Ministry of Finance
₹1,40,885 crore gross GST Revenue collection for May 2022; increase of 44% year-on-year
GST collection crosses ₹1.40 lakh crore mark 4th time since inception of GST; 3rd month at a stretch since March 2022
01 JUN 2022 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of May 2022 is ₹1,40,885 crore of which CGST is ₹25,036 crore, SGST is ₹32,001 crore, IGST is ₹73,345 crore (including ₹ 37469 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is ₹10,502 crore (including ₹931 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹27,924 crore to CGST and ₹23,123 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of May 2022 after regular settlement is ₹52,960 crore for CGST and ₹55,124 crore for the SGST. In addition, Centre has also released GST compensation of ₹86912 crores to States and UTs on 31.05.2022.
The revenues for the month of May 2022 are 44% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year of ₹97,821 crore. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 43% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 44% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
This is only the fourth time the monthly GST collection crossed ₹1.40 lakh crore mark since inception of GST and third month at a stretch since March 2022. The collection in the month of May, which pertains to the returns for April, the first month of the financial year, has always been lesser than that in April, which pertains to the returns for March, the closing of the financial year. However, it is encouraging to see that even in the month of May 2022, the gross GST revenues have crossed the ₹1.40 lakh crore mark. Total number of e-way bills generated in the month of April 2022 was 7.4 crore, which is 4% lesser than 7.7 crore e-way bills generated in the month of March 2022.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of May 2022 as compared to May 2021.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during May 2022[1]
State
May-21
May-22
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
232
372
60%
Himachal Pradesh
540
741
37%
Punjab
1,266
1,833
45%
Chandigarh
130
167
29%
Uttarakhand
893
1,309
46%
Haryana
4,663
6,663
43%
Delhi
2,771
4,113
48%
Rajasthan
2,464
3,789
54%
Uttar Pradesh
4,710
6,670
42%
Bihar
849
1,178
39%
Sikkim
250
279
12%
Arunachal Pradesh
36
82
124%
Nagaland
29
49
67%
Manipur
22
47
120%
Mizoram
15
25
70%
Tripura
39
65
67%
Meghalaya
124
174
40%
Assam
770
1,062
38%
West Bengal
3,590
4,896
36%
Jharkhand
2,013
2,468
23%
Odisha
3,197
3,956
24%
Chattisgarh
2,026
2,627
30%
Madhya Pradesh
1,928
2,746
42%
Gujarat
6,382
9,321
46%
Daman and Diu
0
0
153%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
228
300
31%
Maharashtra
13,565
20,313
50%
Karnataka
5,754
9,232
60%
Goa
229
461
101%
Lakshadweep
0
1
148%
Kerala
1,147
2,064
80%
Tamil Nadu
5,592
7,910
41%
Puducherry
123
181
47%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
48
24
-50%
Telangana
2,984
3,982
33%
Andhra Pradesh
2,074
3,047
47%
Ladakh
5
12
134%
Other Territory
121
185
52%
Center Jurisdiction
141
140
0%
Grand Total
70,951
1,02,485
44%
[1]Does not include GST on import of goods

وزارت خزانہ
مئی 2022 کے لیے ₹140885 کروڑ روپےکا مجموعی جی ایس ٹی ریونیو کلیکشن؛ سال بہ سال 44 فیصد اضافہ
جی ایس ٹی کے آغاز کے بعد سے چوتھی بار جی ایس ٹی کی وصولی 1.40 لاکھ کروڑ روپےکے نشان سے تجاوز کر گئی؛ مارچ 2022 سے مسلسل تیسرا مہینہ
