Ministry of Electronics & IT
PARAM PORUL Supercomputer inaugurated at NIT, Tiruchirappalli
PARAM PORUL supercomputing facility is established under Phase 2 of National Supercomputing Mission to Facilitate Computational Research
25 MAY 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
PARAM PORUL, a state-of the art Supercomputer at NIT Tiruchirappalli dedicated to the nation under National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) - a joint initiative of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Department of Science and Technology (DST), was inaugurated on May 25, 2022 by Shri Bhaskar Bhat, Chairperson Board of Governors, Tiruchirappalli in gracious presence of Prof. G. Aghila, Director, NIT Tiruchirappalli; Shri E Magesh, Director General, C-DAC, Shri Naveen Kumar, NSM- HPC Division, MeitY; Shri S A Kumar, Advisor, NSM, MeitY, Dr. Hemant Darbari, Mission Director- NSM, Dr Namrata Pathak, DST; Dr. Nagaboopathy Mohan, DST, Shri Sanjay Wandhekar, Senior Director, C-DAC, along with senior officials from MeitY, DST, NIT Tiruchirappalli and C-DAC. PARAM PORUL supercomputing facility is established under Phase 2 of the NSM, where in majority of the components used to build this system have been manufactured and assembled within the country, along with an indigenous software stack developed by C-DAC, in line with the Make in India initiative.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between NIT Tiruchirappalli and Centre for Development in Advanced Computing (C-DAC) on 12th October 2020 to establish this 838 TeraFlops Supercomputing Facility under NSM. The system is equipped with a mix of CPU nodes, GPU nodes, High Memory nodes, High throughput storage and high performance Infiniband interconnect to cater the computing needs of various scientific and engineering applications. PARAM PORUL system is based on Direct Contact Liquid Cooling technology to obtain a high power usage effectiveness and thereby reducing the operational cost. Multiple applications from various scientific domains such as Weather and Climate, Bioinformatics, Computational Chemistry, Molecular Dynamics, Material Sciences, Computational Fluid Dynamics etc. has been installed on the system for the benefit of researchers. This high end computing system will be a great value addition for the research community.
NIT, Tiruchirappalli has been carrying out research in the areas of societal interest such as Health, Agriculture, Weather, Financial Services. The facility installed under NSM will strengthen this research. The new high-performance computational facility would aid researchers to solve large-scale problems of different fields of Science and Engineering.
A portion of the total compute power shall also be shared with the nearby academic and research institutes as per the mandate of NSM. Further, NSM has sponsored a number of application research projects using this Supercomputing facility involving researchers for and other Indian institutes and industries. Overall, this Supercomputing facility will provide a major boost to the research and development initiatives in Indian academia and industries to reach a position of global esteem.
Under NSM, till date 15 supercomputers have been installed across the nation with compute capacity of 24 petaflops. All these supercomputers have been manufactured in India and operating with indigenously developed software stack.

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
তিরুচিরাপল্লীর এনআইটি-তে সুপার কম্পিউটার পরম পোরুলের উদ্বোধন
25 MAY 2022 1:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ মে, ২০২২
তিরুচিরাপল্লীর এনআইটি অত্যাধুনিক সুপার কম্পিউটার পরম পোরুল জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছে। বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক এবং বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের যৌথ উদ্যোগ ন্যাশনাল সুপার কম্পিউটিং মিশন (এনএসএম)-এর আওতায় এই সুপার কম্পিউটারটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। তিরুচিরাপল্লীর এনআইটি-র বোর্ড অফ গভর্নরসের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী ভাস্কর ভাট এর উদ্বোধন করেন। এনএসএম-এর দ্বিতীয় পর্বে এই সুপার কম্পিউটার তৈরি করা হল। এর বেশিরভাগ সরঞ্জামই ভারতে তৈরি। এছাড়াও সেন্টার ফর ডেভলপমেন্ট অ্যাডভান্স কম্পিউটিং (সি-ডিএসি) এই সুপার কম্পিউটারের সফটওয়্যার বানিয়েছে।
২০২২-র ১২ই অক্টোবর এনএসএম-এর আওতায় ৮৩৮ টেরাফ্লপ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন সুপার কম্পিউটারটি তৈরির জন্য তিরুচিরাপল্লীর এনআইটি এবং ডি-ডিএসি-র মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। এখানে সিপিইউ নোডস, জিপিইউ নোডস, হাইমেমোরি নোডস রয়েছে। বিভিন্ন বৈজ্ঞানিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত প্রয়োগের জন্য এই সুপার কম্পিউটারে একটি ইনফিনিব্যান্ড রয়েছে। এখানে ডায়রেক্ট কনট্যাক্ট লিকুইড কুলিং প্রযুক্তি রয়েছে। উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন এই সুপার কম্পিউটারটিতে আবহাওয়া, জলবায়ু, বায়োইনফরমেটিক, কম্পিউটেশন্যাল কেমিস্ট্রি, মেটেরিয়াল সায়েন্স, কম্পিউটেশন্যাল ফ্লুইড ডায়নামিক্সের মত বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে কাজ করা যাবে।
স্বাস্থ্য, কৃষি, আবহাওয়া ও আর্থিক পরিষেবার মত বিভিন্ন সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রে তিরুচিরাপল্লীর এনআইটি নানা গবেষণাধর্মী কাজ করে চলেছে। নতুন এই সুপার কম্পিউটারের সাহায্যে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে জটিল সমস্যার সহজেই সমাধান করা সম্ভব হবে।
এই সুপার কম্পিউটারটিকে এনএসএম-এর নিয়ম অনুসারে নিকটবর্তী শিক্ষা ও গবেষণাধর্মী প্রতিষ্ঠানের কাজে ব্যবহার করা যাবে। এছাড়াও দেশের শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান ও শিল্প প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে উন্নতমানের গবেষণামূলক কাজে সুপার কম্পিউটারটি সাহায্য করবে।
এনএসএম-এর আওতায় এপর্যন্ত ১৫টি সুপার কম্পিউটার দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে কাজ করছে। এই কম্পিউটারগুলি তৈরিতে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তির সাহায্য নেওয়া হয়েছে।