Ministry of Power
Addition of Renewables, Promotion of Energy Efficiency, and use of biomass & green hydrogen are key to Energy Transition: R.K Singh
Role of the State Governments is significant for successful implementation of reduction in emission intensity by 45% by 2030: Shri Singh
Shri R.K Singh asks Chief Ministers of States and Lieutenant Governors of UTs to set up State Level Steering Committees for Energy Transition
Committees to work under Chairmanship of Chief Secretaries
25 MAY 2022 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh has asked the Chief Ministers of all States, and Lieutenant Governors of Union Territories to set up State Level Steering Committees for Energy Transition. These Steering Committees will work under the chairmanship of the Chief Secretaries of the respective States/Union Territories. The Principal Secretaries of Power and New and Renewable Energy Departments, Transport, Industries, Housing and Urban Affairs, Agriculture, Rural Development and Public Works Departments, etc. will act as members of these Committees. The States and Union Territories will work on the annual strategy of energy transition under the mandate of the committee.
The Minister reiterated that States/UTs have a vital role in meeting state-specific goals on sustainable development in the most energy-efficient way. He added that the energy transition is the only means of reducing carbon emissions and fulfilling our commitments made at international forums. He informed that some States like Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, and Uttarakhand have already constituted such committees.
Shri Singh highlighted that for energy transition, the States and Union Territories have to work together on multiple tracks. He added that the first track is the addition of Renewables (renewable energy) to the electricity generation mix to meet the nation's ever-increasing demand for electricity. He said that the second track would be the promotion of energy efficiency while the third one would be more use of biomass and green hydrogen. He said that if we all work collectively on these points, not only we will be able to achieve our goals, but it will also create new jobs, accelerate development, and ultimately benefit every citizen of the country.
The Minister urged the States to make efforts for zero diesel in agriculture by 2024 by limiting the consumption of diesel in the agriculture sector. In this regard, financial assistance through RDSS (Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme) may be availed for adopting solar energy for separate agricultural feeders and agricultural feeders under the PM-KUSUM scheme.
Shri Singh stressed that the role of the State Governments is significant for the successful implementation of the reduction in emission intensity by 45% by 2030 as compared to the 2005 level.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
अक्षय ऊर्जा को शामिल करना, ऊर्जा दक्षता को बढ़ावा और बायोमास एवं हरित हाइड्रोजन का उपयोग करना ही ऊर्जा पारगमन की कुंजी है : आर के सिंह
2030 तक उत्सर्जन तीव्रता में 45 प्रतिशत की कमी के सफल क्रियान्वयन के लिए राज्य सरकारों की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण: श्री सिंह
श्री आर के सिंह ने राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के उपराज्यपालों से ऊर्जा पारगमन के लिए राज्य स्तरीय संचालन समितियों का गठन करने को कहा
ये संचालन समितियां मुख्य सचिवों की अध्यक्षता में कार्य करेंगी
25 MAY 2022 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने सभी राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के उपराज्यपालों से ऊर्जा पारगमन के लिए राज्य स्तरीय संचालन समितियों का गठन करने को कहा है। ये संचालन समितियां संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों की अध्यक्षता में कार्य करेंगी। विद्युत एवं नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विभाग, परिवहन, उद्योग, आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य, कृषि, ग्रामीण विकास एवं लोक निर्माण विभाग आदि के प्रधान सचिव इन समितियों के सदस्य के रूप में कार्य करेंगे। समिति के अधिदेश (मैंडेट) के अंतर्गत राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश ऊर्जा पारगमन की वार्षिक रणनीति पर काम करेंगे।
मंत्री महोदय ने जोर देकर कहा कि सतत विकास पर राज्य-विशिष्ट लक्ष्यों को सबसे अधिक ऊर्जा कुशल तरीके से पूरा करने में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर की गई अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने का एकमात्र साधन ऊर्जा पारगमन है। उन्होंने बताया कि आंध्र प्रदेश, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड जैसे कुछ राज्यों ने पहले ही ऐसी समितियों का गठन किया है।
श्री सिंह ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि ऊर्जा पारगमन के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को एक साथ कई विकल्पों (ट्रैक) पर काम करना होगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि देश में बिजली की लगातार बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए पहला ट्रैक बिजली उत्पादन के साथ अक्षय (नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा) का सम्मिश्रण करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि दूसरा ट्रैक ऊर्जा दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने वाला होगा जबकि तीसरा ट्रैक बायोमास और हरित हाइड्रोजन का अधिक उपयोग करना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि हम सभी इन बिंदुओं पर सामूहिक रूप से काम करें तभी हम न केवल अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त कर पाएंगे, बल्कि इससे नए रोजगार भी सृजित होंगे, विकास में तेजी आएगी और अंततः देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक को लाभ होगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने राज्यों से कृषि क्षेत्र में डीजल की खपत को सीमित करके 2024 तक कृषि में शून्य डीजल के लिए प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया। इस संबंध में पीएम-कुसुम योजना के तहत अलग-अलग कृषि फीडरों और कृषि फीडरों के लिए सौर ऊर्जा अपनाने के लिए आरडीएसएस (पुनर्निर्मित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना) के माध्यम से वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त की जा सकती है।
श्री सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि वर्ष 2005 के स्तर की तुलना में वर्ष 2030 तक उत्सर्जन तीव्रता में 45 प्रतिशत की कमी लाने के सफल क्रियान्वयन में राज्य सरकारों की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है।