प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने क्वाड लीडर्स शिखर बैठक में भाग लिया
24 MAY 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 24 मई 2022 को जापान के टोक्यो में चार देशों के प्रमुखों (क्वाड लीडर्स) की शिखर बैठक में भाग लिया, जिसमें जापान के प्रधानमंत्री श्री फुमियो किशिदा, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति श्री जोसेफ जोसेफ बाइडेन और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री एंथनी अल्बनीस शामिल थे। चार देशों के प्रमुखों की यह दूसरी व्यकिगत बैठक थी, जबकि क्वाड की अब तक कुल चार बैठकें आयोजित की जा चुकी हैं। मार्च, 2021 में पहली वर्चुअल बैठक; सितंबर, 2021 में वाशिंगटन डीसी में शिखर बैठक और मार्च, 2022 में तीसरी वर्चुअल बैठक आयोजित की गयी थी।
राजनेताओं ने एक स्वतंत्र, खुले और समावेशी भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र तथा संप्रभुता, क्षेत्रीय अखंडता और विवादों के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान के सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के घटनाक्रमों और यूरोप में संघर्ष पर अपने दृष्टिकोण साझा किये। प्रधानमंत्री ने शत्रुता की समाप्ति, वार्ता और कूटनीति को फिर से शुरू करने की आवश्यकता पर भारत की सुसंगत व सैद्धांतिक स्थिति पर प्रकाश डाला। राजनेताओं ने वर्त्तमान में चल रहे क्वाड सहयोग और भविष्य के प्रति उनके दृष्टिकोण पर भी चर्चा की।
राजनेताओं ने आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने की अपनी इच्छा दोहराई, छद्म आतंकवादियों के उपयोग की निंदा की और आतंकवादी समूहों को किसी भी लोजिस्टिक्स, वित्तीय या सैन्य सहायता से इनकार करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जिसका उपयोग सीमा पार के हमलों सहित आतंकवादी हमलों को शुरू करने या योजना बनाने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के लिए क्वाड के जारी प्रयासों की समीक्षा करते हुए, राजनेताओं ने भारत में बायोलॉजिकल-ई सुविधा की बढ़ी हुई विनिर्माण क्षमता का स्वागत किया और डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा ईयूएल अनुमोदन पर शीघ्र फैसला लिए जाने का आह्वान किया, ताकि टीकों का वितरण शुरू किया जा सके। नेताओं ने क्वाड वैक्सीन पार्टनरशिप के तहत अप्रैल, 2022 में थाईलैंड और कंबोडिया को भारत द्वारा मेड इन इंडिया टीकों की 525,000 खुराक को उपहार स्वरुप दिए जाने का स्वागत किया। वे दूरदराज क्षेत्रों से जुड़ी वितरण चुनौतियों के समाधान करने, जीनोमिक निगरानी और नैदानिक ​​​​परीक्षणों में सहयोग के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा संरचना को मजबूत करके महामारी का प्रबंधन के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाना जारी रखेंगे।
एक क्वाड जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्रवाई तथा शमन पैकेज (क्यू-चैम्प) की घोषणा; हरित शिपिंग, हरित हाइड्रोजन समेत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और जलवायु व आपदा सहनीय अवसंरचना की दिशा में प्रयासों को मजबूत करने के लिए की गई थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र के देशों को जलवायु वित्त और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के सहयोग से कॉप26 की प्रतिबद्धताओं के साथ सहायता करने के महत्व को दोहराया।
महत्वपूर्ण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों से संबंधित वर्त्तमान में जारी कार्यों के हिस्से के रूप में, महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकी आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के सिद्धांतों पर क्वाड का सामान्य वक्तव्य शुरू किया गया। चारों देश, क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण साइबर सुरक्षा अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों का समन्वय करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वसनीय वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने के लिए क्वाड के अधिक से अधिक सहयोग का आह्वान किया और भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए देश में अपनायी जा रही अवसंरचना पर चर्चा की।
भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में आपदाओं के खिलाफ अधिक प्रभावी और समय पर जबावी प्रतिक्रिया को सक्षम करने के लिए राजनेताओं द्वारा मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) पर एक क्वाड पार्टनरशिप की घोषणा की गई।
राजनेताओं ने जलवायु से जुड़ी घटनाओं, आपदा की तैयारी और समुद्री संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग की निगरानी में मदद करने के लिए क्वाड उपग्रह डेटा पोर्टल के माध्यम से क्षेत्र के देशों को पृथ्वी पर्यवेक्षण डेटा के लिए संसाधन उपलब्ध कराने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। समावेशी विकास के लिए अंतरिक्ष आधारित डेटा और प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करने में अपनी दीर्घकालिक क्षमताओं को देखते हुए भारत इस प्रयास में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाएगा।
क्वाड लीडर्स ने एक नई, भारत-प्रशांत समुद्री क्षेत्र जागरूकता पहल का स्वागत किया, जिससे देशों को एचएडीआर घटनाओं का जवाब देने और अवैध मछली पकड़ने से निपटने से जुड़ी क्षमता बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
