Cabinet
Cabinet approves relaxation in educational qualification for the post of Constable to recruit native tribal youth as Constables in CRPF through recruitment rally from the interior areas of Bijapur, Dantewada and Sukma districts of Chhattisgarh State
01 JUN 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a proposal of the Ministry of Home Affairs to relax requisite minimum educational qualification from 10th class pass to 8th Class for the recruitment of 400 candidates as Constable (General Duty) in CRPF from 03 districts of South Chattisgarh namely Bijapur, Dantewada and Sukma.
Apart from issuing advertisement in local newspapers and adopting all means for wider publicity of this rally in these interior areas of these three districts, CRPF would subsequently impart formal education during the probation period to these newly recruited trainees.
400 tribal youths from interior areas of three districts namely Bijapur, Dantewada and Sukma of Chhattisgarh State will get employment opportunities. Appropriate relaxation in physical standards for recruitment will also be given by Ministry of Home Affairs.
CRPF is one of Central Armed Police Forces, basically meant for duties like maintenance of law and order, tackling Counter Insurgency and maintaining Internal Security. In the instant case, CRPF proposes to recruit 400 native tribal youths as Constables (General Duty), from the relatively backward areas of Chhattisgarh. They will be confirmed in service only after acquiring the prescribed minimum educational qualification of standard 10th pass, thus formal education will be given to these recruits and CRPF would extend all possible support like providing study material, books and coaching assistance during their probation period The probation period may be extended suitably, if required, to facilitate new recruits to acquire the prescribed education qualification. In order to facilitate them to take the 10th standard exam, these recruits will be registered with National Institute of Open Schools recognized by Central/State Govts.
CRPF during 2016-2017 had raised one Bastariya Battalion by recruiting Scheduled Tribe candidates from four districts namely, Bijapur, Dantewada, Narayanpur and Sukma of Chhattisgarh. However, it could not yield optimum results as native youths from interior areas could not compete in the recruitment process due to non- fulfilling of requisite educational qualification i.e. 10th pass.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଛତିଶଗଡ ରାଜ୍ୟର ସୁକମା, ଦାନ୍ତେୱାଡା ଓ ବିଜାପୁର ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ସିଆରପିଏଫରେ କନେଷ୍ଟବଳ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଯୁବକଙ୍କୁ ସୁବିଧା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା କୋହଳ କରିବାକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟରେ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
01 JUN 2022 4:37PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମଣ୍ଡଳ ବୈଠକରେ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଛତିଶଗଡର ତିନିଟିଜିଲ୍ଲା ଯଥା ବିଜାପୁର, ଦାନ୍ତେୱାଡା ଓ ସୁକମାରେ ୪୦୦ ସିଆରପିଏଫ କନଷ୍ଟେବଳ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ନିମନ୍ତେ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ଦଶମରୁ ଅଷ୍ଟମ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ କରିବା ଏକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଅନୁମୋଦିତ ହୋଇଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଏହି ସବୁ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଖବର କାଗଜ ଜରିଆରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ରଚାର କରି ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ରାଲୀ ପାଇଁ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ସହ ନୂତନ ଭାବେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି କନଷ୍ଟେବଳମାନଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ କାଳରେ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।
ଛତିଶଗଡ ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିଜାପୁର, ଦାନ୍ତେୱାଡା ଓ ସୁକମା ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ୪୦୦ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଯୁବକ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବେ । ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଲାଗି ଶାରୀରିକ ଦକ୍ଷତାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ କୋହଳତା ନେଇ ଗୃହବ୍ୟପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଯିବ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ପୁଲିସ ବଳର ଏକ ଅଙ୍ଗ ଭାବ ସିଆରପିଏଫ ମୌଳିକତଃ ଆଇନ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ରକ୍ଷା, ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ନିରୋଧୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ, ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥାଏ । ଏକ ନିତ୍ୟାନ୍ତ ଜରୁରୀ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ସ୍ୱରୂପ ସିଆରପିଏଫ ୪୦୦ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଯୁବକଙ୍କୁ କନଷ୍ଟେବଳ (ସାଧାରଣ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ) ଭାବେ ଛତିଶଗଡରେ ଅପେକ୍ଷାକୃତ ଅନଗ୍ରସର ଜିଲ୍ଲାରୁ ନିଯୁ୍‌କ୍ତି ଦେବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଛି । ଚାକିରିରେ ନ୍ୟୂନତମ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ଯାହାକି ଦଶମ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ରଖାଯାଇଛି ସେଥିରେ ଉତ୍ତୀର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବା ପରେ ଯାଇ ସେମାନେ ଚାକିରିରେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ହେବେ । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଏହି ନବନିଯୁକ୍ତିୟମାନଙ୍କ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ । ସିଆରପିଏଫ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପାଠ୍ୟପୁସ୍ତକ ଓ ତାଲିମ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ । ନବନିଯୁକ୍ତମାନଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ହାସଲ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ହେଲେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଅବଧିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ବଢାଯାଇପାରିବ । ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦଶମ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ପରୀକ୍ଷାରେ ବସିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ଜାତୀୟ ମୁକ୍ତ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନର ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ କରାଯିବ ।
୨୦୧୬-୧୭ରେ ସିଆରପିଏଫର ଚାରିଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଯଥା ବିଜାପୁର, ଦାନ୍ତେୱାଡା,ନାରାୟଣପୁର ଓ ସୁକମାରୁ ତଫସିଲଭୁକ୍ତ ଉପଜାତି ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ନେଇ ବସ୍ତରୀୟ ବାଟାଲିୟନ ଗଠନ କରିଥିଲା । ମାତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଯୁବକଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ଦଶମ ପାସ ଅଭାବରୁ ଏହା ସଫଳ ହୋଇପାରି ନ ଥିଲା ।