Ministry of Electronics & IT
PARAM PORUL Supercomputer inaugurated at NIT, Tiruchirappalli
PARAM PORUL supercomputing facility is established under Phase 2 of National Supercomputing Mission to Facilitate Computational Research
25 MAY 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
PARAM PORUL, a state-of the art Supercomputer at NIT Tiruchirappalli dedicated to the nation under National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) - a joint initiative of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and Department of Science and Technology (DST), was inaugurated on May 25, 2022 by Shri Bhaskar Bhat, Chairperson Board of Governors, Tiruchirappalli in gracious presence of Prof. G. Aghila, Director, NIT Tiruchirappalli; Shri E Magesh, Director General, C-DAC, Shri Naveen Kumar, NSM- HPC Division, MeitY; Shri S A Kumar, Advisor, NSM, MeitY, Dr. Hemant Darbari, Mission Director- NSM, Dr Namrata Pathak, DST; Dr. Nagaboopathy Mohan, DST, Shri Sanjay Wandhekar, Senior Director, C-DAC, along with senior officials from MeitY, DST, NIT Tiruchirappalli and C-DAC. PARAM PORUL supercomputing facility is established under Phase 2 of the NSM, where in majority of the components used to build this system have been manufactured and assembled within the country, along with an indigenous software stack developed by C-DAC, in line with the Make in India initiative.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between NIT Tiruchirappalli and Centre for Development in Advanced Computing (C-DAC) on 12th October 2020 to establish this 838 TeraFlops Supercomputing Facility under NSM. The system is equipped with a mix of CPU nodes, GPU nodes, High Memory nodes, High throughput storage and high performance Infiniband interconnect to cater the computing needs of various scientific and engineering applications. PARAM PORUL system is based on Direct Contact Liquid Cooling technology to obtain a high power usage effectiveness and thereby reducing the operational cost. Multiple applications from various scientific domains such as Weather and Climate, Bioinformatics, Computational Chemistry, Molecular Dynamics, Material Sciences, Computational Fluid Dynamics etc. has been installed on the system for the benefit of researchers. This high end computing system will be a great value addition for the research community.
NIT, Tiruchirappalli has been carrying out research in the areas of societal interest such as Health, Agriculture, Weather, Financial Services. The facility installed under NSM will strengthen this research. The new high-performance computational facility would aid researchers to solve large-scale problems of different fields of Science and Engineering.
A portion of the total compute power shall also be shared with the nearby academic and research institutes as per the mandate of NSM. Further, NSM has sponsored a number of application research projects using this Supercomputing facility involving researchers for and other Indian institutes and industries. Overall, this Supercomputing facility will provide a major boost to the research and development initiatives in Indian academia and industries to reach a position of global esteem.
Under NSM, till date 15 supercomputers have been installed across the nation with compute capacity of 24 petaflops. All these supercomputers have been manufactured in India and operating with indigenously developed software stack.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
