Ministry of Finance
Centre Clears Entire GST Compensation Due Till Date (31ST MAY, 2022)
31 MAY 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has released the entire amount of GST compensation payable to States up to 31st May, 2022 by releasing an amount of Rs.86,912 crores. This decision was taken to assist the States in managing their resources and ensuring that their programmes especially the expenditure on capital is carried out successfully during the financial year. This decision has been taken despite the fact that only about Rs.25,000 crore is available in the GST Compensation Fund. The balance is being released by the Centre from its own resources pending collection of Cess.
Goods and Services Tax was introduced in the country w.e.f. 1st July, 2017 and States were assured for compensation for loss of any revenue arising on account of implementation of GST as per the provisions of the GST (Compensation to States) Act, 2017 for a period of five years. For providing compensation to States, Cess is being levied on certain goods and the amount of Cess collected is being credited to Compensation Fund. Compensation to States is being paid out of the Compensation Fund w.e.f. 1st July, 2017.
Bi-monthly GST compensation to States for the period 2017-18, 2018-19 was released on time out of the Compensation Fund. As the States’ protected revenue has been growing at 14% compounded growth whereas the Cess collection did not increase in the same proportion, COVID-19 further increased the gap between protected revenue and the actual revenue receipt including reduction in cess collection.
In order to meet the resource gap of the States due to short release of compensation, Centre has borrowed and released Rs.1.1 lakh crore in 2020-21 and Rs.1.59 lakh crore in 2021-22 as back-to-back loan to meet a part of the shortfall in cess collection. All the States have agreed to the above decision. In addition, Centre has also been releasing regular GST compensation from the Fund to meet the shortfall.
With the concerted efforts by Centre and States, gross monthly GST collection including Cess has been showing a remarkable progress. The details of GST compensation payable for the past financial years and for the period of April-May of the current financial year are given as per the table below: -
(i)
Dues for the months of April and May, 2022
Rs.17,973 crores
(ii)
Dues for the months of February and March, 2022
Rs.21,322 crores
(iii)
Balance of compensation payable upto January 2022
Rs.47,617 crores
Total
Rs.86,912 crores*
*State-wise break-up is given in a separate table.
With this release of Rs. 86,912 crore, the compensation to States till May 2022 gets fully paid and only compensation for June 2022 would remain.
STATE-WISE BREAK-UP (Amount Rs. In Crore)
S. No.
Name of State/UT
Amount released
(1)
(2)
(3)
1
Andhra Pradesh
3199
2
Assam
232
3
Chhattisgarh
1434
4
Delhi
8012
5
Goa
1291
6
Gujarat
3364
7
Haryana
1325
8
Himachal Pradesh
838
9
Jharkhand
1385
10
Karnataka
8633
11
Kerala
5693
12
Madhya Pradesh
3120
13
Maharashtra
14145
14
Puducherry
576
15
Punjab
5890
16
Rajasthan
963
17
Tamil Nadu
9602
18
Telangana
296
19
Uttar Pradesh
8874
20
Uttarakhand
1449
21
West Bengal
6591
Total
86912

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ (31 ਮਈ, 2022) ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ
31 MAY 2022 5:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 86,912 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕਰਕੇ 31 ਮਈ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਯੋਗ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਰਕਮ ਅਦਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚੇ, ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ। ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਕੰਪਨਸੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 25,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ। ਸੈੱਸ ਦੀ ਉਗਰਾਹੀ ਹੋਣ ਤੱਕ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰੀਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਟੈਕਸ (ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2017 ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ (ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ) ਐਕਟ, 2017 ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਲਈ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਲਈ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ, ਕੁਝ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੈੱਸ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੈੱਸ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਪਨਸੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੰਪਨਸੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2017 ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। 2017-18, 2018-19 ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੋ-ਮਾਸਿਕ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਕੰਪਨਸੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਮਾਲੀਆ 14% ਮਿਸ਼ਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਸੈੱਸ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਉਸੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਵਧਿਆ, ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਸੈੱਸ ਦੀ ਉਗਰਾਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਸਲ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਘੱਟ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਸੈੱਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ 1.1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ 1.59 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬੈਕ-ਟੂ-ਬੈਕ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲਏ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੇ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਜਤਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਫੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਠੋਸ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਸੈੱਸ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਮਈ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਲਈ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਯੋਗ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ: -
(i)
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਈ, 2022 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਏ
17,973
ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ
(ii)
ਫਰਵਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਏ
21,322 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ
(iii)
ਜਨਵਰੀ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਯੋਗ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਦਾ ਬਕਾਇਆ
47,617 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ
ਕੁੱਲ
86,912 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ*
ues for the months of April and May, 20
Rs.17,973 cr*ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਬਰੇਕ-ਅੱਪ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਖਰੀ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
86,912 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਰੀਲੀਜ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਮਈ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਦਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਜੂਨ 2022 ਲਈ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੀ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਏਗਾ।
ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਬਰੇਕ-ਅੱਪ (ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਸੀ. ਨੰਬਰ
ਰਾਜ/ਯੂਟੀ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਕਮ
(1)
(2)
(3)
1
ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ
3199
2
ਅਸਾਮ
232
3
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
1434
4
ਦਿੱਲੀ
8012
5
ਗੋਆ
1291
6
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
3364
7
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
1325
8
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
838
9
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
1385
10
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
8633
11
ਕੇਰਲ
5693
12
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
3120
13
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
14145
14
ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ
576
15
ਪੰਜਾਬ
5890
16
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
963
17
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
9602
18
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
296
19
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
8874
20
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
1449
21
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
6591
ਕੁੱਲ
86912