राजनेताओं ने आसियान की एकता और केंद्रीयता के लिए अपने अटूट समर्थन की पुष्टि की और इस क्षेत्र में भागीदारों के साथ सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए तत्पर रहने की बात कही।
प्रधानमंत्री ने क्वाड के सकारात्मक और रचनात्मक एजेंडे को पूरा करने और क्षेत्र को स्पष्ट लाभ दिखाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। राजनेताओं ने अपनी बातचीत और परामर्श जारी रखने और 2023 में ऑस्ट्रेलिया द्वारा आयोजित की जाने वाली शिखर बैठक की प्रतीक्षा करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s participation in the Quad Leaders’ Summit
24 MAY 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the second in-person Quad Leaders’ Summit in Tokyo, Japan on 24 May 2022, along with Prime Minister Fumio Kishida of Japan, President Joseph Biden of the United States of America and Prime Minister Anthony Albanese of Australia. This was the fourth interaction of the Leaders since their first virtual meeting in March 2021, the Summit in Washington D.C in September 2021 and their virtual interaction in March 2022.
The Leaders reiterated their shared commitment to a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific and the importance of upholding theprinciples of sovereignty, territorial integrity and peaceful resolution of disputes. They exchanged perspectives on developments in the Indo-Pacific and the conflict in Europe. Prime Minister highlighted India’s consistent and principled position on the need for cessation of hostilities, resumption of dialogue and diplomacy. The Leaders also took stock of ongoing Quad collaboration and their vision for the future.
The Leaders reiterated their desire to combat terrorism, denounced the use of terrorist proxies and emphasized the importance of denying any logistical, financial, or military support to terrorist groups which could be used to launch or plan terror attacks, including cross-border attacks.
Reviewing Quad’s ongoing efforts to combat the COVID-19 pandemic, the Leaders welcomed the enhanced manufacturing capacity of Biological-E facility in India and called for the expeditious grant of EUL approvalby the WHO so that delivery of vaccines can commence. The Leaders welcomed the gift of 525,000 doses of Made in India vaccines by India to Thailand and Cambodia in April 2022 under the Quad Vaccine Partnership. They will continue to pursue a holistic approach to pandemic management by addressing last mile delivery and distribution challenges, augmenting regional health security through cooperation in genomic surveillance and clinical trials, and bolstering global health security architecture.
A Quad Climate Change Action and Mitigation Package (Q-CHAMP) was announced to strengthen efforts towards green shipping, clean energy including green hydrogen andclimate and disaster resilient infrastructure.Prime Minister reiterated the importance of assisting countries in the region with their COP26 commitments through mobilization of climate finance and technology transfer.
As part of ongoing work related to critical and emerging technologies, Quad’sCommon Statement of Principles on Critical Technology Supply Chains was launched. The four countries will coordinate capacity building programmes for the Indo-Pacific region to bolster critical cyber security infrastructure of the region. Prime Minister called for greater Quad collaboration to build trusted global supply chains and spoke of the national framework being adopted in India to create a semiconductor ecosystem in India.
A Quad Partnership on Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) for the Indo-Pacific was announced by the Leaders to enable more effective and timely responses to disasters in the region.
The Leaders agreed to provide countries in the region resources on earth observation data through a Quad satellite data portal to help track climate events, disaster preparedness and sustainable use of marine resources. India will play a proactive role in this effort given its longstanding capabilities in using space based data and technologiesfor inclusive development.
Quad Leaders welcomed a new Indo-Pacific Maritime Domain Awareness Initiative, to help countries bolster their capacities to respond to HADR incidents and combat illegal fishing.
The Leaders reaffirmed their unwavering support for ASEAN’s unity and centrality and look forward to strengthening cooperation with partners in the region.
Prime Minister emphasized the importance of delivering on Quad’s positive and constructive agenda and show tangible benefits for the region. The Leaders agreed to continue their dialogue and consultations and look forward to the next Summit hosted by Australia in 2023.