Ministry of Finance
₹1,40,885 crore gross GST Revenue collection for May 2022; increase of 44% year-on-year
GST collection crosses ₹1.40 lakh crore mark 4th time since inception of GST; 3rd month at a stretch since March 2022
01 JUN 2022 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of May 2022 is ₹1,40,885 crore of which CGST is ₹25,036 crore, SGST is ₹32,001 crore, IGST is ₹73,345 crore (including ₹ 37469 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is ₹10,502 crore (including ₹931 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹27,924 crore to CGST and ₹23,123 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of May 2022 after regular settlement is ₹52,960 crore for CGST and ₹55,124 crore for the SGST. In addition, Centre has also released GST compensation of ₹86912 crores to States and UTs on 31.05.2022.
The revenues for the month of May 2022 are 44% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year of ₹97,821 crore. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 43% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 44% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
This is only the fourth time the monthly GST collection crossed ₹1.40 lakh crore mark since inception of GST and third month at a stretch since March 2022. The collection in the month of May, which pertains to the returns for April, the first month of the financial year, has always been lesser than that in April, which pertains to the returns for March, the closing of the financial year. However, it is encouraging to see that even in the month of May 2022, the gross GST revenues have crossed the ₹1.40 lakh crore mark. Total number of e-way bills generated in the month of April 2022 was 7.4 crore, which is 4% lesser than 7.7 crore e-way bills generated in the month of March 2022.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of May 2022 as compared to May 2021.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during May 2022[1]
State
May-21
May-22
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
232
372
60%
Himachal Pradesh
540
741
37%
Punjab
1,266
1,833
45%
Chandigarh
130
167
29%
Uttarakhand
893
1,309
46%
Haryana
4,663
6,663
43%
Delhi
2,771
4,113
48%
Rajasthan
2,464
3,789
54%
Uttar Pradesh
4,710
6,670
42%
Bihar
849
1,178
39%
Sikkim
250
279
12%
Arunachal Pradesh
36
82
124%
Nagaland
29
49
67%
Manipur
22
47
120%
Mizoram
15
25
70%
Tripura
39
65
67%
Meghalaya
124
174
40%
Assam
770
1,062
38%
West Bengal
3,590
4,896
36%
Jharkhand
2,013
2,468
23%
Odisha
3,197
3,956
24%
Chattisgarh
2,026
2,627
30%
Madhya Pradesh
1,928
2,746
42%
Gujarat
6,382
9,321
46%
Daman and Diu
0
0
153%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
228
300
31%
Maharashtra
13,565
20,313
50%
Karnataka
5,754
9,232
60%
Goa
229
461
101%
Lakshadweep
0
1
148%
Kerala
1,147
2,064
80%
Tamil Nadu
5,592
7,910
41%
Puducherry
123
181
47%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
48
24
-50%
Telangana
2,984
3,982
33%
Andhra Pradesh
2,074
3,047
47%
Ladakh
5
12
134%
Other Territory
121
185
52%
Center Jurisdiction
141
140
0%
Grand Total
70,951
1,02,485
44%
[1]Does not include GST on import of goods

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମେ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ୧, ୪୦, ୮୮୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମୋଟ ଜିଏସ୍‌ଟି ରାଜସ୍ୱ ଆଦାୟ; ଗତ ଏହି ସମୟ ତୁଳନାରେ ଶତକଡା ୪୪ଭାଗ ଅଧିକ
ଜିଏସ୍‌ଟି ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ ଚତୁର୍ଥଥର ପାଇଁ ଏହାର ଆଦାୟ ୧. ୪୦ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି । ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୨ରୁ ଲଗାତାର ତୃତୀୟ ମାସ ନିମନ୍ତେ
01 JUN 2022 1:28PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମେ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ମୋଟ ଜିଏସ୍‌ଟି ରାଜସ୍ୱ ଆଦାୟ ପରିମାଣ ୧, ୪୦, ୮୮୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହୋଇଛି । ସେଥିରୁ ସିଜିଏସ୍‌ଟି ୨୫, ୦୩୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହୋଇଥିବାବେଳେ ଏସଜିଏସ୍‌ଟି ୩୨, ୦୦୧ କୋଟି ଓ ଆଇଜିଏସ୍‌ଟି ୭୩,୩୪୫କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା (୩୭,୪୬୯କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଜିନିଷପତ୍ର ଆମଦାନୀ ବାବଦ) ଓ ସେସ୍ ୧୦, ୫୦୨ କୋଟି (ସେଥିରୁ ୯୩୧କୋଟି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଆମଦାନୀ ବାବଦକୁ ଆସିଛି ।
