Ministry of Defence
Maritime preparedness in ever-changing global situation must to safeguard national interest: Raksha Mantri at 39th Commanders’ Conference of Indian Coast Guard
Rule-based & open Indo-Pacific essential for regional & global prosperity, says Shri Rajnath Singh
Exhorts ICG to unlock India’s true potential of reliable investment destination by ensuring safe & secure Exclusive Economic Zone
30 MAY 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated the three-day 39th Commanders’ Conference of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) in New Delhi on May 30, 2022. Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, DG ICG Shri VS Pathania and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence and the ICG were present on the occasion. In his address, the Raksha Mantri commended the professionalism and dedication of the ICG and said that its unparalleled performance has made it one of the best and largest Coast Guards of the world.
The Raksha Mantri stressed on the need to maintain maritime preparedness in the constantly-changing global scenario, terming it as a crucial aspect which safeguards the economic and strategic interests of a nation. He pointed out that there has been a shift in India’s maritime security needs due to the ever-evolving global situation.
Recalling the 2008 Mumbai terror attacks, Shri Rajnath Singh said, the incident showed that for a long time the country’s orientation was focused on the security of land borders and not much attention was paid to coastal security. He lauded the ICG for continuously enhancing its capability in the last few years in line with the Government’s vision and playing a key role in bolstering coastal security. Due to these efforts, the country has not witnessed any terror activity from the sea route since the 2008 Mumbai attacks, he said.
The Raksha Mantri shared his views on the importance of a free and open Indo-Pacific, terming the region as an important aspect of India’s maritime security. “The growing regional and global trade in this region has brought forth new challenges. Geopolitical tensions and clash of strategic interests have led to traditional security challenges. Terrorism, drug trafficking and piracy are some non-traditional challenges in front of us today. The entire region is being affected by these challenges. Being a responsible maritime power, we have a clear interest to create a rule-based, peaceful and stable environment. Such a rule based environment is essential for both regional and global prosperity. In such a situation, the ICG has a big role to play,” he said.
On the Indian Ocean Region (IOR), Shri Rajnath Singh said, India’s geographical location is crucial from the strategic and economic point of view. “Our long coastline with deep-water ports, a prosperous Exclusive Economic Zone and islands at both ends present a unique position. The IOR accounts for more than two-thirds of the world's oil shipments. One-third of bulk cargo and more than half of container traffic pass through it. The safety of these sea routes is not only directly connected to our economic interests, but it also establishes India as a Net Security Provider in IOR,” he stated.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised that the role of the ICG is not only limited to coastal areas, describing them as the protectors of India’s national interests and sovereign rights in the territorial seas and Exclusive Economic Zone. “There have been no reports of any breach in coastal security in the last 14 years due to the ICG’s dynamic strategy and its cooperation with the Indian Navy &local administration,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh added that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) is based on the spirit of friendship, openness, dialogue, co-existence with the neighbours. It is our main responsibility which is being fulfilled by the ICG successfully, he said.
Pointing out that India has emerged as a strong and reliable investment destination due to the Government’s efforts, Shri Rajnath Singh said, the country’s true potential can only come to the fore if a safe, secure and rule-based maritime environment is provided to the country’s economy, especially the Blue economy. He exhorted the ICG to strive towards maintaining order along the country’s vast coastline and Exclusive Economic Zone to achieve this objective.
The Raksha Mantri also pointed out that as the pressure on mainland resources is increasing, countries around the world are turning to sea for sustenance. Deep sea exploration has further increased the competition for marine resources, he said while underlining the increasing role of marine exploration, resource exploitation and conservation.
Shri Rajnath Singh praised the ICG for playing an incomparable role in assisting the civil administration during natural calamities; the efforts which extend to littoral neighbours as well. More than 3,000 fishing boats, along with 24,000 fishermen, were brought to safety during devastating cyclones last year due to the preventive and measured response stance of ICG operations, he said. The Raksha Mantri lauded the ICG for achieving success in trade security, pollution control and environment protection.
The Raksha Mantri added that keeping in view all aspects such as security, trade, environment and humanitarian assistance, Ministry of Defence has sanctioned a large number of projects, including acquisition of Pollution Control Vessels and mid-term Life Upgradation of Dornier Fleet, to modernise the ICG. He appreciated the ICG’s efforts towards achieving ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. “Today, the manufacturing and servicing/repairing of ships and aircraft of ICG is being done indigenously. The ICG is spending almost 90% of its capital budget on the development of indigenous assets,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the Government has tried to bring in an integrated approach and ICG is an integral stakeholder. The establishment and functioning of the Coastal Surveillance Network (CSN) is another milestone which has provided a boost to the protection of the country’s vast coastline. He hoped that the ICG, with its potent ships, aircraft and manpower, will continue to make invaluable contribution to the safety, security and growth of the nation.
