Ministry of Defence
Inverted Rifle & Helmet, symbol of fallen soldiers of 1971 war, shifted by Armed Forces from India Gate to National War Memorial
27 MAY 2022 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces today in a ceremony shifted the Inverted Rifle and the Helmet from India Gate, which was the symbol of Fallen Soldiers of 1971 War, to Param Yodha Sthal at National War Memorial and installed the same in the midst of Busts of Param Vir Chakra Awardees.
With this ceremony, the integration of the Memorial of Fallen Soldiers of 1971 war with National War Memorial has been completed.
The ceremony was led by Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Air Marshal BR Krishna and attended by Adjutant General equivalents from the three Services.
As part of the ceremony, a final salute was given and CISC offered a wreath at India Gate. Thereafter the Inverted Rifle and Helmet was removed and carried in a ceremonial vehicle to the Param Yodha Sthal and installed at a newly created monument. CISC accompanied by the AGs equivalents from three Services presented a salute to the new monument.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
1971 युद्ध के शहीदों के प्रतीक इन्वर्टेड राइफल और हेलमेट को इंडिया गेट से राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक ले जाया गया
27 MAY 2022 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
सशस्त्र सेना द्वारा आज एक समारोह में 1971 के युद्ध में शहीद हुए सैनिकों के प्रतीक इन्वर्टेड राइफल और हेलमेट को राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक के परम योद्धा स्थल ले जाया गया और परमवीर चक्र विजेताओं की आवक्ष प्रतिमाओ के बीच स्थापित किया गया।
इस समारोह के साथ ही 1971 के युद्ध में शहीद हुए सैनिकों के स्मारक का राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक के साथ एकीकरण पूरा हो गया है।
इस समारोह का नेतृत्व चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ टू द चेयरमैन, चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमिटी (सीआईएससी) एयर मार्शल वी.के. कृष्णा ने किया और इसमे सेना के तीनों अंगों के एडजुटेंड जनरल समकक्ष शामिल हुए।
समारोह में अंतिम सलामी दी गई और सीआईएससी ने इंडिया गेट पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। उसके बाद वहां से इन्वर्टेड राइफल और हेलमेट को हटाया गया और रस्मी वाहन में परम योद्धा स्थल ले जाया गया एवं नए स्मारक में स्थापित किया गया। सीआईएससी और सेना के तीनों अंगों के एडजुटेंड जनरल समकक्षों ने नए स्मारक को सलामी दी।