Ministry of Electronics & IT
National AI Portal (INDIAai.gov.in) celebrates its second anniversary
Booklet ‘AI for Everyone’ Released
Fireside Chat held on the topic ‘How do we ensure that India’s AI adoption benefits the bottom of the pyramid’
30 MAY 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The second-year anniversary of 'National AI Portal (https://indiaai.gov.in)' is celebrated on May 30, 2022.The National AI Portal is a joint initiative by the Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY), National e-Governance Division (NeGD) and NASSCOM. The portal focuses on creating and nurturing a unified AI ecosystem in the country to drive excellence and leadership in knowledge creation to develop an AI-ready robust workforce for the future and use AI to foster economic growth.
The portal was launched by the Hon’ble Minister for Electronics and IT and Communications on May 30, 2020. Since its inauguration, the portal has been visited by more than 4.5 lakh users with 1.2 million page views. The portal currently has an impressive repository of 1151 articles on AI, 701 news stories, 98 reports, 95 case studies and 213 videos. It also has one of the best databases on India's AI ecosystem featuring details of 121 government initiatives and 281 startups.
Over the past two years, the portal has played a crucial role in evangelising and nurturing the AI ecosystem through numerous impactful initiatives such as the lab2market, Women in AI Roundtable, AI patent report, Responsible AI handbook for startups, Responsible AI Startups survey, podcasts, and the AI Standards.
One of the main focuses of INDIAai's upcoming efforts is on AI Literacy. INDIAai released a book on the basics of AI titled ‘AI for Everyone’. The booklet aims to provide free and open AI literacy to the community of young minds and new learners to enable them in their aspirations beyond the digital divide.
The anniversary event covered INDIAai's past year's achievements and plans for the coming year. The virtual event featured a fireside chat between Ms Debjani Ghosh, President, NASSCOM and Shri Abhishek Singh, President and CEO, National eGovernance Division (NeGD).
Shri Abhishek Singh emphasized on the AI adoption, AI based voice enabled services, and AI based multi-lingual content delivery. He touched on the AI based solutions that are made operational by the Government and cited the impact and potential outcomes of MyGov Helpdesk, UMANG, Eligibility based discovery of services, etc. He shared that MeitY has released National Data Governance Framework Policy and pointed out the AI opportunities related to data, capacity building both within and outside the government, awareness and communication, and AI research.
Debjani Ghosh stressed on the inclusion and security as design principles for taking benefits of AI to the bottom of pyramid. AI can help professionals in a great way to save time from repetitive work to focus more on human centric work. She also talked about FutureSkills Prime and use of coding to learn new skills related to AI.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مصنوعی ذہانت کا قومی پورٹل (INDIAai.gov.in) اپنی دوسری سالگرہ منا رہا ہے
’ہر ایک کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت‘ کتابچہ جاری کیا گیا
30 MAY 2022 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30 مئی ، 2022/ مصنوعی ذہانت کے قومی پورٹل (https://indiaai.gov.in) کے دو سال 30.08.2022 کو مکمل ہو گئے ہیں۔ نیشنل اے آئی پورٹل الیکٹرانک اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت میتی اور قومی ای حکمرانی ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) اور نیس کوم کا ایک مشترکہ قدم ہے۔ اس پورٹل میں ملک میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے نظام کی تخلیق اور اسے پروان چڑھانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے تاکہ مستقبل کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر افراد ی قوت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے معلومات کی تخلیق میں مہارت اور قیادت کو آگے لے جایا جائے۔ نیز اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کا استعمال کیا جائے۔
اس پورٹل کا آغاز الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی و کمیونکیشن کے وزیر نے آج 30.05.2020 کو کیا تھا ۔ جب سے اس کا افتتاح ہوا ہے اس پورٹل کو 4.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگ دیکھ چکے ہیں اور اسے 1.2 ملین پیج ویویز مل چکے ہیں۔ اس پورٹل پر فی الحال مصنوعی ذہانت کے بارے میں 1151 مضامین ، 701 نیوز اسٹوری ، 98 رپورٹز ، 91 کیس اسٹیڈز اور 213 ویڈیوز موجود ہیں۔ اس میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے نظام سے متعلق بہترین ڈیٹابیس میں سے ایک ڈیٹا بیس شامل ہے ۔ جس میں 121 سرکاری اقدامات اور 281 اسٹارٹ اپس کی تفصیلات شامل ہیں۔
پچھلے دو سال میں اس پورٹل نے لیب 2 مارکیٹ، اے آئی راؤنڈ ٹیبل میں خواتین ، اے آئی پیٹینٹ رپورٹ ، اسٹارٹ اپ کے لیے ذمہ دار اے آئی ہینڈ بک ، ذمہ دار اے آئی اسٹارٹ اپ سروے ، پوڈ کاسٹ اور اے آئی معیارات جیسے بہت سے بااثر اقدامات کے ذریعے مصنوعی ذہانت کے نظام کی پروردگی میں ایک اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔
اینڈیا اے آئی کی آئندہ کوششوں پر جن چیزوں پر توجہ دی جا رہی ہے ان میں سے ایک مصنوعی ذہانت کی خواندگی ہے۔ انڈیا اے آئی کی بنیادی معلومات کے بارے میں ایک کتاب جاری کی ہے جس کا عنوان ہے ہر ایک کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت۔ اس کتابچے کا مقصد نوجوان ذہنوں اور نئے سیکھنے والوں کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کی ایک مفت اور کھلی خواندگی کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے ۔
دو سال پورے ہونے کی تقریب میں انڈیا اے آئی کی پچھلے سال کی حصولیابیوں اور آئندہ سال کے منصوبوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس ورچوئل تقریب میں نیس کام کی صدر محترمہ دیباجی گھوش اور قومی ای – حکمرانی ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) کے صدر اور سی ای او جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ کے درمیان بات چیت کی گئی۔
جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ نے مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی آواز کی بنیاد پر کام کرنے والی خدمات اور مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی کثیر لسانی مواد کی فراہمی پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی طریقۂ کار کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کیا جنہیں حکومت استعمال کر رہی ہے اور مائی گوو ہیلپ ڈیسک، امنگ ، اہلیت پر مبنی خدمات کی کھوج کے اثرات اور امکانی نتائج بیان کیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میتی نے قومی ڈیٹا حکمرانی لائحہ عمل کی پالیسی جاری کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے ڈیٹا حکومت کے اندر اور باہر صلاحیت سازی ، بیداری اور مواصلات اور اے آئی تحقیق سے متعلق اے آئی مواقع کا اشارہ دیا۔