Ministry of Communications
India is poised to play a leadership role in global digital revolution: Shri Devusinh Chauhan at World Summit of Information Society (WSIS) 2022
He holds bilateral meeting with Secretary General of ITU, Mr Haolin Zhou
31 MAY 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan, attended the opening ceremony of World Summit of Information Society (WSIS) 2022, being organized by International Telecommunications Unions(ITU) at its headquarter in Geneva, Switzerland from 30th May to 3rd June, 2022. It’s beginning of 4 days event where India will showcase its telecom prowess during multilateral & bilateral engagements.
Speaking about India’s focus on inclusive development during the event, Shri Devusinh Chauhan said that the Digital inclusion is at the heart of financial inclusion and inclusive economic development. The government is putting conscious and consistent efforts to provide reliable ICT infrastructure in this endeavor. Over six hundred villages are being connected on Optical Fibre cable, with nearly 175,000 already connected. Villages left out of 4G connectivity are being covered through Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF).
Shri Devusinh Chauhan, further added, “Given the difficulty in laying optical fibre networks in hilly and mountainous terrains, our focus is on the use of technologies that can accelerate development and bridge this divide, like using E band wireless carriers, LEO and MEO satellite connectivity among others.” He said that we have issued the first service license for LEO/MEO connectivity and hope to harness the technology to enable digital inclusion in remote areas.
Elaborating the role of new technologies in bridging digital divide, the Minister said that affordable broadband accessibility is the essence of digital inclusion. Developing 5G test bed, indigenous 4G and 5G stack, development of Indian 5G standards and setting up of 6G innovation forum are the initiatives to reduce cost, facilitate faster 5G spread in rural area and eliminate dependency on specific vendor. He further said that India is a vast country with large rural and remote areas. The Telecom Standards Development Society of India – India’s Standards Development Organisation, along with IITs have developed the Low mobility Large Coverage Standard (earlier called 5Gi) using a new waveform that enables 5G towers to cover wider areas in rural and remote areas. These standards were among the first 5G standards, which have been approved by the ITU and have also become part of Globally harmonized 3GPP Release 17 standards. These will be immensely helpful for countries with similar geographical spread. India is poised to play a leadership role in global digital revolution.
Shri Devusinh Chauhan held bilateral meeting with Secretary General of ITU, Mr Haolin Zhou. He apprised him with India's developmental achievements in the field of Telecom, 5G Technology, Atmanirbhar Bharat, customized 5G standards and the plan to take fibre and mobile communications to all 600,000 villages. The minister also thanked him for opening of ITU area office in India. Mr Haolin Zhou was very appreciative of ICT initiatives of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He termed them exemplary for entire world.
The participation comes with India contesting the re-election to the ITU Council, for the term 2023-2026. India has been a member of ITU, since 1869 and has been continuously participating, actively in the works, and activities of the Union.
The Communications sector under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has grown leaps and bounds with multiple policies and schemes like Digital India, Bharatnet - taking optical fiber to Six Hundred Thousand villages, National Broadband Mission, to ensure high-speed internet. India is ensuring a digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. The nation has made significant strides in domains of digital health, education, financial translation, e-governance, etc.
Recently in an event, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the 5G Test Bed for startups at the silver jubilee celebrations of the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI). Minister of Communications, Railways and Electronics & Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw visited the 5G test bed at IIT Madras and successfully test tested a 5G call on an indigenously-developed network.
Shri Devusinh pointed out that earlier Indian companies had to go abroad for testing mobile network use cases as there were no testing facilities in the country. But now, because of the indigenous technologies, they are able to develop the new technology faster and at a lower cost.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारत वैश्विक डिजिटल क्रांति में नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार : वर्ल्ड समिट ऑफ इनफॉर्मेशन सोसाइटी ( डब्ल्यूएसआईएस ) 2022 में श्री देवुसिंह चौहान
श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने आईटीयू के महासचिव श्री हाओलिन झोउ के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की
