Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy – Bangladesh Navy Bilateral EX Bongosagar Commences
25 MAY 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
The third edition of Indian Navy (IN) – Bangladesh Navy (BN) Bilateral Exercise ‘Bongosagar’ commenced at Port Mongla, Bangladesh on 24 May 22. The Harbour Phase of exercise is scheduled from 24-25 May which will be followed by a Sea Phase in the Northern Bay of Bengal from 26-27 May.
Exercise Bongosagar is aimed at developing a high degree of interoperability and joint operational skills through the conduct of a wide spectrum of maritime exercises and operations between the two navies.
KGF2.jpeg)
Indian Naval Ships Kora, an indigenously built Guided Missile Corvette, and Sumedha, an indigenously built Offshore Patrol Vessel are participating in the Exercise. Bangladesh Navy is being represented by BNS Abu Ubaidah and Ali Haider, both Guided Missile Frigates.
UF3Q.jpeg)
The harbour phase of the exercise includes professional and social interactions, and friendly sporting fixtures, in addition to the tactical level planning discussions on the conduct of the exercises at sea. The sea phase of the exercise would facilitate ships from both the navies to participate in intensive surface warfare drills, weapon firing drills, seamanship evolutions and coordinated air operations in a tactical scenario.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারত-বাংলাদেশে নৌবাহিনীর দ্বিপাক্ষিক মহড়া ‘বঙ্গোসাগর’ শুরু হয়েছে
25 MAY 2022 12:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৫ মে, ২০২২
ভারত ও বাংলাদেশের নৌবাহিনীর মধ্যে মঙ্গলবার (২৪শে মে) বাংলাদেশের মংলা বন্দরে তৃতীয় দফায় দ্বিপাক্ষিক নৌমহড়া ‘বঙ্গোসাগর’ শুরু হয়েছে। পোতাশ্রয়ে এই মহড়া চলবে ২৪ ও ২৫-শে মে। এরপর উত্তর বঙ্গোপসাগরে আগামী ২৬ ও ২৭-শে মে এই মহড়া অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। বিস্তৃত সামুদ্রিক মহড়া এবং দুই বাহিনীর মধ্যে অভিযান পরিচালনার মাধ্যমে যৌথভাবে অভিযান চালানোর বিষয়ে দক্ষতা ও আন্তঃকার্যক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যেই এই ‘বঙ্গোসাগর’ মহড়ার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
দেশীয়ভাবে নির্মিত ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র পরিচালনকারী করভেট জাহাজ ‘কোরা’ এবং সমুদ্রতীরে টহলদারি জাহাজ ‘সুমেধা’ এই মহড়ায় অংশ নিয়েছে। বাংলাদেশ নৌবাহিনীর পক্ষ থেকে গাইডেড মিশাইল ফ্রিগেট জাহাজ বিএনএস আবু উবাইদাহ এবং আলি হায়দার এই মহড়ায় যোগ দিয়েছে।
পোতাশ্রয় পর্বে মহড়া চলাকালীন পেশাগত এবং সামাজিক স্তরে আলোচনা চালানো হবে। সমুদ্র পর্যায়ে অনুশীলন পরিচালনার সময় কৌশলগত স্তরে পরিকল্পনা নিয়ে আলোচনাও হবে। এছাড়াও সমুদ্র পর্যায়ের মহড়ায় উভয় দেশের নৌবাহিনী অস্ত্রের ব্যবহার, নৌ পরিকল্পনার উন্নয়ন, সমতলে যুদ্ধ পরিচালনার বিষয়ে মহড়া, বিমান অভিযানে অংশগ্রহণ ইত্যাদি বিষয়ে অনুশীলন চালাবে।