پرم پورول، سپر کمپیوٹر کا تھروچراپلّی میں این آئی ٹی کے مقام پر افتتاح کیا گیا
پرم پورول سپر کمپیوٹنگ سہولت کو نیشنل سپر کمپیوٹنگ مشن کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ کمپیوٹر پر مبنی تحقیق میں سہولت ہوسکے
25 MAY 2022 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
جدید ترین سپر کمپیوٹر پرم پورول کو الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (میٹی) اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) ایک مشترکہ پہل قدمی – نیشنل سپر کمپیوٹنگ مشن (این ایس ایم) کے تحت، تھروچراپلی میں این آئی ٹی کے مقام پر قوم کے نام وقف کیا گیا۔ اس سپر کمپیوٹر کا افتتاح 25 مئی 2022 کو تھروچراپلی میں بورڈ آف گورنرس کے چیئر پرسن جناب بھاسکر بھٹ نے کیا تھا۔ اس موقع پر تھرو چراپلی، این آئی ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر جی اگھیلا،سی- ڈی اے سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ای مگھیش، میٹی کی ایچ پی سی ڈویزن کے این ایس ایم جناب نوین کمار، میٹی، این ایس ایم کے صلاح کار جناب ایس اے کمار، این ایس ایم کے مشن ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ہیمنت درباری، ڈی ایس ٹی ڈائریکٹر نمرتا پاٹھک، ڈی ایس ٹی ڈاکٹر ناگا بوہتھی موہن،سی - ڈی اے سی کے سینئر ڈائریکٹر جناب سنجے وندھیکر کے ساتھ ساتھ میٹی ، ڈی ایس ٹی، این آئی ٹی تھرو چراپلی اور سی - ڈی اے سی کے سینئر عہدیدار شامل ہیں۔
پرم پورول سپر کمپیوٹنگ سہولت کو این ایس ایم کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے اور اس نظام کو تیار کرنے کی غرض سے زیادہ تر پرزے اور دیگر سازو سامان اندرون ملک ہی تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔ ان کے علاوہ میک ان انڈیا پہل کے عین مطابق سی – ڈی اے سی نے اندرون ملک سافٹ ویئر گوشہ بھی تیار کیا ہے۔
این ایس ایم کے تحت اس 838 ٹیرا فلوپس سپر کمپیوٹنگ سہولت کو قائم کرنے کی غرض سے ، این آئی ٹی تھرو چراپلی اور سینئر فار ڈیولپمنٹ ان ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ (سی- ڈی اے سی) کے درمیان 12 اکتوبر 2020 کو مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔ یہ نظام سی پی یو اجزاء ، جی پی یو اجزاء ، اعلی میموری کے اجزاء ، بڑی تعداد میں معلومات کا ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت اور دیگر اعلیٰ قسم کی مشترکہ صلاحیتوں سے لیس ہے۔ سائنس اور انجینئرنگ سے متعلق مختلف طریق کار کی کمپیوٹر سے متعلق ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے۔ تحقیق کاروں کے فائدے کے لئے اس نظام میں مختلف سائنسی شعبوں کے لئے کثیر النوع طریق کار نصب کئے گئے ہیں۔ اعلیٰ درجہ کا یہ جدید ترین کمپیوٹنگ نظام، تحقیق کرنے والی برادری کے لئے بہت مفید ثابت ہوگا۔
این آئی ٹی تھروچراپلی ، صحت ، زراعت، موسم اور مالی خدمات جیسے سماج کے مفاد کے شعبوں میں تحقیقی کام انجام دے رہا ہے۔ این ایس ایم کے تحت نصب کی گئی سہولت کی بدولت یہ تحقیقی کام مستحکم ہوں گے۔ اعلی ٰ کارکردگی کے حامل کمپیوٹر پر مبنی یہ نئی سہولت تحقیق کاروں کے لئے معاون ثابت ہوگی، جس کی بدولت وہ سائنس اور انجینئرنگ کے مختلف شعبوں سے متعلق بڑے پیمانے کے مسائل کو حل کرسکیں گے۔
این ایس ایم کے ضوابط کے مطابق کمپیوٹ کی کُل طاقت کے کچھ حصوں کو نزدیک کے تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں کو فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ کل ملا کر سپر کمیپوٹنگ کی اس سہولت کی بدولت بھارت کے تعلیم سے متعلق سبھی شعبوں اور صنعتوں میں تحقیق اور ترقی کے کام کو زبردست فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور وہ عالمی قدر منزلت کے درجے تک پہنچ سکیں گے۔
این ایس ایم کے تحت، آج تک 24 پیٹا فلوپس کی کمپیوٹ صلاحیت کے حامل 15 سپر کمپیوٹرس پورے ملک میں نصب کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ یہ تمام سپر کمپیوٹرس بھارت میں ہی تیار کئے گئے ہیں اور یہ اندرون ملک دستیاب ٹیکنالوجی مدد سے تیار کئے گئے سافٹ ویئر گوشوں کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح-ع م- ق ر)
U-5732