Election Commission
Major push by ECI for Enforcing due Compliances by Registered Unrecognized Political Parties (RUPPs)
Graded Action to be initiated against more than 2100 RUPPs
66 RUPPs claimed IT exemption in FY20 without complying with statutory requirements under Section 29 C of RP Act, 1951; 2174 RUPPs have not submitted contribution report; Action to be initiated against those receiving donations without due statutory compliances
Action initiated against three RUPPs reported to be involved in Serious Financial Impropriety
87 Non-existent RUPPs shall be deleted from the list and benefits under the Symbols Order (1968) withdrawn
25 MAY 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has initiated action for enforcing due compliances by Registered Unrecognized Political Parties (RUPPs) for relevant sections 29A and 29C of the RP Act 1951. The Commission is cognizant that compliance to the conditions and regulations in the said Act are essential conditions for maintaining financial discipline, propriety, public accountability, transparency and empowering voters for making informed decisions. In the absence of required compliance, the electorate and ECI are deprived of basic factual information in ensuring ECI’s mandate of conducting free, fair and transparent elections. The Commission has evidence of serious financial impropriety, willful attempts for tax evasion and other illegal financial activities against three specific Registered Unrecognized Political Parties (RUPPs) amounting to fraudulent use of privileges and public trust available to them.
There are 2796 Registered Unrecognized Political Parties (RUPP) as in September, 2021(https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13711-list-of-political-parties-symbol-main-notification- dated23092021/), which is an increase of over 300% since 2001. Every RUPP so registered is required to comply with the following rules/instructions and directions:
1. Section 29Cof RP Act 1951requires a RUPP to furnish a contribution report as prescribed in Form 24 A under Rule 85 B of Conduct of Election Rules 1961.Such contributions received by RUPPs are also 100%exempted from Income Tax as an incentive to the parties for strengthening the electoral democracy.
2. Section 29A(9) mandates every political party to communicate any change in its name, head office, office bearers, address, PAN number to the Commission without delay.
3. The political parties are mandated to also furnish Audited Annual Statements, flowing from ECI’s transparency guidelines dated 29/08/2014.Hon’ble Supreme Court in Common Cause vs. UoI & Others (AIR 1996 SC 3081) has upheld the requirement of maintaining audited accounts by the political parties as mandatory and to be strictly enforced. The political parties, therefore, are under a statutory obligation to furnish a return of income for each assessment year to be eligible for exemption from income-tax.
4. The Political Party, [for being registered, as a condition precedent prescribed by ECI under its power under section 29 A (6)] needs to undertake to include in its constitution that it must contest an election conducted by the Election Commission within 5 years of its registration.
5. Further, upon participation in an election, Political Parties are required to furnish their election expenditure statement within 75 days, in case of Assembly elections, and within 90 days, in case of Lok Sabha elections.
• Out of 2354* RUPPs, over 92% RUPPs have not filed their Contribution Report in 2019
• 199 RUPPs claimed Rs 445 Cr IT exemption in 2018-19
• 219 RUPPs claimed Rs 608 Cr IT exemption in 2019-20. Out of these, 66 RUPPs have claimed income tax exemption without submitting contribution reports in Form 24A as mandated under section 29C of the Act.
• 87RUPPs have been found to be not in existence
• For the year 2019, 2056 RUPPs have not yet filed their Annual Audited Accounts.
• In GE 2019, out of 2354 RUPPs only 623 contested elections⁓70% RUPPs did not contest elections**
• Out of 115 RUPPs (headquartered in the 5 election gone States of Assam, Kerala, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu & UT Puducherry) and which contested Assembly elections of 2021, only 15 RUPPs have filed their Election Expenditure Statement till date.
