of over Rs. 500 crore, will facilitate access and give a boost to tourism in the region. The 30 km long third railway line between Tambaram - Chengalpattu, built at a project cost of over Rs. 590 crore, will facilitate running of more Suburban services, thus offering greater options and enhancing comfort for the travellers.
The 115 km long Ennore-Chengalpattu section and 271 km long Thiruvallur-Bengaluru section of ETBPNMT natural gas pipeline, built at a project cost of around Rs. 850 crore and Rs 910 crore respectively, will facilitate supply of natural gas to consumers as well industries in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh.
The programme will also witness inauguration of 1152 houses constructed as part of Light House Project - Chennai, built at a cost of Rs 116 crore under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of six projects, being built at a cost of over Rs. 28,540 crore.
The 262 Km long Bengaluru - Chennai Expressway will be built at a cost of over Rs. 14,870 crore. It will pass-through states of Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu and help reduce travel time between Bengaluru and Chennai by 2-3 hours. The 4 Lane double decker elevated road connecting Chennai Port to Maduravoyal (NH-4), of about 21 Km in length, will be built at a cost of over Rs 5850 crore. It will facilitate round the clock approach of goods vehicles to Chennai port. The ​​94 km long 4 lane Neraluru to Dharmapuri section of NH-844 and 31 km long 2 lane with paved shoulders of Meensurutti to Chidambaram section of NH-227, being built at a cost of around Rs 3870 crore and Rs 720 respectively, will help provide seamless connectivity in the region.
The foundation stones for redevelopment of five Railway stations: Chennai Egmore, Rameswaram, Madurai, Katpadi and Kanniyakumari, will also be laid during the programme. This project will be completed at a cost of over Rs. 1800 crore, and is being undertaken with a view to enhance convenience and comfort of the passengers through provision of modern amenities.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of a Multi Modal Logistic Park at Chennai worth around Rs. 1430 crore. It will provide seamless intermodal freight movement and also offer multiple functionalities.
PM in Hyderabad
Prime Minister will participate in the celebration of completion of 20 years of Indian School of Business (ISB) Hyderabad and address the graduation ceremony of Post Graduate Programme (PGP) Class of 2022. ISB was inaugurated on 2 December 2001, by Former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. Regarded as one of the top B-schools in the country, ISB also collaborates with several Ministries and Departments of the Government to provide training and capacity building.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২৬ মে'ত হায়দৰাবাদ আৰু চেন্নাই ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তামিলনাডুত ৩১,৪০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক মূল্যৰ ১১ টা প্ৰকল্প দেশবাসীক উৎসৰ্গা আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়ন বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব আৰু অঞ্চলটোত জীৱন সহজ কৰাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আইএছবি হায়দৰাবাদৰ ২০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব আৰু ২০২২ চনৰ পিজিপি শ্ৰেণীৰ সমাৱৰ্তন অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব
24 MAY 2022 3:19PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২২ চনৰ ২৬ মে'ত হায়দৰাবাদ আৰু চেন্নাই ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। দুপৰীয়া প্ৰায় ২ বজাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আই এছ বি হায়দৰাবাদৰ ২০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব আৰু ২০২২ চনৰ স্নাতকোত্তৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰম (পিজিপি) শ্ৰেণীৰ সমাৱৰ্তন অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সন্ধিয়া প্ৰায় ৫:৪৫ বজাত চেন্নাইৰ জেএলএন ইণ্ডোৰ ষ্টেডিয়ামত ৩১,৪০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক মূল্যৰ ১১ টা প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব আৰু দেশবাসীক স্থাপন কৰিব।
চেন্নাইত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন, সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি আৰু অঞ্চলটোত জীৱন সহজ কৰাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া দ্ৰুত কৰাৰ দিশত এক পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশক ৩১,৪০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক মূল্যৰ ১১ টা প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা উৎসৰ্গা আৰু স্থাপন কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে অঞ্চলটোৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক সমৃদ্ধি যথেষ্ট উন্নত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পবোৰে বহুতো ক্ষেত্ৰত এক পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব আৰু নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টিকৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
