Ministry of Finance
Centre Clears Entire GST Compensation Due Till Date (31ST MAY, 2022)
31 MAY 2022 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has released the entire amount of GST compensation payable to States up to 31st May, 2022 by releasing an amount of Rs.86,912 crores. This decision was taken to assist the States in managing their resources and ensuring that their programmes especially the expenditure on capital is carried out successfully during the financial year. This decision has been taken despite the fact that only about Rs.25,000 crore is available in the GST Compensation Fund. The balance is being released by the Centre from its own resources pending collection of Cess.
Goods and Services Tax was introduced in the country w.e.f. 1st July, 2017 and States were assured for compensation for loss of any revenue arising on account of implementation of GST as per the provisions of the GST (Compensation to States) Act, 2017 for a period of five years. For providing compensation to States, Cess is being levied on certain goods and the amount of Cess collected is being credited to Compensation Fund. Compensation to States is being paid out of the Compensation Fund w.e.f. 1st July, 2017.
Bi-monthly GST compensation to States for the period 2017-18, 2018-19 was released on time out of the Compensation Fund. As the States’ protected revenue has been growing at 14% compounded growth whereas the Cess collection did not increase in the same proportion, COVID-19 further increased the gap between protected revenue and the actual revenue receipt including reduction in cess collection.
In order to meet the resource gap of the States due to short release of compensation, Centre has borrowed and released Rs.1.1 lakh crore in 2020-21 and Rs.1.59 lakh crore in 2021-22 as back-to-back loan to meet a part of the shortfall in cess collection. All the States have agreed to the above decision. In addition, Centre has also been releasing regular GST compensation from the Fund to meet the shortfall.
With the concerted efforts by Centre and States, gross monthly GST collection including Cess has been showing a remarkable progress. The details of GST compensation payable for the past financial years and for the period of April-May of the current financial year are given as per the table below: -
(i)
Dues for the months of April and May, 2022
Rs.17,973 crores
(ii)
Dues for the months of February and March, 2022
Rs.21,322 crores
(iii)
Balance of compensation payable upto January 2022
Rs.47,617 crores
Total
Rs.86,912 crores*
*State-wise break-up is given in a separate table.
With this release of Rs. 86,912 crore, the compensation to States till May 2022 gets fully paid and only compensation for June 2022 would remain.
STATE-WISE BREAK-UP (Amount Rs. In Crore)
S. No.
Name of State/UT
Amount released
(1)
(2)
(3)
1
Andhra Pradesh
3199
2
Assam
232
3
Chhattisgarh
1434
4
Delhi
8012
5
Goa
1291
6
Gujarat
3364
7
Haryana
1325
8
Himachal Pradesh
838
9
Jharkhand
1385
10
Karnataka
8633
11
Kerala
5693
12
Madhya Pradesh
3120
13
Maharashtra
14145
14
Puducherry
576
15
Punjab
5890
16
Rajasthan
963
17
Tamil Nadu
9602
18
Telangana
296
19
Uttar Pradesh
8874
20
Uttarakhand
1449
21
West Bengal
6591
Total
86912

अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारने 31 मे , 2022 पर्यंतची जीएसटी भरपाईची संपूर्ण रक्कम राज्यांना केली जारी
केंद्र सरकारने एकूण 86,912 कोटी रुपये केले जारी
महाराष्ट्राला 14,145 कोटी रुपये तर गोव्याला 1,291 कोटी रुपये मिळाले भरपाईपोटी
31 MAY 2022 5:08PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारने (31 मे , 2022) पर्यंतची जीएसटी भरपाईची संपूर्ण रक्कम जारी केली. याद्वारे महाराष्ट्राला 14,145 कोटी रुपये तर गोव्याला 1291 कोटी रुपये भरपाईपोटी मिळाले. केंद्र सरकारने 86,912 कोटी रुपये जारी करून 31 मे 2022 पर्यंत राज्यांना देय असलेली वस्तू आणि सेवा कराच्या भरपाईची संपूर्ण रक्कम जारी केली आहे. यापैकी महाराष्ट्राला 14,145 कोटी रुपये तर गोव्याला 1,291 कोटी रुपये भरपाईपोटी मिळाले.