*(https://eci.gov.in/files/file/9787-amendment-notificaiton-list-of-parties-and-symbols-english-dated-01042019/
**(https://eci.gov.in/files/category/1551-general-election-2019-including-vellore-pc/)
The Commission has noted with serious concern that out of total 2796 RUPPs, a large number are neither taking part in electoral process nor adhering to the one or several of the above requirements which is not only violative of statutory requirements but also defeats the purpose of clean electoral ecosystem. In view of the foregoing, the Commission, in discharge of its mandate of ensuring just, free, fair & transparent electoral process hereby directs the following corrective measures:
1. There are 87 RUPPs, whose address of communication, was statutorily required as registration requirement under section 29A(4).Any change in address was required to be communicated to the ECI under section 29A(9), which they have not complied. These RUPPs have been found to be non-existent after a physical verification carried out by the respective Chief Electoral Officers. The names of such non-existent RUPPs shall be deleted from the list of register of unrecognized registered political parties. Any party aggrieved from this, may approach the concerned Chief Electoral Officer/ Election Commission within 30 days of the issue of this direction along with all evidences of existence, other legal and regulatory compliances including year wise annual audited accounts, contribution report, expenditure report, updation of office bearers including authorized signatories for financial transactions (including bank account). The segregated list of such RUPPs shall be sent to respective CEOs and CBDT for requisite action under extant legal framework.
2. 87 such RUPPs, in absence of ensuring remedial measures listed above, render themselves liable to be not entitled to have benefits under the Symbols Order, 1968, including allocation of common symbol.
3. Three RUPPs which have been reported, prima facie to be involved in serious financial impropriety such as incriminating documents related to bogus donation receipts, formation of shell entities, bogus and non-genuine purchases, facilitating accommodation entries, etc., shall be proceeded against under the extant legal/regulatory regime including entitlement to avail the benefits of Symbols Order, 1968. A reference shall be sent to the Department of Revenue, who have reported misuse, for taking all necessary legal and criminal actions against 3 RUPPs, as appropriate under the extant legal framework.
4. It has been reported that income tax exemptions have been taken to the tune of Rs 445 crores in 2018-19 by 199 RUPPs and Rs 608 crores in 2019-20 by 219 RUPPs. Of these, 66 RUPPS have claimed income tax exemption without submitting contribution reports in Form 24A as mandated under section 29C of the Act.
In view of the fact that there are 2174 RUPPs, which have not submitted contribution reports, the list shall be sent to the Department of Revenue for taking all consequential action as per the RP Act 1951 read with the relevant provisions of the Income Tax Act, 1961 and other statutory/regulatory regime including not granting exemption / withdrawing exemption, if already granted/ examining liability of wrongly claiming exemption as the case may be.
1. 2056 RUPPs, which have failed to furnish Annual Audited Account of the concerned financial year, are indicative of gaps in vital financial information including bank account, PAN, authorized signatories pertaining to those RUPPs, statement of assets and liabilities, contributions received details of donors, expenditure, etc. Therefore, CEOs shall put the list of such RUPPS on their respective websites and afford an opportunity to such RUPPs to comply with extant legal and regulatory regime within 30 days. Non-compliance may make such RUPPs not entitled to have benefits under the Symbols Order, 1968, including allocation of common symbol.
2. 100 RUPPs, which have failed to furnish Election Expenditure Statements after the contest of election(s), have violated the directions of Election Commission. They may approach concerned Chief Electoral Officer with full facts within 30 days of the issue of this direction for remedial action, if any, to avoid any consequential action.
3. All Chief Electoral Officers shall put this order on their websites for compliance and for affording an opportunity to anyone aggrieved by above action. Any RUPP aggrieved by any action under point 8.1 to 8.6 may approach concerned Chief Electoral Officer with full facts within 30 days of the issue of this direction with all evidences inter-alia including proof of existence, other legal and regulatory compliances made till now such as submission of year wise annual audited accounts, contribution report, expenditure report , if any, updation of office bearers including authorized signatories for financial transactions (including bank account) and operations under the Symbols Order 1968, etc.
