Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cabinet approves Expanding the mandate of Government e Marketplace - Special Purpose Vehicle (GeM - SPV) to allow procurement by Cooperatives as Buyers
Move will help cooperatives in getting competitive prices
01 JUN 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for expanding the mandate of GeM to allow procurement by Cooperatives as buyers on GeM.
The Government e Marketplace (GeM) was launched on August 9, 2016 by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India to create an open and transparent procurement platform for Government buyers. A Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) by the name of Government e- Marketplace (GeM SPV) was set up as the National Public Procurement Portal on 17th May, 2017 in pursuance of the approval, of the Union Cabinet accorded on 12th April, 2017. At present, the platform is open for procurement by all government buyers: central and state ministries, departments, public sector enterprises, autonomous institutions, local bodies, etc. As per existing mandate, GeM is not available for use by private sector buyers. Suppliers (sellers) can be from across all segments: government or private.
4SOB.jpeg)
No. of beneficiaries:
More than 8.54 lakh registered cooperatives and their 27 Crore members would be benefitted with this initiative. GeM portal is open for all the buyers and sellers across the country.
Details:
1. GeM is already adequately developed as a one stop portal to facilitate online procurement of common use Goods and Services. It is transparent, efficient, has economy of scale and is speedy in procurement. Cooperative Societies will now be allowed to procure goods and services from GeM.
2. Allowing Cooperative Societies to register on GeM as Buyers would help Cooperatives in getting competitive prices through an. open and, transparent process,
3. The validated list of cooperatives to be onboarded on GeM - for pilot as well as subsequent scale up - will be decided by Ministry of Cooperation in consultation with GeM SPV. This will ensure that technical capacity and logistics requirement of the GeM system are taken into account while deciding the pace of on boarding of Cooperative as buyers on GeM.
4. GeM will provide a dedicated onboarding process for cooperatives, provide the technical infrastructure to support additional users on existing portal, as well as provide assistance to cooperatives for onboarding and transaction journeys, via available contact centers, in-field training and other support services.
5. Ministry of Cooperation would issue necessary advisories to encourage the Cooperative Societies to make use of the GeM platform for procurement of goods and services in order to benefit from increased transparency, efficiency and competitive prices.
6. To protect interests of the broader seller community on GeM and ensure timely payments, the modalities of payment systems shall be decided by GeM in consultation with the Ministry of Cooperation.
Implementation strategy and targets:
GeM will initiate suitable actions, which would inter alia include creation of necessary features and functionalities on GeM portal, upgradation of infrastructure, strengthening of the helpdesk and training ecosystem, and onboarding of cooperatives. The overall pace and mechanism of roll-out would be decided by Ministry of Cooperation. The milestones and target dates will be aligned mutually between Ministry of Cooperation and GeM (Ministry of Commerce and Industry).
Impact including employment generation potential:
The Ministry of Cooperation wanted the Cooperative Societies to be allowed to procure goods and services from GeM as it is already adequately developed as a one stop portal to facilitate online procurement of common use Goods and Services. It is transparent, efficient, has economy of scale and is speedy in procurement. In the above context, allowing Cooperative Societies to register on GeM as Buyers of Goods & Services required by them would help Cooperatives in getting competitive prices through an open and transparent process. Moreover, since the societies have more than 27 Crore members, procurement through GeM would not only economically benefit the common man, but it would also enhance the credibility of the cooperatives.
WEIV.jpeg)
GeM has also developed a rich understanding of running an advanced procurement portal including the functional needs, managing the technical infrastructure, and dealing with multiple stakeholders involved. It is felt that the rich experience gained in creating the procurement ecosystem in the country can be significantly utilized to produce efficiencies and transparency in procurement processes for cooperatives also. This is also expected to enhance overall “Ease of Doing Business" for cooperatives, while providing a larger Buyer base to the GeM registered sellers also.
