Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Two months long “Har Ghar Dastak 2.0” campaign commences today to expedite Covid-19 Vaccination Coverage and cover all eligible beneficiaries through door-to-door campaigns
Focussed campaigns for old age homes, schools/colleges, prisons, brick kilns to be taken up by States/UTs
01 JUN 2022 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
“HarGharDastak campaign 2.0” to accelerate the pace and coverage of COVID19 vaccination across States and UTs has commenced across the country. Being implemented in a ‘Mission Mode’, States and UTs have been advised to give an intensive push towards full COVID19 vaccination coverage by vaccinating all eligible beneficiaries. This was communicated to all States and UTs by Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary as he reviewed the status of COVID vaccination with Health Secretaries and NHM MDs of States and UTs last week.
Incorporating the experience & learning from “HarGharDastak campaign” launched in Nov 2021, ‘HarGharDastak 2.0’ will be implemented from 1st June 2022 to 31st July 2022. The objective of the ‘Har GharDastak2.0’ Abhiyan is to vaccinate and cover the eligible population groups for first, second and precaution doses through door-to-door campaigns. Major focus will also remain on improving sub-optimal coverage of persons aged ≥ 60years with precaution dose, along with considerably slower speed of coverage in the 12-14 years cohort by focussed campaigns for old age homes, schools/colleges including the out-of-school children (for focussed coverage of children aged 12-18 years population), prisons, brick kilns, etc. States/UTs have been urged to undertake effective monitoring with respective micro-plans based on due-lists of all eligible beneficiaries. They were also urged to review administration of precaution dose to 18-59 years age-group with the private hospitals on a regular basis.
The national COVID-19 vaccination drive has witnessed unparalleled achievement due to the detailed planning and robust efforts by the Government of India. So far, 193.57 Cr doses have been administered across the country. 96.3% of all persons above 15 years of age have received at least one dose and 86.3% have received both the doses of COVID-19 vaccine. The ‘HarGharDastak’ Teekakaran Abhiyaan has been inspired by the successful strategy of Mission Indradhanush which included mobilization, awareness & vaccination activities for reaching out to all the missed out and dropped out eligible beneficiaries of 1st & 2nd dose through House-to-House visit from 3rd Nov 2021 onwards. The initiative contributed immensely towards the success of the programme by reaching out to the last mile beneficiaries including the old-aged, differently-abled and even the vaccine hesitant populations.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
दो महीने तक चलने वाला "हर घर दस्तक 2.0" अभियान आज से कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज में तेजी लाने और सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों को डोर-टू-डोर अभियानों के माध्यम से शामिल करने के लिए आज से शुरू हुआ
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा वृद्धाश्रमों, स्कूलों/कॉलेजों, जेलों, ईंट भट्ठों के लिए केंद्रित अभियान चलाए जाएंगे
01 JUN 2022 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति और कवरेज में तेजी लाने के लिए "हर घर दस्तक अभियान 2.0" देश भर में शुरू हो गया है। 'मिशन मोड' में लागू होने के कारण, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों का टीकाकरण करके पूर्ण कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज की दिशा में गहन प्रयास करने की सलाह दी गई है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण द्वारा सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को यह सूचित किया गया था। उन्होंने पिछले सप्ताह राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य सचिवों और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के प्रबंध निदेशकों के साथ कोविड टीकाकरण की स्थिति की समीक्षा की थी।
नवंबर 2021 में शुरू किए गए "हर घर दस्तक अभियान" के अनुभव और सीख को शामिल करते हुए, 'हर घर दस्तक 2.0' अभियान 1 जून 2022 से शुरू होकर 31 जुलाई 2022 तक चलेगा। 'हर घर दस्तक 2.0' अभियान का उद्देश्य डोर-टू-डोर अभियानों के माध्यम से पहले, दूसरे और एहतियाती खुराक के लिए पात्र आबादी समूह का टीकाकरण सुनिश्चित करना है। 60 वर्ष की आयु के व्यक्तियों के अधिकतम कवरेज को एहतियाती खुराक के साथ बेहतर बनाने पर भी मुख्य ध्यान दिया जाएगा, साथ ही वृद्धाश्रमों, स्कूलों/कॉलेजों के लिए केंद्रित अभियानों द्वारा 12-14 वर्ष के समूह में कवरेज की काफी धीमी गति के साथ-स्कूली बच्चों (12-18 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों के लिए केंद्रित कवरेज के लिए), जेलों, ईंट भट्ठों आदि को राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से सभी पात्र लाभार्थियों की देय सूचियों के आधार पर संबंधित सूक्ष्म योजनाओं के साथ प्रभावी निगरानी करने का आग्रह किया गया है। उन्हें निजी अस्पतालों के साथ नियमित आधार पर 18-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के लिए एहतियाती खुराक प्रदान करने की समीक्षा करने का भी आग्रह किया गया है।
भारत सरकार द्वारा विस्तृत योजना और मजबूत प्रयासों के कारण राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान को अद्वितीय उपलब्धि मिली है। अब तक देश भर में 193.57 करोड़ कोविड टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं। 15 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग के सभी व्यक्तियों में से 96.3 प्रतिशत लोगों ने कम से कम एक खुराक प्राप्त कर ली है और 86.3 प्रतिशत लोगों ने कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की दोनों खुराक प्राप्त कर ली हैं। 'हर घर दस्तक' टीकाकरण अभियान मिशन इंद्रधनुष की सफल रणनीति से प्रेरित है, जिसमें 3 नवंबर 2021 से घर-घर जाकर पहली और दूसरी खुराक के सभी छूटे हुए और बचे हुए पात्र लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचने के लिए प्रयास करना, जागरूकता और टीकाकरण गतिविधियां शामिल हैं। इस पहल ने वृद्धों, विकलांगों और यहां तक कि वैक्सीन लगवाने से हिचकिचाने वाली आबादी सहित हर एक लाभार्थी तक पहुंचकर कार्यक्रम की सफलता में बहुत योगदान दिया।