Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated residential and non-residential complexes for Gujarat Police worth of Rs.348 crores at Kheda on the second day of his Gujarat visit today.
Shri Amit Shah remembers the first Union Home Minister and Iron Man of independent India, Shri SardarVallabhbhai Patel who reinvented the idea of a united India by uniting more than 600 princely states
From 2001, when Shri NarendraModi became the Chief Minister of Gujarat, till Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel's tenure in 2002, the Government of Gujarat has provided housing to 31,146 personnel at a cost of Rs.3840 crore.
Government of India in collaboration with State Police through NCB has launched a drive to confiscate banned narcotics
The patriotism, smartness, diligence and conscientiousness of the country's police have thwarted many conspiracies that harm the country.
Shri Amit Shah pays heartfelt tribute to more than 35000 martyr policemen who laid down their lives for the safety of the citizens of the country
It is impossible to compensate the family of the martyred policeman, but in the history of the country, the martyrdom of every martyr jawan will be written in golden letters.
Congratulations to Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and Minister of State for Home for Government of Gujarat,Shri Harsh Sanghvi for providing facilities to policemen to work more effectively.
Be it Rakshabandhan, Diwali, Holi, RathYatra or any other festival, instead of celebrating the festival, police force personnel are standing on the road to handle the law and order situation in the state.
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi has laid the foundation of development of Gujarat on the basis of Shakti Panchamrit i.e. knowledge power, defense power, water power, public power, energy power
29 MAY 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, on the second day of his Gujarat visit today inaugurated residential and non-residential complexes for Gujarat Police at Kheda at a cost of Rs.348 crores. Many dignitaries including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel and Union Minister Shri Devusinh Chauhan attended the program.
In his address on this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that coming to the birthplace of Sardar Patel, I always get new consciousness and energy, because due to the same Iron Man in the entire map of India, today a vision of a united India has come true in front of us. . At the time of the country's independence, many people were wondering how this country would be united among more than 600 princely states and if there was no Sardar Sahib, it would not have been possible. He united the whole country. Be it Junagadh, Jodhpur, Hyderabad or Lakshadweep, Sardar Patel did the work of uniting the country.
The Union Home Minister said that the police force across the country is committed for the internal security of the country. The police force of the country has upgraded itself in the face of innumerable new challenges. Those who wanted to break the country hatched many conspiracies with wrong intentions, but with their skill, patriotism, capability and conscientiousness, the police force of the country has done the job of thwarting the attempts of these people. He said that in this endeavour, more than 35000 people of the police force have made their supreme sacrifice. Today, through this program, I want to say to the people of Gujarat that if these 35000 police personnel had not made their supreme sacrifice for the motherland, we would not have been safe. It is impossible to compensate the family of the martyred policeman, but the martyrdom of every martyr soldier will be written in golden letters in the history of the country.
Shri Shah said that many works are being inaugurated today. 57 different buildings have been inaugurated from a single platform at an expenditure of about Rs 348 crore. These include IB office, dog canal, transport department building, wireless workshop, police barracks, police dispensary, court facilities, police station and residential complex. He said that in the last 20 years, from Shri NarendraModiji becoming the Chief Minister of Gujarat in 2001 to today Shri Bhupendra Patel ji becoming the Chief Minister in 2022,our government has done the work of providing houses to 31,146 police personnel by spending about Rs 3840 crores. Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi has laid the foundation of development of Gujarat on the basis of Shakti Panchamrit i.e. knowledge power, defense power, water power, public power, energy power.
Shri Amit Shah said that no matter what the festival is, the police personnel take responsibility for the safety of all of us. Be it Rakshabandhan, Diwali, Holi, RathYatra or any other festival, the police force personnel instead of celebrating the festival, stand on the road to handle the law and order situation in the state. Even on the day of the festival, the Gujarat Police personnel work to keep the situation under control while handling the traffic and keeping law and order in mind. On the day of RathYatra, we go to the temple to have darshan of Lord Jagannath and stand in the way but the police personnel do not have any holiday to enjoy the RathYatra. He said that the sacrifice of the police personnel is paramount in comparison to the employees of all the departments, because the employees of all the departments have fixed working hours, but there is no time limit for the police personnel. These people work for 24 hours, their duty is like this. We cannot make any changes in that, but by giving houses to these 31000 jawans, we can ensure that you take care of Gujarat, Gujarat government is sitting to take care of your family. After giving houses to these 31000 thousand families, today I am proud to say that I have also gone to the center from Gujarat itself. Today I am proudly saying that Gujarat ranks first in the whole country in Police Satisfaction Ratio.
