Ministry of Science & Technology
Smart material which responds to light stimulus can harness solar energy for applications in soft robotics
25 MAY 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have developed a smart material which responds to light stimulus easily by converting light into thermal energy. This can be helpful for harnessing solar energy for applications in soft robotics and micro-electromechanical systems (MEMS) devices.
Many smart materials have successfully replicated stimuli-responsive behavior seen in abundance in nature like in Venus flytrap, pine cone, leaf of Mimosa pudica ('touch me not' plant), or a sunflower always trying to face the Sun. Venus flytrap closes its ciliated leaves when prey is in the vicinity. Liquid crystal polymer networks (LCNs) is one of such smart material. On application of heat, a uniformly aligned LCN film undergoes a reversible 2- or 3-dimensional shape change caused by the LC- liquid phase transition. By manipulating the average orientation of the rod-shaped LC molecules, various shape deformations like bending, curling, and even the formation of spiral ribbons have been attained in the past.
However, previously known devices needed additional layers to the photo-responding film to achieve bi-directional actuation—converting external energy to motion. As a solution to this problem, in a collaborative study, researchers at the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bengaluru, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), and the Department of Mechanical Engineering, IIT Madras, have fabricated spatially splay-deformed (spread out) LCN films, by crosslinking a mixture of mono-functional and bi-functional liquid crystal mesogens (a chemical compound). The two types of liquid crystal mesogens comprise one and two molecular units to absorb light, respectively, and incorporate near-infra-red (NIR)-active dye into the system. The NIR laser beam impinging on the film causes a significant rise in the local temperature, and the ensuing order-disorder transition leads to a change in the macroscopic shape or, in other words, thermo-mechanical actuation. The research has been published in the journal Soft Matter.
Dr. Divya Jayoti (currently at IIT Madras) and Prof. S. Krishna Prasad opined that large, fast, and bidirectional actuation could be achieved by carefully tuning the film’s geometric and material parameters. Dr. Ratna Kumar Annabattula and Mr. Akhil R. Peeketi at IIT Madras performed modelling and simulation of the thermal actuation. A further extension of the work demonstrated that the films also perform exceptionally well under solar stimulation, suggesting that they could be employed to harness solar energy for applications in soft robotics and MEMS devices.
Figure: (Top) Schematic representation of the experimental set-up to measure actuation: (a) NIR laser off and (b) NIR laser on. Snapshots of a 25 m NIR LCN thin film in cantilever configuration at various time steps as seen in experiments (NIR intensity – 250 mW, middle panels) and finite element simulations (bottom panels).
Publication Details: Divya Jayoti, Akhil Reddy Peeketi, Ratna Kumar Annabattula, and S. Krishna Prasad. "Dynamics of the photo-thermo-mechanical actuations in NIR-dye doped liquid crystal polymer networks." Soft Matter (2022)
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1039/D2SM00156J