চেন্নাইত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২৯০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক ব্যয়ৰ পাঁচটা প্ৰকল্প দেশবাসীক উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব। ৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ৭৫ কিলোমিটাৰ দীঘল মাদুৰাই-টেনি (ৰে'লৱে গজ ৰূপান্তৰ প্ৰকল্প)য়ে অঞ্চলটোত চলাচল আৰু পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধিত সহায় কৰিব। মুঠ ৫৯০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক প্ৰকল্প ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা তাম্বাৰাম-চেঙ্গালপট্টুৰ মাজত ৩০ কিলোমিটাৰ দীঘল তৃতীয় ৰে'লপথটোৱে অধিক উপনগৰীয় সেৱা চলোৱাত সহায় কৰিব, যাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে বহল বিকল্প প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ যাত্ৰা অধিক আৰামদায়ক কৰি তুলিব।
ইটিবিপিএনএমটি প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ পাইপলাইনৰ ১১৫ কিলোমিটাৰ দীঘল এন্নোৰ-চেঙ্গালপট্টু শাখা আৰু প্ৰায় ৮৫০ কোটি টকা আৰু ৯১০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্প ব্যয়ত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ২৭১ কিলোমিটাৰ দীঘল তিৰুভাল্লুৰ-বেংগালুৰু শাখাই তামিলনাডু, কৰ্ণাটক আৰু অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ উদ্যোগসমূহক প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছৰ যোগান ধৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
অনুষ্ঠানটোত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনা-নগৰৰ অধীনত ১১৬ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা লাইট হাউচ প্ৰকল্প-চেন্নাইৰ অংশ হিচাপে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ১১৫২ টা ঘৰো উদ্বোধন কৰা হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২৮,৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা ছয়টা প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰিব।
২৬২ কিলোমিটাৰ দীঘল বেংগালুৰু-চেন্নাই এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে ১৪,৮৭০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ'ব। এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেখন কৰ্ণাটক, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হ'ব আৰু বেংগালুৰু আৰু চেন্নাইৰ মাজত ভ্ৰমণৰ সময় - ঘণ্টা হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। চেন্নাই বন্দৰৰ পৰা মাদুৰাইলৈ সংযোগ কৰা প্ৰায় ২১ কিলোমিটাৰ দীঘল চাৰি লেনৰ ডবল ডেকাৰ এলিভেটেড পথটো ৫৮.৫০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ'ব। ৰাস্তাটোৱে মালবাহী বাহনসমূহক চব্বিশ ঘণ্টা চেন্নাই বন্দৰত উপস্থিত হ'বলৈ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৮৪৪ৰ ৯৪ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ নেৰালুৰুৰ পৰা ধৰ্মপুৰী শাখালৈ চাৰি লেনৰ পথ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-২২৭ৰ চিদাম্বৰম শাখাৰ ৩১ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ মেনাচুৰুট্টিৰ পৰা চিদাম্বৰম শাখাৰ দুটা লেনৰ পথ ক্ৰমান্বয়ে প্ৰায় ৩৮.৭০ কোটি টকা আৰু ৭২০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে, যি অঞ্চলটোত অবিৰাম সংযোগ প্ৰদানত সহায় কৰিব।
কাৰ্যসূচীটোৰ সময়ত পাঁচটা ৰে'ল ষ্টেচন - চেন্নাই এগম', ৰামেশ্বৰম, মাদুৰাই, কাটপাডি আৰু কন্যাকুমাৰীৰ পুনৰ্বিকাশৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰা হ'ব। প্ৰকল্পটো ১৮০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক ব্যয়েৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হ'ব আৰু আধুনিক সুবিধাৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ জৰিয়তে যাত্ৰীসকলৰ যাত্ৰা অধিক সুবিধাজনক আৰু আৰামদায়ক কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৪০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক ব্যয়েৰে চেন্নাইত এখন মাল্টিমোডেল লজিষ্টিক পাৰ্কৰ আধাৰশিলাস্থাপন কৰিব। প্ৰকল্পটোৱে বিজোড় আন্তঃমডেল মালবাহী চলাচলত সহায় কৰিব আৰু লগতে বিভিন্ন কাৰ্যক্ষমতা প্ৰদান কৰিব।
হায়দৰাবাদত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইণ্ডিয়ান স্কুল অৱ বিজনেছ (আইএছবি) হায়দৰাবাদৰ ২০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব আৰু ২০২২ চনৰ স্নাতকোত্তৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰম (পিজিপি) শ্ৰেণীৰ সমাৱৰ্তন অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব। ২০০১ চনৰ ২ ডিচেম্বৰত প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ীয়ে আইএছবি উদ্বোধন কৰে। দেশৰ শীৰ্ষ বি-স্কুলসমূহৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম হিচাপে প্ৰসিদ্ধ আইএছবিয়ে প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ কেইবাটাও মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিভাগৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতা কৰে।