ସରକାର ଆଇଜିଏସ୍‌ଟିରୁ ୨୭, ୯୨୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ସିଜିଏସ୍‌ଟି ଓ ୨୩, ୧୨୩ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଏସଜିଏସ୍‌ଟି ବାବଦକୁ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟର ମୋଟ ରାଜସ୍ୱ ମେ ୨୦୨୨ ନିୟମିତ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ପରେ ସିଜିଏସ୍‌ଟି ପାଇଁ ୫୨,୯୬୦ କୋଟି ଓ ଏଜସିଏସ୍‌ଟି ବାବଦକୁ ୫୫, ୧୨୪କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ୩୧.୫.୨୦୨୨ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ଜିଏସ୍‌ଟି କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ବାବଦ ୮୬,୯୧୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତବର୍ଷ ଏହି ମାସ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଜିଏସ୍‌ଟି ରାଜସ୍ୱ ୯୭, ୮୨୧ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଥିବାବେଳେ ମେ ୨୦୨୨ ରେ ଏହା ଶତକଡା ୪୪ଭାଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଏହି ମାସରେ ରାଜସ୍ୱ ଜିନିଷପତ୍ର ଆମଦାନୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଶତକଡା ୪୩ଭାଗ ଘରୋଇ ନେଣଦେଣ ତୁଳନାରେ ଅଧିକ ହୋଇଛି (ରପ୍ତାନୀ ସେବାରୁ) ଶତକଡା ୪୪ ଭାଗ ଅଧିକ ଗତବର୍ଷ ଏହି ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଛି । ଜିଏସ୍‌ଟି ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ ଚତୁର୍ଥ ଥର ପାଇଁ ମାସିକ ଜିଏସ୍‌ଟି ଆଦାୟ ୧. ୪୦ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି ଓ ଲଗାତାର ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୨ ଠାରୁ ତୃତୀୟମାସ ଲାଗି ଏହା ହୋଇଛି । ମେ ମାସର ଆଦାୟ ଯାହା ଏପ୍ରିଲ ମାସ ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣରୁ ଆସିଥାଏ ଓ ଏହା ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷର ପ୍ରଥମ ମାସ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଏପ୍ରିଲରେ କମ୍ ଥାଏ ଓ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷର ଶେଷ ମାସ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚର ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣି ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ। ମାତ୍ର ଖୁବ୍ ଉ୍‌ତ୍ସାହପ୍ରଦ ବିଷୟ ଏହି ଯେ ଏପରିକି ମେ ୨୦୨୨ ମଧ୍ୟ ରାଜସ୍ୱ ଆଦାୟ ୧. ୪୦ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିପାରିଛି । ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଇ-ୱେ ବିଲ୍ ବାବଦକୁ ୭.୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମିଳିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୨ ଇ-ୱେ ବିଲ୍ ୭.୭କୋଟିରୁ ଶତକଡା ୪ ଭାଗ କମ୍ ରହିଛି । ତଳେ ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଥିବା ଗ୍ରାଫରେ ଚଳିତବର୍ଷର ଜିଏସ୍‌ଟି ରାଜସ୍ୱ ତାରତମ୍ୟ ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରାଜ୍ୟର ୨୦୨୦ମେ’ରେ ଜିଏସଟି ଆଦାୟ ପରିମାଣ ଓ ୨୦୨୧ ଆଦାୟ ପରିମାଣର ତୁଳନାତ୍ମକ ବିବରଣୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during May 2022[1]
State
May-21
May-22
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
232
372
60%
Himachal Pradesh
540
741
37%
Punjab
1,266
1,833
45%
Chandigarh
130
167
29%
Uttarakhand
893
1,309
46%
Haryana
4,663
6,663
43%
Delhi
2,771
4,113
48%
Rajasthan
2,464
3,789
54%
Uttar Pradesh
4,710
6,670
42%
Bihar
849
1,178
39%
Sikkim
250
279
12%
Arunachal Pradesh
36
82
124%
Nagaland
29
49
67%
Manipur
22
47
120%
Mizoram
15
25
70%
Tripura
39
65
67%
Meghalaya
124
174
40%
Assam
770
1,062
38%
West Bengal
3,590
4,896
36%
Jharkhand
2,013
2,468
23%
Odisha
3,197
3,956
24%
Chattisgarh
2,026
2,627
30%
Madhya Pradesh
1,928
2,746
42%
Gujarat
6,382
9,321
46%
Daman and Diu
0
0
153%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
228
300
31%
Maharashtra
13,565
20,313
50%
Karnataka
5,754
9,232
60%
Goa
229
461
101%
Lakshadweep
0
1
148%
Kerala
1,147
2,064
80%
Tamil Nadu
5,592
7,910
41%
Puducherry
123
181
47%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
48
24
-50%
Telangana
2,984
3,982
33%
Andhra Pradesh
2,074
3,047
47%
Ladakh
5
12
134%
Other Territory
121
185
52%
Center Jurisdiction
141
140
0%
Grand Total
70,951
1,02,485
44%
[1]Does not include GST on import of goods