Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary & Chief of Force Development Authority at MoD, UAE discuss ways to enhance defence cooperation
11th India-UAE Joint Defence Cooperation Committee meeting held in New Delhi
25 MAY 2022 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of the Force Development Authority at Ministry of Defence, United Arab Emirates Major General Staff Hassan Mohamed Sultan Bani Hammad called on Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar in New Delhi on May 25, 2022. They discussed ways to enhance defence cooperation between the two countries. The General also briefed the Defence Secretary about the 11th meeting of India-UAE Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC) held on May 24, 2022.
The JDCC meeting was co-chaired by Joint Secretary (Armed Forces) Shri Dinesh Kumar and Chief of the Force Development Authority at Ministry of Defence, UAE. During the meeting, the two sides reviewed the progress made in military-to-military engagements, including joint exercises, Expert Exchanges, Industry Cooperation and Cooperation in the field of Research and Development. It was decided to identify new avenues and examine areas of mutual interest for Joint Venture in order to enhance defence industry cooperation. Enhancing the scope and complexities of the existing joint exercises was also discussed.
It was agreed to hold the next meeting of JDCC in UAE on mutually convenient dates in 2023. The JDCC is the apex body between the Defence Ministries of India and UAE to comprehensively review & guide all aspects of bilateral defence cooperation.
The General also met with Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (Policy Planning and Force Development) Lt Gen Atulya Solankey at Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff. The UAE delegation also interacted with Indian Defence Industries and visited Bharat Electronics Limited, Ghaziabad.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোর উপায় নিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব এবং ইউএই-এর প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের চিফ অফ ফোর্স ডেভেলপমেন্ট অথরিটির আলোচনা
25 MAY 2022 2:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৫ মে, ২০২২
সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহীর প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের ফোর্স ডেভেলপমেন্ট অথরিটির প্রধান মেজর জেনারেল স্টাফ হাসান মহম্মদ সুলতাল বানি হাম্মাদ আজ নতুন দিল্লীতে প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ডঃ অজয় কুমারের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। তাঁরা দুই দেশের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোর বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। গতকাল আয়োজিত ভারত-ইউএই যৌথ প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা কমিটি (জেডিসিসি)-র ১১-তম বৈঠকের বিষয়ে সচিবকে অবহিত করেন জেনারেল।
জেডিসিসি বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেছেন সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী দীনেশ কুমার এবং ইউএই-র প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের ফোর্স ডেভেলপমেন্ট অথরিটির প্রধান। বৈঠকে উভয় পক্ষ যৌথ মহড়া, শিল্প সহযোগিতা, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা সহ সামরিক ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতির বিষয় নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা করে। প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোর জন্য যৌথ উদ্যোগের নতুন উপায়গুলি চিহ্নিত করা এবং পারস্পরিক স্বার্থের ক্ষেত্রগুলি নিয়ে পরীক্ষা চালানোর বিষয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এমনকি যৌথ মহড়ার সুযোগ বাড়ানো নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়েছে।
২০২৩ সালে পারস্পরিক সুবিধাজনক তারিখে ইউএই-তে পরবর্তী জেডিসিসি বৈঠক আয়োজনের বিষয়ে উভয় পক্ষ সম্মত হয়েছে। ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ডিফেন্স স্টাফের সদর দপ্তরে ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ডিফেন্স স্টাফ (পলিসি প্ল্যানিং অ্যান্ড ফোর্স ডেভেলপমেন্ট)-এর ডেপুটি চিফ লেফ্টেন্যান্ট অতুল্য শোলাঙ্কির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন জেনারেল। ইউএই-র প্রতিনিধি দলটি ভারতীয় প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে যুক্ত শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় এবং গাজিয়াবাদে ভারত ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স লিমিটেড পরিদর্শন করেছে।