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रकाश उत्तेजना पर प्रतिक्रिया करने वाली स्मार्ट सामग्री रोबोटिक्स में अनुप्रयोगों के लिए सौर ऊर्जा को काम में ला सकती है।
25 MAY 2022 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने एक स्मार्ट सामग्री विकसित की है जो प्रकाश को तापीय ऊर्जा में परिवर्तित करके आसानी से प्रकाश उत्तेजना पर प्रतिक्रिया देती है। यह सॉफ्ट रोबोटिक्स और माइक्रो-इलेक्ट्रोमैकेनिकल सिस्टम (एमईएमएस) के उपकरणों में अनुप्रयोगों के लिए सौर ऊर्जा का उपयोग करने में सहायक हो सकती है।
अनेक स्मार्ट सामग्री ने प्रकृति में बहुतायत में देखे गए उत्तेजना-प्रतिक्रियात्मक व्यवहार को सफलतापूर्वक दोहराया है जैसे कि वीनस फ्लाईट्रैप, पाइन कोन, मिमोसा पुडिका का पत्ता (छुइमुई का पौधा) या सूरजमुखी हमेशा सूर्य के अभिमुख रहने की कोशिश करता है। शिकार के आस-पास होने पर वीनस फ्लाईट्रैप अपने रोमछिद्रों को बंद कर देता है। लिक्विड क्रिस्टल पॉलीमर नेटवर्क (एलसीएन) ऐसी ही स्मार्ट सामग्री में से एक है। गर्म करने एक समान रूप से संरेखित एलसीएन फिल्म एलसी-तरल चरण संक्रमण के कारण प्रतिवर्ती 2- या 3-आयामी आकार में बदल जाती है। छड़ के आकार के एलसी अणुओं के औसत अभिविन्यास में हेरफेर करके, अतीत में झुकने, कर्लिंग और यहां तक कि सर्पिल फीता बनने जैसे विभिन्न आकार की विकृतियां प्राप्त की गई हैं।
हालांकि, पहले से ज्ञात उपकरणों को द्वि-दिशात्मक प्रेरण- बाहरी ऊर्जा को गति में परिवर्तित करना-प्राप्त करने के लिए फोटो-प्रतिक्रिया फिल्म में अतिरिक्त परतों की आवश्यकता होती है।
इस समस्या के समाधान के रूप में, एक सहयोगी अध्ययन में, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) का स्वायत्त संस्थान सेंटर फॉर नैनो एंड सॉफ्ट मैटर साइंसेज (सीईएनएस), बेंगलुरु और मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग, आईआईटी, मद्रास के शोधकर्ताओं ने एक-कार्यात्मक और द्वि-कार्यात्मक लिक्विड क्रिस्टल मेसोजेन (एक रासायनिक यौगिक) के मिश्रण को क्रॉसलिंक करके, स्थानिक रूप से बडौल-विकृत (फैला हुआ) एलसीएन फिल्में बनाई हैं।
दो प्रकार के लिक्विड क्रिस्टल मेसोजेन में प्रकाश को अवशोषित करने के लिए क्रमशः एक और दो आणविक इकाइयां होती हैं और सिस्टम में नियर-इन्फ्रा-रेड (एनआईआर)-सक्रिय डाई को शामिल करती हैं। फिल्म पर लगने वाली एनआईआर लेजर बीम स्थानीय तापमान में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि का कारण है, और आने वाले क्रम-अक्रम संक्रमण से सूक्ष्मदर्शी आकार में बदलाव होता है या दूसरे शब्दों में, थर्मो-मैकेनिकल एक्ट्यूएशन होता है। यह शोध सॉफ्ट मैटर जर्नल में प्रकाशित हुआ है।
डॉ. दिव्य ज्योति (वर्तमान में आईआईटी मद्रास में हैं) और प्रो. एस. कृष्ण प्रसाद ने कहा कि फिल्म के ज्यामितीय और भौतिक मापदंडों को सावधानीपूर्वक मिलाने पर विशाल, तीव्र और द्विदिशात्मक प्रेरण प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। डॉ. रत्ना कुमार अन्नाबत्तुला और श्री अखिल आर. पीकेती ने आईआईटी मद्रास में थर्मल एक्ट्यूएशन के मॉडलिंग और सिमुलेशन का प्रदर्शन किया। इस कार्य में आगे विस्तार से प्रदर्शित हुआ कि फिल्में सौर
उत्तेजना के तहत असाधारण रूप से बेहतर प्रदर्शन करती हैं। इससे यह यह सुझाव मिला कि सॉफ्ट रोबोटिक्स और एमईएमएस उपकरणों में अनुप्रयोगों के लिए सौर ऊर्जा को काम में लाने के लिए इसका उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
चित्र: (शीर्ष) एक्टुएशन यानी प्रेरण को मापने के लिए प्रायोगिक सेट-अप का योजनाबद्ध चित्रण: (ए) एनआईआर लेजर ऑफ और (बी) एनआईआर लेजर ऑन। प्रयोगों (एनआईआर तीव्रता - 250 मेगावाट, मध्य पैनल) और परिमित तत्व सिमुलेशन (निचले पैनल) में देखे गए विभिन्न समय चरणों में कैंटिलीवर कॉन्फिगरेशन में 25 मीटर एनआईआर एलसीएन पतली फिल्म का स्नैपशॉट।
प्रकाशन विवरण: दिव्य ज्योति, अखिल रेड्डी पीकेती, रत्न कुमार अन्नाबत्तुला, और एस कृष्ण प्रसाद। ‘एनआईआर-डाई डोपेड लिक्विड क्रिस्टल पॉलीमर नेटवर्क में फोटो-थर्मो-मैकेनिकल एक्टुएशन का डायनामिक्स।’ सॉफ्ट मैटर (2022)
डीओआई : https://doi.org/10.1039/D2SM00156J