he Union Home Minister said that for many years, the previous governments of the opposition parties worked to fight amongst the society, spread communal violence and flout the law and order. The result was that in Gujarat there was a curfew for 200 days out of 365 days at a time. If a man went to work in the morning, there was no guarantee that he would come back in the evening. Banks, businesses, factories were closed for many days and there was economic loss. During the RathYatra, they used to understand that there would be violence. But no one has tried to attack RathYatra after our government came to Gujarat. Our party has started to secure Gujarat under the leadership of Shri NarendraModiji. He said that during his youth he saw that where Porbandar begins, there was a board that law and order is ending and the border of Porbandar is beginning and Porbandar was ruled by smugglers and mafia. Shri Shah said that the work of starting Porbandar Jail for the mafia of Porbandar was done by our present Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi. He had sent such a message that infiltration, smuggling of weapons, counterfeit notes and RDX should be stopped from moving through the borders of Kutch. Today no one can dare to enter even an inch from the border of Kutch. Shri Amit Shah said that despite being a border state, Gujarat has succeeded in establishing peace without appeasement at all. Despite having such a long sea border, such a long border with Pakistan, no one has the courage to disturb the peace of Gujarat. He said that just now the Government of India has started a campaign against Narcotics by connecting the police of all the states together through the Narcotics Control Bureau. Today Gujarat has shown the way to the whole country in the fight against Narcotics. Several units of Gujarat Police like Chetak Commandos, ATS Police, Coastal Police Station, Marine Transport have become a network which has helped to secure Gujarat by stopping the infiltration terrorism, anti-national activities and communal violence in the country.
He said that be it maintaining of communal harmony, various agitations to break law and order, maritime security, changing nature of crime, cyber crime, financial crime, narcotics, smuggling inspite of all this Gujarat Police made a policy of staying two steps ahead of them.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that be it is vaccination to be done in Gujarat, free food to be provided to the poor, infrastructure to be developed, despite the shortage of coal ensuring the electricity supply without cut, be it starting of foreign direct investment in Gujarat and making of Gujarat number one in the industrial sector, the government has taken forward the tradition started by Shri NarendraModiji by making many efforts. Gujarat is number one in the whole country in terms of implementation of all the schemes launched by the Prime Minister and that is why the whole country is watching with surprise the NarendraModi model being implemented under the leadership of Bhupendra Patel.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने अपनी गुजरात यात्रा के दूसरे दिन आज खेड़ा में 348 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से गुजरात पुलिस के लिए आवासीय और ग़ैरआवासीय परिसरों का उद्घाटन किया
श्री अमित शाह ने आजाद भारत के पहले गृह मंत्री और लौह पुरुष श्री सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल को याद किया जिन्होंने 600 से अधिक रियासतों को एकजुट करके एक अखंड भारत के विचार को फिर से जोड़ा
2001 से, जब श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री बने, 2021 में श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल के कार्यकाल तक, गुजरात सरकार ने 3840 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 31,146 कर्मियों को आवास प्रदान किया है
भारत सरकार ने एनसीबी के माध्यम से राज्य पुलिस के साथ मिलकर प्रतिबंधित नशीले पदार्थों को जब्त करने का अभियान शुरू किया है
देश की पुलिस की देशभक्ति, चतुराई, परिश्रम और कर्तव्यनिष्ठा ने देश को नुकसान पहुंचाने वाले कई षड्यंत्रों को विफल कर दिया है