Expenditure involved:
While the GeM SPV will continue to leverage the existing platform and organization for supporting the proposed expanded mandate, it may need some investments in additional technology infrastructure, and additional training and support resources. To cover for these incremental costs, GeM may charge an appropriate transaction fee from cooperatives, to be decided in mutual consultation with the Ministry of Cooperation. Such charges shall not be more than the charges which GeM would charge to other Government buyers. This will be planned to ensure self-sustainability of operations for GeM, and hence no major financial implication is expected for government.
YRBM.jpeg)
Background:
The GeM SPV has made significant strides since its inception. The Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) has grown with CAGR of over 84.5% from FY 2018-19 to FY 2021-22. The portal has delivered 178% growth in GMV in the FY 2021-22 and has crossed INR 1 lakh Crore in FY 2021-22 alone, which is higher than the cumulative GMV till FY 2020-21.
Financial Year
Annual GMV (INR)
Growth over previous year
FY 2018-19
16,972 Crore
FY 2019-20
22,580 Crore
33%
FY 2020-21
38,280 Crore
70%
FY 2021-22
106760 Crore
178%
Each of the three pillars of GeM viz inclusion, transparency and efficiency have seen significant progress. The contribution by MSMEs to the cumulative transaction value is about 58%. Different independent studies, including those by the World Bank and National Economic Survey 2021, indicated substantial savings due to GeM’s ability to pool in more participation and provide cost effective options.
The cooperative movement in India has grown significantly, playing an important role in addressing the developmental needs of underprivileged classes in India, especially in agricultural, banking and housing sectors. There are currently 8.54 lakh registered cooperatives. These cooperatives collectively procure and sell in large quantities. Presently, the registration of cooperatives as "buyers" was not covered within the existing mandate of GeM.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने खरीददारों के रूप में सहकारी समितियों द्वारा खरीद की अनुमति के लिए गवर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस - विशेष प्रयोजन कंपनी (जीईएम - एसपीवी) के कार्यादेश का विस्तार करने की मंजूरी दी
इस कदम से सहकारी समितियों को प्रतिस्पर्धी मूल्य प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी
01 JUN 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने खरीददारों के रूप में सहकारी समितियों द्वारा जीईएम पर खरीद की अनुमति के लिए जीईएम के कार्यादेश का विस्तार करने की मंजूरी दे दी है।
सरकारी खरीददारों के लिए एक खुला और पारदर्शी खरीद प्लेटफार्म बनाने के क्रम में, भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा 9 अगस्त, 2016 को गवर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) लॉन्च किया गया था। गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम एसपीवी) के नाम से एक विशेष प्रयोजन कंपनी (एसपीवी) को राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक खरीद पोर्टल के रूप में 17 मई, 2017 को स्थापित किया गया था, जिसका अनुमोदन केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 12 अप्रैल, 2017 को किया गया था। वर्तमान में, प्लेटफ़ॉर्म सभी सरकारी खरीददारों द्वारा की जाने वाली खरीद के लिए खुला है: केंद्रीय और राज्य मंत्रालय, विभाग, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम, स्वायत्त संस्थान, स्थानीय निकाय, आदि। मौजूदा कार्यादेश के अनुसार, जीईएम निजी क्षेत्र के खरीददारों के उपयोग के लिए उपलब्ध नहीं है। आपूर्तिकर्ता (विक्रेता) सभी वर्गों से हो सकते हैं: सरकारी या निजी।
