Ministry of Civil Aviation
Surat Airport gearing up for holistic development with world-class facilities
01 JUN 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Surat, the financial capital of Gujarat and hub for diamond and textile business in India, attracts air travelers in large numbers. Considering the magnificent rise in passenger traffic, Airports Authority of India (AAI) is extensively working towards the holistic development of the airport with a project cost of Rs 353 Crores.
The development project includes extension of existing terminal building from 8474 sqm to 25520 sqm. In addition to the extension of terminal building, the expansion of apron from five parking bays to 18 Parking bays and construction of parallel taxi track (2905 m X 30 m) work is also in progress.
After completion of project, the new state-of –the-art extended terminal building will be capable of handling 1200 Domestic and 600 International passengers’ during peak hours making the annual passenger capacity of 2.6 Million. Equipped with all modern passenger amenities, the terminal building will have 20 check-in counters, five aerobridges, In-Line baggage handling system, five conveyor belts for arriving passengers. The new terminal building will also have a parking area with capacity for 475 cars.
The terminal will be a 4-Star GRIHA rated energy efficient building with sustainability features. The interiors of the terminal building will reflect the art and culture of Gujarat. More than 58% of the work for extension of terminal building is complete and the building will be ready by 31st December 2022.
Surat Airport caters to a large number of business community across the country, as it is directly connected to 16 cities across the country. The new world-class terminal building of the airport will enhance the connectivity to this industrial City, giving impetus to the overall growth of the region.
Terminal Building Work in Progress
Roofing Work in Progress
Terminal Building Work in Progress
Parallel Taxi Track Work in Progress
Perspective View -Terminal Building
Perspective view-City Side Canopy

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੂਰਤ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
01 JUN 2022 12:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸੂਰਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਵਾਈ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਵਾਈ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ(ਏਏਆਈ) 353 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਰਤ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਭਵਨ ਦਾ 8474 ਵਰਗਮੀਟਰ ਨਾਲ 25520 ਵਰਗਮੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਖੜੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਦਾ ਪੰਜ ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਬੇਅ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਕੇ 18 ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਬੇਅ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਨਾਂਤਰ ਟੈਕਸੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ (2905 ਮੀਟਰ X 30 ਮੀਟਰ) ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਿਤ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਅਸਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1200 ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ 600 ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਭਵਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 26 ਲੱਖ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਸਾਰੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ, ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਚੇਕ-ਇਨ ਕਾਊਂਟਰ, ਪੰਜ ਏਅਰੋਬ੍ਰਿਜ, ਇਨ-ਲਾਇਨ ਬੈਗੇਜ ਹੈਂਡਲਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ, ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ ਕਨਵੇਅਰ ਬੇਲਟ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਨਵੇਂ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ 475 ਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੜੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਵੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ –ਸਿਤਾਰਾ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ (ਜੀਆਰਆਈਐੱਚਏ) ਰੇਟੇਡ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਭਵਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੀ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਝਲਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦਾ 58% ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਨ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਬਣਕੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸੂਰਤ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 16 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦਾ ਨਵਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਭਵਨ ਇਸ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਨਾਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ
ਛੱਤ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਤੇ
ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਤੇ ਹੈ
ਸਮਾਨਾਂਤਰ ਟੈਕਸੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਤੇ ਹੈ
ਪਰਿਪ੍ਰੇਖ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼- ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ
ਪਰਿਪ੍ਰੇਖ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼-ਸਿਟੀ ਸਾਈਡ ਕੈਨੋਪੀ