Ministry of Power
Power Ministry working on a scheme to liquidate the past dues of Discoms
Discoms owe Rs. 1,00,018 Cr as on 18th May 2022 to the Generating Companies
Discoms to be allowed to pay dues in upto 48 number of monthly instalments; to save around Rs. 19,833 Crore on late payment surcharge
Electricity consumers to get relief of this amount as it will not be passed on in retail tariff
States like Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu will save about Rs. 4,500 Cr each
Generating companies to benefit from assured monthly payments
25 MAY 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The inability of Discoms to pay dues impacts the entire value chain of the power sector. Considering this situation, the Ministry of Power is working on a scheme to mitigate the financial woes of the Distribution Companies (Discoms) that are unable to pay their dues.
Delay of payments by a Discom to a generating company adversely affects the cash flow of a generating company, which needs to make provisions for input supplies as coal, and for keeping adequate working capital for day-to-day operation of the power plant, etc. As per data available on PRAAPTI portal, as on 18th May 2022, the Discoms over dues (excluding disputed amounts and Late Payment Surcharge (LPSC)) were Rs. 1,00,018 Cr and the LPSC dues were Rs. 6,839 Cr.
The proposed scheme enables payment of financial dues in easy instalments by the Discoms. A one-time relaxation is being considered to be given to all the Discoms wherein the amount outstanding (includes principal and LPSC) on the date of notification of the scheme will be frozen without further imposition of LPSC. The Discoms will be given flexibility to pay the outstanding amount in upto 48 instalments. The liquidation of outstanding dues in deferred manner without imposition of LPSC will give Discoms time to shore up their finances. At the same time, the generating company will benefit from assured monthly payments which otherwise were not forthcoming to them. However, in case of delay in payment of an instalment by a Discom, the Late Payment Surcharge shall be payable on the entire outstanding dues which otherwise was exempted.
As a result of the proposed scheme, the Discoms will save an amount of Rs. 19,833 Cr on LPSC in the next 12 to 48 months. States like Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra who have large outstanding dues will save over Rs. 4,500 Cr each as a result of this measure. Uttar Pradesh will save around Rs. 2,500 Cr while States like Andhra Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Rajasthan and Telangana will save in the range of Rs. 1,100 Cr to Rs. 1,700 Cr. The saving by Discoms will ultimately benefit the electricity consumer by reducing the burden of LPSC in the retail tariff. The measure is expected to provide timely liquidation of arrears which is very much important to the Generating Companies than the amount foregone on LPSC. At the same time, suitable measures are being put in place to ensure that Discoms pay their dues to Gencos on a regular basis, otherwise supply by Gencos will be reduced.
Late Payment Surcharge (LPSC) is levied on the payment outstanding by a Discom to a generating company at the base rate (pegged to SBI’s Marginal Cost of Lending Rate (MCLR)). LPSC is applicable for the period of default at base rate for the first month of default and increased by 0.5% for every successive month of delay, subject to a maximum of 3% over base rate at any time.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