The ICG Commanders conference is held annually, where all Regional Commanders put forth the roadmap for the future and discuss various policy & strategic issues. The conference aims to carve out a futuristic vision for the service and determine the modalities to overcome challenges efficiently.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा के लिए हमेशा बदलती वैश्विक स्थिति में समुद्री तैयारी जरूरी है: भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के 39वें कमांडरों के सम्मेलन में रक्षा मंत्री
क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक समृद्धि के लिए नियम-आधारित और खुला हिन्‍द-प्रशांत क्षेत्र आवश्यक है: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
आईसीजी से सुरक्षित विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र सुनिश्चित करके भारत की विश्वसनीय निवेश गंतव्य की वास्तविक क्षमता को खोलने का आह्वान किया
30 MAY 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 30 मई, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) के तीन दिवसीय 39वें कमांडर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार, डीजी आईसीजी श्री वीएस पठानिया और रक्षा मंत्रालय व आईसीजी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में आईसीजी के दक्षता और समर्पण की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अद्वितीय प्रदर्शन ने इसे विश्व के सर्वश्रेष्ठ और सबसे बड़े तट रक्षकों में से एक बना दिया है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने लगातार बदलते वैश्विक परिदृश्य में समुद्री तैयारियों को बनाए रखने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इसे एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू बताया जो किसी राष्ट्र के आर्थिक और रणनीतिक हितों की रक्षा करता है। मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि लगातार विकसित हो रही वैश्विक स्थिति के कारण भारत की समुद्री सुरक्षा जरूरतों में बदलाव आया है।
2008 के मुंबई आतंकवादी हमलों को याद करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि इस घटना से पता चलता है कि लंबे समय तक देश का उन्मुखीकरण भूमि सीमाओं की सुरक्षा पर केंद्रित था और तटीय सुरक्षा पर ज्यादा ध्यान नहीं दिया गया था। उन्होंने सरकार की सोच के अनुरूप पिछले कुछ वर्षों में लगातार अपनी क्षमता बढ़ाने और तटीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए आईसीजी की सराहना की। रक्षा मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि इन प्रयासों के कारण देश ने 2008 के मुंबई हमलों के बाद से समुद्री मार्ग के जरिए कोई आतंकी गतिविधि नहीं देखी है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने एक मुक्त और खुले हिन्‍द-प्रशांत के महत्व पर अपने विचार साझा किए। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र को भारत की समुद्री सुरक्षा का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू बताया। श्री सिंह ने कहा, “इस क्षेत्र में बढ़ते क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक व्यापार ने नई चुनौतियां उत्पन्न की हैं। भू-राजनीतिक तनाव और सामरिक हितों के टकराव ने पारंपरिक सुरक्षा चुनौतियों को जन्म दिया है। आतंकवाद, नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी और समुद्री डकैती आज हमारे सामने कुछ गैर-पारंपरिक चुनौतियां हैं। इन चुनौतियों से पूरा क्षेत्र प्रभावित हो रहा है। एक जिम्मेदार समुद्री शक्ति होने के चलते नियम-आधारित, शांतिपूर्ण और स्थिर वातावरण बनाने में हमारी स्पष्ट रुचि है। ऐसा नियम आधारित माहौल क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक समृद्धि दोनों के लिए जरूरी है। इस स्थिति में निभाने के लिए आईसीजी के पास एक बड़ी भूमिका है।"
हिन्‍द महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की भौगोलिक स्थिति सामरिक और आर्थिक दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा, “गहरे पानी के पत्तनों के साथ हमारी लंबी तटरेखा, एक समृद्ध विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र और दोनों सिरों पर द्वीप, एक अद्वितीय स्थिति प्रस्तुत करते हैं। आईओआर, विश्व के तेल लदान (शिपमेंट) के दो-तिहाई से अधिक के लिए जिम्मेदार है। एक तिहाई बल्क कार्गो और आधे से अधिक कंटेनर ट्रैफिक इससे होकर गुजरते हैं। इन समुद्री मार्गों की सुरक्षा न केवल हमारे आर्थिक हितों से सीधे जुड़ी हुई है, बल्कि यह भारत को आईओआर में एक शुद्ध सुरक्षा प्रदाता के रूप में भी स्थापित करती है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस पर दिया