Ministry of Power
Addition of Renewables, Promotion of Energy Efficiency, and use of biomass & green hydrogen are key to Energy Transition: R.K Singh
Role of the State Governments is significant for successful implementation of reduction in emission intensity by 45% by 2030: Shri Singh
Shri R.K Singh asks Chief Ministers of States and Lieutenant Governors of UTs to set up State Level Steering Committees for Energy Transition
Committees to work under Chairmanship of Chief Secretaries
25 MAY 2022 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh has asked the Chief Ministers of all States, and Lieutenant Governors of Union Territories to set up State Level Steering Committees for Energy Transition. These Steering Committees will work under the chairmanship of the Chief Secretaries of the respective States/Union Territories. The Principal Secretaries of Power and New and Renewable Energy Departments, Transport, Industries, Housing and Urban Affairs, Agriculture, Rural Development and Public Works Departments, etc. will act as members of these Committees. The States and Union Territories will work on the annual strategy of energy transition under the mandate of the committee.
The Minister reiterated that States/UTs have a vital role in meeting state-specific goals on sustainable development in the most energy-efficient way. He added that the energy transition is the only means of reducing carbon emissions and fulfilling our commitments made at international forums. He informed that some States like Andhra Pradesh, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, and Uttarakhand have already constituted such committees.
Shri Singh highlighted that for energy transition, the States and Union Territories have to work together on multiple tracks. He added that the first track is the addition of Renewables (renewable energy) to the electricity generation mix to meet the nation's ever-increasing demand for electricity. He said that the second track would be the promotion of energy efficiency while the third one would be more use of biomass and green hydrogen. He said that if we all work collectively on these points, not only we will be able to achieve our goals, but it will also create new jobs, accelerate development, and ultimately benefit every citizen of the country.
The Minister urged the States to make efforts for zero diesel in agriculture by 2024 by limiting the consumption of diesel in the agriculture sector. In this regard, financial assistance through RDSS (Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme) may be availed for adopting solar energy for separate agricultural feeders and agricultural feeders under the PM-KUSUM scheme.
Shri Singh stressed that the role of the State Governments is significant for the successful implementation of the reduction in emission intensity by 45% by 2030 as compared to the 2005 level.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਹਰਿਤ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੌਜਨ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਦੀ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਹੈ:ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ
2030 ਤੱਕ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ 45% ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ :ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ
ਇਹ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ
25 MAY 2022 2:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ.ਕੇ . ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਰਾਜਪਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ , ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ , ਉਦਯੋਗ , ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਕਾਰਜ , ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ , ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਇਸ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਦੇਸ਼ ( ਮੈਂਡੇਟ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਦੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜ -ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕਮਾਤਰ ਸਾਧਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਕੇਰਲ , ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕੁੱਝ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ (ਟ੍ਰੈਕ) ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੂਜਾ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਤੀਜਾ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਤ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਸ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੀਏ ਤਾਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ ਸਗੋਂ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵੀ ਸਿਰਜਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ , ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਫ਼ਰ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਲਈ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ । ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮ - ਕੁਸੁਮ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੱਖ - ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਫੀਡਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਫੀਡਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਰਡੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ (ਪੁਨਰਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਵੰਡ ਖੇਤਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2005 ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ 45% ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।