Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY holds Brainstorming with Researchers & Startups to shape strategy for Digital India BHASHINI - India’s AI led language translation platform
Digital India BHASHINI is important part of PM Narendra Modi’s vision & Goal to make Internet available to all
Government wants to integrate Startups in the innovation, development & consumption of Technology : Rajeev Chandrasekhar
24 MAY 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
“We see the role of Startups in the Innovation, Development as well as Consumption of Technology”, said Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, while speaking to 73 Startups in the field of Artificial Intelligence and language technology in a brainstorming session organized by MeiTY on Mission Digital India BHASHINI - [BHASHa INterface for India] - the National Language Translation Mission (NLTM).
“It is an important part of Narendra Modi ji’s vision for opportunities for India’s youth & connecting all Indians. Whereas BharatNet & 5G shall catalyze the ‘connecting all Indians’ to Internet goal, initiatives like Bhashini shall ensure that the citizens consume the internet and Digital Government service in their own languages”, he added.
A Bhashini Platform will make Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Natural Language Processing (NLP) resources available to MSMEs, Startups and Individual Innovators in the public domain. This mission aims to empower Indian citizens by connecting them to the Digital Initiatives of the country in their own language thereby leading to digital inclusion. The Bhashini platform is interoperable and will catalyze the entire Digital Ecosystem. It is a giant step to realize the goal of Digital Government.
Mission will create and nurture an ecosystem involving Central/State government agencies and start-ups, working together to develop and deploy innovative products and services in Indian languages. To encourage participation of startups, a brainstorming conference was held on 24th May 2022 through video conferencing. Prominent startups that are working in the Indian Language domain participated in the conference.
Mission Digital India Bhashini also aims to increase the content in Indian languages on the Internet substantially in the domains of public interest, particularly, governance-and-policy, science & technology, etc. , thus will encourage citizens to use the Internet in their own language.
Multi-linguality presents a major opportunity to startups for developing innovative solutions and products that can cater to all Indian citizens irrespective of the language they know. Enabling access to knowledge resources, and digital empowerment of the citizens is of high priority to achieve the goals of Digital India. Honble MoS shared his wish to digitally connect all Indians and facilitate their digital inclusion leveraging AI/NLP by transcending language barriers around the Internet”. He also said that Startups are an important part of our Digital ecosystem and will be supported for developing India-specific and Indian Languages enabled IT solutions through Mission Digital India Bhashini.”
“I hope this may lead to more number of AI/Language based startups & ultimately Unicorns”, he added.
The Minister also remarked that Initiatives arising out of the confluence of AI techniques and NLP, such as the development of speech and text translation techniques, will increase the reach of governance. As public websites become multilingual and interactive, the reach of public welfare schemes will also increase. He also emphasized the important role of startups in technological innovation in our ecosystem and appealed to startups to join hands with the government and work in the Mission Digital India Bhashini to break the language barrier.
Startups also shared their views on how they can actively engage with and participate in the Mission to help the Government realize the objectives of the Mission.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی نے بھارت کے پہلے اے آئی پر مبنی لسانی ترجمہ پلیٹ فارم-’ بھاشینی‘ کے تعلق سے حکمت عملی وضع کرنے کے لئے محققین اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ غوروخوض کیا
ڈجیٹل انڈیا ’بھاشینی‘ سبھی کو انٹرنیٹ دستیاب کرانے کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تصور اور ہدف کااہم جزو ہے
حکومت ٹکنالوجی کے اختراع، ترقی اور کھپت کو اسٹارٹ اپس سے مربوط کرناچاہتی ہے: راجیو چندرشیکھر
