Ministry of Defence
Inverted Rifle & Helmet, symbol of fallen soldiers of 1971 war, shifted by Armed Forces from India Gate to National War Memorial
27 MAY 2022 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces today in a ceremony shifted the Inverted Rifle and the Helmet from India Gate, which was the symbol of Fallen Soldiers of 1971 War, to Param Yodha Sthal at National War Memorial and installed the same in the midst of Busts of Param Vir Chakra Awardees.
With this ceremony, the integration of the Memorial of Fallen Soldiers of 1971 war with National War Memorial has been completed.
The ceremony was led by Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Air Marshal BR Krishna and attended by Adjutant General equivalents from the three Services.
As part of the ceremony, a final salute was given and CISC offered a wreath at India Gate. Thereafter the Inverted Rifle and Helmet was removed and carried in a ceremonial vehicle to the Param Yodha Sthal and installed at a newly created monument. CISC accompanied by the AGs equivalents from three Services presented a salute to the new monument.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
১৯৭১ সালের যুদ্ধের শহীদ সেনাদের প্রতীক উল্টানো রাইফেল এবং হেলমেট ইন্ডিয়া গেট থেকে জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মৃতিসৌধে নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়েছে
27 MAY 2022 2:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ মে, ২০২২
সশস্ত্র বাহিনী আজ এক অনুষ্ঠানের মধ্যে দিয়ে ১৯৭১ সালের যুদ্ধে শহীদ সৈন্যদের প্রতীক উল্টানো রাইফেল এবং হেলমেট জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মৃতিসৌধের পরম যোদ্ধা স্থলে নিয়ে যায় ও তা পরমবীর চক্র বিজয়ীদের আবক্ষ মূর্তিতে স্থাপন করে ।
এই অনুষ্ঠানের মধ্যে দিয়ে জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মারকস্থলের সঙ্গে ১৯৭১-এর যুদ্ধে শহীদ সৈন্যদের স্মৃতিসৌধের একত্রিকরণের কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে ।
অনুষ্ঠানের নেতৃত্বে ছিলেন চীফ অফ ইন্টিগ্রেটেড ডিফেন্স স্টাফ টু দ্যা চেয়ারম্যান, চীফস অফ স্টাফ কমিটি(সিআইএসসি) এয়ার মার্শাল বি আর কৃষ্ণ । এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন সেনা বাহিনীর তিন শাখার অ্যাডজুট্যান্ট জেনারেল পদমর্যাদার আধিকারিকরা।
এই অনুষ্ঠানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে শেষ অভিবাদন জানানো হয় এবং সিআইএসসি ইন্ডিয়া গেটে পুষ্পস্তবক অর্পণ করে । এরপর সেখান থেকে উল্টানো রাইফেল এবং হেলমেটটি একটি বিশেষ গাড়ি করে পরম যোদ্ধা স্থলে নিয়ে গিয়ে স্থাপন করা হয় । সিআইএসসি এবং সেনা বাহিনীর তিন শাখার অ্যাডজুট্যান্ট জেনারেল পদমর্যাদার আধিকারিকরা নতুন স্মৃতিসৌধে অভিবাদন জানান ।