Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 52 kg Cocaine worth over Rs 500 crore under Operation Namkeen
26 MAY 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing its streak of significant seizures, the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has recovered 52 kg of cocaine, estimated to be valued at over Rs 500 crore in the international illicit market, from an import consignment.
On the basis of extensive data analysis and field surveillance, intelligence was developed by DRI that certain consignments being imported from Iran were likely to contain narcotic drugs. In order to interdict the narcotic drugs, “Op Namkeen” was launched by DRI and a consignment, declared to contain 1,000 bags of common salt having gross weight of 25 MT, which had been imported at Mundra port from Iran, was identified for detailed examination.
Acting on above intelligence, the said consignment was examined for three continuous days - from 24th to 26th May 2022. During examination, some bags were found to be suspicious, as a substance in powder form having distinct smell was found in these bags. Samples were drawn from those suspected bags and testing was conducted by officials of Directorate of Forensic Sciences, Government of Gujarat. The testing confirmed the presence of cocaine in these samples. Thus far, 52 kg of Cocaine has been recovered by DRI. Examination and seizure proceedings under the provisions of NDPS Act, 1985 are in progress. Roles of various persons involved in the said import consignment are also being investigated by DRI.
In the fiscal year 2021-22, during its operations across the country, DRI had seized 321 kg of cocaine, which is valued at over Rs. 3,200 crore in the international illicit market. In the last one month, DRI has booked some significant cases, including recoveries of 205 kg of heroin from a commercial import consignment of gypsum powder at the Kandla port, 395 kg of yarn-laced with heroin at Pipavav port, 62 kg heroin at Air Cargo Complex, IGI New Delhi and 218 kg of heroin off the coast of Lakshadweep Islands (in a joint operation with Indian Coast Guard). In addition, 61.5 kg of gold has been seized from Air Cargo Complex, IGI New Delhi in a novel modus operandi involving concealment of high purity gold in triangle valves of metal taps.
DRI’s ability to effectively detect and affect such seizures acts as a deterrent to those attempting to compromise India’s economic frontiers. DRI remains committed to continuing its relentless crackdown against the perpetrators of such crimes.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے آپریشن نمکین کے تحت 500 کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ کی 52 کلو گرام کوکین ضبط کی
26 MAY 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26مئی ،2022
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس(ڈی آر آئی ) نے اپنی اہم ضبطیوں کا سلسلہ جاری رکھتے ہوئے ایک درآمدی کنسائنمنٹ سے 52 کلوگرام کوکین ضبط کی ہے،بین الاقوامی غیر قانونی بازار میں جس کی قیمت 500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ بتائی جاتی ہے۔
ڈی آر آئی نے وسیع اعداد و شمار کے تجزیے اور فیلڈ نگرانی کی بنیاد پر،خفیہ معلومات تیار کی تھی کہ ایران سے درآمد کی جانے والی بعض کھیپوں میں نشہ آور ادویات کے ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ ڈی آر آئی کی جانب سے منشیات کی روک تھام کے لیے "اوپریشن نمکین" شروع کیا گیا تھا اور ایک کھیپ جس میں عام نمک کے 1,000 تھیلے تھے جن کا مجموعی وزن 25 ایم ٹی تھا، جسے ایران سے موندرا بندرگاہ پر درآمد کیا گیا تھا، تفصیلی جانچ کے لیے شناخت کیا گیا تھا۔
مندرجہ بالا خفیہ معلومات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، مسلسل تین دنوں 24 سے 26 مئی 2022 تک مذکورہ کنسائنمنٹ کی جانچ کی گئی۔ جانچ کے دوران، کچھ تھیلے مشکوک پائے گئے، کیونکہ ان تھیلوں میں پاؤڈر کی شکل میں ایک مادہ پایا گیا جس میں واضح بو تھی۔ ان مشتبہ تھیلوں سے نمونے لیے گئے اور یہ جانچ ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف فارنسک سائنسز، حکومت گجرات کے اہلکاروں نے کی تھی۔ جانچ میں ان نمونوں میں کوکین کی موجودگی کی تصدیق ہوئی ۔ اب تک ڈی آر آئی نے 52 کلو کوکین برآمد کی ہے۔ این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ 1985 کی دفعات کے تحت جانچ اور ضبطی کی کارروائی جاری ہے۔ ڈی آر آئی کی طرف سے مذکورہ درآمدی کنسائنمنٹ میں ملوث مختلف افراد کے کردار کی بھی چھان بین کی جا رہی ہے۔
ڈی آر آئی نے مالی سال 2021-22 میں، ملک بھر میں اپنی کارروائیوں کے دوران، 321 کلو گرام کوکین ضبط کی تھی، جس کی مالیت بین الاقوامی غیر قانونی مارکیٹ میں 3,200 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ پچھلے ایک مہینے میں، ڈی آر آئی نے کچھ اہم معاملے درج کیے ہیں، جن میں کانڈلا بندرگاہ پر جپسم پاؤڈر کی تجارتی درآمدی کھیپ سے 205 کلوگرام ہیروئن کی برآمدگی، پیپاوا بندرگاہ پر ہیروئن سے لیس 395 کلو گرام سوت، ایئر کارگو کمپلیکس، آئی جی آئی نئی دہلی سے 62 کلوگرام ہیروئن اور لکشدیپ جزائر کے ساحل سے 218 کلوگرام ہیروئن (انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے ساتھ مشترکہ آپریشن میں)شامل ہے۔ اس کےعلاوہ ، ایئر کارگو کمپلیکس، آئی جی آئی نئی دہلی سے 61.5 کلو سونا ضبط کیا گیا ہے جس میں دھاتی نلکوں کے مثلث والوز کی شکل میں چھایا گیا اعلیٰ خالص سوناشامل ہے۔
اس طرح کے دوروں کا مؤثر طریقے سے پتہ لگانے اور متاثر کرنے کی ڈی آر آئی کی قابلیت ہندوستان کی اقتصادی سرحدوں سے سمجھوتہ کرنے کی کوشش کرنے والوں کے لیے ایک رکاوٹ کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ ڈی آر آئی اس طرح کے جرائم کے مرتکب افراد کے خلاف مسلسل کریک ڈاؤن جاری رکھنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:5787