01 JUN 2022 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
مئی 2022 کے مہینے میں جی ایس ٹی کی مجموعی آمدنی 140885 کروڑ روپے کی ہوئی ہے جس میں سی جی ایس ٹی 25036 کروڑروپے ، ایس جی ایس ٹی 32001 کروڑروپے ، آئی جی ایس ٹی 73345 کروڑروپے ( 37469 کروڑ روپےاشیاءکی درآمد پر جمع ہوئی رقم سمیت)اور 10502 کروڑ روپے سیس (931 کروڑ اشیا کی درآمد پر جمع ہوئی رقم سمیت)شامل ہے ۔
حکومت نے 27924 کروڑ روپے سی جی ایس ٹی اور 23123 کروڑروپے آئی جی ایس ٹی کو ایس جی ایس ٹی سے سیٹل کیے ہیں۔ ریگولر سیٹلمنٹ کے بعد مئی 2022 کے مہینے میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کی کل آمدنی سی جی ایس ٹی کے لیے 52960 کروڑ روپےاور ایس جی ایس ٹی کے لیے 55124 کروڑ روپے لی ہوئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، مرکز نے 31 مئی 2022کو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 86912 کروڑ روپے کا جی ایس ٹی معاوضہ بھی جاری کیا ہے۔
مئی 2022 کے مہینے کی آمدنی گزشتہ سال اسی مہینے میں97821 کروڑ کی جی ایس ٹی آمدنی کے مقابلے ہی 44فیصدزیادہ ہے۔ اس ماہ کے دوران اشیا کی درآمد سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی 43 فیصد زیادہ رہی اور گھریلو لین دین سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی (خدمات کی درآمد سمیت) گزشتہ سال کے اسی ماہ کے دوران ان ذرائع سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی کے مقابلے میں 44 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
ایسا صرف چوتھی بار ہوا ہے کہ ماہانہ جی ایس ٹی کی وصولی نے جی ایس ٹی کے آغاز کے بعد سے 1.40 لاکھ کروڑ روپےکا ہندسہ عبور کیا ہےاورایسا مارچ 2022 کے بعد مسلسل تیسرے مہینےہوا ہے۔ مئی کے مہینے میں، مالی سال کے پہلے مہینےمیں یہ وصولی ، ہمیشہ اپریل کے مہینے کےمقابلے میں کم رہی ہے، جو کہ مالی سال کے اختتام مارچ کے ریٹرن سے متعلق ہے۔ تاہم، یہ دیکھنا حوصلہ افزا ہے کہ مئی 2022 کے مہینے میں بھی جی ایس ٹی کی مجموعی آمدنی1.40 لاکھ کروڑروپےکےنشان کو عبور کر چکی ہے۔ اپریل 2022 کے مہینے میں بنائے گئے ای وے بلوں کی کل تعداد 7.4 کروڑ تھی، جو مارچ 2022 کے مہینے میں بنائے گئے 7.7 کروڑ ای وے بلوں سے 4 فیصد کم ہے۔
نیچے دیا گیا چارٹ، رواں سال کے دوران ماہانہ مجموعی جی ایس ٹی آمدنی میں رجحانات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ جدول مئی 2021 کے مقابلے مئی 2022 کے مہینے کے دوران ہر ریاست میں جمع کیے گئے جی ایس ٹی کے ریاستی اعداد و شمار دکھاتا ہے۔
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during May 2022[1]
ریاست
مئی -21
مئی-21
شرح نمو
جموںوکشمیر
232
372
60 فیصد
ہماچل پردیش
540
741
37 فیصد
پنجاب
1,266
1,833
45 فیصد
چنڈی گڑھ
130
167
29 فیصد
اتراکھنڈ
893
1,309
46 فیصد
ہریانہ
4,663
6,663
43 فیصد
دہلی
2,771
4,113
48 فیصد
راجستھان
2,464
3,789
54 فیصد
اترپردیش
4,710
6,670
42 فیصد
بہار
849
1,178
39 فیصد
سکم
250
279
12 فیصد
اروناچل پردیش
36
82
124 فیصد
ناگالینڈ
29
49
67 فیصد
منی پور
22
47
120 فیصد
میزورم
15
25
70 فیصد
تری پورہ
39
65
67 فیصد
میگھالیہ
124
174
40 فیصد
آسام
770
1,062
38 فیصد
مغربی بنگال
3,590
4,896
36 فیصد
جھارکھنڈ
2,013
2,468
23 فیصد
اڈیشہ
3,197
3,956
24 فیصد
چھتیس گڑھ
2,026
2,627
30 فیصد
مدھیہ پردیش
1,928
2,746
42 فیصد
گجرات
6,382
9,321
46 فیصد
دمن و دیو
0
0
153 فیصد
دادر اور نگر حویلی
228
300
31 فیصد
مہاراشٹر
13,565
20,313
50 فیصد
کرناٹک
5,754
9,232
60 فیصد
گوا
229
461
101 فیصد
لکشدیپ
0
1
148 فیصد
کیرالہ
1,147
2,064
80 فیصد
تمل ناڈو
5,592
7,910
41 فیصد
پڈوچیری
123
181
47 فیصد
انڈومان و نکوبار
48
24
-50 فیصد
تلنگانہ
2,984
3,982
33 فیصد
آندھراپردیش
2,074
3,047
47 فیصد
لداخ
5
12
134 فیصد
دیگر خطہ
121
185
52 فیصد
مرکزی انتظام والے علاقے
141
140
0 فیصد
کل میزان
70,951
1,02,485
44 فیصد