Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2023 open till 15th September, 2022
30 MAY 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2023 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2023 have opened on 1st May 2022. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2022. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the National Awards portal https://awards.gov.in.
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Further details in this regard are available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ). The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

गृह मंत्रालय
पद्म पुरस्कार-2023 साठीचे नामांकन 15 सप्टेंबर, 2022 पर्यंत खुले राहणार
30 MAY 2022 7:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 मे 2022
प्रजासत्ताक दिन, 2023 या दिवशी जाहीर होणाऱ्या पद्म पुरस्कारांसाठीची ऑनलाईन नामांकने/शिफारसी करण्याची मुदत 1 मे 2022 पासून सुरू झाली असून पद्म पुरस्कारांसाठीच्या नामांकनाची शेवटची तारीख 15 सप्टेंबर, 2022 आहे. पद्म पुरस्कारांसाठीची नामांकने/शिफारसी केवळ ऑनलाईन माध्यमातून https://awards.gov.in या राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टलवर स्वीकारली जातील,असे गृह मंत्रालयाने सूचित केले आहे.
पद्म विभूषण, पद्म भूषण, आणि पद्म श्री हे पद्म पुरस्कार देशाचे मानाचे नागरी पुरस्कार आहेत. 1954 मध्ये स्थापन झालेले हे पुरस्कार दर वर्षी प्रजासत्ताक दिनी घोषित केले जातात. हे पुरस्कार कला, साहित्य, शिक्षण, क्रीडा, औषध, सामाजिक कार्य, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र, नागरी सेवा, व्यापार, उद्योग यासारख्या क्षेत्रांमधील असामान्य सेवा/कामगिरीसाठी प्रदान केले जातात. कुठलाही वंश, व्यवसाय, स्थान अथवा लिंगाची व्यक्ती या पुरस्कारांसाठी पात्र ठरते. डॉक्टर्स आणि वैज्ञानिक वगळता सरकारी आस्थापनांमध्ये काम करणार्‍यांसह अन्य सरकारी नोकर पद्म पुरस्कारांसाठी पात्र ठरत नाहीत.
पद्म पुरस्कार ‘लोकांचे पद्म’म्हणून रुपांतरित करण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे. त्यामुळे सर्व नागरिकांनी स्वयं नामांकानासह नामांकने/शिफारसी कराव्यात ही विनंती आहे. महिला, समाजातील दुर्बल घटक, अनुसूचित जाती आणि अनुसूचित जमाती, दिव्यांग व्यक्ती आणि समाजाची निःस्वार्थ सेवा करणारे यांपैकी ज्यांचे यश आणि कर्तृत्व खरोखर ओळखले जावे असे आहे, अशा प्रतिभावान व्यक्तींना ओळखण्याचे एकत्रित प्रयत्न केले जातील.
नामांकन/शिफारसींमध्ये वरील पोर्टलवर उपलब्ध नमुन्यात निर्देशित केलेले सर्व तपशील कथनासह (जास्तीत जास्त 800 शब्द) नमूद करणे आवश्यक आहे. ज्यामधून शिफारस केलेली व्यक्तीची संबंधित क्षेत्रातील असामान्य यश/सेवा स्पष्ट होईल.
याबाबतचे अधिक तपशील गृह मंत्रालयाच्या (https://mha.gov.in) संकेतस्थळावर आणि पद्म पुरस्कार पोर्टल वर (https://padmaawards.gov.in ) 'Awards and Medals' या मथळ्याखाली उपलब्ध आहेत. या पुरस्कारांबाबतची ताजी माहिती आणि नियम वेबसाईटवरील https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx या लिंक वर उपलब्ध आहे.