सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एमआईएफएफ2022 में रोमांच पैदा करने के लिए लैंड ऑफ़ फायर एंड आइस से एनिमेशन फ़िल्में
30 MAY 2022 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
आइसलैंड का नॉर्डिक राष्ट्र सक्रिय ज्वालामुखियों, हिम नदियों (ग्लेशियरों) और उत्तरी रोशनी के लिए जाना जाता है। लेकिन बहुत से लोग यह नहीं जानते हैं कि आइसलैंड को एनिमेशन फिल्मों का एक विकसित उद्योग भी मिला है। द्वीपीय राष्ट्र आइसलैंड में तैयार एनिमेशन की अद्भुत दुनिया की एक झलक पाने के लिए मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के इस संस्करण में आइए। एमआईएफएफ 2022 के लिए विशेष रूप से डिजाइन किए गए पैकेज- 'आइसलैंडिक एनिमेशन' में चार फिल्में दिखाई जाएंगी जो असामान्य और जटिल विषयों के साथ बहुत ही अनोखी हैं।
मुंबई निवासी अंतरराष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेता एनिमेशन फिल्म निर्माता, क्यूरेटर और कवि ध्वनि देसाई ने एमआईएफएफ2022 में इस पैकेज को तैयार किया। विशेष पैकेज की स्क्रीनिंग 01 जून, 2022 को दोपहर 2 बजे से 3.30 बजे तक की जाएगी।
आइए, आइसलैंडिक एनिमेशन पैकेज में शामिल फिल्मों पर एक नजर डालते हैं।
यस पीपुल
यह फिल्म लोगों के उतार-चढ़ाव भरे जीवन के एक दिन की झलक देती है क्योंकि वे काम, स्कूल और बर्तन धोने जैसी रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी के संघर्षों सामना करते हैं। जैसे-जैसे दिन चढ़ता है, उनके रिश्तों की परीक्षा होती है और अंतत: उनसे तालमेल बिठाने की उनकी क्षमता की भी परीक्षा होती है।
निर्देशक: गिसली डारी हॉलडोर्सन
फिल्म की अवधि: 8 मिनट।
किचेन बाई मेसर
किचन बाई मेसर एक काल्पनिक आइसलैंडर इंगोल्फुर की कहानी है, जो सांसारिक कार्यों के साथ अपनी पत्नी को जूझते देखने के बाद उसके लिए सही रसोई बनाने के विचार से भस्म हो जाता है। यह स्टॉप-मोशन फिल्म आइसलैंड की नारीवादी लेखिका स्वावा जैकब्सडॉटिर की एक लघु कहानी पर आधारित है।
निर्देशक: सोलरन यलफा इंगिमर्सडॉटिर, एटली अर्नारसन
फिल्म की अवधि: 13 मिनट
अन्ना एंड द मूड्स
अन्ना यंग नाम की एक लड़की थी। वह बिल्कुल बच्ची थी। एक दिन, अन्ना भयानक बीमारी के साथ जागती है। वह मर्लिन मैनसन के उदास रूप की तरह दिखती है और बहुत ही मूडी है। जब उसके माता-पिता उसे डॉ. आर्टमैन के क्लिनिक में ले जाते हैं, तो वहां उसका परीक्षण किया जाता है। और, परिणाम चौंकाने वाला है।
निर्देशक: गुन्नार कार्लसन
फिल्म की अवधि: 27 मिनट
प्राइड ऑफ स्ट्रैथमूर
यह फिल्म स्ट्रैथमूर, जॉर्जिया के पादरी जॉन डेल्टमैन की पत्रिका के उद्धरणों को एनिमेट करती है जो 1927 के जून और जुलाई के महीनों में लिखी गई। जटिल कथा को मंत्रमुग्ध करने वाली हाथ से खींची गई कार्रवाई और उग्र हिंसा द्वारा एक साथ रखा गया है।
निर्देशक: एइनार बाल्डविन
फिल्म की अवधि: 14 मिनट
***
पीआईबी एमआईएफएफ टीम | बीएसएन/एए/डीआर/एमआईएफएफ-19
हमारा मानना ​​है कि आप जैसे फिल्म-प्रेमी के अच्छे शब्दों से अच्छी फिल्में चलती हैं। हैशटैग #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi और # MIFF2022 का उपयोग करके सोशल मीडिया पर फिल्मों के लिए अपने प्यार को साझा करें। हाँ, फ़िल्मों के लिए प्यार फैलाएं!
# एमआईएफएफ2022 की कौन सी फिल्मों ने आपके दिल की धड़कन को कम या ज्यादा कर दिया? हैशटैग #MyMIFFLove का उपयोग करके दुनिया को अपनी पसंदीदा एमआईएफएफ फिल्मों के बारे में बताएं
महामारी के बाद इस फिल्म महोत्सव के पहले संस्करण के लिए, फिल्म प्रेमी इस महोत्सव में ऑनलाइन भी भाग ले सकते हैं। https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk पर ऑनलाइन प्रतिनिधि (अर्थात हाइब्रिड मोड के लिए) के रूप में मुफ्त में पंजीकरण करें। प्रतियोगिता की फिल्में, जब भी यहां उपलब्ध होंगी, देखी जा सकती हैं।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Animation films from the Land of Fire and Ice to create waves at #MIFF2022
30 MAY 2022 11:45AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 30 May 2022
The Nordic nation of Iceland is famous for active volcanoes, glaciers and Northern lights. But what many people don’t know is that Iceland has also got an evolving industry of animation films. Come to this edition of Mumbai International Film Festival to have a sneak peek into the amazing world of animation offered by the island nation of Iceland. The specially designed package- ‘Icelandic Animation’ at MIFF 2022 comprises of four films which are very unique with unusual yet complicated subjects.
Mumbai-based international award-winning animation filmmaker, curator and poet Dhvani Desai curated this package at MIFF2022. The special package will be screened on 01st June, 2022 at 2 pm to 3.30 pm.
Let’s have a look at the films included in Icelandic Animation package.
Yes People
The film gives a glimpse into one day in the lives of an eclectic mix of people as they face the battles of everyday life such as work, school and dish-washing. As the day progresses, their relationships are tested and ultimately their capacity to cope.
Director: Gisli Darri Halldórsson
Film duration : 8 minutes.
Kitchen by Measure
Kitchen by Measure is about Ingólfur, an imaginative Icelander, who gets consumed by the idea of building the perfect kitchen for his wife after seeing her struggle with mundane tasks. This stop-motion film is based on a short story by the Icelandic feminist author Svava Jakobsdóttir.
Director: Sólrún Ylfa Ingimarsdóttir, Atli Arnarsson
Film duration: 13 minutes
Anna and the Moods
There once was a girl named Anna Young. She was the perfect child. One day, Anna wakes up with a horrible illness. She looks like a sad version of Marilyn Manson and is terribly moody. When her parents take her to Dr Artmann's Clinic for the Unruly Child, she is tested in the mad doctor's labyrinth. And the result is shocking.
Director: Gunnar Karlsson
Film duration : 27 minutes
Pride of Strathmoor
The film animates extracts from the journal of Pastor John Deltman of Strathmoor, Georgia written in the months of June and July of 1927. The complex narrative is held together by its mesmerizing hand-drawn action and raging violence.
Director: Einar Baldvin
Film duration : 14 minutes
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | BSN/AA/DR/MIFF-19
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.