Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre to develop framework to check fake reviews on E-Commerce websites
Department of Consumer Affairs holds meeting with stakeholders to discuss issues arising due to fake and deceptive online reviews
28 MAY 2022 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Centre will develop a framework to keep check over fake reviews on E-Commerce websites. The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) after studying the present mechanism being followed by the E-Commerce entities in India and best practices available globally, will develop these frameworks.
DoCA in association with the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) along with various stakeholders like E-Commerce entities, Consumer Forums, Law Universities, Lawyers, FICCI, CII, Consumer Rights Activists and others in a meeting discussed the magnitude and roadmap ahead for fake reviews on websites.
Since e-commerce involves a virtual shopping experience without any opportunity to physically view or examine the product, consumers heavily rely on reviews posted on e-commerce platforms to see the opinion and experience of users who have already purchased the good or service.
“Traceability by ensuring the authenticity of the reviewer and the associated liability of the platform are the two key issues here. Also e-com players must disclose as to how they choose the “most relevant reviews” for display in a fair and transparent manner,” said Secretary DoCA, Shri Rohit Kumar Singh said.
All stakeholders agreed that the issue deserves to be monitored closely and appropriate framework governing the fake reviews may be developed to address the issue for protection of consumer interest.
Stakeholders from e-commerce companies claimed that they have frameworks in place by which they monitor fake reviews and would be pleased to take part in developing a legal framework on the issue.
Along with Secretary DoCA, Ms Nidhi Khare, Additional Secretary and Mr. Anupam Mishra, Joint Secretary attended the meeting. Ms. Manisha Kapoor, CEO, ASCI highlighted the categories of fake and misleading reviews and their impact on consumer interest. Paid reviews, unverifiable reviews and absence of disclosure in case of incentivised reviews which make it challenging for consumers to recognize genuine reviews were among the issues discussed.

ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଇ-କମର୍ସ ୱେବସାଇଟରେ ନକଲି ରିଭ୍ୟୁ ଯାଞ୍ଚ କରିବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏକ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ବିକାଶ କରିବ
ନକଲି ଏବଂ ଜାଲିଆତିମୂଳକ ଅନଲାଇନ୍ ରିଭ୍ୟୁ କାରଣରୁ ଉପୁଜୁଥିବା ସମସ୍ୟା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ପାଇଁ ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଏକ ବୈଠକ କରିଛି
28 MAY 2022 10:27AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଇ-କମର୍ସ ୱେବସାଇଟରେ ନକଲି ସମୀକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏକ ଢ଼ାଞ୍ଚାର ବିକାଶ କରିବ। ଭାରତରେ ଇ-କର୍ମସ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ ସର୍ବଭାରତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଅଭ୍ୟାସକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବା ପରେ ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ (ଡିଓସିଏ) ଏହି ଢାଞ୍ଚା ବିକାଶ କରିବ।
ଇ-କମର୍ସ ସଂସ୍ଥା, ଗ୍ରାହକ ଫୋରମ୍, ଆଇନ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ, ଆଇନଜୀବୀ, ଏଫଆଇସିସିଆଇ, ସିଆଇଆଇ, ଖାଉଟି ଅଧିକାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକର୍ତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ବିଜ୍ଞାପନ ମାନକ ପରିଷଦ (ଏଏସସିଆଇ) ଓ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଡିଓଏସିଏ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ ଏକ ବୈଠକରେ ୱେବସାଇଟରେ ନକଲି ତଥ୍ୟ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ତଥା ଏହାର ପ୍ରକାର ଏବଂ ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ୍ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି।।
ଯେହେତୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦକୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବରେ ଦେଖିବା କିମ୍ବା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରିବାର କୌଣସି ସୁଯୋଗ ବିନା ଇ-କମର୍ସରେ ଏକ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ସପିଂ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ, ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାମାନେ ଭଲ କିମ୍ବା ସେବା କିଣିଥିବା ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାମାନଙ୍କ ମତ ଏବଂ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଦେଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଇ-କମର୍ସ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ରିଭ୍ୟୁ ଉପରେ ଅଧିକ ନିର୍ଭର କରନ୍ତି।
‘‘ସମୀକ୍ଷକଙ୍କ ସତ୍ୟତା ଏବଂ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମର ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ଦାୟିତ୍ବକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଥିଲା ଏଠାରେ ଦୁଇଟି ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ। ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ଇ-କମର୍ସ ପ୍ଲେୟାରମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିରପେକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ “ସବୁଠାରୁ ପ୍ରାସଙ୍ଗିକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା” କିପରି ବାଛିବେ ସେ ବିଷୟରେ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ରୋହିତ କୁମାର ସିଂ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ସମସ୍ତ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଏକମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ନକଲି ରିଭ୍ୟୁକୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରୁଥିବା ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଡାଞ୍ଚା ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇପାରିବ।
ଇ-କମର୍ସ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକର ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଦାବି କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଫ୍ରେମୱାର୍କ ଅଛି ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସେମାନେ ନକଲି ସମୀକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏହି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଏକ ଆଇନଗତ ଢାଞ୍ଚାର ବିକାଶରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ଖୁସି ହେବେ।
ସଚିବ ଡିଓଏସିଏଙ୍କ ସହ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିଧି ଖାରେ ଏବଂ ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ ଅନୁପମ ମିଶ୍ର ଏହି ସଭାରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ନକଲି ତଥା ବିଭ୍ରାନ୍ତିକର ରିଭ୍ୟୁ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କ ସ୍ବାର୍ଥ ଉପରେ ଏହାର ପ୍ରଭାବ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏଏସସିଆଇର ସିଇଓ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ମନୀଷା କପୁର ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ପେଡ୍ ରିଭ୍ୟୁ, ଯାଞ୍ଚଯୋଗ୍ୟ ରିଭ୍ୟୁ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନମୂଳକ ରିଭ୍ୟୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଡିସକ୍ଲୋଜର ଅନୁପସ୍ଥିତି ଯାହା ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରକୃତ ରିଭ୍ୟୁ ଲାଭ କରିବାରେ ଏକ ଆହ୍ବାନ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥାଏ।