Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy – Bangladesh Navy Bilateral EX Bongosagar Commences
25 MAY 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of Indian Navy (IN) – Bangladesh Navy (BN) Bilateral Exercise ‘Bongosagar’ commenced at Port Mongla, Bangladesh on 24 May 22. The Harbour Phase of exercise is scheduled from 24-25 May which will be followed by a Sea Phase in the Northern Bay of Bengal from 26-27 May.
Exercise Bongosagar is aimed at developing a high degree of interoperability and joint operational skills through the conduct of a wide spectrum of maritime exercises and operations between the two navies.
KGF2.jpeg)
Indian Naval Ships Kora, an indigenously built Guided Missile Corvette, and Sumedha, an indigenously built Offshore Patrol Vessel are participating in the Exercise. Bangladesh Navy is being represented by BNS Abu Ubaidah and Ali Haider, both Guided Missile Frigates.
UF3Q.jpeg)
The harbour phase of the exercise includes professional and social interactions, and friendly sporting fixtures, in addition to the tactical level planning discussions on the conduct of the exercises at sea. The sea phase of the exercise would facilitate ships from both the navies to participate in intensive surface warfare drills, weapon firing drills, seamanship evolutions and coordinated air operations in a tactical scenario.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना और बांग्लादेश की नौसेना का द्विपक्षीय नौसैनिक अभ्यास बोंगोसागर शुरू
25 MAY 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना (आईएन) और बांग्लादेश की नौसेना (बीएन) के बीच द्विपक्षीय नौसैनिक अभ्यास 'बोंगोसागर' का तीसरा संस्करण 24 मई 2022 को बांग्लादेश के पोर्ट मोंगला में शुरू हुआ। इस अभ्यास का हार्बर चरण 24 से 25 मई तक निर्धारित है, जिसके बाद 26 से 27 मई तक बंगाल की उत्तरी खाड़ी में एक समुद्री चरण आयोजित होगा।
बोंगोसागर अभ्यास का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच समुद्री अभ्यासों और जंगी कार्रवाई के व्यापक स्पेक्ट्रम में संचालन के माध्यम से उच्च स्तर की पारस्परिकता तथा संयुक्त परिचालन कौशल को विकसित करना है।
KGF2.jpeg)
भारतीय नौसेना का पोत कोरा, एक स्वदेश निर्मित गाइडेड मिसाइल कार्वेट और एक स्वदेश निर्मित अपतटीय गश्ती पोत सुमेधा इस अभ्यास में भाग ले रहे हैं। बांग्लादेश की नौसेना का प्रतिनिधित्व बीएनएस अबू उबैदाह और अली हैदर कर रहे हैं, ये दोनों ही गाइडेड मिसाइल फ्रिगेट हैं।
UF3Q.jpeg)
बोंगोसागर एक्सरसाइज के बंदरगाह चरण के दौरान समुद्र में अभ्यास के संचालन पर सामरिक स्तर की योजना चर्चा के अलावा पेशेवर और सामूहिक बातचीत तथा मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल गतिविधियां शामिल हैं। अभ्यास का समुद्री चरण दोनों नौसेनाओं के जहाजों को गहन सतही युद्ध अभ्यास, हथियारों का इस्तेमाल, फायरिंग अभ्यास, नाविक योजना विकास और सामरिक परिदृश्य में समन्वित हवाई संचालन में भाग लेने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।