Ministry of Defence
Inverted Rifle & Helmet, symbol of fallen soldiers of 1971 war, shifted by Armed Forces from India Gate to National War Memorial
27 MAY 2022 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces today in a ceremony shifted the Inverted Rifle and the Helmet from India Gate, which was the symbol of Fallen Soldiers of 1971 War, to Param Yodha Sthal at National War Memorial and installed the same in the midst of Busts of Param Vir Chakra Awardees.
With this ceremony, the integration of the Memorial of Fallen Soldiers of 1971 war with National War Memorial has been completed.
The ceremony was led by Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Air Marshal BR Krishna and attended by Adjutant General equivalents from the three Services.
As part of the ceremony, a final salute was given and CISC offered a wreath at India Gate. Thereafter the Inverted Rifle and Helmet was removed and carried in a ceremonial vehicle to the Param Yodha Sthal and installed at a newly created monument. CISC accompanied by the AGs equivalents from three Services presented a salute to the new monument.

وزارت دفاع
الٹی رائفل اور ہیلمٹ، 1971 کی جنگ میں شہید ہونے والے سپاہیوں کی علامت، مسلح افواج نے انڈیا گیٹ سے نیشنل وار میموریل میں منتقل کی
27 MAY 2022 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
مسلح افواج نے آج ایک تقریب میں انڈیا گیٹ سے الٹی رائفل اور ہیلمٹ کو، جو 1971 کی جنگ میں شہید ہونے والے سپاہیوں کی علامت تھی، کو نیشنل وار میموریل کے پرم یودھا استھل پر منتقل کیا اور پرم ویر چکر ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد کے مجسموں کے درمیان نصب کیا۔
اس تقریب کے ساتھ 1971 کی جنگ کے شہید فوجیوں کی یادگار کو قومی جنگی یادگار کے ساتھ انضمام مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے۔
تقریب کی قیادت چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف سے لے کر چیئرمین، چیفس آف اسٹاف کمیٹی (سی آئی ایس سی) ایئر مارشل بی آر کرشنا نے کی اور تینوں خدمات کے ایڈجوٹینٹ جنرل کے مساوی افسران نے شرکت کی۔
تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایک آخری سلامی دی گئی اور سی آئی ایس سی نے انڈیا گیٹ پر گل دائرہ پیش کیا۔ اس کے بعد الٹی رائفل اور ہیلمٹ کو ہٹا کر ایک رسمی گاڑی میں پرم یودھا استھل تک لے جایا گیا اور ایک نئی تعمیر شدہ یادگار پر نصب کیا گیا۔ سی آئی ایس سی نے تین خدمات کے اے جیز کے ساتھ مل کر نئی یادگار کو سلامی پیش کی۔