AYUSH
“Yoga for Humanity” chosen as theme for 8th edition of International Day of Yoga
Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced the theme in his “Maan Ki Baat’ address
30 MAY 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th edition of International Day of Yoga will be celebrated with theme “Yoga for Humanity”. Ministry of Ayush has chosen this theme for 8th International Day of Yoga 2022 to be organised in India and across the globe on 21st June 2022. The main event of IDY 2022 demonstration will be held at Mysuru, Karnataka. The theme of last year’s IDY, organised during COVID-19 pandemic was “Yoga for wellness".
Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced the theme in his “Maan Ki Baat’ address. The theme for this year’s IDY has been selected after much deliberation/consultation and it appropriately portrays, how during the peak of COVID-19 pandemic, yoga served the humanity in alleviating the sufferings and in the emerging post-covid geo-political scenario too, it will bring people together through compassion, kindness, foster a sense of unity and build resilience among people world over.
Union Minister for Ayush, Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that our Prime Minister has suitably announced this year’s IDY theme as “Yoga for Humanity”. As we are aware Yoga is a practice that brings joy, health, and peace from within, and it deepens a sense of continuous connection between an individual’s inner consciousness and the external world. IDY 2022 will be successful in propagating this theme appropriately.
Focusing on Yoga for Humanity, special programmes have been designed this year for specially abled people, Transgender population, women and children. Human values that are an integral part of Yoga education in schools are also in focus. This year our villages/Gram Panchayats will also see huge participation as, the Common Service Centres (CSCs) are promoting practice and training of Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) and it is expected millions of villagers will participate in the IDY 2022.
The 8th edition of International Day of Yoga will see many firsts, one of them is an innovative programme named “Guardian Ring”, which will showcase the movement of the sun, participation of people performing Yoga will take place along with the movement of the sun from different countries, beginning from east and marching towards west. It will be a wonderful Relay Yoga Streaming programme telecasted live on DD channels.
As the nation is also celebrating “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav”, 75 national level iconic sites will also be showcasing the mass CYP demonstration on June 21st while respective states will also organise similar programmes at 75 important locations as per their selection.
The 8th edition of International Day of Yoga (IDY2022) is being promoted through multiple programmes by the Ministry of Ayush, in association with Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga. A curtain raiser event to mark the 100 days countdown was celebrated on 13th March 2022, which started the campaign: 100 days, 100 cities and 100 organisations from 13th March to 21st June, 2022, across the globe. A 75th day countdown event was organized at the Red Fort in New Delhi. The 50th Days countdown was celebrated at Sivasagar, Assam and 25th days countdown was celebrated in Hyderabad, Telangana.

आयुष
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के 8वें संस्करण के लिए "मानवता के लिए योग" को शीर्षक के रूप में चुना गया है
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने "मन की बात" कार्यक्रम में अपने संबोधन में इस शीर्षक की घोषणा की थी
30 MAY 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का 8वां संस्करण "मानवता के लिए योग" विषय के साथ मनाया जाएगा। आयुष मंत्रालय ने 21 जून 2022 को भारत और दुनिया भर में आयोजित होने वाले 8वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 के लिए इस विषय को चुना है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 समारोह का मुख्य कार्यक्रम कर्नाटक के मैसूर में आयोजित किया जाएगा। कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान आयोजित पिछले साल के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का विषय "स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग" था।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने "मन की बात" कार्यक्रम के अपने संबोधन में इस विषय की घोषणा की थी। इस वर्ष के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के लिए इस विषय को बहुत विचार-विमर्श/परामर्श के बाद चुना गया है और यह उचित रूप से चित्रित करता है कि कैसे कोविड-19 महामारी के चरम के दौरान, योग ने पीड़ा को कम करने में मानवता की सेवा की और कोविड के बाद उभरते भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य में भी, यह करुणा और दया के माध्यम से लोगों को एक साथ लाएगा, एकता की भावना को बढ़ावा देगा तथा दुनिया भर के लोगों के जीवन में आसानी लेकर आएगा।
केंद्रीय आयुष, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री ने इस वर्ष के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस विषय को "मानवता के लिए योग" के रूप में उपयुक्त रूप से घोषित किया है। जैसा कि हम जानते हैं कि योग एक ऐसा अभ्यास है जो भीतर से आनंद, स्वास्थ्य और शांति लाता है और यह व्यक्ति की आंतरिक चेतना तथा बाहरी दुनिया के बीच निरंतर संबंध की भावना को गहराई प्रदान करता है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 इस विषय को उचित रूप से प्रचारित करने में सफल होगा।
मानवता के लिए योग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, इस वर्ष विशेष रूप से दिव्यांग लोगों, ट्रांसजेंडर आबादी, महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए विशेष कार्यक्रम तैयार किए गए हैं। स्कूलों में योग शिक्षा का एक अभिन्न अंग, मानवीय मूल्यों पर भी ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। इस वर्ष हमारे गांवों/ग्राम पंचायतों में भी बड़ी संख्या में भागीदारी होगी, क्योंकि सामान्य सेवा केंद्र (सीएससी) सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) के अभ्यास और प्रशिक्षण को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं और उम्मीद है कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 में लाखों ग्रामीण नागरिक भी भाग लेंगे।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के 8वें संस्करण में कई चीज़ें पहली बार देखने को मिलेंगी, उनमें से "गार्जियन रिंग" नामक एक अभिनव कार्यक्रम है, जो सूर्य की गति को प्रदर्शित करेगा, योग करने वाले लोगों की भागीदारी विभिन्न देशों में, पूर्व से शुरू होकर पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ते हुए सूर्य की गति के साथ होगी। यह एक अद्भुत रिले योग स्ट्रीमिंग कार्यक्रम होगा, जिसका दूरदर्शन के चैनलों पर सीधा प्रसारण किया जाएगा।
देश इन दिनों "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" भी मना रहा है, ऐसे में 75 राष्ट्रीय स्तर के प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों पर भी 21 जून को बड़े पैमाने पर सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल का प्रदर्शन होगा, जबकि संबंधित राज्य भी अपने चयन के अनुसार 75 महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों पर इसी तरह के कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेंगे।
मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान के सहयोग से आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई 2022) के 8 वें संस्करण को कई कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। 13 मार्च 2022 को 100 दिनों की उलटी गिनती को चिह्नित करने के लिए एक पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम मनाया गया। दुनिया भर में 13 मार्च से 21 जून, 2022 तक 100 दिन, 100 शहर और 100 संगठन को शामिल करने वाले इस अभियान को शुरू किया गया। नई दिल्ली के लाल किले में 75वें दिन उलटी गिनती का कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। 50वें दिन की उलटी गिनती असम के शिवसागर में मनाई गई और 25वें दिन की उलटी गिनती तेलंगाना के हैदराबाद में मनाई गई।