Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2023 open till 15th September, 2022
30 MAY 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2023 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2023 have opened on 1st May 2022. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2022. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the National Awards portal https://awards.gov.in.
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Further details in this regard are available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

गृह मंत्रालय
पद्म पुरस्कार-2023 के लिए 15 सितंबर, 2022 तक नामांकन भरे जा सकते हैं
30 MAY 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
गणतंत्र दिवस, 2023 के अवसर पर घोषित किए जाने वाले पद्म पुरस्कार-2023 के लिए ऑनलाइन नामांकन/अनुसंशाएं 1 मई 2022 को शुरू हो गई हैं। पद्म पुरस्कारों के लिए नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि 15 सितंबर, 2022 है। पद्म पुरस्कारों के लिए नामांकन/अनुसंशाएं केवल राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टल https://awards.gov.in पर ऑनलाइन प्राप्त की जाएंगी।
पद्म पुरस्कार, अर्थात् पद्म विभूषण, पद्म भूषण और पद्म श्री, देश के सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कारों में से हैं। वर्ष 1954 में स्थापित, इन पुरस्कारों की घोषणा हर वर्ष गणतंत्र दिवस के अवसर पर की जाती है। यह पुरस्कार कला, साहित्य और शिक्षा, खेल, चिकित्सा, सामाजिक कार्य, विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग, सार्वजनिक कार्य, नागरिक सेवाओं, व्यापार और उद्योग जैसे सभी क्षेत्रों/विषयों में विशिष्ट और असाधारण उपलब्धियों/सेवाओं के लिए 'उत्कृष्ट कार्य' को मान्यता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रदान किए जाते हैं। जाति, व्यवसाय, पद या लैंगिक भेदभाव के बिना सभी व्यक्ति इन पुरस्कारों के लिए पात्र हैं। डॉक्टरों और वैज्ञानिकों को छोड़कर सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों में काम करने वाले सरकारी कर्मचारी पद्म पुरस्कार के लिए पात्र नहीं हैं।
सरकार पद्म पुरस्कारों को "लोगों का पद्म पुरस्कार" में बदलने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। अत: सभी नागरिकों से अनुरोध है कि वे स्वयं नामांकन सहित नामांकन/अनुसंशा प्रेषित करें। ऐसे प्रतिभाशाली व्यक्तियों की पहचान करने के लिए ठोस प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए जिनकी उत्कृष्टता और उपलब्धियों को वास्तव में महिलाओं, समाज के कमजोर वर्गों, अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति, दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों में से पहचाना जाना चाहिए और जो समाज की निस्वार्थ सेवा कर रहे हैं।
नामांकन/अनुशंसाओं में उपर्युक्त पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध प्रारूप में निर्दिष्ट सभी प्रासंगिक विवरण शामिल होने चाहिए, जिसमें वर्णनात्मक रूप में एक उद्धरण (अधिकतम 800 शब्द) शामिल होना चाहिए, जिसमें उनके द्वारा अनुशंसित व्यक्ति की विशिष्ट और असाधारण उपलब्धियों/सेवाओं, संबंधित क्षेत्र/अनुशासन को स्पष्ट रूप से सामने लाया जाना चाहिए।
इस संबंध में और विवरण गृह मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (https://mha.gov.in) और पद्म पुरस्कार पोर्टल (https://padmaawards.gov.in) पर 'पुरस्कार और पदक' शीर्षक के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध हैं। इन पुरस्कारों से संबंधित क़ानून और नियम वेबसाइट पर https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx लिंक के माध्यम से उपलब्ध हैं।