Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued pertaining to base premium for third party insurance for unlimited liability
26 MAY 2022 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, in consultation with the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India, has published Motor Vehicles (Third Party Insurance Base Premium and Liability) Rules, 2022 vide notification dated 25.05.2022. The rules shall come into force on 1st June, 2022.
In the said rules, base premium for third party insurance for unlimited liability has been notified for various classes of vehicles. Following discounts in premium are also allowed in the said rules-
• A discount of 15% has been provided for Educational institution buses
• A discounted price of 50% of the premium has been allowed to a private car registered as Vintage Car.
• A discount of about 15 % and 7.5% on the premium has been allowed for Electric and Hybrid Electric Vehicles, respectively.
Click here to see Gazette notification

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வரம்பற்ற பொறுப்புக்கான மூன்றாம் நபர் காப்பீட்டின் அடிப்படை பிரிமியம் தொடர்பான அறிவிக்கை வெளியிடப்பட்டது
26 MAY 2022 11:44AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம், இந்திய காப்பீட்டு ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்துடன் கலந்து ஆலோசித்து மோட்டார் வாகனங்கள் விதிகள், 2022 (மூன்றாம் நபர் காப்பீட்டு அடிப்படை பிரிமியம் மற்றும் பொறுப்பு) குறித்து 25.05.2022 அன்று அறிவிப்பு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இந்த விதிகள் ஜூன்1,2022 அன்று முதல் அமலுக்கு வரும் என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அதன்படி, பல்வேறு வாகனங்களுக்கான மூன்றாம் நபர் காப்பீட்டு அடிப்படை பிரிமியத்தில் தள்ளுபடி அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கல்வி நிறுவன பேருந்துகளுக்கு 15 சதவீதமும், பழைமையான காராக பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட தனியார் காருக்கு 50 சதவீதமும், மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கு 15 சதவீதமும், ஹைபிரிட் மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கு 7.5 சதவீதமும், பிரீமியத்தில் தள்ளுபடிகள் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1828414