Order No. 56/pol.parties/2021/PPS-III (Part)/Conf-2022 dated May 25, 2022 can be accessed on https://eci.gov.in/

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
رجسٹرڈ غیر تسلیم شدہ سیاسی جماعتوں ( آر یو پی پیز ) پر واجب تعمیل کے لئے ای سی آئی کا زور
2100 سے زائد آر یو پی پیز پر کارروائی شروع کی جائے گی
66 آر یو پی پیز نے آر پی ایکٹ، 1951 کی دفعہ 29 سی کے تحت قانونی تقاضوں کی تعمیل کئے بغیر مالی سال 2020 میں انکم ٹیکس سے استثنیٰ کے لئے درخواست دی؛2174 آر یو پی پیز نے اپنے کنٹری بیوشن کی رپورٹ داخل نہیں کی؛ اُن آر یو پی پیز کے خلاف کارروائی شروع کی جائے گی ، جو قانونی تقاضوں کو پورا کئے بغیر عطیات وصول کر رہی ہیں
تین آر ی پی پیز کے خلاف کارروائی شروع کی گئی ہے ، جو مبینہ طور پر سنگین مالی بے ضابطگی میں ملوث تھیں
87 غیر موجود آر یو پی پیز کو فہرست سے خارج کیا جائے گا اور اور سمبلز آرڈر 1968کے تحت دیئے جانے والے فوائد واپس لئے جائیں گے
25 MAY 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن ( ای سی آئی ) نے رجسٹرڈ غیر تسلیم شدہ سیاسی پارٹیوں ( آر یو پی پی ) کے ذریعے آر پی ایکٹ 1951 کی متعلقہ دفعہ 29 اے اور 29 سی کی تعمیل پر زور دینے کے لئے کارروائی شروع کر دی ہے ۔ کمیشن کا کہنا ہے کہ مذکورہ ایکٹ کی شرائط و ضوابط پر عمل آوری ، مالی ڈسپلن ، معقولیت، عوامی جوابدہی ، شفافیت کو بر قرار رکھنے اور ووٹروں کو معلومات پر مبنی فیصلہ کرنے کا اختیار دینے کے لئے ضروری ہے ۔ ضروری تعمیل نہ کئے جانے سے ووٹر اور ای سی آئی بنیادی حقائق پر مبنی معلومات سے محروم ہوتے ہیں اور آزادانہ ، منصفانہ اور شفاف انتخابات کرانے سے ای سی آئی کو روکتے ہیں ۔ کمیشن کے پاس تین مخصوص رجسٹرڈ غیر تسلیم شدہ سیاسی پارٹیوں ( آر یو پی پیز ) کے خلاف سنگین مالی بے ضابطگی ، جان بوجھ کر ٹیکس کی چوری کی کوشش اور دیگر غیر قانونی مالی سرگرمیوں کے ثبوت موجود ہیں ، جو ان پارٹیوں کو عوام کے اعتماد کے ساتھ دھوکہ کرنے کے مترادف ہیں ۔
ستمبر 2021 ء تک 2796 رجسٹرڈ غیر تسلیم شدہ سیاسی جماعتیں (آر یو پی پی) موجود ہیں (https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13711-list-of-political-parties-symbol-main-notification- dated23092021/) جن میں 2001 ء کے بعد سے 300 فی صد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس طرح سے رجسٹرڈ ہر آر یو پی پی کو مندرجہ ذیل ضابطوں / ہدایات اور ضوابط پر عمل درآمد کرنا ضروری ہے:
1. آر پی ایکٹ 1951 کی دفعہ 29 سی کے تحت آر یو پی پی کو 1961 کے کنڈکٹ آف الیکشن رول کے ضابطہ 85 بی کے تحت فارم 24 اے پر تعاون کی رپورٹ کرنا ضروری ہے ۔ آر یو پی پی کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ تعاون انتخابی جمہوریت کو مستحکم کرنے کی خاطر پارٹیوں کے لئے ایک ترغیب کے طور پر انکم ٹیکس سے 100 فی صد مستثنیٰ ہوتے ہیں ۔
