Ministry of Civil Aviation
Surat Airport gearing up for holistic development with world-class facilities
01 JUN 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Surat, the financial capital of Gujarat and hub for diamond and textile business in India, attracts air travelers in large numbers. Considering the magnificent rise in passenger traffic, Airports Authority of India (AAI) is extensively working towards the holistic development of the airport with a project cost of Rs 353 Crores.
The development project includes extension of existing terminal building from 8474 sqm to 25520 sqm. In addition to the extension of terminal building, the expansion of apron from five parking bays to 18 Parking bays and construction of parallel taxi track (2905 m X 30 m) work is also in progress.
After completion of project, the new state-of –the-art extended terminal building will be capable of handling 1200 Domestic and 600 International passengers’ during peak hours making the annual passenger capacity of 2.6 Million. Equipped with all modern passenger amenities, the terminal building will have 20 check-in counters, five aerobridges, In-Line baggage handling system, five conveyor belts for arriving passengers. The new terminal building will also have a parking area with capacity for 475 cars.
The terminal will be a 4-Star GRIHA rated energy efficient building with sustainability features. The interiors of the terminal building will reflect the art and culture of Gujarat. More than 58% of the work for extension of terminal building is complete and the building will be ready by 31st December 2022.
Surat Airport caters to a large number of business community across the country, as it is directly connected to 16 cities across the country. The new world-class terminal building of the airport will enhance the connectivity to this industrial City, giving impetus to the overall growth of the region.
Terminal Building Work in Progress
Roofing Work in Progress
Terminal Building Work in Progress
Parallel Taxi Track Work in Progress
Perspective View -Terminal Building
Perspective view-City Side Canopy

નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન મંત્રાલય
સુરત એરપોર્ટ વિશ્વ કક્ષાની સુવિધાઓ સાથે સર્વગ્રાહી વિકાસ માટે તૈયારી કરી રહ્યું છે
01 JUN 2022 12:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સુરત, ગુજરાતની આર્થિક રાજધાની અને ભારતમાં હીરા અને કાપડના વ્યવસાયનું હબ, મોટી સંખ્યામાં હવાઈ પ્રવાસીઓને આકર્ષે છે. પેસેન્જર ટ્રાફિકમાં થયેલા ભવ્ય વધારાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, એરપોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (એએઆઈ) રૂ. 353 કરોડના પ્રોજેક્ટ ખર્ચ સાથે એરપોર્ટના સર્વગ્રાહી વિકાસ માટે વ્યાપકપણે કામ કરી રહી છે.
વિકાસ પ્રોજેક્ટમાં હાલના ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડીંગને 8474 ચો.મી.થી 25520 ચો.મી. સુધી વિસ્તરણનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડિંગના વિસ્તરણ ઉપરાંત, એપ્રોનનું પાંચ પાર્કિંગ બેમાંથી 18 પાર્કિંગ બે સુધી વિસ્તરણ અને સમાંતર ટેક્સી ટ્રેક (2905 મીટર X 30 મીટર)નું બાંધકામ પણ પ્રગતિમાં છે.
પ્રોજેક્ટ પૂર્ણ થયા પછી, નવું અત્યાધુનિક વિસ્તૃત ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડીંગ પીક અવર્સ દરમિયાન 1200 ડોમેસ્ટિક અને 600 ઇન્ટરનેશનલ પેસેન્જરોને હેન્ડલ કરવામાં સક્ષમ હશે, જેની વાર્ષિક પેસેન્જર ક્ષમતા 2.6 મિલિયન થશે. તમામ આધુનિક પેસેન્જર સુવિધાઓથી સજ્જ, ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડિંગમાં 20 ચેક-ઇન કાઉન્ટર, પાંચ એરોબ્રિજ, ઇન-લાઇન બેગેજ હેન્ડલિંગ સિસ્ટમ, આવતા મુસાફરો માટે પાંચ કન્વેયર બેલ્ટ હશે. નવા ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડિંગમાં 475 કારની ક્ષમતા સાથે પાર્કિંગ એરિયા પણ હશે.
ટર્મિનલ 4-સ્ટાર GRIHA રેટેડ ઊર્જા કાર્યક્ષમ ઇમારત હશે જેમાં ટકાઉ સુવિધાઓ હશે. ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડીંગના આંતરિક ભાગો ગુજરાતની કલા અને સંસ્કૃતિને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરશે. ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડિંગના વિસ્તરણ માટે 58%થી વધુ કામ પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયું છે અને બિલ્ડિંગ 31મી ડિસેમ્બર 2022 સુધીમાં તૈયાર થઈ જશે.
સુરત એરપોર્ટ દેશભરમાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં વેપારી સમુદાયને સવલત પૂરી પાડે છે, કારણ કે તે દેશભરના 16 શહેરો સાથે સીધું જોડાયેલું છે. એરપોર્ટનું નવું વર્લ્ડ-ક્લાસ ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડીંગ આ ઔદ્યોગિક શહેર સાથેની કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારશે, જેનાથી આ ક્ષેત્રના સર્વાંગી વિકાસને વેગ મળશે.
ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડીંગનું કામ ચાલુ છે
રૂફિંગનું કામ ચાલુ છે
ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડીંગનું કામ ચાલુ છે
સમાંતર ટેક્સી ટ્રેકનું કામ ચાલુ છે
પરિપ્રેક્ષ્ય દૃશ્ય - ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડીંગ
પરિપ્રેક્ષ્ય દૃશ્ય-સિટી સાઇડ કેનોપી