Election Commission
Major push by ECI for Enforcing due Compliances by Registered Unrecognized Political Parties (RUPPs)
Graded Action to be initiated against more than 2100 RUPPs
66 RUPPs claimed IT exemption in FY20 without complying with statutory requirements under Section 29 C of RP Act, 1951; 2174 RUPPs have not submitted contribution report; Action to be initiated against those receiving donations without due statutory compliances
Action initiated against three RUPPs reported to be involved in Serious Financial Impropriety
87 Non-existent RUPPs shall be deleted from the list and benefits under the Symbols Order (1968) withdrawn
25 MAY 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has initiated action for enforcing due compliances by Registered Unrecognized Political Parties (RUPPs) for relevant sections 29A and 29C of the RP Act 1951. The Commission is cognizant that compliance to the conditions and regulations in the said Act are essential conditions for maintaining financial discipline, propriety, public accountability, transparency and empowering voters for making informed decisions. In the absence of required compliance, the electorate and ECI are deprived of basic factual information in ensuring ECI’s mandate of conducting free, fair and transparent elections. The Commission has evidence of serious financial impropriety, willful attempts for tax evasion and other illegal financial activities against three specific Registered Unrecognized Political Parties (RUPPs) amounting to fraudulent use of privileges and public trust available to them.
There are 2796 Registered Unrecognized Political Parties (RUPP) as in September, 2021(https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13711-list-of-political-parties-symbol-main-notification- dated23092021/), which is an increase of over 300% since 2001. Every RUPP so registered is required to comply with the following rules/instructions and directions:
1. Section 29Cof RP Act 1951requires a RUPP to furnish a contribution report as prescribed in Form 24 A under Rule 85 B of Conduct of Election Rules 1961.Such contributions received by RUPPs are also 100%exempted from Income Tax as an incentive to the parties for strengthening the electoral democracy.
2. Section 29A(9) mandates every political party to communicate any change in its name, head office, office bearers, address, PAN number to the Commission without delay.
3. The political parties are mandated to also furnish Audited Annual Statements, flowing from ECI’s transparency guidelines dated 29/08/2014.Hon’ble Supreme Court in Common Cause vs. UoI & Others (AIR 1996 SC 3081) has upheld the requirement of maintaining audited accounts by the political parties as mandatory and to be strictly enforced. The political parties, therefore, are under a statutory obligation to furnish a return of income for each assessment year to be eligible for exemption from income-tax.
4. The Political Party, [for being registered, as a condition precedent prescribed by ECI under its power under section 29 A (6)] needs to undertake to include in its constitution that it must contest an election conducted by the Election Commission within 5 years of its registration.
5. Further, upon participation in an election, Political Parties are required to furnish their election expenditure statement within 75 days, in case of Assembly elections, and within 90 days, in case of Lok Sabha elections.
• Out of 2354* RUPPs, over 92% RUPPs have not filed their Contribution Report in 2019
• 199 RUPPs claimed Rs 445 Cr IT exemption in 2018-19
• 219 RUPPs claimed Rs 608 Cr IT exemption in 2019-20. Out of these, 66 RUPPs have claimed income tax exemption without submitting contribution reports in Form 24A as mandated under section 29C of the Act.
• 87RUPPs have been found to be not in existence
• For the year 2019, 2056 RUPPs have not yet filed their Annual Audited Accounts.
• In GE 2019, out of 2354 RUPPs only 623 contested elections⁓70% RUPPs did not contest elections**
• Out of 115 RUPPs (headquartered in the 5 election gone States of Assam, Kerala, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu & UT Puducherry) and which contested Assembly elections of 2021, only 15 RUPPs have filed their Election Expenditure Statement till date.
*(https://eci.gov.in/files/file/9787-amendment-notificaiton-list-of-parties-and-symbols-english-dated-01042019/
**(https://eci.gov.in/files/category/1551-general-election-2019-including-vellore-pc/)
The Commission has noted with serious concern that out of total 2796 RUPPs, a large number are neither taking part in electoral process nor adhering to the one or several of the above requirements which is not only violative of statutory requirements but also defeats the purpose of clean electoral ecosystem. In view of the foregoing, the Commission, in discharge of its mandate of ensuring just, free, fair & transparent electoral process hereby directs the following corrective measures:
1. There are 87 RUPPs, whose address of communication, was statutorily required as registration requirement under section 29A(4).Any change in address was required to be communicated to the ECI under section 29A(9), which they have not complied. These RUPPs have been found to be non-existent after a physical verification carried out by the respective Chief Electoral Officers. The names of such non-existent RUPPs shall be deleted from the list of register of unrecognized registered political parties. Any party aggrieved from this, may approach the concerned Chief Electoral Officer/ Election Commission within 30 days of the issue of this direction along with all evidences of existence, other legal and regulatory compliances including year wise annual audited accounts, contribution report, expenditure report, updation of office bearers including authorized signatories for financial transactions (including bank account). The segregated list of such RUPPs shall be sent to respective CEOs and CBDT for requisite action under extant legal framework.