कि आईसीजी की भूमिका केवल तटीय क्षेत्रों तक ही सीमित नहीं है, उसे भारत के राष्ट्रीय हितों और क्षेत्रीय समुद्रों व विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र में संप्रभु अधिकारों के रक्षक के रूप में वर्णित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, "आईसीजी की डायनमिक रणनीति और भारतीय नौसेना व स्थानीय प्रशासन के साथ इसके सहयोग के कारण पिछले 14 वर्षों में तटीय सुरक्षा में किसी भी उल्लंघन की कोई घटना नहीं हुई है।" श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) की सोच पड़ोसी देशों के साथ मित्रता, खुलेपन, संवाद व सह-अस्तित्व की भावना पर आधारित है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह हमारी मुख्य जिम्मेदारी है, जिसे आईसीजी सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर रही है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि सरकार के प्रयासों के कारण भारत एक मजबूत और विश्वसनीय निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में सामने आया है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि देश की वास्तविक क्षमता उस समय ही सामने आ सकती है, जब देश की अर्थव्यवस्था, विशेष रूप से नीली (समुद्री) अर्थव्यवस्था को एक सुरक्षित और नियम-आधारित समुद्री वातावरण प्रदान किया जाए। उन्होंने आईसीजी से इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए देश की विशाल तटरेखा और विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र के साथ व्यवस्था बनाए रखने की दिशा में प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि जैसे-जैसे मुख्य भूमि के संसाधनों पर दबाव बढ़ रहा है, विश्व के देश जीविका के लिए समुद्र की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने समुद्री अन्वेषण, संसाधन दोहन और संरक्षण की बढ़ती भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि गहरे समुद्र के अन्वेषण ने समुद्री संसाधनों के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा को और अधिक बढ़ा दिया है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान नागरिक प्रशासन की सहायता करने में अतुलनीय भूमिका निभाने के लिए आईसीजी की प्रशंसा की। आईसीजी का यह प्रयास तटवर्ती पड़ोसियों तक भी विस्तृत है। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले साल विनाशकारी चक्रवात के दौरान 24,000 मछुआरों के साथ 3,000 से अधिक मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं को आईसीजी संचालन के निवारक और सोची-समझी प्रतिक्रिया पहल के कारण सुरक्षा प्रदान की गई थी। रक्षा मंत्री ने व्यापार सुरक्षा, प्रदूषण नियंत्रण और पर्यावरण संरक्षण में सफलता प्राप्त करने के लिए आईसीजी की सराहना की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने बताया कि सुरक्षा, व्यापार, पर्यावरण और मानवीय सहायता जैसे सभी पहलुओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए रक्षा मंत्रालय ने आईसीजी के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए प्रदूषण नियंत्रण पोतों के अधिग्रहण व डोर्नियर विमान के मध्यावधि जीवन उन्नयन (अपग्रेडेशन) सहित बड़ी संख्या में परियोजनाओं को अपनी मंजूरी दी है। उन्होंने 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की सोच को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में आईसीजी के प्रयासों की सराहना की। रक्षा मंत्री कहा, “आज स्वदेशी रूप से आईसीजी के पोतों और विमानों का निर्माण व सर्विसिंग/मरम्मत की जा रही है। आईसीजी अपने पूंजीगत बजट का लगभग 90 फीसदी हिस्सा स्वदेशी संपत्ति के विकास पर खर्च कर रही है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार ने एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण लाने का प्रयास किया है और आईसीजी इसका एक अभिन्न हितधारक है। तटीय निगरानी नेटवर्क (सीएसएन) की स्थापना और कामकाज एक और उपलब्धि है, जिसने देश की विशाल तटरेखा की सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा दिया है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि आईसीजी अपने शक्तिशाली पोतों, विमानों और जनशक्ति के साथ राष्ट्र की रक्षा, सुरक्षा और विकास में अमूल्य योगदान देता रहेगा।
आईसीजी कमांडरों का यह सम्मेलन हर साल आयोजित किया जाता है। इस सम्मेलन में सभी क्षेत्रीय कमांडरों ने भविष्य के लिए रोडमैप प्रस्तुत करते हैं और विभिन्न नीति व रणनीतिक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की जाती है।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य सेवा के लिए एक भविष्य की दृष्टि तैयार करना और चुनौतियों से कुशलतापूर्वक निपटने के तौर-तरीकों का निर्धारण करना है।