सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत का सबसे प्रमुख वृत्तचित्र फिल्म आयोजन, मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव-एमआईएफएफ 2022 रविवार से शुरू होगा
स्वर्ण शंख और रजत शंख पुरस्कारों के लिए 102 वृत्तचित्र, लघु कथा और एनीमेशन फिल्में प्रतिस्पर्धा में शामिल होंगी
27 MAY 2022 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
फिल्म प्रभाग परिसर, में वृत्तचित्र, लघु कथा और एनिमेशन फिल्मों के लिए 17वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव की मेजबानी के लिए तैयारी हो रही है। इस परिसर में भारतीय सिनेमा का राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय भी स्थित है।
सप्ताह भर चलने वाले द्विवार्षिक फिल्म महोत्सव का उद्घाटन समारोह नेहरू सेंटर, वर्ली में होगा, जबकि समारोह के दौरान सभी फिल्मों की स्क्रीनिंग फिल्म डिवीजन कॉम्प्लेक्स में होगी, जिसमें अत्याधुनिक ऑडिटोरियम (सभागार) मौजूद हैं।
एमआईएफएफ 2022 को दुनिया भर के फिल्म निर्माताओं से जबरदस्त प्रोत्साहन मिला है। समारोह के लिए 30 देशों से 808 फिल्म-प्रविष्टियां प्राप्त हुई हैं। इनमें से 102 फिल्मों को प्रतियोगिता श्रेणी के अंतर्गत प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। इनमें 35 फिल्में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता में और 67 राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता के अंतर्गत दिखाई जाएंगी। 18 फिल्में 'एमआईएफएफ प्रिज्म श्रेणी' के अंतर्गत प्रदर्शित की जाएंगी।
महोत्सव की सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्म को 10 लाख रुपये के नकद पुरस्कार के साथ स्वर्ण शंख पुरस्कार प्रदान किया जाएगा। अन्य पुरस्कारों में रजत शंख, ट्रॉफी और प्रमाण पत्र के साथ पांच से एक लाख तक के नकद पुरस्कार दिए जाते हैं। फिल्म महोत्सव के अंतिम दिन एक लाख रुपये नकद और एक ट्रॉफी के लिए आईडीपीए पुरस्कार सर्वश्रेष्ठ छात्र फिल्म के लिए और सर्वश्रेष्ठ नवोदित निर्देशक के लिए दादासाहेब फाल्के चित्रनगरी पुरस्कार भी प्रदान किया जाएगा।
प्रतिष्ठित डॉ. वी शांताराम लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट पुरस्कार, जिसमें 10 लाख रुपये नकद प्रदान किए जाते हैं, गोल्डन शंख और एक प्रशस्ति पत्र एक प्रख्यात फिल्म निर्माता को वृत्तचित्र फिल्मों में उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के लिए प्रदान किया जाएगा। एस कृष्णास्वामी, श्याम बेनेगल, नरेश बेदी, विजया मुले कुछ प्रमुख फिल्म निर्माता हैं जिन्हें अतीत में इस प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है। यह पुरस्कार महान फिल्म निर्माता वी. शांताराम की स्मृति में स्थापित किया गया है, जो 1950 के दशक के दौरान मानद मुख्य निर्माता के रूप में फिल्म प्रभाग के साथ निकटता से जुड़े हुए थे।
बांग्लादेश की स्वतंत्रता के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में इस वर्ष बांग्लादेश को 'विशेष दर्जे वाला देश' चुना गया है। समीक्षकों द्वारा प्रशंसित फिल्म हसीना- ए डॉटर्स टेल सहित बांग्लादेश की 11 फिल्मों का एक विशेष पैकेज एमआईएफएफ 2022 में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
नेटफ्लिक्स की मूल श्रृंखला "माइटी लिटिल भीम: आई लव ताजमहल" एपिसोड का एमआईएफएफ 2022 में वर्ल्ड प्रीमियर होगा।
भारत और जापान द्वारा सह-निर्मित पहली एनीमेशन फिल्म 'रामायण: द लीजेंड ऑफ प्रिंस राम' की भी एमआईएफएफ में विशेष स्क्रीनिंग होगी। भारत में वृत्तचित्र संस्कृति में फिल्म प्रभाग के योगदान को विशेष रूप से क्यूरेटेड पैकेज, इमेज-नेशन के माध्यम से प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
फिल्म प्रेमियों के लिए शॉर्ट्स टीवी द्वारा तैयार किए गए विशेष पैकेज जैसे ऑस्कर फिल्म पैकेज, इटली और जापान से विशेष फिल्म पैकेज, आईएफएफआई के हाल के संस्करणों से भारतीय पैनोरमा श्रेणी की फिल्में विशेष आकर्षण का केंद्र होंगी।
राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान (एनआईडी), अहमदाबाद, सत्यजीत रे फिल्म और टेलीविजन संस्थान (एसआरएफटीआई), कोलकाता, महाराष्ट्र प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एमआईटी) पुणे, के आर नारायणन फिल्म संस्थान, केरल जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के विद्यार्थी फिल्म पैकेज के अंतर्गत युवा प्रतिभाओं की भावना का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। साथ ही म्यांमार की विद्यार्थी एनिमेशन वृत्तचित्र फिल्म्स और विद्यार्थी एनिमेशन फिल्म फेस्टिवल ब्राजील की फिल्मों का एक अनोखा प्रदर्शन होगा।
इसी तरह, पूर्वोत्तर भारत में निर्मित फिल्में, पॉकेट फिल्म्स प्लेटफॉर्म की सर्वश्रेष्ठ लघु कथा और सत्यजीत रे की फिल्म सुकुमार रे के नवीन संस्करण की विशेष स्क्रीनिंग का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