4SOB.jpeg)
लाभार्थियों की संख्या:
इस पहल से 8.54 लाख से अधिक पंजीकृत सहकारी समितियां और उनके 27 करोड़ सदस्य लाभान्वित होंगे। जीईएम पोर्टल देश भर के सभी खरीददारों और विक्रेताओं के लिए खुला है।
विवरण:
1. सामान्य उपयोग की वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की ऑनलाइन खरीद की सुविधा के लिए जीईएम को पहले से ही वन स्टॉप पोर्टल के रूप में पर्याप्त विकसित किया गया है। यह पारदर्शी व कुशल है, बड़े पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्था है और खरीद को तेजी से पूरा करता है। सहकारी समितियों को अब जीईएम से वस्तु और सेवाओं की खरीद की अनुमति होगी।
2. सहकारी समितियों को जीईएम पर खरीददारों के रूप में पंजीकरण की अनुमति देने से सहकारी समितियों को खुली और पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से प्रतिस्पर्धी मूल्य प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।
3. जीईएम पर शामिल की जाने वाली सहकारी समितियों की मान्य सूची - पायलट के साथ-साथ बाद में अन्य को शामिल करने के लिए - का निर्णय सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा जीईएम एसपीवी के परामर्श से लिया जाएगा। यह सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि जीईएम पर खरीददारों के रूप में सहकारी समितियों को शामिल करने की गति तय करते समय जीईएम प्रणाली की तकनीकी क्षमता और लोजिस्टिक्स को भी ध्यान में रखा जाए।
4. जीईएम सहकारी समितियों को शामिल करने के लिए एक समर्पित ऑनबोर्डिंग प्रक्रिया प्रदान करेगा, मौजूदा पोर्टल पर अतिरिक्त उपयोगकर्ताओं का समर्थन करने के लिए तकनीकी आधारभूत संरचना उपलब्ध कराएगा, साथ ही उपलब्ध संपर्क केंद्रों, क्षेत्र आधारित प्रशिक्षण और अन्य सहायता सेवाओं के माध्यम से शामिल करने और लेनदेन की प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने के लिए सहकारी समितियों को आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
5. सहकारिता मंत्रालय अधिक पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों का लाभ उठाने के लिए वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की खरीद के क्रम में जीईएम प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करने के लिए सहकारी समितियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के सन्दर्भ में आवश्यक सलाह जारी करेगा।
6. जीईएम पर व्यापक विक्रेता समुदाय के हितों की रक्षा करने और समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, भुगतान प्रणाली के तौर-तरीके सहकारिता मंत्रालय के परामर्श से जीईएम द्वारा तय किए जाएंगे।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति और लक्ष्य:
जीईएम उपयुक्त कार्य करना शुरू करेगा, जिसमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्न शामिल होंगे - जीईएम पोर्टल पर आवश्यक सुविधाओं और कार्य-तरीकों का निर्माण, अवसंरचना का उन्नयन, हेल्पडेस्क और प्रशिक्षण इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करना और सहकारी समितियों को शामिल करना। शामिल करने की शुरुआत और जरूरी व्यवस्था, सहकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा तय किये जायेंगे। महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि और लक्ष्य से जुड़ी तिथियों को सहकारिता मंत्रालय और जीईएम (वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय) के बीच परस्पर व्यवस्थित किया जायेगा।
रोजगार सृजन क्षमता सहित प्रभाव:
