Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission Achieves 50% Completion Milestone
9.6 Crore (50%) Rural Households Now Have Access To Tap Water Connections Within Their Premises
Punjab, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh & Bihar With Over 90% Coverage Are Progressing Fast Towards Becoming ‘Har Ghar Jal’ States
6 States/UTs, 108 Districts, 1,222 Blocks, 71,667 Gram Panchayats & 1,51,171 Villages Have Become “Har Ghar Jal”
28 MAY 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to provide every rural home with safe drinking water, the country has achieved the milestone of 50% rural households having access to tap water connections. Goa, Telangana, A&N Islands, D&N Haveli and Daman & Diu, Puducherry and Haryana have already achieved 100% household connections. Punjab, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh and Bihar have coverage of more than 90% and are progressing fast towards attaining the status of ‘Har Ghar Jal’.
In a move to attain “Gram Swarajya”, the dream of Mahatma Gandhi, Jal Jeevan Mission aims to empower the Panchayati Raj Institutions and communities by engaging them in water supply schemes from the very beginning. Over 9.59 Crore rural households spread across States/ UTs are getting water within their premises. Women and girls these households are now free from the century old drudgery of walking long distances in scorching heat, rain and snow in search of water. ‘Har Ghar Jal’ is a flagship programme of the Union Government, implemented by Jal Jeevan Mission under the Ministry of Jal Shakti, in partnership with States/ UTs to ensure tap water connection in every rural household by 2024.
At the time of launch Jal Jeevan Mission in 2019, only 3.23 Crore households i.e. 17% of the rural population had access to drinking water through taps. The burden of arrangement of water for daily household needs mostly fell on women and young girls. There is sufficient evidence to suggest that school attendance among girls was significantly lower in summers when due to increased requirements for water, multiple trips were needed. After the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission and improvement in access to tap water connection within their premises, considerable improvement in this regard has been noticed. As on 27.05.2022, 108 districts, 1,222 blocks, 71,667 Gram Panchayats and 1,51,171 villages have become “Har Ghar Jal”, wherein all rural households have been provided with drinking water through taps.
This year as the nation celebrates ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, special Gram Sabhas are being convened across the length and breadth of the country to discuss and deliberate on issues related to drinking water in a move to attain ‘WASH Prabudh Gaon’. Prime Minister Shri Narendra o=Mdoi has addressed and interacted with Sarpanch and members of Pani Samitis on multiple occasions in the past, motivating them to take onus of the programme as they are the ultimate custodians of the water supply infrastructure created under ‘Har Ghar Jal’. Under JJM, support is provided to Panchayats by the State Government through Implementing Support Agencies (ISAs) in community engagement, building capacity of the Pani Samitis, and taking up O&M activities.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن نے 50 فیصد تکمیل کا سنگ میل حاصل کیا
اب 9.6 کروڑ (50 فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کو اپنے احاطے میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن تک رسائی حاصل ہے
پنجاب، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش اور بہار 90 فیصد سے زیادہ کوریج کے ساتھ ’ہر گھر جل‘ ریاستیں بننے کی طرف تیزی سے گامزن ہیں
چھ ریاستیں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقے، 108 اضلاع، 1,222 بلاکس، 71,667 گرام پنچایتیں اور 1,51,171 گاؤں ”ہر گھر جل“ بن چکے ہیں
28 MAY 2022 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
ہر دیہی گھر کو پینے کا صاف پانی فراہم کرنے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مد نظر، ملک نے 50 فیصد دیہی گھرانوں کو نلکے کے پانی کے کنکشن تک رسائی کا سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ گوا، تلنگانہ، انڈمان و نیکوبار جزائر، دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن اینڈ دیو، پڈوچیری اور ہریانہ پہلے ہی 100 فیصد گھریلو کنکشن حاصل کر چکے ہیں۔ پنجاب، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش اور بہار میں 90 فیصد سے زیادہ کوریج ہے اور وہ ’ہر گھر جل‘ کا درجہ حاصل کرنے کی طرف تیزی سے گامزن ہیں۔
مہاتما گاندھی کے خواب، ”گرام سوراجیہ“ حاصل کرنے کے اقدام کے طور پر، جل جیون مشن کا مقصد پنچایتی راج اداروں اور کمیونٹیوں کو شروع سے ہی پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں میں شامل کرکے انہیں با اختیار بنانا ہے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پھیلے 9.59 کروڑ سے زیادہ دیہی گھرانوں کو ان کے احاطے میں پانی مل رہا ہے۔ ان گھرانوں کی خواتین اور لڑکیاں اب پانی کی تلاش میں شدید گرمی، بارش اور برفباری میں طویل فاصلے تک پیدل چلنے کی صدیوں پرانی مشقت سے آزاد ہیں۔ ’ہر گھر جل‘ مرکزی حکومت کا ایک فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہے، جسے وزارت جل شکتی کے تحت جل جیون مشن نے ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں نافذ کیا ہے تاکہ 2024 تک ہر دیہی گھر میں نلکے کے پانی کے کنکشن کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
2019 میں جل جیون مشن کے آغاز کے وقت، صرف 3.23 کروڑ گھرانوں یعنی 17 فیصد دیہی آبادی کو نلکوں کے ذریعے پینے کے پانی تک رسائی حاصل تھی۔ روزمرہ کی گھریلو ضروریات کے لیے پانی کے انتظام کا بوجھ زیادہ تر خواتین اور نوجوان لڑکیوں پر پڑا۔ یہ بتانے کے لیے کافی شواہد موجود ہیں کہ گرمیوں میں لڑکیوں کی اسکول میں حاضری نمایاں طور پر کم تھی جب پانی کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کی وجہ سے متعدد دوروں کی ضرورت پڑتی تھی۔ جل جیون مشن کے آغاز اور ان کے احاطے میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن تک رسائی میں بہتری کے بعد، اس سلسلے میں کافی بہتری دیکھی گئی ہے۔ 27.05.2022 تک، 108 اضلاع، 1,222 بلاکس، 71,667 گرام پنچایتیں اور 1,51,171 گاؤں "ہر گھر جل" بن چکے ہیں، جہاں تمام دیہی گھرانوں کو نلکوں کے ذریعے پینے کا پانی فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
اس سال جب ملک ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ منا رہا ہے، ’واش پربدھ گاؤں‘ کو حاصل کرنے کے اقدام میں پینے کے پانی سے متعلق مسائل پر بات چیت اور غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے ملک کے طول و عرض میں خصوصی گرام سبھائیں بلائی جا رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ماضی میں متعدد مواقع پر سرپنچ اور پانی سمیتیوں کے ممبران سے خطاب کیا اور ان سے بات چیت کی اور انھیں اس پروگرام کی ذمہ داری لینے کی ترغیب دی کیونکہ وہ ’ہر گھر جل‘' کے تحت بنائے گئے پانی کی فراہمی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے حتمی محافظ ہیں۔