Ministry of Textiles
EPCH Participates in INDEX DESIGN FAIR 2022 at Dubai, UAE
Projects India as a profitable business destination
More than 500 companies participated and attracted over 20,000 trade visitors
26 MAY 2022 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH) set-up an exclusive Handicrafts of India pavilion along with member exporters in Index 2022 - Design Fair from 24 – 26 May, 2022. The EPCH India pavilion was Inaugurated by Dr. Aman Puri Consul General, Consulate General of India at Dubai in the presence of Shri Rajesh Kumar Jain - Member COA EPCH, Shri Abhishek Jindal - Member, Central Regional Committee EPCH and participating exporters.
Dr. Rakesh Kumar, DG EPCH informed that this year, 29 out of 50 Indian companies participated in INDEX Fair. The member got positive response from the buyers on their exclusive products range of candles, wooden handicrafts items, textiles furnishing, leather products, lamps and lighting, ceramics, and rugs and carpets. More than 500 companies participated and attract over 20,000 trade visitors in this edition of Index 2022 after a gap of 2 year Covid Pandemic. Prominent member exporters from Moradabad Mr. Ashok Arora Member COA EPCH and Mohd. Shamsi visited EPCH pavilion at the fair.
The Middle East countries including UAE are important markets for Indian handicrafts with exports of more than 2485.74 INR crores. The recently signed India-UAE FTA will pave way for enhanced exports growth to the WANA region, Dr. Kumar added.
EPCH is a nodal organisation responsible for promotion of exports of handcrafted products from India to various global destinations and project India’s image abroad as a reliable supplier at competitive prices

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ای پی سی ایچ نے دبئی، متحدہ عرب امارات میں منعقد انڈیکس ڈیزائن میلے 2022 میں شرکت کی
ہندوستان کو ایک منافع بخش کاروباری منزل کے طور پر پروجیکٹ کیا
500 سے زائد کمپنیوں نے شرکت کی اور 20,000 سے زیادہ تجارتی زائرین کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا
26 MAY 2022 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
برآمد فروغ کونسل برائے دستاکاری (ای پی سی ایچ) نے ممبر برآمد کنندگان کے ساتھ ہندوستان کا ایک خصوصی دستکاری پویلین 24 سے 26 مئی 2022 تک منعقدہ انڈیکس 2022- ڈیزائن میلے میں قائم کیا۔ ای پی سی ایچ انڈیا پویلین کا افتتاح دبئی میں قونصلیٹ جنرل آف انڈیا کے قونصل جنرل ڈاکٹر امان پوری نے سی او اے ای پی سی ایچ کے ممبر جناب راجیش کمار جین، مرکزی علاقائی کمیٹی ای پی سی ایچ کے ممبر جناب ابھیشیک جندل اور شریک برآمد کنندگان کی موجودگی میں کیا ۔
ڈاکٹر راکیش کمار، ڈی جی ای پی سی ایچ نے بتایا کہ اس سال 50 میں سے 29 ہندوستانی کمپنیوں نے انڈیکس میلے میں شرکت کی۔ ممبر کو خریداروں کی طرف سے ان کی خصوصی مصنوعات کی رینج کی موم بتیاں، لکڑی کی دستکاری کی اشیاء، ٹیکسٹائل فرنشننگ، چمڑے کی مصنوعات، لیمپ اور لائٹنگ، سیرامکس، اور کارپیٹ اور قالینوں پر مثبت ردعمل ملا۔ انڈیکس 2022 کے اس ایڈیشن میں 500 سے زیادہ کمپنیوں نے حصہ لیا اور 20,000 سے زیادہ تجارتی زائرین کو 2 سال کے کووِڈ وبائی مرض کے وقفے کے بعد اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا۔ مرادآباد کے ممتاز ممبر ایکسپورٹرز جناب اشوک اروڑہ ممبر سی او اے ای پی سی ایچ اور محمدشمسی نے میلے میں ای پی سی ایچ پویلین کا دورہ کیا۔
مشرق وسطیٰ کے ممالک بشمول متحدہ عرب امارات ہندوستانی دستکاری کے لیے اہم بازار ہیں جن کی برآمدات 2485.74 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر کمار نے مزید کہا کہ حال ہی میں دستخط شدہ ہندوستان-متحدہ عرب امارات ایف ٹی اے وانا علاقے میں برآمدات میں اضافہ کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
ای پی سی ایچ ایک نوڈل تنظیم ہے جو ہندوستان سے مختلف عالمی مقامات پر دستکاری کی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے اور مسابقتی قیمتوں پر ایک قابل اعتماد سپلائر کے طور پر بیرون ملک ہندوستان کی شبیہ پیش کرنے کے لئے ذمہ دار ہے۔