Ministry of Communications
Testing of 5G trial services in Ahmedabad city by DoT
26 MAY 2022 4:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
On 26.05.2022, senior officials of Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Gujarat LSA led Smt. Gunjan Dave Sr. DDG, visited the 5G trial sites of Reliance Jio Infocom (RJIL) in Ahmedabad city. In the Prahalad Nagar area, where RJIL has installed indigenously developed 28 5G small cells at 13 locations in standalone mode, data download speed which of about 1.5 Gbps was recorded. These made in India 5G small cells are compact single-box and zero-foot print solution that can be deployed even on a 10-15 meter pole, to provide localized 5G coverage. Many 5G use cases related to search & rescue mission drones, health care (connected ambulance, tele-robotics for remote diagnosis etc.), virtual collaboration, 8K video streaming, cloud gaming and smart factory and intelligent manufacturing with robotics-based operations etc. were also experienced.
The 5G detailed testing was also conducted by the technical team of Gujarat LSA in accordance with the schedule and procedure of the Telecom Engineering Center (TEC). TEC is the technical arm of DoT, which frames the specification of common standards for the Telecom network equipment and services. This test Schedule and test procedure aims at uniform assessment of the various use cases in 5G, which are being trialed by Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) under DOT, through the measurement of comprehensive parameters related to performance and interoperability.
Department of Telecommunications (DoT) on 27.05.2021, for 5G testing in Gujarat, allotted license and spectrum to :
1. Vodafone Idea Limited (VIL) in Gandhinagar (for urban), Mansa (for semi urban) and Unava, (rural)
2. Reliance Jio Infocomm in Ahmedabad (urban) and Jamnagar (semi urban / rural)
The spectrum was initially allotted for six months which had been extended for further nine months.
In the recent past on 11.11.2021, the DoT Gujarat LSA team had inspected and observed the peak data download speed of 4 Gbps at the Mahatma Mandir VIL 5G test site of Gandhinagar. On 22.12.2021, a 5G innovative solution, which was first of its kind to be tested by DoT in India for the rural broadband coverage, comprised of the 5G BTS installed at the Unava town of Mansa taluka in Gandhinagar district and the 5G outdoor customer premise equipment (CPE) in the Ajol village of Mansa taluka in Gandhinagar district. The aerial distance between the two locations was 17 KM and the peak data download speed of more than 105 Mbps was observed.
The technical team of Gujarat LSA had conducted detailed testing at the Mahatma Mandir 5G trial site of VIL in Gandhinagar city on 04.02.2022 and at the Unava town of Mansa taluka in Gandhinagar district on 29.04.2022, in accordance with the TEC schedule and procedure. On 29.04.2022, a pilot project has been started by DoT and TRAI in the Pandit Deendayal Port Kandla to use street furniture like electricity poles, advertisement boards, traffic signals, bus stop shades etc. for deploying 5G small cells.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
DoT દ્વારા અમદાવાદ શહેરમાં 5G ટ્રાયલ સેવાઓનું પરીક્ષણ
26 MAY 2022 4:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
26.05.2022ના રોજ, ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન્સ (DoT), ગુજરાત LSAના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ શ્રીમતી. ગુંજન દવે સિનિયર ડીડીજી, અમદાવાદ શહેરમાં રિલાયન્સ જિયો ઇન્ફોકોમ (RJIL)ની 5G ટ્રાયલ સાઇટ્સની મુલાકાત લીધી. પ્રહલાદ નગર વિસ્તારમાં, જ્યાં RJIL એ સ્વતંત્ર મોડમાં 13 સ્થાનો પર સ્વદેશી રીતે વિકસિત 28 5G નાના સેલ ઇન્સ્ટોલ કર્યા છે, ડેટા ડાઉનલોડ સ્પીડ લગભગ 1.5 Gbps રેકોર્ડ કરવામાં આવી હતી. ભારતમાં બનેલા આ 5G નાના કોષો કોમ્પેક્ટ સિંગલ-બોક્સ અને ઝીરો-ફૂટ પ્રિન્ટ સોલ્યુશન છે જે સ્થાનિક 5G કવરેજ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે 10-15 મીટરના પોલ પર પણ ગોઠવી શકાય છે. શોધ અને બચાવ મિશન ડ્રોન, આરોગ્ય સંભાળ (જોડાયેલ એમ્બ્યુલન્સ, દૂરસ્થ નિદાન માટે ટેલિ-રોબોટિક્સ વગેરે), વર્ચ્યુઅલ સહયોગ, 8K વિડિયો સ્ટ્રીમિંગ, ક્લાઉડ ગેમિંગ અને સ્માર્ટ ફેક્ટરી અને રોબોટિક્સ-આધારિત ઓપરેશન્સ વગેરે સાથે બુદ્ધિશાળી ઉત્પાદન વગેરેને લગતા ઘણા 5G ઉપયોગના કિસ્સાઓ પણ અનુભવ્યા હતા.
ટેલિકોમ એન્જિનિયરિંગ સેન્ટર (TEC) ના શેડ્યૂલ અને પ્રક્રિયા અનુસાર ગુજરાત LSA ની તકનીકી ટીમ દ્વારા 5G વિગતવાર પરીક્ષણ પણ હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. TEC DoT ની તકનીકી શાખા છે, જે ટેલિકોમ નેટવર્ક સાધનો અને સેવાઓ માટે સામાન્ય ધોરણોના સ્પષ્ટીકરણને ફ્રેમ કરે છે. પરીક્ષણ શેડ્યૂલ અને પરીક્ષણ પ્રક્રિયાનો હેતુ 5G માં ઉપયોગના વિવિધ કેસોનું એકસમાન મૂલ્યાંકન કરવાનો છે, જે DOT હેઠળ ટેલિકોમ સર્વિસ પ્રોવાઈડર્સ (TSPs) દ્વારા અજમાયશ કરવામાં આવે છે, જે કામગીરી અને આંતર કાર્યક્ષમતા સંબંધિત વ્યાપક પરિમાણોના માપન દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે.
ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન્સ (DoT) 27.05.2021 ના ​​રોજ, ગુજરાતમાં 5G પરીક્ષણ માટે, આને લાઇસન્સ અને સ્પેક્ટ્રમ ફાળવવામાં આવ્યા:
1. વોડાફોન આઈડિયા લિમિટેડ (VIL) ગાંધીનગરમાં (શહેરી માટે), માણસા (અર્ધ શહેરી માટે) અને ઉનાવા, (ગ્રામીણ)
2. અમદાવાદ (શહેરી) અને જામનગર (અર્ધ શહેરી/ગ્રામીણ)માં રિલાયન્સ જિયો ઇન્ફોકોમ
સ્પેક્ટ્રમ શરૂઆતમાં મહિના માટે ફાળવવામાં આવ્યું હતું જે વધુ નવ મહિના માટે લંબાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
તાજેતરના ભૂતકાળમાં 11.11.2021ના રોજ, DoT ગુજરાત LSA ટીમે ગાંધીનગરના મહાત્મા મંદિર VIL 5G ટેસ્ટ સાઇટ પર 4 Gbps ની પીક ડેટા ડાઉનલોડ સ્પીડનું નિરીક્ષણ અને નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું હતું. 22.12.2021 ના ​​રોજ, એક 5G નવીન ઉકેલ, જે ભારતમાં ગ્રામીણ બ્રોડબેન્ડ કવરેજ માટે DoT દ્વારા ચકાસાયેલ તેના પ્રકારનો પ્રથમ હતો, જેમાં ગાંધીનગર જિલ્લાના માણસા તાલુકાના ઉનાવા શહેરમાં સ્થાપિત 5G BTS અને 5G આઉટડોર ગ્રાહકનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ગાંધીનગર જિલ્લાના માણસા તાલુકાના અજોલ ગામમાં પ્રિમાઈસ ઈક્વિપમેન્ટ (CPE). બે સ્થળો વચ્ચેનું હવાઈ અંતર 17 KM હતું અને 105 Mbps કરતાં વધુની ટોચની ડેટા ડાઉનલોડ સ્પીડ જોવા મળી હતી.
ગુજરાત LSA ની ટેકનિકલ ટીમે 04.02.2022 ના રોજ ગાંધીનગર શહેરમાં VIL ના મહાત્મા મંદિર 5G ટ્રાયલ સાઇટ પર અને 29.04.2022 ના રોજ ગાંધીનગર જિલ્લાના માણસા તાલુકાના ઉનાવા શહેરમાં TEC શેડ્યૂલ અને પ્રક્રિયા અનુસાર વિગતવાર પરીક્ષણ હાથ ધર્યું હતું. 29.04.2022 ના રોજ, પંડિત દીનદયાલ પોર્ટ કંડલામાં 5G નાના સેલ ગોઠવવા માટે વીજળીના થાંભલા, જાહેરાત બોર્ડ, ટ્રાફિક સિગ્નલ, બસ સ્ટોપ શેડ્સ વગેરે જેવા શેરી ફર્નિચરનો ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે DoT અને TRAI દ્વારા એક પાયલોટ પ્રોજેક્ટ શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.