24 MAY 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانک و اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی اور فروغ ہنرمندی و صنعت سازی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندرشیکھرنےمشن ڈجیٹل انڈیا’بھاشینی‘(بھاشا انٹرفیس فار انڈیا)- نیشنل لینگویج ٹرانسلیشن مشن (این ایل ٹی ایم) یعنی قومی لسانی ترجمہ مشن سے متعلق ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ایک غوروخوض اجلاس میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور لسانی تکنیک کے شعبے سے وابستہ 73 اسٹارٹ اپس سے بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ٹکنالوجی کے اختراع ، ترقی اور ساتھ ساتھ اس کی کھپت میں ہمیں اسٹارٹ اپس کا رول نظر آتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’بھارت کے نوجوانوں کو مواقع دستیاب کرانے کی خاطر اور سبھی بھارتیوں کو جوڑنے کے مقصد سے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تصور کا یہ ایک اہم جزو ہے۔ جہاں بھارت نیٹ اور 5 جی سبھی بھارتیو ں کو انٹرنیٹ سے جوڑنے کے ہدف کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے وہیں بھاشینی جیسی پہل یہ یقینی بنائے گی کہ سبھی شہری اپنی زبان میں انٹرنیٹ اور ڈجیٹل سرکاری اسکیمات کااستعمال کریں گے۔ ‘‘
بھاشینی پلیٹ فارم دراصل مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) اور نیچورل لینگویج پروسیسنگ (این ایل پی) وسائل سے پبلک ڈومن میں ایم ایس ایم ای ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور نجی انوویٹرس کو دستیاب کرائے گا۔ اس مشن کا مقصد بھارتی شہریوں کو ان کی اپنی زبان میں ملک کی ڈجیٹل پہل سے جوڑ کر انہیں بااختیار بنانا ہے تاکہ ڈجیٹل شمولیت ہوسکے۔ بھاشینی پلیٹ فارم انٹرآپریبل ہے اور یہ پورے ڈجیٹل ایکو سسٹم کو تحریک دے گا۔ ڈجیٹل گورنمنٹ کے ہدف کو حقیقت کی شکل دینے کی سمت میں یہ ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
یہ مشن ایک ایسے ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر وپرداخت کرے گا جس میں مرکزی / ریاستی حکومتوں کی ایجنسیاں اور اسٹارٹ اپس شامل ہوں گے اور وہ بھارتی زبانوں میں اختراعاتی مصنوعات و خدمات کو فروغ دینے اور ان کی تعیناتی کےلئے مل کر کام کریں گے۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کی حصے داری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لئے 24 مئی 2022 کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے ایک غوروخوض کانفرنس کاانعقاد کیا گیاتھا۔ انڈین لینگویج ڈومن میں کام کررہے اہم اسٹارٹ اپس نے اس کانفرنس میں حصہ لیا۔
مشن ڈجیٹل انڈیا بھاشینی کا مقصد مفاد عامہ کے شعبوں میں ، بالخصوص انتظامیہ اور پالیسی سازی، سائنس و ٹکنالوجی وغیرہ میں انٹرنیٹ پر بھارتی زبانوں میں مواد کو خاطر خواہ طریقے سے بڑھانا ہے، جو شہریوں کو اپنی خود کی زبان میں انٹرنیٹ کااستعمال کرنےکے لئے راغب کرے گا۔
کثیر لسانیت اسٹارٹ اپس کے سامنےایک بڑاموقع پیش کرتی ہے جس سے وہ ایسے اختراعتی حل اور مصنوعات تیار کرسکتے ہیں جو سبھی بھارتی شہریوں کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کرسکے چاہے ان کی زبان کوئی بھی ہو۔ ڈجیٹل انڈیا کے اہداف کے حصول کےلئے علم کے ذرائع تک رسائی کی سہولت پیدا کرنا اور شہریوں کو ڈجیٹل نقطہ نظر سے با اختیار بناناایک اعلی ترجیح ہے۔ وزیر موصو ف نے سبھی بھارتیوں کو ڈجیٹل اعتبار سے کنیکٹ کرنے اور انٹرنیٹ سے چاروں طرف زبان سے متعلق رکاوٹوں کو دور کرکے اےآئی / این ایل پی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ان کی ڈجیٹل شمولیت کو آسان بنانے کی اپنی خواہش مشترک کی ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ’’ اسٹارٹ اپس ہمارے ڈجیٹل ایکو سسٹم کا ایک اہم جزو ہیں اور مشن ڈجیٹل انڈیا بھاشینی کے توسط سے انہیں انڈیا- اسپیسفک اور بھارتی زبانوں پر مبنی آئی ٹی سولیوشن تیار کرنے کے لئے حمایت ملے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا ’’ مجھےامید ہےکہ اس سے اےآئی / زبان پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپس اور بالآخر یونیکارنس کی تعداد بڑھ سکتی ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اے آئی تکنیکوں اور این ایل پی کے میل سے وجود میں آنے والے اقدامات سے حکومت کےدائرے میں توسیع ہوگی جیسے کہ ا سپیچ اور ٹیکسٹس ٹرانسلیشن تکنیک کا فروغ۔ جیسے جیسے پبلک ویب سائٹس کثیر لسانی اور انٹرایکٹیو ہوں گی ، ویسے ویسے عوامی بہبود کی اسکیموں تک رسائی بھی بڑھے گی۔ ہمارے ایکو سسٹم میں تکنیکی اختراع میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے اہم رول پر بھی انہوں نے بہت زور دیا اور اسٹارٹ اپس سے اپیل کی کہ وہ حکومت کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملائیں اور زبان سےمتعلق رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنےکےلئے مشن ڈجیٹل انڈیا بھاشینی میں کام کریں۔
اسٹارٹ اپس نے اس بارے میں بھی اپنے خیالات مشترک کئے کہ کیسے وہ اس مشن کے مقاصد کوحاصل کرنےمیں حکومت کی مدد کرنے کے لئے مشن کےساتھ سرگرم طریقے سے جڑ سکتے ہیں اور اس میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں ۔