एमआईएफएफ, दुनिया के प्रतिष्ठित वृत्तचित्र फिल्म समारोहों में से एक होने के कारण, वृत्तचित्र फिल्म निर्माताओं, फिल्म प्रेमियों, फिल्म समीक्षकों, प्रसारकों और ओटीटी प्लेटफार्मों और विद्यर्थियों को एक साथ लाता है, जो वृत्तचित्र क्षेत्र में समकालीन रुझानों पर बहस और चर्चा करते हैं।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India’s foremost documentary film festival MIFF 2022 to begin on Sunday
102 documentary, short fiction and animation films competing for Golden Conch and Silver Conch awards
27 MAY 2022 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | May 27, 2022
The Films Division complex, which also houses the National Museum of Indian Cinema is getting ready to host the 17th Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation films.
The opening ceremony of the weeklong biennial film festival will take place at the Nehru Centre, Worli, while all the festival screenings will happen in the Films Division Complex, which has state-of-the-art auditoriums. (auditoria).
MIFF 2022 has got an overwhelming response from filmmakers across the world, receiving a whopping 808 film-entries from 30 countries. Out of these, 102 films will be screened under the Competition Category - 35 in international competition and 67 in national competition. 18 Films will be screened under ‘MIFF Prism Category’
The Best Film of the Festival will receive the Golden Conch award, along with a cash prize of Rs 10 lakhs. Other awards carry cash awards varying from five to one lakh along with Silver Conch, trophy and certificate. IDPA award carrying Rs. 1 lakh and trophy for the Best student film and Dadasaheb Phalke Chitranagari Award for the Best Debut Director will also be presented on the closing day.
The coveted Dr. V Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award that carries a cash award of Rs 10 lakh, Golden Conch and a citation will be presented to a filmmaker of eminence for his/her seminal contribution to documentary films will also be presented. S Krishnaswamy, Shyam Benegal, Naresh Bedi, Vijaya Mulay are some of the prominent film makers who have been honoured with this prestigious award in the past. This award is instituted in memory of legendary filmmaker V Shantaram, who was closely associated with Films Division as Honorary Chief Producer during the 1950s.
In commemoration of Bangladesh’s 50 years of Independence the country has been chosen as the ‘Country of Focus’ this year. A special package of 11 films from Bangladesh including critically acclaimed film Hasina- A Daughter’s Tale will be presented at MIFF 2022.
Netflix original series "Mighty Little Bheem: I love Taj Mahal" episode will make its World Premiere at MIFF 2022.
The first animation film co-produced by India and Japan ‘Ramayana: The Legend of Prince Rama’, will also have its special screening at MIFF. Contribution of Films Division in documentary culture in India will be showcased through a specially curated package, Image-Nation.
Special packages like Oscar Film package, curated by Shorts TV, Special film packages from Italy and Japan, Indian Panorama- from the recent editions of IFFI will be a point of attraction for film buffs.
Students Film packages from reputed institutions like, National Institute of Design (NID), Ahmedabad, Satyajit Ray Film & Television Institute (SRFTI), Kolkata, Maharashtra Institute of Technology (MIT) Pune, K R Narayanan Film Institute, Kerala will showcase the spirit of young talent. Also Students’ Animation Documentary Films from Myanmar and films from Students’ Animation Film Festival Brazil will be a unique curation.
Similarly, curated films from North-East India, best of short fiction from Pocket Films Platform and special screening of restored version of Satyajit Ray’s film Sukumar Ray will be showcased.
MIFF, being one of the reputed documentary film festivals of the world, brings together documentary film makers, film buffs, film critics, broadcasters and OTT platforms and students, who debate and discuss contemporary trends in the documentary field.
***
PIB MIFF Team | 001/MIFF-2
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.