Ministry of Power
Power Ministry asks CEA to determine the eligible quantity of domestic coal for power plants using coal under Shakti B(viii)(a)
10% blending with imported coal mandatory for Private generators who bid for coal and sell power in the exchange
29 MAY 2022 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Power Ministry has directed CEA to determine the eligible quantity of domestic coal for the power plants using coal under Shakti B(viii) (a) taking into account 10% imported coal for blending which is equivalent to about 15% of domestic coal in energy terms. Shakti B (viii) (a) is the window for power plants having untied capacity to bid for coal, to generate power using this coal and sell it in the exchange under Day Ahead Market (DAM) or the DEEP portal for short term PPA.
For such plants, Ministry has directed CEA to compute the quantity of coal consumed (procured under SHAKTI B (viii) (a) window) on the basis of mandatory blending of 10% by weight for generation during the period starting from 15th June 2022 upto 31st March 2023. This will give a window of about 3 weeks for these plants to procure imported coal.
Considering the increased demand of electricity, and coal supplies from domestic coal companies not matching with the consumption of coal, Power Ministry advised all Gencos including IPPs on 28.04.2022 to blend 10% of imported coal for power generation. This was done to supplement domestic coal supply.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने केंद्रीय वीज प्राधिकरणाला शक्ती B (viii) (a) अंतर्गत कोळसा वापरणार्‍या वीज प्रकल्पांसाठी देशांतर्गत कोळशाचे पात्र प्रमाण निश्चित करण्याचे निर्देश दिले
कोळशासाठी बोली लावणार्‍या आणि एक्सचेंजमध्ये वीज विकणार्‍या खाजगी जनरेटरसाठी आयात कोळशामध्ये 10% मिश्रण अनिवार्य
29 MAY 2022 3:15PM by PIB Mumbai
ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने केंद्रीय वीज प्राधिकरणाला शक्ती B(viii) (a) अंतर्गत कोळसा वापरणार्‍या वीज प्रकल्पांसाठी देशांतर्गत कोळशाचे पात्र प्रमाण निश्चित करण्याचे तसेच मिश्रणासाठी 10% आयात केलेला कोळसा जो उर्जेच्या बाबतीत देशांतर्गत कोळशाच्या सुमारे 15% समतुल्य आहे तो देखील विचारात घेण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत. शक्ती B (viii) (a) ही कोळशासाठी बोली लावण्याची, या कोळशाचा वापर करून वीज निर्मिती करण्याची आणि डे अहेड मार्केट (DAM) किंवा अल्पकालीन पीपीएसाठी DEEP पोर्टल अंतर्गत एक्सचेंजमध्ये विकण्याची क्षमता असलेल्या वीज प्रकल्पांसाठीची विंडो आहे.
अशा प्रकल्पांसाठी, मंत्रालयाने वीज प्राधिकरणाला 15 जून 2022 ते 31 मार्च 2023 या कालावधीत वीज निर्मितीसाठी वजनानुसार 10% अनिवार्य मिश्रणाच्या आधारावर वापरलेल्या कोळशाच्या प्रमाणाचे (शक्ति बी (viii) (अ) विंडो अंतर्गत खरेदी केलेला) गणना करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत. यामुळे या प्रकल्पांना आयात केलेला कोळसा खरेदी करण्यासाठी सुमारे 3 आठवड्यांचा कालावधी मिळेल.
विजेची वाढलेली मागणी, आणि देशातील कोळसा कंपन्यांकडून होणारा कोळसा पुरवठा कोळशाची गरज पूर्ण करण्यासाठी पुरेसा नाही हा विचार करून, ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने 28.04.2022 रोजी आयपीपीसह सर्व जनकोना वीज निर्मितीसाठी आयात कोळशाचे 10% मिश्रण करण्याची सूचना केली आहे. देशातील कोळसा पुरवठ्याला पूरक म्हणून असे करण्यात येत आहे.