श्री अमित शाह ने देश के नागरिकों की सुरक्षा के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले 35000 से अधिक शहीद पुलिसकर्मियों को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
शहीद हुए पुलिसकर्मी के परिवार की भरपाई करना नामुमकिन है, लेकिन देश के इतिहास में हर शहीद जवान की शहादत को सुनहरे अक्षरों में लिखा जाएगा
मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल और गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष संघवी को पुलिसकर्मियों को अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से काम करने के लिए सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए बधाई
रक्षाबंधन हो, दीवाली हो, होली हो, रथयात्रा हो या कोई अन्य त्योहार, पुलिस बल के जवान त्योहार मनाने की बजाय राज्य की कानून-व्यवस्था की स्थिति को संभालने के लिए सड़क पर डटे रहते हैं
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने शक्ति पंचामृत यानी ज्ञान शक्ति, रक्षा शक्ति, जल शक्ति, जन शक्ति, ऊर्जा शक्ति के आधार पर गुजरात के विकास की नींव रखी है
29 MAY 2022 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने अपनी गुजरात यात्रा के दूसरे दिन आज खेड़ा में 348 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से गुजरात पुलिस के लिए आवासीय और ग़ैर आवासीय परिसरों का उद्घाटन किया। कार्यक्रम में गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल और केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री देऊसिंह चौहान सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सरदार पटेल साहब की जन्मभूमि पर आकर मुझे हमेशा नई चेतना और ऊर्जा प्राप्त होती है क्योंकि पूरे भारत के नक्शे में उसी लौह पुरुष के कारण आज अखंड भारत की एक कल्पना हमारे समक्ष साकार हुई है। देश की आजादी के वक्त कई लोग सोच रहे थे कि 600 से ज्यादा रजवाड़ों के बीच यह देश किस तरह एक होगा और अगर सरदार साहब ना होते तो यह संभव भी ना होता। उन्होंने पूरे देश को एकजुट कर दिया। जूनागढ़ हो, जोधपुर हो, हैदराबाद हो या फिर लक्षद्वीप हो, देश को एकजुट करने का काम सरदार पटेल ने किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि देशभर की पुलिस फोर्स देश की आतंरिक सुरक्षा के लिए कटिबद्ध है। असंख्य नई चुनौतियों के सामने देश की पुलिस फोर्स ने अपने आपको अपग्रेड किया है। देश को तोड़ने वालों ने गलत इरादों के साथ कई षडयंत्र रचे, लेकिन अपने कौशल, देशभक्ति, सामर्थ्य और कर्तव्यनिष्ठा के कारण देश की पुलिस फोर्स ने उन लोगों को विफल करने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रयास में 35000 से ज्यादा पुलिस बल के लोगों ने अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिया है। आज इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से पूरे गुजरात के लोगों को यह कहना चाहता हूं कि अगर इन 35000 पुलिस के जवानों ने मातृभूमि के लिए अपना सर्वोच्च बलिदान ना दिया होता, तो हम सलामत ना होते। शहीद हुए पुलिसकर्मी के परिवार की भरपाई करना नामुमकिन है, लेकिन देश के इतिहास में हर शहीद जवान की शहादत को सुनहरे अक्षरों में लिखा जाएगा।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज अनेक कार्यों का लोकार्पण हो रहा है। लगभग 348 करोड़ रूपए के खर्च से 57 अलग-अलग भवनों का लोकार्पण एक ही मंच से किया गया है। इनमें आईबी का ऑफिस, डॉग कैनल, परिवहन विभान भवन, वायरलेस वर्कशॉप, पुलिस बैरक, पुलिस डिस्पेंसरी, कोर्ट सुविधाएं, पुलिस स्टेशन और आवासीय परिसर सामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 20 सालों में, 2001 में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के गुजरात का मुख्यमंत्री बनने से लेकर आज 2022 में श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल जी के मुख्यमंत्री होते हुए, लगभग 3840 करोड़ रुपए खर्च कर 31,146 पुलिस जवानों को रहने के लिए मकान देने का काम हमारी सरकारों ने किया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने शक्ति पंचामृत यानी ज्ञान शक्ति, रक्षा शक्ति, जल शक्ति, जन शक्ति, ऊर्जा शक्ति के आधार पर गुजरात के विकास की नींव रखी है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि चाहे कोई भी त्यौहार हो, पुलिस का जवान हम सभी की सुरक्षा का जिम्मा उठाता है। रक्षाबंधन हो, दीवाली हो, होली हो, रथयात्रा हो या कोई अन्य त्योहार, पुलिस बल के जवान त्योहार मनाने की बजाय राज्य की कानून-व्यवस्था की स्थिति को संभालने के लिए सड़क पर डटे रहते हैं। त्यौहार के दिन भी गुजरात पुलिस का जवान ट्रैफिक का संचालन करते हुए और लॉ एंड ऑर्डर ध्यान में रखते हुए परिस्थिति को नियंत्रण में रखने का काम करता है। रथयात्रा के दिन हम भगवान जगन्नाथ के दर्शन के लिए मंदिर जाते हैं और रास्ते में खड़े रहते हैं लेकिन पुलिस के जवान को रथयात्रा