Ministry of Power
Power Ministry working on a scheme to liquidate the past dues of Discoms
Discoms owe Rs. 1,00,018 Cr as on 18th May 2022 to the Generating Companies
Discoms to be allowed to pay dues in upto 48 number of monthly instalments; to save around Rs. 19,833 Crore on late payment surcharge
Electricity consumers to get relief of this amount as it will not be passed on in retail tariff
States like Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu will save about Rs. 4,500 Cr each
Generating companies to benefit from assured monthly payments
25 MAY 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The inability of Discoms to pay dues impacts the entire value chain of the power sector. Considering this situation, the Ministry of Power is working on a scheme to mitigate the financial woes of the Distribution Companies (Discoms) that are unable to pay their dues.
Delay of payments by a Discom to a generating company adversely affects the cash flow of a generating company, which needs to make provisions for input supplies as coal, and for keeping adequate working capital for day-to-day operation of the power plant, etc. As per data available on PRAAPTI portal, as on 18th May 2022, the Discoms over dues (excluding disputed amounts and Late Payment Surcharge (LPSC)) were Rs. 1,00,018 Cr and the LPSC dues were Rs. 6,839 Cr.
The proposed scheme enables payment of financial dues in easy instalments by the Discoms. A one-time relaxation is being considered to be given to all the Discoms wherein the amount outstanding (includes principal and LPSC) on the date of notification of the scheme will be frozen without further imposition of LPSC. The Discoms will be given flexibility to pay the outstanding amount in upto 48 instalments. The liquidation of outstanding dues in deferred manner without imposition of LPSC will give Discoms time to shore up their finances. At the same time, the generating company will benefit from assured monthly payments which otherwise were not forthcoming to them. However, in case of delay in payment of an instalment by a Discom, the Late Payment Surcharge shall be payable on the entire outstanding dues which otherwise was exempted.
As a result of the proposed scheme, the Discoms will save an amount of Rs. 19,833 Cr on LPSC in the next 12 to 48 months. States like Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra who have large outstanding dues will save over Rs. 4,500 Cr each as a result of this measure. Uttar Pradesh will save around Rs. 2,500 Cr while States like Andhra Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Rajasthan and Telangana will save in the range of Rs. 1,100 Cr to Rs. 1,700 Cr. The saving by Discoms will ultimately benefit the electricity consumer by reducing the burden of LPSC in the retail tariff. The measure is expected to provide timely liquidation of arrears which is very much important to the Generating Companies than the amount foregone on LPSC. At the same time, suitable measures are being put in place to ensure that Discoms pay their dues to Gencos on a regular basis, otherwise supply by Gencos will be reduced.
Late Payment Surcharge (LPSC) is levied on the payment outstanding by a Discom to a generating company at the base rate (pegged to SBI’s Marginal Cost of Lending Rate (MCLR)). LPSC is applicable for the period of default at base rate for the first month of default and increased by 0.5% for every successive month of delay, subject to a maximum of 3% over base rate at any time.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਡਿਸਕੌਮ ਦੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਬਕਾਏ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਡਿਸਕੌਮ ‘ਤੇ 18 ਮਈ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ 1,00,018 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਕਾਇਆ
ਡਿਸਕੌਮ ਨੂੰ 48 ਮਾਸਿਕ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਦੇਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ‘ਤੇ 19,833 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਰਚਾਰਜ ਦੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਬਚਤ
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਖੁਦਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ‘ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਜਿਹੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਨੂੰ ਕਰੀਬ 4,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਲਾਭ
26 MAY 2022 3:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਿਸਕੌਮ (ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ) ਦੀ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਣ ਮੁੱਲ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੰਡ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਡਿਸਕੌਮ) ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਕਾਏ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਮਰੱਥ ਹਨ।
ਵੰਡ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਨਕਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਇਲੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਪੁੱਟ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ-ਪ੍ਰਤੀਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਫੀ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 18 ਮਈ 2022 ਤੱਕ, ਡਿਸਕੌਮ ਦੀ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ (ਵਿਵਾਦਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਟ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਸਰਚਾਰਜ (ਐੱਲਪੀਸਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡਕੇ) 1,00,018 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਲਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਬਕਾਇਆ 6,839 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਡਿਸਕੌਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਬਕਾਏ ਦਾ ਅਸਾਨ ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਡਿਸਕੌਮ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕਮੁਸ਼ਤ ਛੂਟ ਦੇਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਨੂੰ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ (ਮੁਲਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਲਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ) ਨੂੰ ਐੱਲਪੀਐੱਸੀ ਦੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਬਿਨਾ ਫ੍ਰੀਜ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਡਿਸਕੌਮ ਨੂੰ 48 ਕਿਸ਼ਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਛੂਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਐੱਲਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਲਗਾਏ ਬਿਨਾ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਚੁਕਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਚੀਲਾਪਨ ਡਿਸਕੌਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਹੋਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਡਿਸਕੌਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਲੇਟ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਸਰਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਪੂਰਣ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ‘ਤੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਛੂਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਣਾਮਸਵਰੂਪ, ਡਿਸਕੌਮ ਅਗਲੇ 12 ਤੋਂ 48 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ‘ਤੇ 19,833 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਬਚਾਏਗੇ।
ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਉਪਾਅ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਣਾਮਸਵਰੂਪ ਹਰੇਕ ਨੂੰ 4,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 2,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਦਕਿ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਜਿਹੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,100 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ 1,700 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਡਿਸਕੌਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਬਚਤ ਨਾਲ ਆਖਿਰਕਾਰ ਖੁਦਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਲਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਦੇ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਉਪਾਅ ਨਾਲ ਬਕਾਏ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਐੱਲਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ‘ਤੇ ਛੱਡੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਅਤਿ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਡਿਸਕੌਮ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜੇਨਕੌਸ ਯਾਨੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਕਾਏ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਹੋਰ ਜੇਨਕੌਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਲੇਟ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਸਰਚਾਰਜ (ਐੱਲਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ) ਇੱਕ ਡਿਸਕੌਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਸ ਰੇਟ (ਐੱਸਬੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਜਿਨਲ ਕੌਸਟ ਆਵ੍ ਲੋਡਿੰਗ ਰੇਟ(ਐੱਮਸੀਐੱਲਆਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਂਕੀ ਗਈ) ‘ਤੇ ਬਕਾਏ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਲਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਡਿਫੌਲਟ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਅਧਾਰ ਦਰ ‘ਤੇ ਡਿਫੌਲਟ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਧਾਰ ਦਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ 3 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ 0.5 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੈ।