Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education releases National Achievement Survey (NAS) 2021 report
Around 34 lakh students of 1.18 lakh schools in 720 districts from both rural and urban areas participated in NAS 2021
25 MAY 2022 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education today released the National Achievement Survey (NAS) 2021 report which assesses the health of school education system in the country by conducting comprehensive evaluation survey of children’s learning competencies at classes III, V, VIII and X with a cycle period of three years. It reflects the overall assessment of school education system. The last NAS was held in 2017.
The NAS 2021 was held on 12.11.2021 at all India level and covered (a) Government Schools (Central Government and State Government); (b) Government Aided Schools; and (c) Private Unaided Schools. Subjects covered are Language, Mathematics & EVS for class 3 & 5; Language, Mathematics, Science & Social Science for class 8 and Language, Mathematics, Science, Social Science and English for class 10.
About 34 lakh students of 1.18 lakh schools in 720 districts from both rural and urban areas have participated in NAS 2021. The National Report Card has been released and placed in the public domain on nas.gov.in. It will enable analysis of results and remedial action at the appropriate levels.
The objective of NAS 2021 is to evaluate children's progress and learning competencies as an indicator of the efficiency of the education system, so as to take appropriate steps for remedial actions at different levels. It will help to unravel the gaps in learning and will support state/UT governments in developing long term, mid-term and short-term interventions to improve learning levels and orient on differential planning based on NAS 2021 data.
The achievement tests along with the questionnaires, i.e., pupil questionnaire, teacher questionnaire and school questionnaire were developed and translated in 22 different languages by NCERT. This nation-wide survey was administered by the CBSE in one single day at the same time. The survey was managed through the technology platform designed and developed by National Informatics Centre (NIC).
In order to capture student attainment of Learning Outcomes at the end of Classes III, V, VIII and X, an OMR based achievement test comprising of Multiple-Choice Questions (MCQs) was conducted. It assesses competencies and skills achieved by the students at different levels of school education through meticulously developed and field-tested items.
The report is based on the performance in all subjects through disaggregation by gender (female, male), Area (Rural and Urban), Management of schools (Government, Government aided and Private unaided) and Social Groups (Schedule Caste (SC), Schedule Tribe (ST), Other Backward Communities (OBC) and General.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय उपलब्धि सर्वेक्षण (एनएएस) 2021 रिपोर्ट जारी की
ग्रामीण और शहरी इलाकों में 720 जिलों के 1.18 लाख स्कूलों से 34 लाख छात्रों ने एनएएस 2021 में हिस्सा लिया
25 MAY 2022 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने आज राष्ट्रीय उपलब्धि सर्वेक्षण (एनएएस), 2021 जारी किया, जो हर तीन साल में तीसरी, पांचवी, आठवीं और दसवीं के छात्रों की सीखने की क्षमता का समग्र विश्लेषण कर देश में स्कूली शिक्षा तंत्र के स्वास्थ्य को जांचता है। यह स्कूली शिक्षा तंत्र के समग्र विश्लेषण को प्रदर्शित करता है। पिछला सर्वेक्षण 2017 में हुआ था।
एनएएस 2021, 12.11.2021 को अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर किया गया था, इसमें शामिल हुए थे (अ) सरकारी स्कूल (केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकार के स्कूल) (ब) सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त स्कूल (स) निजी स्कूल, जिन्हें सरकारी सहायता उपलब्ध नहीं कराई जाती। कक्षा तीसरी और पांचवी के लिए भाषा, गणित और पर्यावरण विषयों, कक्षा आठवीं के लिए भाषा, गणित, विज्ञान और सामाजिक विज्ञान, कक्षा दसवीं के लिए भाषा, गणित, विज्ञान, सामाजिक विज्ञान और अंग्रेजी विषयों को इस सर्वेक्षण में शामिल किया गया था।
एनएएस 2021 में शहरी और ग्रामीण इलाकों में स्थित 720 जिलों के 1.18 लाख स्कूलों के 34 लाख छात्रों ने हिस्सा लिया था। राष्ट्रीय रिपोर्ट कार्ड को जारी कर, इसे nas.gov.in पर सार्वजनिक भी कर दिया गया है। इससे परिणाम के विश्लेषण और संबंधित स्तर पर उपचारात्मक कोशिशों को बल मिलेगा।
एनएएस 2021 का लक्ष्य शिक्षा तंत्र की कार्यकुशलता के सूचकांक के तौर पर, बच्चों की प्रगति और उनकी सीखने की क्षमता को परखना है, ताकि अलग-अलग स्तरों पर उपचारात्मक कार्रवाई के लिए जरूरी कदम उठाए जा सकें। इससे पढ़ाई में अंतर को खत्म करने और राज्यों व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सीखने के स्तर में विकास के लिेए लघु, मध्य व दीर्घकालीन कदमों के विकास में मदद मिलेगी। साथ ही एनएएस 2021 के आंकड़ों पर आधारित योजना को बनाने में भी सहायता होगी।
एनसीईआरटी द्वारा उपलब्धि परीक्षा को प्रश्नावली;जिसमें छात्र प्रश्नावली, शिक्षक प्रश्नावली और स्कूल प्रश्नावली शामिल थी, के साथ विकसित किया गया और 22 भाषाओं में अनुवादित किया गया। यह राष्ट्रव्यापी सर्वेक्षण सीबीएसई ने एक ही समय में पूरे देश में करवाया था। सर्वे को नेशनल इंफॉर्मेटिक्स सेंटर (एनआईसी) द्वारा बनाए गए तकनीकी प्लेटफॉर्म से प्रबंधित किया गया।
कक्षाओं के खत्म होने के समय छात्रों की सीखने की क्षमता को जानने के लिए उनसे ओएमआर आधारित एक उपलब्धि परीक्षा ली गई, जिसमें बहुविकल्पीय सवाल पूछे गए थे। इससे स्कूली शिक्षा के अलग-अलग स्तर पर गहन श्रम और परखे जा चुके विषयों के उपयोग से, छात्रों द्वारा हासिल की गई क्षमता व कुशलता का विश्लेषण किया गया।
यह रिपोर्ट सभी विषयों में किए गए प्रदर्शन पर आधारित है, जिसे लैंगिक (महिला-पुरुष), क्षेत्र (ग्रामीण और शहरी), स्कूलों के प्रबंधन (सरकारी, सरकार समर्थित और निजी स्कूल) व सामाजिक समूहों- एससी (अनुसूचित जाति), एसटी (अनुसूचित जनजाति), अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी) और सामान्य वर्ग के आधार पर भेद के साथ प्रदर्शित किया गया है।