2. 87 such RUPPs, in absence of ensuring remedial measures listed above, render themselves liable to be not entitled to have benefits under the Symbols Order, 1968, including allocation of common symbol.
3. Three RUPPs which have been reported, prima facie to be involved in serious financial impropriety such as incriminating documents related to bogus donation receipts, formation of shell entities, bogus and non-genuine purchases, facilitating accommodation entries, etc., shall be proceeded against under the extant legal/regulatory regime including entitlement to avail the benefits of Symbols Order, 1968. A reference shall be sent to the Department of Revenue, who have reported misuse, for taking all necessary legal and criminal actions against 3 RUPPs, as appropriate under the extant legal framework.
4. It has been reported that income tax exemptions have been taken to the tune of Rs 445 crores in 2018-19 by 199 RUPPs and Rs 608 crores in 2019-20 by 219 RUPPs. Of these, 66 RUPPS have claimed income tax exemption without submitting contribution reports in Form 24A as mandated under section 29C of the Act.
In view of the fact that there are 2174 RUPPs, which have not submitted contribution reports, the list shall be sent to the Department of Revenue for taking all consequential action as per the RP Act 1951 read with the relevant provisions of the Income Tax Act, 1961 and other statutory/regulatory regime including not granting exemption / withdrawing exemption, if already granted/ examining liability of wrongly claiming exemption as the case may be.
1. 2056 RUPPs, which have failed to furnish Annual Audited Account of the concerned financial year, are indicative of gaps in vital financial information including bank account, PAN, authorized signatories pertaining to those RUPPs, statement of assets and liabilities, contributions received details of donors, expenditure, etc. Therefore, CEOs shall put the list of such RUPPS on their respective websites and afford an opportunity to such RUPPs to comply with extant legal and regulatory regime within 30 days. Non-compliance may make such RUPPs not entitled to have benefits under the Symbols Order, 1968, including allocation of common symbol.
2. 100 RUPPs, which have failed to furnish Election Expenditure Statements after the contest of election(s), have violated the directions of Election Commission. They may approach concerned Chief Electoral Officer with full facts within 30 days of the issue of this direction for remedial action, if any, to avoid any consequential action.
3. All Chief Electoral Officers shall put this order on their websites for compliance and for affording an opportunity to anyone aggrieved by above action. Any RUPP aggrieved by any action under point 8.1 to 8.6 may approach concerned Chief Electoral Officer with full facts within 30 days of the issue of this direction with all evidences inter-alia including proof of existence, other legal and regulatory compliances made till now such as submission of year wise annual audited accounts, contribution report, expenditure report , if any, updation of office bearers including authorized signatories for financial transactions (including bank account) and operations under the Symbols Order 1968, etc.
Order No. 56/pol.parties/2021/PPS-III (Part)/Conf-2022 dated May 25, 2022 can be accessed on https://eci.gov.in/

निर्वाचन आयोग
पंजीकृत गैर-मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों (आरयूपीपी) द्वारा उचित अनुपालन लागू करने के लिए भारत निर्वाचन आयोग की ओर से प्रमुखता से जोर दिया गया
2100 से अधिक आरयूपीपी के खिलाफ ग्रेडेड कार्रवाई शुरू की जाएगी
66 आरयूपीपी ने आरपी अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 29सी के तहत वैधानिक आवश्यकताओं का पालन किए बिना वित्त वर्ष 2020 में आयकर में छूट का दावा किया; 2174 आरयूपीपी ने अंशदान रिपोर्ट जमा नहीं की है; उचित वैधानिक अनुपालन के बिना दान प्राप्त करने वालों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई शुरू की जाएगी
गंभीर वित्तीय अनियमितता में शामिल बताए गए तीन आरयूपीपी के खिलाफ कार्रवाई शुरू की गई
87 गैर-मौजूद आरयूपीपी को सूची से हटा दिया जाएगा और चुनाव-चिन्ह आदेश (1968) के तहत लाभ वापस ले लिया जाएगा
25 MAY 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने आरपी अधिनियम 1951 की प्रासंगिक धारा 29ए और 29सी के लिए पंजीकृत गैर-मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों (आरयूपीपी) द्वारा उचित अनुपालन लागू करने के लिए कार्रवाई शुरू की है। आयोग इस बात से अवगत है कि उक्त अधिनियम में वित्तीय अनुशासन, औचित्य, सार्वजनिक जवाबदेही, पारदर्शिता बनाए रखने और मतदाताओं को सूचित निर्णय लेने के लिए सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से शर्तों और विनियमों का अनुपालन करना अनिवार्य शर्तों में शामिल है। आवश्यक अनुपालन के अभाव में, मतदाता और निर्वाचन आयोग स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी चुनाव कराने के निर्वाचन आयोग के शासनादेश को सुनिश्चित करने में बुनियादी तथ्यात्मक जानकारी से वंचित रहते हैं। आयोग के पास तीन विशिष्ट पंजीकृत गैर-मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों (आरयूपीपी) के खिलाफ गंभीर वित्तीय अनौचित्य, कर चोरी के लिए जान बूझकर प्रयास और अन्य अवैध वित्तीय गतिविधियों का सबूत है, जो उनके लिए उपलब्ध विशेषाधिकारों और सार्वजनिक विश्वास का कपटपूर्ण उपयोग है।
सितंबर, 2021 तक 2796 पंजीकृत गैर-मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दल (आरयूपीपी) हैं (https://eci.gov.in/files/file/13711-list-of-political-parties-symbol-main-notification- date23092021), जो 2001 से 300 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि का संकेत है। इस प्रकार पंजीकृत प्रत्येक आरयूपीपी के लिए निम्नलिखित नियमों/निर्देशों और निर्देशों का पालन करना आवश्यक है:
1. जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम 1951 की धारा 29सी में निर्वाचन नियमावली 1961 के नियम 85बी के तहत फॉर्म 24ए में निर्धारित योगदान रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने के लिए एक आरयूपीपी की आवश्यकता होती है। चुनावी लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए आरयूपीपी द्वारा प्राप्त ऐसे योगदान के लिए पार्टियों को प्रोत्साहन के रूप में आयकर से 100 प्रतिशत छूट दी जाती है।
2. धारा 29ए(9) प्रत्येक राजनीतिक दल को अपने नाम, प्रधान कार्यालय, पदाधिकारियों, पते, पैन नंबर किसी भी बदलाव के बारे में बिना किसी देरी के आयोग को सूचित करने का शासनादेश देती है।
3. राजनीतिक दलों के लिए भी लेखा परीक्षित वार्षिक विवरण प्रस्तुत करना अनिवार्य है, जो भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के पारदर्शिता संबंधी दिशानिर्देश, दिनांक 29/08/2014 से निर्देशित होता है। माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने जन हित बनाम यूओआई और अन्य (एआईआर 1996 एससी 3081) राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा लेखा परीक्षित खातों को अनिवार्य रूप से बनाए रखना और सख्ती से लागू करने की अनिवार्यता को बरकरार रखा है। इसलिए, राजनीतिक दल द्वारा आयकर से छूट पाने हेतु पात्र होने के लिए प्रत्येक निर्धारण वर्ष के लिए आय की विवरणी प्रस्तुत करना एक वैधानिक दायित्व है।
