Ministry of Finance
Centre Clears Entire GST Compensation Due Till Date (31ST MAY, 2022)
31 MAY 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has released the entire amount of GST compensation payable to States up to 31st May, 2022 by releasing an amount of Rs.86,912 crores. This decision was taken to assist the States in managing their resources and ensuring that their programmes especially the expenditure on capital is carried out successfully during the financial year. This decision has been taken despite the fact that only about Rs.25,000 crore is available in the GST Compensation Fund. The balance is being released by the Centre from its own resources pending collection of Cess.
Goods and Services Tax was introduced in the country w.e.f. 1st July, 2017 and States were assured for compensation for loss of any revenue arising on account of implementation of GST as per the provisions of the GST (Compensation to States) Act, 2017 for a period of five years. For providing compensation to States, Cess is being levied on certain goods and the amount of Cess collected is being credited to Compensation Fund. Compensation to States is being paid out of the Compensation Fund w.e.f. 1st July, 2017.
Bi-monthly GST compensation to States for the period 2017-18, 2018-19 was released on time out of the Compensation Fund. As the States’ protected revenue has been growing at 14% compounded growth whereas the Cess collection did not increase in the same proportion, COVID-19 further increased the gap between protected revenue and the actual revenue receipt including reduction in cess collection.
In order to meet the resource gap of the States due to short release of compensation, Centre has borrowed and released Rs.1.1 lakh crore in 2020-21 and Rs.1.59 lakh crore in 2021-22 as back-to-back loan to meet a part of the shortfall in cess collection. All the States have agreed to the above decision. In addition, Centre has also been releasing regular GST compensation from the Fund to meet the shortfall.
With the concerted efforts by Centre and States, gross monthly GST collection including Cess has been showing a remarkable progress. The details of GST compensation payable for the past financial years and for the period of April-May of the current financial year are given as per the table below: -
(i)
Dues for the months of April and May, 2022
Rs.17,973 crores
(ii)
Dues for the months of February and March, 2022
Rs.21,322 crores
(iii)
Balance of compensation payable upto January 2022
Rs.47,617 crores
Total
Rs.86,912 crores*
*State-wise break-up is given in a separate table.
With this release of Rs. 86,912 crore, the compensation to States till May 2022 gets fully paid and only compensation for June 2022 would remain.
STATE-WISE BREAK-UP (Amount Rs. In Crore)
S. No.
Name of State/UT
Amount released
(1)
(2)
(3)
1
Andhra Pradesh
3199
2
Assam
232
3
Chhattisgarh
1434
4
Delhi
8012
5
Goa
1291
6
Gujarat
3364
7
Haryana
1325
8
Himachal Pradesh
838
9
Jharkhand
1385
10
Karnataka
8633
11
Kerala
5693
12
Madhya Pradesh
3120
13
Maharashtra
14145
14
Puducherry
576
15
Punjab
5890
16
Rajasthan
963
17
Tamil Nadu
9602
18
Telangana
296
19
Uttar Pradesh
8874
20
Uttarakhand
1449
21
West Bengal
6591
Total
86912

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୩୧ ମେ’ ସୁଦ୍ଧା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରାଜ୍ୟ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଜିଏସ୍‌ଟି କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ଦେୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି
31 MAY 2022 5:08PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ୩୧ ମେ ୨୦୨୨ ତାରିଖ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ରାଜ୍ୟ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ଜିଏସ୍‌ଟି କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ବାବଦକୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବାକୁ ଥିବା ୮୬,୯୧୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ରାଜ୍ୟ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସମ୍ବଳ ପରିଚାଳନାରେ ସହାୟତା କରିବା ଏବଂ ଆର୍ôଥକ ବର୍ଷରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଉପରେ ବ୍ୟୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ସଫଳତାର ସହିତ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହାୟତା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତି ନିଆ ଯାଇଥିଲା । ଜିଏସ୍‌ଟି କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ପାଣ୍ଠିରେ ମାତ୍ର ୨୫,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଥିବା ସତ୍ୱେ ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ସେସ୍ ବାବଦକୁ ଆଦାୟ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ବକେୟା ରାଶିକୁ ଆଧାର କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଏହି ଦେୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁ ଅଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦେଶରେ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ସେବା ଟିକସ ୧ ଜୁଲାଇ, ୨୦୧୭ରେ ଲାଗୁ କରା ଯାଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗୁଡିକୁ ଜିଏସ୍‌ଟି ଅଧିନିୟମ (ରାଜ୍ୟ ମାନଙ୍କୁ କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ), ୨୦୧୭ର ପ୍ରାବଧାନ ଗୁଡିକ ଅନୁସାରେ ଜିଏସ୍‌ଟିର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ୱୟନ କାରଣରୁ ହୋଇଥିବା କୌଣସି ପ୍ରକାରର ରାଜସ୍ୱ କ୍ଷତି ନିମନ୍ତେ ପାଂଚ ବର୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆଶ୍ୱାସନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରା ଯାଇଥିଲା । ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗୁଡିକୁ କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ, କିଛି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉପରେ ଅଧିଶେଷ (ସେସ୍‌) ଲାଗୁ କରା ଯାଉଛି ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ ସେସ୍ ରାଶିକୁ କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ କୋଷରେ ଜମା କରାଯାଉଛି । ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗୁଡିକୁ କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ବାବଦକୁ ଅର୍ଥ ୧ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୦୧୭ ତାରିଖରୁ କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ପାଣ୍ଠିରୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
୨୦୧୭ -୧୮, ୨୦୧୮ - ୧୯ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱି ମାସିକ ଜିଏସ୍‌ଟି କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ବାବଦ ଦେୟ କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ପାଣ୍ଠିରୁ ଠିକ୍ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରା ଯାଇଥିଲା । ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗୁଡିକର ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ ରାଜସ୍ୱ ୧୪% ଯୌଗିକ ହାରରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ସେହି ସମୟରେ ସେସ୍ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ସମାନ ଅନୁପାତରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଲା ନାହିଁ, କୋଭିଡ୍‌- ୧୯ ପୁଣି ସେସ୍ ଆଦାୟରେ ହ୍ରାସ ସହିତ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ ରାଜସ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରକୃତ ରାଜସ୍ୱ ଆଦାୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟବଧାନକୁ ଅଧିକ ବଢ଼ାଇ ଦେଲା ।
କମ୍ ପରିମାଣର କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବା କାରଣରୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗୁଡିକର ସମ୍ବଳ ବ୍ୟବଧାନକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ୨୦୨୦ -୨୧ରେ ୧.୧ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଉଧାର କରିଛି ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୧- ୨୨ରେ ୧.୫୯ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ସେସ୍ ଆଦାୟରେ ଘଟିଥିବା ହ୍ରାସର ଏକ ଅଂଶକୁ ଭରଣା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟାକ୍ - ଟୁ - ବ୍ୟାକ୍ ଋଣ ରୂପରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି । ଉପରୋକ୍ତ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣୟ ଉପରେ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସହମତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏହି ବ୍ୟବଧାନକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପାଣ୍ଠିରୁ ନିୟମିତ ରୂପରେ ଜିଏସ୍‌ଟି ବାବଦକୁ କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ଚାଲିଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗୁଡିକର ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଗୁଡିକ ଯୋଗୁଁ, ସେସ୍ ସହିତ ସମସ୍ତ ମାସିକ ଜିଏସ୍‌ଟି ସଂଗ୍ରହରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପ୍ରଗତି ହୋଇଛି । ଗତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ଗୁଡିକରେ ଏବଂ ଚଳିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷର ଏପ୍ରିଲ୍ - ମେ ମାସର ଅବଧି ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବାକୁ ଥିବା ଜିଏସ୍‌ଟି କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣର ବିବରଣୀ ନିମ୍ନରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରା ଯାଇଥିବା ତାଲିକା ଅନୁସାରେ ଦିଆ ଯାଇଛି ।
(i)
Dues for the months of April and May, 2022
Rs.17,973 crores
(ii)
Dues for the months of February and March, 2022
Rs.21,322 crores
(iii)
Balance of compensation payable upto January 2022
Rs.47,617 crores
Total
Rs.86,912 crores*
*State-wise break-up is given in a separate table.
ଏହି ୮୬,୯୧୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଦେୟ ସହିତ ମେ ୨୦୨୨ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗୁଡିକୁ କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରାଶି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । କେବଳ ୨୦୨୨ ନିମନ୍ତେ କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ରାଶି ବାକି ରହିବ ।
STATE-WISE BREAK-UP (Amount Rs. In Crore)
S. No.
Name of State/UT
Amount released
(1)
(2)
(3)
1
Andhra Pradesh
3199
2
Assam
232
3
Chhattisgarh
1434
4
Delhi
8012
5
Goa
1291
6
Gujarat
3364
7
Haryana
1325
8
Himachal Pradesh
838
9
Jharkhand
1385
10
Karnataka
8633
11
Kerala
5693
12
Madhya Pradesh
3120
13
Maharashtra
14145
14
Puducherry
576
15
Punjab
5890
16
Rajasthan
963
17
Tamil Nadu
9602
18
Telangana
296
19
Uttar Pradesh
8874
20
Uttarakhand
1449
21
West Bengal
6591
Total
86912