Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued pertaining to base premium for third party insurance for unlimited liability
26 MAY 2022 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, in consultation with the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India, has published Motor Vehicles (Third Party Insurance Base Premium and Liability) Rules, 2022 vide notification dated 25.05.2022. The rules shall come into force on 1st June, 2022.
In the said rules, base premium for third party insurance for unlimited liability has been notified for various classes of vehicles. Following discounts in premium are also allowed in the said rules-
• A discount of 15% has been provided for Educational institution buses
• A discounted price of 50% of the premium has been allowed to a private car registered as Vintage Car.
• A discount of about 15 % and 7.5% on the premium has been allowed for Electric and Hybrid Electric Vehicles, respectively.
Click here to see Gazette notification

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
असीमित देनदारी के लिए तृतीय पक्ष के बीमा के वास्ते आधार प्रीमियम के बारे में अधिसूचना जारी
26 MAY 2022 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 25.05.2022 को भारतीय बीमा नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण की सलाह से मोटरवाहन (तृतीय पक्ष बीमा आधार प्रीमियम और देनदारी) नियम, 2022 के संबंध में अधिसूचना जारी की। ये नियम 1 जून, 2022 से लागू होंगे।
इस नियम के तहत विभिन्न वर्गों के वाहनों के लिए असीमित देनदारी के वास्ते तृतीय पक्ष बीमा के लिए आधार प्रीमियम अधिसूचित किया गया है। इन नियमों में प्रीमियम में निम्नलिखित रियायतों की भी अनुमति है-
• शैक्षणिक संस्थान बसों की बसों को 15 प्रतिशत की छूट प्रदान की गई है।
• विंटेज कार के रूप में पंजीकृत निजी कार के लिए प्रीमियम के 50 प्रतिशत के रियायती मूल्य की अनुमति दी गई है।
• इलेक्ट्रिक और हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए प्रीमियम पर क्रमश: 15 प्रतिशत और 7.5 प्रतिशत की छूट की अनुमति दी गई है।
गजट अधिसूचना को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करेः