4. राजनीतिक दल, [पंजीकृत होने के लिए, धारा 29 ए (6) के तहत अपनी शक्ति के तहत भारत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा निर्धारित एक शर्त के रूप में] को अपने संविधान में यह शामिल करने की आवश्यकता है कि उसे इसके पंजीकरण के 5 वर्ष के भीतर चुनाव आयोग द्वारा आयोजित चुनाव लड़ना होगा।
5. इसके अलावा, चुनाव में भाग लेने पर, राजनीतिक दलों को विधानसभा चुनाव के मामले में 75 दिनों के भीतर और लोकसभा चुनाव के मामले में 90 दिनों के भीतर अपने चुनावी खर्च का विवरण प्रस्तुत करना आवश्यक है।
• 2354* आरयूपीपी में से, 92 प्रतिशत से अधिक आरयूपीपी ने 2019 में अपनी अंशदान रिपोर्ट दाखिल नहीं की है
• 199 आरयूपीपी ने 2018-19 में 445 करोड़ रुपये की आयकर छूट छूट का दावा किया
• 219 आरयूपीपी ने 2019-20 में 608 करोड़ रुपये की आयकर छूट का दावा किया। इनमें से 66 आरयूपीपी ने अधिनियम की धारा 29सी के तहत अनिवार्य रूप से फॉर्म 24ए में योगदान रिपोर्ट जमा किए बिना आयकर छूट का दावा किया है।
• 87 आरयूपीपी अस्तित्व में नहीं पाए गए हैं
• वर्ष 2019 के लिए, 2056 आरयूपीपी ने अभी तक अपना वार्षिक लेखापरीक्षित विवरण दाखिल नहीं किया है।
• आम चुनाव 2019 में, 2354 आरयूपीपी में से केवल 623 ने चुनाव लड़ा⁓70 प्रतिशत आरयूपीपी ने चुनाव नहीं लड़ा**
• 115 आरयूपीपी (जिसका मुख्यालय असम, केरल, पश्चिम बंगाल, तमिलनाडु और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी के 5 चुनावी राज्यों में है) और जिन्होंने 2021 का विधानसभा चुनाव लड़ा था, उनमें से केवल 15 आरयूपीपी ने अब तक अपना चुनावी खर्च विवरण दाखिल किया है।
*(https://eci.gov.in/files/file/9787-amendment-notificaiton-list-of-parties-and-symbols-english-dated-01042019/
**(https://eci.gov.in/files/category/1551-general-election-2019-including-vellore-pc/)
आयोग ने गंभीर चिंता के साथ नोट किया है कि कुल 2796 आरयूपीपी में से, बड़ी संख्या में न तो चुनावी प्रक्रिया में भाग ले रहे हैं और न ही उपरोक्त में से एक या कई आवश्यकताओं का पालन कर रहे हैं जो न केवल वैधानिक आवश्यकताओं का उल्लंघन है बल्कि स्वच्छ निर्वाचन इको सिस्टम के भी विरुद्ध है। इन तथ्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आयोग, न्यायसंगत, निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी चुनावी प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के अपने जनादेश के निर्वहन में निम्नलिखित सुधारात्मक उपायों का निर्देश देता है:
1. 87 आरयूपीपी हैं, जिनके पत्राचार का पता, धारा 29ए(4) के तहत पंजीकरण आवश्यकता के रूप में वैधानिक रूप से आवश्यक था। पते में किसी भी परिवर्तन को धारा 29ए(9) के तहत भारत निर्वाचन आयोग को सूचित किया जाना आवश्यक था, जिसका उन्होंने अनुपालन नहीं किया है। संबंधित मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों द्वारा किए गए भौतिक सत्यापन के बाद इन आरयूपीपी को अस्तित्वहीन पाया गया है। ऐसे गैर-मौजूद आरयूपीपी के नाम गैर-मान्यता प्राप्त पंजीकृत राजनीतिक दलों के रजिस्टर की सूची से हटा दिए जाएंगे। इससे असंतुष्‍ट कोई भी दल इस दिशा-निर्देश के जारी होने के 30 दिनों के भीतर संबंधित मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी/निर्वाचन आयोग से संपर्क कर सकता है, जिसमें अस्तित्व के सभी साक्ष्य, अन्य कानूनी और नियामक अनुपालन, वर्षवार वार्षिक लेखा परीक्षित खाते, योगदान रिपोर्ट, व्यय रिपोर्ट, वित्तीय लेनदेन (बैंक खाते सहित) के लिए अधिकृत हस्ताक्षरकर्ताओं सहित पदाधिकारियों का अद्यतनीकरण शामिल हैं। ऐसे आरयूपीपी की अलग-अलग सूची मौजूदा कानूनी ढांचे के तहत अपेक्षित कार्रवाई के लिए संबंधित सीईओ और सीबीडीटी को भेजी जाएगी।
2. 87 ऐसे आरयूपीपी, ऊपर सूचीबद्ध उपचारात्मक उपायों को सुनिश्चित करने के अभाव में, सामान्य चुनाव चिन्ह के आवंटन सहित, चुनाव चिन्ह आदेश, 1968 के तहत लाभ पाने के हकदार नहीं होने के लिए खुद को उत्तरदायी मानते हैं।
