Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated Vocational Training Centre of CIPET at Bhavnagar, Gujarat
CIPET Bhavnagar will create huge employment opportunities in future for the youth: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Best model of Self Sustainable institution and Industry-Academia collaboration: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
31 MAY 2022 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated CIPET’s Vocational Training Centre in Bhavnagar, Gujarat today. This was 45th such vocational training centre of CIPET across the country, aimed at providing quality training and creating competent workforce for the Chemicals and Petrochemicals Industry.
At the outset, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya appreciated the capabilities CIPET has in creating skilled workforce. He said that CIPET in Bhavnagar has strong potential to become an important cog in the wheel of the development of Bhavnagar. Owing to the vibrant petrochemical industry in Gujarat, such centres would create the much needed skilled manpower for the industry and will create employment for our youth. CIPET will fulfill this need of skilled manpower in Chemical & Petrochemical industry.
Reiterating our Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of creating skilled manpower and aatmanirbharta, Dr. Mandaviya said that the industry is developing at the rate of 10% in the country and this can only sustain if we invest in our workforce apart from Industrial infrastructure. CIPET solves this practical problem and needs of the industry by providing a model of Self Sustainable institution and Industry-Academia collaboration. Apart from training, CIPET has been able to provide job opportunities to students, out of 1 lakh passouts every year, 90% of the students get placed in the industry.
CIPET is a premier Academic institution for higher & technical education under the Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Govt. of India fully devoted in all the domains of plastics viz:- Design, CAD/CAM/CAE, Tooling & Mould Manufacturing, Production Engineering, Testing and Quality Assurance. CIPET operates from various locations spread across the country to cater the needs of the Polymer and allied industries.
Its objective remains to provide qualified professionals at various skill levels through academic Long Term, Short Term, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Development Programs in the area of Petrochemicals including plastics. CIPET offers Technology Support & Consultancy Services in the areas of Design, Tooling, CAD/CAM/CAE, Plastics Processing, Testing & Quality Assurance, Inspection Services and Calibration to the Petrochemical Industries including Plastic Industries.
CIPET also undertakes Research & Application Development in the Petrochemicals sector including Plastics, Synthetic Rubber, Technical Textiles, Solvents, Fertilizers, Pharmaceuticals, Additives, Explosives, Adhesives & Coatings. They also work on increasing the professional competency of faculty by providing an opportunity for faculty to upgrade their qualification and technical expertise through Advanced Training Programs.
Member of Parliament, Legislative assembly, Dr. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Prof. Shishir Sinha, Director General, CIPET along with senior officials of CIPET and ministry were also present at the event.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने भावनगर, गुजरात में सिपेट के व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
सिपेट, भावनगर युवाओं के लिए भविष्य में रोजगार के बड़े अवसर पैदा करेगा : डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया
आत्मनिर्भर संस्थान और उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग का सर्वश्रेष्ठ मॉडल: डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया
31 MAY 2022 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक तथा स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज भावनगर, गुजरात में सिपेट के व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया। यह देश भर में सिपेट का 45वां व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र है, जिसका उद्देश्य गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना तथा रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल उद्योग के लिए सक्षम कार्यबल तैयार करना है।
डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने कुशल कार्यबल बनाने में सिपेट की क्षमताओं की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि सिपेट, भावनगर में भावनगर शहर के विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी बनने की प्रबल क्षमता है। गुजरात में जीवंत पेट्रोकेमिकल उद्योग के कारण, ऐसे केंद्र उद्योग के लिए आवश्यक कुशल कार्यबल तैयार करेंगे और हमारे युवाओं के लिए रोजगार पैदा करेंगे। सिपेट रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल उद्योग में कुशल कार्यबल की इस आवश्यकता को पूरा करेगा।
कुशल कार्यबल तैयार करने और आत्मनिर्भरता के बारे में हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराते हुए, डॉ. मंडाविया ने कहा कि उद्योग देश में 10 प्रतिशत की दर से विकसित हो रहा है और यह विकास-दर तभी कायम रह सकता है, जब हम औद्योगिक अवसंरचना के अलावा अपने कार्यबल में निवेश करें। सिपेट इस व्यावहारिक समस्या और उद्योग की जरूरतों को पूरा करता है और इस क्रम में आत्मनिर्भर संस्था व उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग के एक मॉडल को पेश करता है। प्रशिक्षण के अलावा, सिपेट छात्रों को नौकरी के अवसर प्रदान करने में सक्षम रहा है, हर साल 1 लाख उत्तीर्ण छात्रों में से 90 प्रतिशत छात्रों को उद्योग में ही नौकरी मिल जाती है।
सिपेट रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तहत उच्च और तकनीकी शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थान है, जो प्लास्टिक के सभी क्षेत्रों के लिए पूरी तरह समर्पित है जैसे: - डिजाइन, सीएडी / सीएएम / सीएई, औजार निर्माण और मोल्ड निर्माण, उत्पादन इंजीनियरिंग, परीक्षण और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन आदि। पॉलिमर और संबद्ध उद्योगों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए सिपेट को, देश भर में फैले विभिन्न केन्द्रों से संचालित किया जाता है।
इसका उद्देश्य प्लास्टिक सहित पेट्रोकेमिकल्स के क्षेत्र में शैक्षणिक दीर्घकालिक, लघु अवधि, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से विभिन्न कौशल स्तरों पर योग्य कर्मी प्रदान करना है। सिपेट प्लास्टिक उद्योग सहित पेट्रोकेमिकल उद्योगों को डिजाइन, औजार निर्माण, सीएडी/सीएएम/सीएई, प्लास्टिक प्रसंस्करण, परीक्षण और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और निरीक्षण सेवाओं से जुड़े क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी सहायता और परामर्श सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
सिपेट प्लास्टिक, सिंथेटिक रबर, तकनीकी वस्त्र, सॉल्वैंट, उर्वरक, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, एडिटिव्स, विस्फोटक और कोटिंग्स सहित पेट्रोकेमिकल्स क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान तथा अनुप्रयोग विकास से जुड़े कार्य भी करता है। ये केंद्र उन्नत प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से संकाय को अपनी योग्यता और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता को उन्नत करने का अवसर प्रदान करके संकाय की व्यावसायिक योग्यता को बढ़ाने के लिए भी कार्य करते हैं।
इस अवसर पर संसद सदस्य, विधान सभा सदस्य, रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स मंत्रालय की सचिव डॉ. आरती आहूजा, सिपेट के महानिदेशक प्रो. शिशिर सिन्हा और सिपेट तथा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।