Cabinet
Cabinet approves relaxation in educational qualification for the post of Constable to recruit native tribal youth as Constables in CRPF through recruitment rally from the interior areas of Bijapur, Dantewada and Sukma districts of Chhattisgarh State
01 JUN 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a proposal of the Ministry of Home Affairs to relax requisite minimum educational qualification from 10th class pass to 8th Class for the recruitment of 400 candidates as Constable (General Duty) in CRPF from 03 districts of South Chattisgarh namely Bijapur, Dantewada and Sukma.
Apart from issuing advertisement in local newspapers and adopting all means for wider publicity of this rally in these interior areas of these three districts, CRPF would subsequently impart formal education during the probation period to these newly recruited trainees.
400 tribal youths from interior areas of three districts namely Bijapur, Dantewada and Sukma of Chhattisgarh State will get employment opportunities. Appropriate relaxation in physical standards for recruitment will also be given by Ministry of Home Affairs.
CRPF is one of Central Armed Police Forces, basically meant for duties like maintenance of law and order, tackling Counter Insurgency and maintaining Internal Security. In the instant case, CRPF proposes to recruit 400 native tribal youths as Constables (General Duty), from the relatively backward areas of Chhattisgarh. They will be confirmed in service only after acquiring the prescribed minimum educational qualification of standard 10th pass, thus formal education will be given to these recruits and CRPF would extend all possible support like providing study material, books and coaching assistance during their probation period The probation period may be extended suitably, if required, to facilitate new recruits to acquire the prescribed education qualification. In order to facilitate them to take the 10th standard exam, these recruits will be registered with National Institute of Open Schools recognized by Central/State Govts.
CRPF during 2016-2017 had raised one Bastariya Battalion by recruiting Scheduled Tribe candidates from four districts namely, Bijapur, Dantewada, Narayanpur and Sukma of Chhattisgarh. However, it could not yield optimum results as native youths from interior areas could not compete in the recruitment process due to non- fulfilling of requisite educational qualification i.e. 10th pass.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے چھتیس گڑھ کے بیجاپور، دنتے واڑہ اور سکما ضلعوں کے اندرونی علاقوں میں تقرری سے متعلق ریلی کرکے سی آر پی ایف میں مقامی قبائلی نوجوانوں کو سی آر پی ایف میں بطور کانسٹیبل بھرتی کرنے کے لیے، کانسٹیبل کے عہدے کے لیے تعلیمی لیاقت میں نرمی کو منظوری دی
01 JUN 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے، جنوبی چھتیس گڑھ کے 03 ضلعوں – بیجاپور، دنتے واڑہ اور سکما سے سی آر پی ایف میں بطور کانسٹیبل (عام ڈیوٹی) 400 امیدواروں کی تقرری کے لیے کم از کم تعلیمی لیاقت کو 10ویں کلاس پاس سے گھٹا کر 8ویں کلاس کرنے سے متعلق وزارت داخلہ کی تجویز کو اپنی منظوری دے دی۔
مقامی اخباروں میں اشتہارات جاری کرنے اور ان تینوں ضلعوں کے اندرونی علاقوں میں اس ریلی کے بارے میں بڑے پیمانے پر پرچار کرنے کے علاوہ، سی آر پی ایف ٹریننگ کے لیے بھرتی کیے گئے ان امیدواروں کی پروبیشن مدت کے دوران انہیں رسمی تعلیم بھی مہیا کرائے گا۔
چھتیس گڑھ ریاست کے ان تین ضلعوں – بیجاپور، دنتے واڑہ اور سکما کے اندرونی علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 400 قبائلی نوجوانوں کو روزگار کا موقع حاصل ہوگا۔ وزارت داخلہ بھرتی کے لیے جسمانی معیارات میں بھی مناسب چھوٹ دے گی۔
سی آر پی ایف ایک مرکزی مسلح پولیس دستہ ہے، جس کی بنیادی ڈیوٹی امن و امان کی بحالی، انسداد بغاوت اور اندرونی سلامتی کو برقرار رکھنا ہے۔ فوری معاملے میں، سی آر پی ایف نے چھتیس گڑھ کے نسبتاً پس ماندہ علاقوں سے بطور کانسٹیبل (عام ڈیوٹی) 400 مقامی قبائلی نوجوانوں کی بھرتی کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ ان کی نوکری کی تصدیق تبھی کی جائے گی جب وہ کم از کم تعلیمی لیاقت کے متعینہ معیار، یعنی 10ویں کلاس تک تعلیم حاصل کر لیں گے، لہٰذا ان بھرتی کیے گئے نوجوانوں کو رسمی تعلیم فراہم کی جائے گی اور سی آر پی ایف اس سلسلے میں ان کی ہر ممکن مدد کرے گا، جیسے ان کی پروبیشن مدت کے دوران لکھنے پڑھنے سے متعلق سامان کی فراہمی، کتابوں اور کوچنگ وغیرہ کا انتظام۔ ضرورت پڑنے پر، پروبیشن کی مدت اسی لحاظ سے آگے بڑھائی جا سکتی ہے، تاکہ نئے بھرتی کیے گئے نوجوانوں کو متعینہ تعلیمی لیاقت حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے۔ انہیں 10ویں کلاس کا امتحان دلوانے کے لیے، ان کا رجسٹریشن مرکزی/ریاستی حکومتوں سے منظور شدہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوپن اسکولوں میں کروایا جائے گا۔
سی آر پی ایف نے سال 2017-2016 کے دوران چھتیس گڑھ کے چار ضلعوں – بیجاپور، دنتے واڑہ، نارائن پور اور سکما سے درج فہرست قبائل سے تعلق رکھنے والے امیدواروں کی بھرتی کے ذریعے ایک ’بستریا بٹالین‘ بنائی تھی۔ لیکن، اس کے امید کے مطابق نتائج حاصل نہیں ہوئے، کیوں کہ اندرونی علاقوں کے مقامی نوجوان 10ویں پاس ہونے کی کم از کم تعلیمی لیاقت نہ رکھنے کی وجہ سے تقرری کے عمل میں شامل نہیں ہو سکے تھے۔