का आनंद लेने की भी कोई छुट्टी नहीं होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि पुलिससकर्मियों का त्याग और बलिदान सभी विभागों के कर्मचारियों की तुलना में सर्वोपरि है, क्योंकि सभी विभागों के कर्मचारियों के काम करने का समय निर्धारित है, लेकिन पुलिस के जवानों के लिए कोई समय सीमा नहीं होती है। ये लोग 24 घंटे के लिए काम करते हैं, उनकी ड्यूटी ही इसी प्रकार की है। हम उसमें तो कोई परिवर्तन नहीं कर सकते हैं, किंतु इन 31000 जवानों को घर देकर हम इतना सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं कि आप गुजरात का ध्यान रखो, गुजरात सरकार आपके परिवार का ध्यान रखने के लिए बैठी है। इन 31000 हजार परिवारों को घर देने के बाद आज मुझे यह कहते हुए गर्व हो रहा है कि मैं भी गुजरात से ही केंद्र में गया हूं। आज मैं गर्व के साथ कह रहा हूं कि पुलिस सेटिस्फेक्शन रेशो में गुजरात पूरे देश में पहले नंबर पर है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि कई सालों तक विपक्षी दलों की पिछली सरकारों ने समाज को आपस में लड़ाने, सांप्रदायिक हिंसा फैलाने और क़ानून-व्यवस्था की धज्जियां उड़ाने का काम किया। उसका परिणाम यह हुआ कि गुजरात में एक समय पर 365 दिन में से 200 दिन कर्फ्यू लगा रहता था। सुबह आदमी काम पर जाता था, तो शाम को वापस आएगा या नहीं, इसकी कोई गारंटी नहीं होती थी। कई दिनों तक बैंक, व्यापार, फैक्ट्रिया बंद रहते थे और आर्थिक नुकसान होता था। रथ यात्रा के समय तो ये समझ लेते थे कि हिंसा होगी ही। लेकिन गुजरात में हमारी सरकार आने के बाद रथयात्रा पर किसी ने हमला करने की कोशिश नहीं की है। हमारी पार्टी ने श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में गुजरात को सुरक्षित करने की शुरुआत की है। उन्होंने कहा कि अपनी युवावस्था के दिनों में उन्होंने देखा कि जहां पोरबंदर की शुरुआत होती है, वहां बोर्ड था कि लॉ एंड ऑर्डर समाप्त हो रहा है और पोरबंदर की सीमा शुरुआत हो रही है और पोरबंदर में स्मगलर और माफियाओं का राज चलता था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पोरबंदर के माफियाओं के लिए पोरबंदर जेल शुरू करने का काम हमारे वर्तमान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने किया था। उन्होंने ऐसा संदेश भेजा था कि कच्छ की सीमाओं से घुसपैठ, हथियारों, नकली नोटों और आरडीएक्स की स्मगलिंग करने वालों को आगे बढ़ने से रोका जाए। आज कच्छ की सीमा से एक इंच अंदर घुसने की भी हिम्मत कोई नहीं कर सकता।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सीमावर्ती राज्य होने के बावजूद गुजरात को बिल्कुल भी तुष्टिकरण किए बिना शांति की स्थापना करने में सफलता मिली है। इतनी लंबी समुद्री सीमा, पाकिस्तान के साथ जुड़ी इतनी लंबी सरहदें होने के बावजूद भी किसी की हिम्मत नहीं है कि गुजरात की शांति को भंग कर पाए। उन्होंने कहा कि अभी अभी भारत सरकार ने नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो के माध्यम से सभी राज्यों की पुलिस को एकसाथ जोड़कर नारकोटिक्स के ख़िलाफ़ एक मुहिम शुरू की है। आज नारकोटिक्स के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में गुजरात में पूरे देश को राह दिखाई है। गुजरात पुलिस के कई यूनिट जैसे चेतक कमांडो, एटीएस पुलिस, तटवर्तीय पुलिस स्टेशन, मरीन ट्रांसपोर्ट का पूरा एक ऐसा नेटवर्क बन गया है, जिसने आतंकवाद, देशविरोधी गतिविधियां और सांप्रदायिक हिंसा फैलाने के साथ-साथ देश में घुसपैठ करने वाले तत्वों को रोककर गुजरात को सुरक्षित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सांप्रदायिक सद्भावना बनाए रखना, लॉ एंड ऑर्डर तोड़ने के लिए हो रहे अलग अलग आंदोलन, समुद्री सुरक्षा, अपराध के बदल रहे स्वरूप, साइबर क्राइम, फाइनेंशियल अपराध, नारकोटिक्स, स्मगलिंग, ये सब होते हुए भी गुजरात पुलिस ने भी इनसे दो कदम आगे रहने की नीति रखी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि गुजरात में टीकाकरण करना हो, मुफ्त में गरीबों को अन्न पहुंचाना हो, ढांचागत संरचना का विकास करना हो, कोयले की कमी के बावजूद बिजली की आपूर्ति में कटौती ना करना हो, गुजरात में विदेशी प्रत्यक्ष निवेश चालू रखना हो, या फिर गुजरात को औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में नंबर वन बनाना हो, सरकार ने अनेक प्रयास करके श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी द्वारा शुरू की गई परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाया है। प्रधानमंत्री जी द्वारा शुरू की गई सभी योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन के मामले में गुजरात शत प्रतिशत टारगेट के साथ पूरे देश में नंबर वन है और इसीलिए नरेंद्र मोदी मॉडल को भूपेंद्र पटेल जी के नेतृत्व में अमल में आते हुए पूरा देश आश्चर्य के साथ देख रहा है।