31 MAY 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने 30 मई से 3 जून 2022 तक इंटरनेशनल टेलीकम्युनिकेशंस यूनियंस ( आईटीयू ) द्वारा अपने जेनेवा स्थित मुख्यालय में आयोजित किए जा रहे वर्ल्डसमिट ऑफ इनफॉर्मेशन सोसाइटी ( डब्ल्यूएसआईएस ) 2022 के उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लिया। यह चार दिवसीय कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत है जहां भारत बहुपक्षीय तथा द्विपक्षीय बैठकों के दौरान अपने दूरसंचार कौशल का प्रदर्शन करेगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान समावेशी विकास पर भारत के फोकस की चर्चा करते हुए श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने कहा कि डिजिटल समावेशन वित्तीय समावेशन तथा समावेशी आर्थिक विकास के केंद्र में है। सरकार इस प्रयत्न में भरोसेमंद आईसीटी अवसंरचना उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सचेत और निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है। छह लाख से अधिक गांवों को ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल के साथ जोड़ा जा रहा है जिसमें से लगभग 175,000 पहले से कनेक्ट किए जा चुके हैं। 4जी कनेक्टिविटी से छूट गए गांवों को यूनवर्सल सर्विस ऑब्लिगेशन फंड ( यूएसओएफ ) के माध्यम से कवर किया जा रहा है।
श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने यह भी कहा, ‘‘ पहाड़ी तथा पर्वतीय दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में ऑप्टिकल फाइबर नेटवर्क बिछाने में आने वाली दिक्कतों को देखते हुए, हमारा फोकस उन प्रौद्योगिकीयों, जैसे ई बैंड वायरलेस कैरियरों, एलईओ तथा एमईओ सैटेलाइट कनेक्टिविटी आदि के उपयोग पर है जो विकास में तेजी ला सकती हैं तथा इस अंतर को पाट सकती हैं। ‘‘ उन्होंने कहा कि हमने एलईओ / एमईओ कनेक्टिविटी के लिए फस्र्ट सर्विस लाइसेंस जारी कर दिया है और हमें उम्मीद है कि सुदूर क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल समावेशन में सक्षम बनाने के लिए हम प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर सकेंगे।
डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटने में नई प्रौद्योगिकीयों की भूमिका की विस्तार से चर्चा करते हुए श्री चौहान ने कहा कि किफायती ब्रौडबैंड पहुंच डिजिटल समावेशन का सार है। 5जी टेस्ट बेड, स्वदेशी 4जी तथा 5जी स्टैक का विकास करना, भारतीय 5जी मानकों का विकास तथा 6जी नवोन्मेषण फोरम की स्थापना करने की पहल लागत में कमी लाने, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में त्वरित 5जी विस्तार को सुगम बनाने तथा विशिष्ट वेंडर पर निर्भरता खत्म करने के लिए की गई है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत बड़ी ग्रामीण जनसंख्या तथा सुदूर क्षेत्रों के साथ एक विशाल देश है। भारत के मानक विकास संगठन -भारत दूरसंचार विकास मानदंड सोसाइटी ने आईआईटी के साथ मिल कर एक नए वेवफॉर्म का उपयोग करने के माध्यम से लो मोबिलिटी लार्ज कवरेज स्टैंडर्ड ( जिसे पहले 5जीआई कहा जाता था ) का विकास किया है जो 5जी टावरों को ग्रामीण तथा सुदूर क्षेत्रों में व्यापक क्षेत्रों को कवर करने में सक्षम बनाता है। ये मानक पहले 5जी मानक में थे, जिन्हें आईटीयू द्वारा मंजूरी दी गई है और ये वैश्विक रूप से समन्वित 3जीपीपी रिलीज 17 मानकों का हिस्सा बन गए हैं। ये समान भौगोलिक विस्तार वाले देशों के लिए अत्यधिक सहायक होंगे। भारत वैश्विक डिजिटल क्रांति में नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है।
श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने आईटीयू के महासचिव श्री हाओलिन झोउ के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। श्री चौहान ने उन्हें दूरसंचार, 5जी प्रौद्योगिकी, आत्म निर्भर भारत, कस्टमाइज्ड 5जी स्टैंडर्ड तथा सभी 600,000 गांवों तक फाइबर और मोबाइल संचार ले जाने की योजना के बारे में जानकारी दी। श्री चौहान ने उन्हें भारत में आईटीयू एरिया कार्यालय खोलने पर धन्यवाद दिया। श्री हाओलिन झोउ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की आईसीटी पहलों के लिए बहुत सराहना की। उन्होंने उन्हें समस्त विश्व के लिए अनुकरणीय करार दिया।
यह सहभागिता उस समय आई है जब भारत 2023-2026 के लिए आईटीयू परिषद के लिए फिर से चुनाव लड़ रहा है। भारत आईटीयू का 1869 से सदस्य रहा है और नियमित रूप से यूनियन के कार्यों तथा कार्यकलापों में सक्रियतापूर्वक भाग लेता रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में संचार क्षेत्र के डिजिटल इंडिया, भारतनेट-छह लाख गांवों तक ऑप्टिकल फाइबर को ले जाना, राष्ट्रीय ब्रौडबैंड मिशन, हाई-स्पीड इंटरनेट सुनिश्चित करना जैसी विविध नीतियों तथा योजनाओं के साथ असाधारण प्रगति हासिल की है। भारत एक डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त तथा ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था सुनिश्चित कर रहा है। भारत ने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, वित्तीय अनुवाद, ई-गवर्नेंस आदि कार्य क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति अर्जित की है।
हाल ही में, एक कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण ( ट्राई ) के रजत जयंती समारोह में स्टार्टअप्स के लिए 5जी टेस्ट बेड लांच किया। केंद्रीय संचार, रेल तथा इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आईआईटी मद्रास में 5जी टेस्ट बेड का दौरा किया तथा स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित नेटवर्क पर 5जी कॉल का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया।
श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने बताया कि पहले भारतीय कंपनियों को मोबाइल नेटवर्क उपयोग के मामलों के परीक्षण के लिए विदेश जाना पड़ता था क्योंकि जब देश में परीक्षण सुविधाएं नहीं थीं। लेकिन अब, स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकीयों के कारण वे नई प्रौद्योगिकी को त्वरित रूप से तथा निम्न लागत पर विकसित करने में सक्षम हो गई हैं।