2. دفعہ 29 اے ( 9 ) کے تحت ہر سیاسی پارٹی کو اپنے نام، صدر دفتر ، عہدیداروں، پتہ، پین نمبر وغیرہ کی معلومات کمیشن کو بلا تاخیر دینا ضروری ہے ۔
3. ای سی آئی کی 29 اگست ، 2014 ء کے شفافیت سے متلعق رہنما خطوط کے مطابق سیاسی پارٹیوں کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ وہ اپنے سالانہ آڈٹ شدہ اسٹیٹمنٹ داخل کرے ۔ معزز سپریم کورٹ نے کامن کاز بنام یونین آف انڈیا اینڈ اَدرس ( اے آئی آر 1996 ایس سی 3081 میں سیاسی پارٹیوں کے ذریعہ آڈٹ شدہ کھاتے تیار رکھنے کو لازمی قرار دیا تھا ، جس پر سختی سے عمل کیا جانا چاہیئے ۔ اس لئے سیاسی پارٹیوں پر یہ قانونی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ انکم ٹیکس سے استثنیٰ کے اہل ہونے کے لئے ہر سال اپنی آمدنی کا ریٹرن داخل کریں ۔
4. سیاسی پارٹی کو ( رجسٹرڈ ہونے کے لئے، ایک شرط کے طور پر ، جو ای سی آئی نے سیکشن 29 اے (6) کے تحت ، اس کے اختیارات کے تحت تجویز کی ہے) کو اپنے آئین میں یہ بات شامل کرنی ہوگی کہ اسے اپنے رجسٹریشن کے پانچ سال کے اندر انتخابی کمیشن کے ذریعے کرائے گئے انتخابات میں حصہ لینا ضروری ہے ۔
5. مزید برآں، الیکشن میں حصہ لینے پر، سیاسی پارٹیوں کو اسمبلی انتخابات کے معاملے میں 75 دنوں کے اندر اور لوک سبھا انتخابات کے معاملے میں 90 دن کے اندر اندر اپنے انتخابی اخراجات کا گوشوارہ پیش کرنا ضروری ہے۔
• 2354* آر یو پی پیز میں سے 92 فی صد سے زیادہ آر یو پی پیز نے 2019 ء میں اپنے تعاون کی رپورٹ داخل نہیں کی ہے۔
• 199 آر یو پی پیز نے 19-2018 ء میں 445 کروڑ روپئے کی آئی ٹی چھوٹ کے لئے دعویٰ کیا۔
• 219 آر یو پی پیز نے 20-2019 ء میں 608 کروڑ روپے کی آئی ٹی چھوٹ کے لئے دعویٰ کیا۔ ان میں سے 66 آر یو پی پیز نے ایکٹ کی دفعہ 29 سی کے تحت ضروری فارم 24 اے میں تعاون کی رپورٹ داخل کئے بغیر انکم ٹیکس کی چھوٹ کے لئے دعویٰ کیا ہے۔
• 87آر یو پی پیز کا وجود نہیں پایا گیا ہے۔
• سال 2019 ء کے لئے 2056 آر یو پی پیز نے ابھی تک اپنے سالانہ آڈٹ شدہ کھاتے جمع نہیں کرائے ہیں۔
• جی ای 2019 میں 2354 آر یو پی پیز میں سے صرف 623 نے انتخاب میں حصہ لیا ہے ۔ 70 فی صد آر یو پی پیز نے انتخابات میں حصہ نہیں لیا **
• 115 آر یو پی پیز میں سے (جن کے صدر دفاتر آسام، کیرالہ، مغربی بنگال، تمل ناڈو اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ پڈوچیری 5 انتخابی زون میں واقع ہیں) اور جنہوں نے 2021 ء کے اسمبلی انتخابات میں حصہ لیا، صرف 15 آر یو پی پیز نے آج تک اپنے انتخابی اخراجات کا اسٹیٹمنٹ داخل کیا ہے۔
*(https://eci.gov.in/files/file/9787-amendment-notificaiton-list-of-parties-and-symbols-english-dated-01042019/