सहकारिता मंत्रालय चाहता था कि सहकारी समितियों को जीईएम से सामान और सेवाओं की खरीद की अनुमति दी जाए, क्योंकि यह पहले से ही सामान्य उपयोग की वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की ऑनलाइन खरीद की सुविधा के लिए वन स्टॉप पोर्टल के रूप में पर्याप्त रूप से विकसित है। यह पारदर्शी है, कुशल है, बड़े पैमाने की अर्थव्यवस्था है और तेजी से खरीद की प्रक्रिया पूरी करता है। उपरोक्त संदर्भ में, सहकारी समितियों को उनके द्वारा आवश्यक वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के खरीददारों के रूप में जीईएम पर पंजीकरण करने की अनुमति से सहकारी समितियों को एक खुली और पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से प्रतिस्पर्धी मूल्य प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी। इसके अलावा, चूंकि समितियों में 27 करोड़ से अधिक सदस्य हैं, जीईएम के माध्यम से खरीद से न केवल आम आदमी को आर्थिक रूप से लाभ होगा, बल्कि इससे सहकारी समितियों की विश्वसनीयता भी बढ़ेगी।
जीईएम ने कार्य संबंधी जरूरतों, तकनीकी अवसंरचना के प्रबंधन और विभिन्न हितधारकों से कारोबार करने सहित एक उन्नत खरीद पोर्टल चलाने की एक समृद्ध समझ विकसित की है। यह महसूस किया गया है कि देश में खरीद इकोसिस्टम बनाने में प्राप्त समृद्ध अनुभव का उपयोग सहकारी समितियों के लिए भी खरीद प्रक्रियाओं में दक्षता और पारदर्शिता पैदा करने के लिए किया जा सकता है। इससे सहकारी समितियों के लिए समग्र "कारोबार में आसानी" और बेहतर होने की उम्मीद है, जबकि जीईएम पंजीकृत विक्रेताओं को भी खरीददारों का एक बड़ा आधार प्रदान करेगा।
WEIV.jpeg)
शामिल व्यय:
जीईएम एसपीवी प्रस्तावित विस्तारित कार्यादेश का समर्थन करने के लिए मौजूदा प्लेटफॉर्म और संगठन का लाभ उठाना जारी रखेगा, इसे अतिरिक्त प्रौद्योगिकी अवसंरचना और अतिरिक्त प्रशिक्षण व सहायक संसाधनों में कुछ निवेश करने की आवश्यकता हो सकती है। इन वृद्धिशील लागतों को पूरा करने के लिए, जीईएम सहकारिता मंत्रालय के परामर्श से सहकारी समितियों से उचित लेनदेन शुल्क ले सकता है। ऐसे शुल्क उन शुल्कों से अधिक नहीं होंगे, जो जीईएम अन्य सरकारी खरीददारों से प्राप्त करेगा। जीईएम संचालन की आत्मनिर्भरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसकी योजना बनाई जाएगी। इसलिए सरकार के लिए कोई बड़ा वित्तीय बोझ अपेक्षित नहीं है।
YRBM.jpeg)
पृष्ठभूमि:
जीईएम एसपीवी ने अपनी स्थापना के बाद से महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 से वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 तक सकल वाणिज्यिक मूल्य (जीएमवी) 84.5 प्रतिशत से अधिक के के सीएजीआर के साथ बढ़ा है। पोर्टल ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में जीएमवी में 178% की वृद्धि दी है और अकेले वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये को पार कर लिया है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 तक की संचयी जीएमवी से अधिक है।
वित्तीय वर्ष
वार्षिक जीएमवी (आईएनआर)
पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में वृद्धि
वित्त वर्ष 2018-19
16,972 करोड़
वित्त वर्ष 2019-20
22,580 करोड़
33%
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21
38,280 करोड़
70%
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22
106760 करोड़
178%
जीईएम के तीन स्तंभों अर्थात समावेशन, पारदर्शिता और दक्षता में से प्रत्येक में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। संचयी लेनदेन मूल्य में एमएसएमई का योगदान लगभग 58% है। विश्व बैंक और राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2021 सहित विभिन्न स्वतंत्र अध्ययनों ने अधिक भागीदारी और लागत प्रभावी विकल्प प्रदान करने में जीईएम की क्षमता के कारण पर्याप्त बचत का संकेत दिया है।
भारत में सहकारिता अभियान उल्लेखनीय रूप से विकसित हुआ है, विशेष रूप से कृषि, बैंकिंग और आवास क्षेत्रों में, भारत में वंचित वर्गों की विकास संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। वर्तमान में 8.54 लाख पंजीकृत सहकारी समितियां हैं। ये सहकारी समितियां सामूहिक रूप से बड़ी मात्रा में खरीद और बिक्री करती हैं। वर्तमान में, "खरीददारों" के रूप में सहकारी समितियों का पंजीकरण जीईएम के मौजूदा कार्यादेश के अंतर्गत नहीं आता था।