बिजली मंत्रालय डिस्कॉम के पिछले बकाया को समाप्त करने की योजना पर काम कर रहा है
डिस्कॉम पर 18 मई 2022 तक उत्पादन कंपनियों का 1,00,018 करोड़ रुपये बकाया
डिस्कॉम को 48 मासिक किश्तों में बकाया भुगतान करने की अनुमति दी जाएगी, विलंब से भुगतान पर 19,833 करोड़ रुपये अधिशुल्क की होगी बचत
बिजली उपभोक्ताओं को इस राशि की राहत मिलेगी, क्योंकि यह खुदरा शुल्क पर हस्तांतरित नहीं होगी
महाराष्ट्र और तमिलनाडु जैसे राज्यों में प्रत्‍येक को करीब 4,500 करोड़ की बचत होगी
सुनिश्चित मासिक भुगतान से उत्पादक कंपनियों को मिलेगा लाभ
25 MAY 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
डिस्कॉम (बिजली वितरण कंपनियों) की बकाया राशि का भुगतान करने में असमर्थता बिजली क्षेत्र की संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला को प्रभावित करती है। इस स्थिति पर विचार करते हुए बिजली मंत्रालय वितरण कंपनियों (डिस्कॉम) के वित्तीय संकट को कम करने के लिए एक योजना पर काम कर रहा है जो अपने बकाया का भुगतान करने में असमर्थ हैं।
वितरण कंपनी द्वारा उत्पादन कंपनी को भुगतान में विलंब किए जाने से उत्पादन कंपनी के नकदी प्रवाह पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ता है, जिसे कोयले के रूप में इनपुट आपूर्ति के लिए प्रावधान करने की आवश्यकता होती है और बिजली संयंत्र के दिन-प्रतिदिन के संचालन के लिए पर्याप्त कार्यशील पूंजी की जरूरत होती है। प्राप्ति (PRAAPTI) पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 18 मई 2022 तक, डिस्कॉम की बकाया राशि (विवादित राशि और विलंबित भुगतान अधिभार (एलपीएससी) को छोड़कर) 1,00,018 करोड़ रुपये और एलपीएससी बकाया 6,839 करोड़ रुपये थे।
प्रस्तावित योजना डिस्कॉम द्वारा वित्तीय बकाया का आसान किश्तों में भुगतान को आसान बनाती है। सभी डिस्कॉम को एकमुश्त छूट देने पर विचार किया जा रहा है, जिसमें योजना की अधिसूचना की तारीख को बकाया राशि (मूलधन और एलपीएससी शामिल है) को एलपीएससी के आगे लगाए बिना फ्रीज कर दिया जाएगा।
डिस्कॉम को 48 किश्तों में बकाया राशि का भुगतान करने की छूट दी जाएगी। एलपीएससी लगाए बिना आस्थगित तरीके से बकाया राशि का परिसमापन डिस्कॉम को उनके वित्त में वृद्धि करने का समय देगा। साथ ही, उत्पादक कंपनी को सुनिश्चित मासिक भुगतान से लाभ होगा जो अन्यथा उन्हें नहीं मिल रहा था। हालांकि, डिस्कॉम द्वारा किस्त के भुगतान में देरी के मामले में, विलंब भुगतान अधिभार संपूर्ण बकाया राशि पर देय होगा, जिसे अन्यथा छूट दी गई थी।
प्रस्तावित योजना के परिणामस्वरूप, डिस्कॉम अगले 12 से 48 महीनों में एलपीएससी पर 19,833 करोड़ रुपये की राशि बचाएंगे।
तमिलनाडु और महाराष्ट्र जैसे राज्यों जिन पर बड़ी बकाया राशि है, इस उपाय के परिणामस्वरूप प्रत्येक को 4,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बचत होगी। उत्तर प्रदेश को लगभग 2,500 करोड़ रुपये जबकि आंध्र प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, राजस्थान तथा तेलंगाना जैसे राज्यों को 1,100 करोड़ से 1,700 करोड़ रुपये की बचत होगी। डिस्कॉम द्वारा की जाने वाली बचत से आखिरकार खुदरा शुल्क में एलपीएससी के बोझ को कम करके बिजली उपभोक्ता को लाभ होगा।
इस उपाय से बकाया का समय पर भुगतान होने की उम्मीद है जो एलपीएससी पर छोड़ी गई राशि की तुलना में उत्पादन कंपनियों के लिए अति महत्वपूर्ण है। साथ ही, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उपयुक्त उपाय किए जा रहे हैं कि डिस्कॉम नियमित आधार पर जेनकोस यानी उत्पादन कंपनियां अपने बकाया का भुगतान करें, अन्यथा जेनकोस द्वारा आपूर्ति कम हो जाएगी।
विलंब भुगतान अधिभार (एलपीएससी) एक डिस्कॉम द्वारा एक जनरेटिंग कंपनी को बेस रेट (एसबीआई की मार्जिनल कॉस्ट ऑफ लेंडिंग रेट (एमसीएलआर) पर आंकी गई) पर बकाये के भुगतान पर लगाया जाता है। एलपीएससी डिफॉल्ट के पहले महीने के लिए आधार दर पर डिफॉल्ट की अवधि और किसी भी समय आधार दर पर अधिकतम 3 फीसदी के अधीन बाद के प्रत्येक महीने के लिए 0.5 फीसदी की वृद्धि के लिए लागू है।