राज्यांना त्यांच्या संसाधनांचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यात आणि या आर्थिक वर्षात भांडवली खर्चासारखे त्यांचे कार्यक्रम यशस्वीपणे राबवण्यात मदत करण्यासाठी हा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. जीएसटी भरपाई निधीमध्ये केवळ 25,000 कोटी रुपये उपलब्ध असूनही हा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. उपकर संकलन प्रलंबित असून स्वतःच्या संसाधनांमधून केंद्र सरकार उर्वरित रक्कम जारी करत आहे.
देशात 1 जुलै, 2017 रोजी वस्तू आणि सेवा कर लागू करण्यात आला आणि राज्यांना जीएसटी (राज्यांना भरपाई) कायदा , 2017 च्या तरतुदींनुसार जीएसटीच्या अंमलबजावणीमुळे होणाऱ्या महसुलाच्या नुकसानीसाठी पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी भरपाई देण्याचे आश्वासन देण्यात आले. राज्यांना भरपाई देण्यासाठी, काही वस्तूंवर उपकर आकारला जात आहे आणि जमा झालेली उपकराची रक्कम नुकसान भरपाई निधीमध्ये जमा केली जात आहे.
राज्यांना 1 जुलै 2017 पासून भरपाई निधीतून ही भरपाई दिली जात आहे. 2017-18, 2018-19 या कालावधीसाठी राज्यांना नुकसानभरपाई निधीमधून द्वि-मासिक जीएसटी भरपाई वेळेवर जारी करण्यात आली. राज्यांचा संरक्षित महसूल 14% चक्रवाढ दराने वाढत होता , मात्र उपकर संकलनात तितक्या प्रमाणात वाढ झाली नाही. कोविड-19 ने संरक्षित महसूल आणि उपकर संकलनातील कपातीसह प्रत्यक्ष जमा महसूल यातील तफावत आणखी वाढवली.
नुकसानभरपाईची रक्कम कमी प्रमाणात जारी झाल्यामुळे राज्यांच्या संसाधनातील तफावत भरून काढण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने 2020-21 मध्ये 1.1 लाख कोटी रुपये आणि 2021-22 मध्ये 1.59 लाख कोटी रुपये सलग कर्ज म्हणून घेतले आणि राज्यांना जारी केले. या निर्णयाला सर्व राज्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
याव्यतिरिक्त, केंद्र सरकार ही तूट भरून काढण्यासाठी निधीतून नियमित जीएसटी भरपाई जारी करत आहे.
केंद्र आणि राज्यांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांमुळे, उपकरासह सकल मासिक जीएसटी संकलनात उल्लेखनीय प्रगती दिसून येत आहे. मागील आर्थिक वर्षांसाठी आणि चालू आर्थिक वर्षाच्या एप्रिल-मे कालावधीसाठी देय असलेल्या जीएसटी भरपाईचे तपशील खालील तक्त्यात दिले आहेत: -
(i)
Dues for the months of April and May, 2022
Rs.17,973 crores
(ii)
Dues for the months of February and March, 2022
Rs.21,322 crores
(iii)
Balance of compensation payable upto January 2022
Rs.47,617 crores
Total
Rs.86,912 crores*
*State-wise break-up is given in a separate table.
आज जारी करण्यात आलेल्या 86,912 कोटी रुपयांसह , मे 2022 पर्यंतची भरपाई राज्यांना पूर्णपणे मिळाली असून आता केवळ जून 2022 ची भरपाई देय राहील.
STATE-WISE BREAK-UP (Amount Rs. In Crore)
S. No.
Name of State/UT
Amount released
(1)
(2)
(3)
1
Andhra Pradesh
3199
2
Assam
232
3
Chhattisgarh
1434
4
Delhi
8012
5
Goa
1291
6
Gujarat
3364
7
Haryana
1325
8
Himachal Pradesh
838
9
Jharkhand
1385
10
Karnataka
8633
11
Kerala
5693
12
Madhya Pradesh
3120
13
Maharashtra
14145
14
Puducherry
576
15
Punjab
5890
16
Rajasthan
963
17
Tamil Nadu
9602
18
Telangana
296
19
Uttar Pradesh
8874
20
Uttarakhand
1449
21
West Bengal
6591
Total
86912