**(https://eci.gov.in/files/category/1551-general-election-2019-including-vellore-pc/)
کمیشن نے سخت تشویش کے ساتھ نوٹ کیا ہے کہ کل 2796 آر یو پی پیز میں سے، ایک بڑی تعداد نہ تو انتخابی عمل میں حصہ لے رہی ہے اور نہ ہی مندرجہ بالا ضوابط میں سے ایک یا متعدد ضابطوں پر عمل در آمد کر رہی ہے ، جو نہ صرف قانونی تقاضوں کی خلاف ورزی ہے بلکہ صاف انتخابی ماحول کے مقصد کو بھی نقصان پہنچاتی ہے۔ مذکورہ بالا کے پیش نظر کمیشن، منصفانہ، آزادانہ اور شفاف انتخابی عمل کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل اصلاحی اقدامات کی ہدایت کرتا ہے:
1. ایسے 87 آر یو پی پیز ہیں، جن کے مراسلات کا پتہ، دفعہ 429 اے ( 4 ) کے تحت رجسٹریشن کے لئے قانونی طور پر درکار ہے ۔ پتہ میں کسی بھی قسم کی تبدیلی کو دفعہ 29 اے ( 9 ) کے تحت ای سی آئی کو مطلع کرنا ضروری ہے ، جس کی انہوں نے پاسداری نہیں کی ہے ۔ یہ آر یو پی پیز متعلقہ چیف الیکٹورل آفیسرز کی طرف سے فزیکل تصدیق کے بعد غیر موجود پائے گئے ہیں۔ ایسے غیر موجود آر یو پی پیز کے نام غیر تسلیم شدہ رجسٹرڈ سیاسی جماعتوں کے رجسٹر کی فہرست سے خارج کر دیئے جائیں گے۔ اس سے اتفاق نہ کرنے والا کوئی بھی فریق اس ہدایت کے جاری ہونے کے 30 دن کے اندر متعلقہ چیف الیکٹورل آفیسر/ الیکشن کمیشن سے رجوع کر سکتا ہے اور اس کے ساتھ موجود ہونے کے تمام شواہد، دیگر قانونی اور ضابطے کی تعمیل بشمول سالانہ آڈٹ شدہ کھاتوں ، تعاون کی رپورٹ، اخراجات کی رپورٹ، با اختیار دستخط کرنے والوں سمیت عہدیداروں ( بینک کھاتوں سمیت ) کی تفصیلات فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کی آر یو پی پیز کی فہرست متعلقہ سی ای اوز اور سی بی ڈی ٹی کو قانونی فریم ورک کے تحت ضروری کارروائی کے لئے بھیجی جائے گی۔
2. اس طرح کے 87 آر یو پی پیز، اوپر درج کئے گئے تدارک کے اقدامات کو یقینی بنانے کی عدم موجودگی میں، اپنے آپ کو انتخابی نشان سے متعلق آرڈر، 1968 کے تحت فوائد کے حقدار نہ ہونے کے لئے ذمہ دار قرار دیئے جائیں گے ۔
3. تین آر یو پی پیز، جن کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے، بنیادی طور پر سنگین مالی بے ضابطگیوں میں ملوث ہونے کی وجہ سے، جیسا کہ بوگس عطیہ کی رسیدوں سے متعلق مجرمانہ دستاویزات، شیل اداروں کی تشکیل، بوگس اور غیر حقیقی خریداری، رہائش کے اندراجات میں سہولت فراہم کرنا وغیرہ، کے مرتکب پائے گئے ہیں ، ان کے خلاف سمبلز آرڈر، 1968 کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کا حق کی اہلیت سمیت قانونی / ریگولیٹری نظام کے تحت کارروائی کی جائے گی ۔ ریونیو کے محکمے کو ایک ریفرنس بھیجا جائے گا ، جنہوں نے 3 آر یو پی پیز کے خلاف تمام ضروری قانونی اور مجرمانہ کارروائیاں کرنے کے لئے غلط استعمال کی اطلاع دی ہے ۔
