Ministry of Power
Addition of Renewables, Promotion of Energy Efficiency, and use of biomass & green hydrogen are key to Energy Transition: R.K Singh
Role of the State Governments is significant for successful implementation of reduction in emission intensity by 45% by 2030: Shri Singh
Shri R.K Singh asks Chief Ministers of States and Lieutenant Governors of UTs to set up State Level Steering Committees for Energy Transition
Committees to work under Chairmanship of Chief Secretaries
25 MAY 2022 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh has asked the Chief Ministers of all States, and Lieutenant Governors of Union Territories to set up State Level Steering Committees for Energy Transition. These Steering Committees will work under the chairmanship of the Chief Secretaries of the respective States/Union Territories. The Principal Secretaries of Power and New and Renewable Energy Departments, Transport, Industries, Housing and Urban Affairs, Agriculture, Rural Development and Public Works Departments, etc. will act as members of these Committees. The States and Union Territories will work on the annual strategy of energy transition under the mandate of the committee.
The Minister reiterated that States/UTs have a vital role in meeting state-specific goals on sustainable development in the most energy-efficient way. He added that the energy transition is the only means of reducing carbon emissions and fulfilling our commitments made at international forums. He informed that some States like Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, and Uttarakhand have already constituted such committees.
Shri Singh highlighted that for energy transition, the States and Union Territories have to work together on multiple tracks. He added that the first track is the addition of Renewables (renewable energy) to the electricity generation mix to meet the nation's ever-increasing demand for electricity. He said that the second track would be the promotion of energy efficiency while the third one would be more use of biomass and green hydrogen. He said that if we all work collectively on these points, not only we will be able to achieve our goals, but it will also create new jobs, accelerate development, and ultimately benefit every citizen of the country.
The Minister urged the States to make efforts for zero diesel in agriculture by 2024 by limiting the consumption of diesel in the agriculture sector. In this regard, financial assistance through RDSS (Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme) may be availed for adopting solar energy for separate agricultural feeders and agricultural feeders under the PM-KUSUM scheme.
Shri Singh stressed that the role of the State Governments is significant for the successful implementation of the reduction in emission intensity by 45% by 2030 as compared to the 2005 level.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పునరుత్పాదక వనరుల పెంపు, ఇంధన సామర్థ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం మరియు బయోమాస్ & గ్రీన్ హైడ్రోజన్ వినియోగం ఇంధన పరివర్తనకు కీలకం:ఆర్కే సింగ్
2030 నాటికి ఉద్గార తీవ్రతను 45% తగ్గించే ప్రణాళికలో రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల పాత్ర ముఖ్యమైనది: శ్రీ సింగ్
ఇంధన పరివర్తన కోసం రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి స్టీరింగ్ కమిటీలను ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని రాష్ట్రాల ముఖ్యమంత్రులు మరియు యుటిల లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్‌లను శ్రీ ఆర్కే సింగ్ కోరారు
ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శుల అధ్యక్షతన కమిటీలు పని చేస్తాయి
25 MAY 2022 2:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇంధన పరివర్తన కోసం రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి స్టీరింగ్ కమిటీలను ఏర్పాటు చేయాలని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల ముఖ్యమంత్రులు మరియు కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్‌లను కేంద్ర విద్యుత్ మరియు నవీన & పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఆర్.కె. సింగ్ కోరారు. ఈ స్టీరింగ్ కమిటీలు ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శుల అధ్యక్షతన పని చేస్తాయి. విద్యుత్ మరియు నూతన మరియు పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన శాఖలు, రవాణా, పరిశ్రమలు, గృహనిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాలు, వ్యవసాయం, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మరియు పబ్లిక్ వర్క్స్ శాఖలు మొదలైన వాటి ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు ఈ కమిటీలలో సభ్యులుగా వ్యవహరిస్తారు. రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు కమిటీ ఆదేశం ప్రకారం ఇంధన పరివర్తన వార్షిక వ్యూహంపై పని చేస్తాయి.
అత్యంత మెరుగైన ఇంధన సమర్థవంతమైన మార్గంలో స్థిరమైన అభివృద్ధిపై నిర్దిష్ట లక్ష్యాలను చేరుకోవడంలో రాష్ట్రాలు/యుటిలు కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయని మంత్రి పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. కర్బన ఉద్గారాలను తగ్గించడానికి మరియు అంతర్జాతీయ ఫోరమ్‌లలో చేసిన వాగ్దానాలను నెరవేర్చడానికి ఇంధన పరివర్తన మాత్రమే మార్గం అని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, కేరళ, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, ఉత్తరాఖండ్ వంటి కొన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు ఇప్పటికే ఇటువంటి కమిటీలను ఏర్పాటు చేశాయని కేంద్రమంత్రి తెలిపారు.
ఇంధన పరివర్తన కోసం రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు బహుముఖ మార్గాల్లో కలిసి పనిచేయాలని శ్రీ సింగ్ హైలైట్ చేశారు. దేశంలో నానాటికీ పెరుగుతున్న విద్యుత్ డిమాండ్‌కు అనుగుణంగా విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తి మిశ్రమానికి రెన్యూవబుల్స్ (పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి) జోడించడం మొదటి ట్రాక్ అని ఆయన అన్నారు. రెండవ ట్రాక్‌లో ఇంధన సామర్థ్యానికి ప్రోత్సాహం ఉంటుందని, మూడవది బయోమాస్ మరియు గ్రీన్ హైడ్రోజన్‌ను ఎక్కువగా ఉపయోగిస్తుందని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఈ విషయాలపై మనమందరం సమిష్టిగా కృషి చేస్తే మన లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడమే కాకుండా, కొత్త ఉద్యోగాలను సృష్టించడం, అభివృద్ధిని వేగవంతం చేయడం మరియు అంతిమంగా దేశంలోని ప్రతి పౌరుడికి ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో డీజిల్ వినియోగాన్ని పరిమితం చేయడం ద్వారా 2024 నాటికి వ్యవసాయంలో జీరో డీజిల్‌కు రాష్ట్రాలు కృషి చేయాలని మంత్రి కోరారు. ఈ విషయంలో, పిఎం-కుసుమ్ పథకం కింద ప్రత్యేక వ్యవసాయ ఫీడర్‌ల కోసం సౌరశక్తిని స్వీకరించడానికి ఆర్‌డిఎస్ఎస్ (రివాంప్డ్ డిస్ట్రిబ్యూషన్ సెక్టార్ స్కీమ్) ద్వారా ఆర్థిక సహాయం పొందవచ్చు.
2005 స్థాయితో పోలిస్తే 2030 నాటికి 45% ఉద్గార తీవ్రత తగ్గింపును విజయవంతంగా అమలు చేయడంలో రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల పాత్ర ముఖ్యమైనదని శ్రీ సింగ్ నొక్కి చెప్పారు.