Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission Achieves 50% Completion Milestone
9.6 Crore (50%) Rural Households Now Have Access To Tap Water Connections Within Their Premises
Punjab, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh & Bihar With Over 90% Coverage Are Progressing Fast Towards Becoming ‘Har Ghar Jal’ States
6 States/UTs, 108 Districts, 1,222 Blocks, 71,667 Gram Panchayats & 1,51,171 Villages Have Become “Har Ghar Jal”
28 MAY 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to provide every rural home with safe drinking water, the country has achieved the milestone of 50% rural households having access to tap water connections. Goa, Telangana, A&N Islands, D&N Haveli and Daman & Diu, Puducherry and Haryana have already achieved 100% household connections. Punjab, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh and Bihar have coverage of more than 90% and are progressing fast towards attaining the status of ‘Har Ghar Jal’.
In a move to attain “Gram Swarajya”, the dream of Mahatma Gandhi, Jal Jeevan Mission aims to empower the Panchayati Raj Institutions and communities by engaging them in water supply schemes from the very beginning. Over 9.59 Crore rural households spread across States/ UTs are getting water within their premises. Women and girls these households are now free from the century old drudgery of walking long distances in scorching heat, rain and snow in search of water. ‘Har Ghar Jal’ is a flagship programme of the Union Government, implemented by Jal Jeevan Mission under the Ministry of Jal Shakti, in partnership with States/ UTs to ensure tap water connection in every rural household by 2024.
At the time of launch Jal Jeevan Mission in 2019, only 3.23 Crore households i.e. 17% of the rural population had access to drinking water through taps. The burden of arrangement of water for daily household needs mostly fell on women and young girls. There is sufficient evidence to suggest that school attendance among girls was significantly lower in summers when due to increased requirements for water, multiple trips were needed. After the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission and improvement in access to tap water connection within their premises, considerable improvement in this regard has been noticed. As on 27.05.2022, 108 districts, 1,222 blocks, 71,667 Gram Panchayats and 1,51,171 villages have become “Har Ghar Jal”, wherein all rural households have been provided with drinking water through taps.
This year as the nation celebrates ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, special Gram Sabhas are being convened across the length and breadth of the country to discuss and deliberate on issues related to drinking water in a move to attain ‘WASH Prabudh Gaon’. Prime Minister Shri Narendra o=Mdoi has addressed and interacted with Sarpanch and members of Pani Samitis on multiple occasions in the past, motivating them to take onus of the programme as they are the ultimate custodians of the water supply infrastructure created under ‘Har Ghar Jal’. Under JJM, support is provided to Panchayats by the State Government through Implementing Support Agencies (ISAs) in community engagement, building capacity of the Pani Samitis, and taking up O&M activities.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஜல்ஜீவன் இயக்கம் 50% பணிகளை முடித்து சாதனை
28 MAY 2022 2:00PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்கும், பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட குடிநீர் வழங்குவதென்ற பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை மனதிற்கொண்டு, கிராமப்புறங்களில் உள்ள 50% வீடுகளுக்கு குழாய்வழி குடிநீர் இணைப்பை வழங்கி நாடு சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. கோவா, தெலங்கானா, அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள், தாத்ரா & நாகர் ஹவேலி மற்றும் டாமன் & டையூ, புதுச்சேரி மற்றும் ஹரியானா -வில் வீடுகளுக்கு ஏற்கனவே 100% குடிநீர் இணைப்பு வழங்கி சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பஞ்சாப், குஜராத், ஹிமாச்சலபிரதேசம் மற்றும் பீகார் மாநிலங்கள் 90%-க்கும் மேல் பணிகளை முடித்து, ‘அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் குடிநீர்‘ இணைப்பு என்ற நிலையை நோக்கிச் சென்று கொண்டிருக்கின்றன.
மகாத்மா காந்தியின் ‘கிராம சுயராஜ்யம்‘ என்ற கனவை நனவாக்கும் விதமாக, பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைப்புகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்து, குடிநீர் வினியோகத் திட்டங்களில் சமுதாயத்தை ஈடுபடுத்துவதே ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் நோக்கம். பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள 9.59 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்கு, குழாய்வழி குடிநீர் இணைப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த வீடுகளில் வசிக்கும் பெண்களும், சிறுமிகளும், சுட்டெரிக்கும் வெயில், மழை, உறைபனிக்கிடையேயும், தண்ணீர் தேடி நீண்டதொலைவுக்கு நடந்து செல்லும் அவலத்திலிருந்து விடுபட்டுள்ளனர். மத்திய அரசின் முன்னோடித் திட்டமான அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் குழாய்வழி குடிநீர் வழங்கும் ஜல் ஜீவன் திட்டத்தை, ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம், மாநிலங்கள் /யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளுடன் இணைந்து, 2024-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் கிராமப்புறங்களில் உள்ள அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் குழாய்வழி குடிநீர் இணைப்பு வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்யும்.
2019-ம் ஆண்டு ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டபோது, 3.23 வீடுகள், அதாவது 17% கிராமப்புற மக்கள் தான், குழாய்வழி குடிநீர் வசதியைப் பெற்றிருந்தனர். ஆனால், 27.05.2022 நிலவரப்படி, 108 மாவட்டங்களில், 1,222 வட்டாரங்களில், 71,667 கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் 1,51,171 கிராமங்கள் குழாய்வழி குடிநீர் இணைப்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளன. இந்தக் கிராமங்களில் உள்ள அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும், குழாய் வழி குடிநீர் இணைப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த ஆண்டு, நாடு ‘சுதந்திர அமிர்தப் பெருவிழா‘-வைக் கொண்டாடி வரும் வேளையில், சிறப்பு கிராமசபைக் கூட்டங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டு, குடிநீர் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1828956