Ministry of Civil Aviation
Surat Airport gearing up for holistic development with world-class facilities
01 JUN 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
Surat, the financial capital of Gujarat and hub for diamond and textile business in India, attracts air travelers in large numbers. Considering the magnificent rise in passenger traffic, Airports Authority of India (AAI) is extensively working towards the holistic development of the airport with a project cost of Rs 353 Crores.
The development project includes extension of existing terminal building from 8474 sqm to 25520 sqm. In addition to the extension of terminal building, the expansion of apron from five parking bays to 18 Parking bays and construction of parallel taxi track (2905 m X 30 m) work is also in progress.
After completion of project, the new state-of –the-art extended terminal building will be capable of handling 1200 Domestic and 600 International passengers’ during peak hours making the annual passenger capacity of 2.6 Million. Equipped with all modern passenger amenities, the terminal building will have 20 check-in counters, five aerobridges, In-Line baggage handling system, five conveyor belts for arriving passengers. The new terminal building will also have a parking area with capacity for 475 cars.
The terminal will be a 4-Star GRIHA rated energy efficient building with sustainability features. The interiors of the terminal building will reflect the art and culture of Gujarat. More than 58% of the work for extension of terminal building is complete and the building will be ready by 31st December 2022.
Surat Airport caters to a large number of business community across the country, as it is directly connected to 16 cities across the country. The new world-class terminal building of the airport will enhance the connectivity to this industrial City, giving impetus to the overall growth of the region.
Terminal Building Work in Progress
Roofing Work in Progress
Terminal Building Work in Progress
Parallel Taxi Track Work in Progress
Perspective View -Terminal Building
Perspective view-City Side Canopy

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
सूरत हवाई अड्डे का विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाओं के साथ समग्र विकास होगा
01 JUN 2022 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात की वित्तीय राजधानी और भारत में हीरा और कपड़ा व्यवसाय का केंद्र सूरत बड़ी संख्या में हवाई यात्रियों को आकर्षित करता है। हवाई यात्रियों की संख्या में शानदार बढ़ोतरी को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) 353 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजना लागत के साथ सूरत हवाई अड्डे के समग्र विकास के लिए व्यापक स्तर पर काम कर रहा है।
विकास परियोजना में मौजूदा टर्मिनल भवन का 8474 वर्गमीटर से 25520 वर्गमीटर तक विस्तार शामिल है। टर्मिनल भवन के विस्तार के अलावा, विमान खड़ी करने की जगह का पांच पार्किंग बे से बढ़ाकर 18 पार्किंग बे तक विस्तार और समानांतर टैक्सी ट्रैक (2905 मीटर X 30 मीटर) का निर्माण कार्य भी प्रगति पर है।
परियोजना के पूरा होने के बाद नये अत्याधुनिक विस्तारित टर्मिनल भवन में व्यस्त समय के दौरान 1200 घरेलू और 600 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्री आ-जा सकेंगे और इस तरह नए टर्मिनल भवन की वार्षिक यात्री क्षमता 26 लाख हो जाएगी। सभी आधुनिक यात्री सुविधाओं से लैस, टर्मिनल भवन में 20 चेक-इन काउंटर, पांच एयरोब्रिज, इन-लाइन बैगेज हैंडलिंग सिस्टम, आने वाले यात्रियों के लिए पांच कन्वेयर बेल्ट होंगे। नए टर्मिनल भवन में 475 कारों को खड़ी करने की क्षमता वाला एक पार्किंग क्षेत्र भी होगा।
यह टर्मिनल संवहनीयता विशेषता के साथ 4-सितारा गृह (जीआरआईएचए) रेटेड ऊर्जा कुशल भवन होगा। टर्मिनल भवन के अंदरूनी भाग में गुजरात की कला और संस्कृति की झलक होगी। टर्मिनल भवन के विस्तार का 58 प्रतिशत से अधिक कार्य पूरा हो चुका है और भवन 31 दिसंबर 2022 तक बनकर तैयार हो जाएगा।
सूरत हवाई अड्डा बड़ी संख्या में देश भर के व्यापारिक समुदाय की सेवा करेगा क्योंकि यह देश भर के 16 शहरों से सीधे जुड़ा हुआ है। हवाई अड्डे का नया विश्व स्तरीय टर्मिनल भवन इस औद्योगिक शहर से कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाएगा, जिससे क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास को गति मिलेगी।
टर्मिनल निर्माण कार्य प्रगति पर है
छत का काम प्रगति पर
टर्मिनल निर्माण कार्य प्रगति पर है
समानांतर टैक्सी ट्रैक का कार्य प्रगति पर है
परिप्रेक्ष्य दृश्य -टर्मिनल बिल्डिंग
परिप्रेक्ष्य दृश्य-सिटी साइड कैनोपी