4. یہ اطلاع دی گئی ہے کہ 199 آر یو پی پیز کے ذریعہ 19-2018 ء میں 445 کروڑ روپئے اور 219 آر یو پی پیز کے ذریعہ 20-2019 ء میں 608 کروڑ روپئے کی انکم ٹیکس کی چھوٹ حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے 66 آر یو پی پیز نے ایکٹ کی دفعہ 29 سی کے تحت ضروری فارم 24 اے میں تعاون سے متعلق رپورٹ داخل کئے گئے بغیر انکم ٹیکس کی چھوٹ کے لئے دعویٰ کیا ہے۔
اس حقیقت کے پیش نظر کہ 2174 آر یو پی پیز ایسی ہیں، جنہوں نے اپنے تعاون کی رپورٹ داخل نہیں کی ہے ، ان کی فہرست آر پی ایکٹ 1951 کے تحت ضروری کارروائی کے لئے ریونیو کے محکمے کو بھیجی جائے گی تاکہ انکم ٹیکس 1961 اور دیگر قانونی/ضابطوں کے نظام ، استثنیٰ نہ دیئے جانے وغیرہ سمیت ان کے غلط دعووں کو خارج کیا جا سکے ۔
1. 2056 آر یو پی پیز، جو متعلقہ مالیاتی سال کا سالانہ آڈٹ شدہ کھاتے پیش کرنے میں ناکام رہے ہیں، بینک کھاتے ، پین مجاز دستخط کرنے والوں سمیت اہم مالی معلومات کی فراہمی میں کمی پائی گئی ہے ۔ ایسے آر یو پی پیز کے اثاثوں کے اسٹیٹمنٹ ، دین داریوں ، وصول شدہ عطیات ، عطیہ دینے والوں کی تفصیلات اور اخراجات وغیرہ سے متعلق تفصیلات فراہم نہیں کر سکے ہیں ۔ اس لئے سی اوی اوز کوچاہیئے کہ وہ ایسی آر یو پی پیز کی فہرست متعلقہ ویب سائٹس پر ڈالیں اور ایسے آر یو پی پیز کو 30 دنوں کے اندر موجودہ قانونی اور ریگولیٹری نظام کی تعمیل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کریں ۔ عمل آوری نہ ہونے کے سبب ایسے آر یو پی پیز مشترکہ نشان کے الاٹمنٹ سمیت سمبل آڈر 1968 کے تحت فوائد کے حقدار نہیں ہوں گے ۔
2. ایسے 100 آر یو پی پیز ہیں ، جو انتخابات لڑنے کے بعد انتخابی اخراجات کے گوشوارے پیش کرنے میں ناکام رہے ہیں، نے الیکشن کمیشن کی ہدایات کی خلاف ورزی کی ہے تو وہ تدارک کی کارروائی، اگر کوئی ہو تو کسی نتیجہ خیز کارروائی سے بچنے کے لئے وہ اس ہدایت کے جاری ہونے کے 30 دنوں کے اندر مکمل حقائق کے ساتھ متعلقہ چیف الیکٹورل آفیسر سے رجوع کر سکتے ہیں ۔
3. تمام چیف الیکٹورل افسران کو چاہیئے کہ وہ عمل در آمد کے لئے ، اس حکم کو اپنی ویب سائٹ پر ڈالیں اور اگر کسی کو مذکورہ ایکشن پر شکایت ہے تو اُسے اپنی شکایت پیش کرنے کے لئے موقع فراہم کریں ۔ کوئی بھی آر یو پی پی ، اگر پوائنٹ 8.1 سے 8.6 تک کے تحت کی گئی کارروائی سے اختلاف رکھتا ہے تو وہ ، اس ہدایت کے جاری ہونے کے 30 دن کے اندر تمام حقائق کے ساتھ متعلقہ چیف الیکٹورل آفیسر سے رابطہ کر سکتا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں اپنے تمام شواہد بشمول موجودگی کا ثبوت ، اب تک کی گئی تمام قانونی اور ضابطوں پر عمل درآمد کے ثبوت سالانہ آڈٹ شدہ کھاتوں ، تعاون کی رپورٹ، اخراجات کی رپورٹ اور عہدیداروں کی تمام تفصیلات کے ساتھ رجوع کر سکتا ہے اور سمبل آڈر 1968 وغیرہ کے تحت کارروائی کے لئے درخواست کر سکتا ہے ۔
اس آرڈر 56/pol.parties/2021/PPS-III (Part)/Conf-2022 کی تفصیلات کے لئے ، جو 25 مئی ، 2022 ء کو جاری کیا گیا ، ویب سائٹ https://eci.gov.in پر رجوع کریں ۔