Cabinet
Cabinet approves relaxation in educational qualification for the post of Constable to recruit native tribal youth as Constables in CRPF through recruitment rally from the interior areas of Bijapur, Dantewada and Sukma districts of Chhattisgarh State
01 JUN 2022 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a proposal of the Ministry of Home Affairs to relax requisite minimum educational qualification from 10th class pass to 8th Class for the recruitment of 400 candidates as Constable (General Duty) in CRPF from 03 districts of South Chattisgarh namely Bijapur, Dantewada and Sukma.
Apart from issuing advertisement in local newspapers and adopting all means for wider publicity of this rally in these interior areas of these three districts, CRPF would subsequently impart formal education during the probation period to these newly recruited trainees.
400 tribal youths from interior areas of three districts namely Bijapur, Dantewada and Sukma of Chhattisgarh State will get employment opportunities. Appropriate relaxation in physical standards for recruitment will also be given by Ministry of Home Affairs.
CRPF is one of Central Armed Police Forces, basically meant for duties like maintenance of law and order, tackling Counter Insurgency and maintaining Internal Security. In the instant case, CRPF proposes to recruit 400 native tribal youths as Constables (General Duty), from the relatively backward areas of Chhattisgarh. They will be confirmed in service only after acquiring the prescribed minimum educational qualification of standard 10th pass, thus formal education will be given to these recruits and CRPF would extend all possible support like providing study material, books and coaching assistance during their probation period The probation period may be extended suitably, if required, to facilitate new recruits to acquire the prescribed education qualification. In order to facilitate them to take the 10th standard exam, these recruits will be registered with National Institute of Open Schools recognized by Central/State Govts.
CRPF during 2016-2017 had raised one Bastariya Battalion by recruiting Scheduled Tribe candidates from four districts namely, Bijapur, Dantewada, Narayanpur and Sukma of Chhattisgarh. However, it could not yield optimum results as native youths from interior areas could not compete in the recruitment process due to non- fulfilling of requisite educational qualification i.e. 10th pass.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலத்தின் பீஜப்பூர், தண்டேவாடா மற்றும் சுக்மா மாவட்டங்களின் உட்பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த உள்ளூர் பழங்குடியின இளைஞர்களை, ஆட்சேர்ப்பு முகாம் மூலம் சிஆர்பிஎஃப் கான்ஸ்டபிள் பதவிக்கு தேர்வு செய்வதற்கான கல்வித் தகுதியைத் தளர்த்த மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
01 JUN 2022 4:37PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், சத்தீஸ்கர் மாநிலத்தின் தென்மாவட்டங்களான பீஜப்பூர், தண்டேவாடா மற்றும் சுக்மா ஆகிய மூன்று மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களை, மத்திய ரிசர்வ் காவல் படையான சிஆர்பிஎஃப்-ல் 400 கான்ஸ்டபிள் (பொதுப் பணி) பதவிக்கு தேர்வு செய்யும் விதமாக இப்பணிக்கான கல்வித்தகுதியை பத்தாம் வகுப்பு தேர்ச்சியிலிருந்து எட்டாம் வகுப்பு என தளர்த்துவதென்ற மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் யோசனைக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இது தொடர்பாக இந்த மூன்று மாவட்டங்களின் உட்பகுதிகளிலும், ஆட்தேர்வு தொடர்பாக உள்ளூர் பத்திரிகைகளில் விளம்பரம் கொடுப்பது மட்டுமின்றி, அனைத்து வகைகளிலும், விரிவான விளம்பரம் செய்யப்படும்.
பீஜப்பூர், தண்டேவாடா மற்றும் சுக்மா மாவட்டங்களின் உட்பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 400 பழங்குடியின இளைஞர்கள் வேலைவாய்ப்பினைப் பெறுவார்கள். இந்த ஆட்தேர்வுக்கான உடல் தகுதியிலும், தேவையான தளர்வுகளை உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் வழங்கும்.
கடந்த 2016-17-ல் சிஆர்பிஎஃப்-பில் பழங்குடியின விண்ணப்பதாரர்களை சேர்த்து பஸ்தாரியா பட்டாலியன் படைப்பிரிவு உருவாக்கப்பட்ட போதிலும், இந்த மூன்று மாவட்டங்களையும் சேர்ந்த இளைஞர்கள் உரிய கல்வித்தகுதியான பத்தாம் வகுப்பு தேர்ச்சி பெறாதவர்களாக இருப்பதால் படைப்பிரிவு உருவாக்கப்பட்டதன் நோக்கம் நிறைவேறவில்லை. எனவே, கல்வித் தகுதியைத் தளர்த்த உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1830118