3. तीन आरयूपीपी की रिपोर्ट की गई है, प्रथम दृष्टया गंभीर वित्तीय अनौचित्य जैसे कि फर्जी दान प्राप्तियों से संबंधित आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज, शेल संस्थाओं का गठन, फर्जी और गैर-वास्तविक खरीद, आवास प्रविष्टियों की सुविधा सहित मौजूदा कानूनी/विनियामक व्यवस्था के तहत चुनाव चिन्ह आदेश, 1968 द्वारा प्रदत्त लाभों से लाभान्वित होने की पात्रता आदि में शामिल होने के लिए कार्यवाही की जाएगी। मौजूदा कानूनी ढांचे के तहत, राजस्व विभाग को, 3 आरयूपीपी, जिनके खिलाफ दुरुपयोग के बारे में सूचना दी गई है, सभी आवश्यक कानूनी और आपराधिक कार्रवाई करने के लिए, जैसा उपयुक्त हो, एक संदर्भ भेजा जाएगा।
4. यह बताया गया है कि 199 आरयूपीपी द्वारा 2018-19 में 445 करोड़ रुपये और 219 आरयूपीपी द्वारा 2019-20 में 608 करोड़ रुपये की आयकर छूट प्राप्त की गई है। इनमें से 66 आरयूपीपी ने अधिनियम की धारा 29सी के तहत अनिवार्य रूप से फॉर्म 24ए में योगदान रिपोर्ट जमा किए बिना आयकर छूट का दावा किया है।
इस तथ्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि 2174 ऐसे आरयूपीपी हैं, जिन्होंने योगदान रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत नहीं की है, इनकी सूची राजस्व विभाग को भेजी जाएगी, ताकि आयकर अधिनियम 1961 और अन्य वैधानिक/नियामक व्यवस्था जिसमें छूट न देना/छूट वापस लेना शामिल है, यदि पहले से ही दी गई है/गलत तरीके से छूट का दावा करने की देयता की जांच करना, जैसा भी मामला हो, के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों के साथ आरपी अधिनियम 1951 के अनुसार सभी परिणामी कार्रवाई की जा सके।
5. 2056 आरयूपीपी, जो संबंधित वित्तीय वर्ष के वार्षिक लेखा परीक्षित खाते को प्रस्तुत करने में विफल रहे हैं, बैंक खाते, पैन, उन आरयूपीपी से संबंधित अधिकृत हस्ताक्षरकर्ताओं, परिसंपत्तियों और देनदारियों के विवरण, प्राप्त योगदान दाताओं, व्यय, आदि के विवरण सहित महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय जानकारी में अंतराल का संकेत हैं। इसलिए, सीईओ ऐसे आरयूपीपी की सूची अपनी संबंधित वेबसाइटों पर डालेंगे और ऐसे आरयूपीपी को 30 दिनों के भीतर मौजूदा कानूनी और नियामक व्यवस्था का पालन करने का अवसर देंगे। गैर-अनुपालन ऐसे आरयूपीपी को चुनाव चिन्ह आदेश, 1968 के तहत लाभ पाने का हकदार नहीं बना सकता है, जिसमें सामान्य चुनाव चिन्ह का आवंटन भी शामिल है।
6. 100 आरयूपीपी, जो चुनाव लड़ने के बाद चुनाव व्यय विवरण प्रस्तुत करने में विफल रहे हैं, ने चुनाव आयोग के निर्देशों का उल्लंघन किया है। वे किसी भी परिणामी कार्रवाई से बचने के लिए उपचारात्मक कार्रवाई, यदि कोई हो, के लिए इस निर्देश के जारी होने के 30 दिनों के भीतर पूरे तथ्यों के साथ संबंधित मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी से संपर्क कर सकते हैं।
7. सभी मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी इस आदेश के अनुपालन के लिए और उपरोक्त कार्रवाई से असंतुष्‍ट किसी व्यक्ति को अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए अपनी वेबसाइट पर डालेंगे। बिंदु 8.1 से 8.6 के तहत किसी भी कार्रवाई से असंतुष्‍ट कोई भी आरयूपीपी इस निर्देश के जारी होने के 30 दिनों के भीतर पूरे तथ्यों के साथ संबंधित मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी से संपर्क कर सकता है, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ अस्तित्व के प्रमाण, अब तक किए गए अन्य कानूनी और नियामक अनुपालन, वर्षवार वार्षिक लेखा परीक्षित खातों, योगदान रिपोर्ट, व्यय रिपोर्ट, यदि कोई हो, वित्तीय लेनदेन (बैंक खाते सहित) के लिए अधिकृत हस्ताक्षरकर्ताओं सहित पदाधिकारियों का अद्यतनीकरण और चुनाव चिन्ह आदेश 1968 के तहत संचालन, आदि शामिल हैं।
आदेश संख्या 56/पॉल.पार्टीज/2021/ पीपीएस-III (भाग)/ सीओएनएफ-2022 दिनांक 25 मई, 2022 को https://eci.gov.in/ पर देखा जा सकता है।