Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cabinet approves Expanding the mandate of Government e Marketplace - Special Purpose Vehicle (GeM - SPV) to allow procurement by Cooperatives as Buyers
Move will help cooperatives in getting competitive prices
01 JUN 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for expanding the mandate of GeM to allow procurement by Cooperatives as buyers on GeM.
The Government e Marketplace (GeM) was launched on August 9, 2016 by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India to create an open and transparent procurement platform for Government buyers. A Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) by the name of Government e- Marketplace (GeM SPV) was set up as the National Public Procurement Portal on 17th May, 2017 in pursuance of the approval, of the Union Cabinet accorded on 12th April, 2017. At present, the platform is open for procurement by all government buyers: central and state ministries, departments, public sector enterprises, autonomous institutions, local bodies, etc. As per existing mandate, GeM is not available for use by private sector buyers. Suppliers (sellers) can be from across all segments: government or private.
4SOB.jpeg)
No. of beneficiaries:
More than 8.54 lakh registered cooperatives and their 27 Crore members would be benefitted with this initiative. GeM portal is open for all the buyers and sellers across the country.
Details:
1. GeM is already adequately developed as a one stop portal to facilitate online procurement of common use Goods and Services. It is transparent, efficient, has economy of scale and is speedy in procurement. Cooperative Societies will now be allowed to procure goods and services from GeM.
2. Allowing Cooperative Societies to register on GeM as Buyers would help Cooperatives in getting competitive prices through an. open and, transparent process,
3. The validated list of cooperatives to be onboarded on GeM - for pilot as well as subsequent scale up - will be decided by Ministry of Cooperation in consultation with GeM SPV. This will ensure that technical capacity and logistics requirement of the GeM system are taken into account while deciding the pace of on boarding of Cooperative as buyers on GeM.
4. GeM will provide a dedicated onboarding process for cooperatives, provide the technical infrastructure to support additional users on existing portal, as well as provide assistance to cooperatives for onboarding and transaction journeys, via available contact centers, in-field training and other support services.
5. Ministry of Cooperation would issue necessary advisories to encourage the Cooperative Societies to make use of the GeM platform for procurement of goods and services in order to benefit from increased transparency, efficiency and competitive prices.
6. To protect interests of the broader seller community on GeM and ensure timely payments, the modalities of payment systems shall be decided by GeM in consultation with the Ministry of Cooperation.
Implementation strategy and targets:
GeM will initiate suitable actions, which would inter alia include creation of necessary features and functionalities on GeM portal, upgradation of infrastructure, strengthening of the helpdesk and training ecosystem, and onboarding of cooperatives. The overall pace and mechanism of roll-out would be decided by Ministry of Cooperation. The milestones and target dates will be aligned mutually between Ministry of Cooperation and GeM (Ministry of Commerce and Industry).
Impact including employment generation potential:
The Ministry of Cooperation wanted the Cooperative Societies to be allowed to procure goods and services from GeM as it is already adequately developed as a one stop portal to facilitate online procurement of common use Goods and Services. It is transparent, efficient, has economy of scale and is speedy in procurement. In the above context, allowing Cooperative Societies to register on GeM as Buyers of Goods & Services required by them would help Cooperatives in getting competitive prices through an open and transparent process. Moreover, since the societies have more than 27 Crore members, procurement through GeM would not only economically benefit the common man, but it would also enhance the credibility of the cooperatives.
WEIV.jpeg)
GeM has also developed a rich understanding of running an advanced procurement portal including the functional needs, managing the technical infrastructure, and dealing with multiple stakeholders involved. It is felt that the rich experience gained in creating the procurement ecosystem in the country can be significantly utilized to produce efficiencies and transparency in procurement processes for cooperatives also. This is also expected to enhance overall “Ease of Doing Business" for cooperatives, while providing a larger Buyer base to the GeM registered sellers also.
Expenditure involved:
While the GeM SPV will continue to leverage the existing platform and organization for supporting the proposed expanded mandate, it may need some investments in additional technology infrastructure, and additional training and support resources. To cover for these incremental costs, GeM may charge an appropriate transaction fee from cooperatives, to be decided in mutual consultation with the Ministry of Cooperation. Such charges shall not be more than the charges which GeM would charge to other Government buyers. This will be planned to ensure self-sustainability of operations for GeM, and hence no major financial implication is expected for government.
YRBM.jpeg)
Background:
The GeM SPV has made significant strides since its inception. The Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) has grown with CAGR of over 84.5% from FY 2018-19 to FY 2021-22. The portal has delivered 178% growth in GMV in the FY 2021-22 and has crossed INR 1 lakh Crore in FY 2021-22 alone, which is higher than the cumulative GMV till FY 2020-21.
Financial Year
Annual GMV (INR)
Growth over previous year
FY 2018-19
16,972 Crore
FY 2019-20
22,580 Crore
33%
FY 2020-21
38,280 Crore
70%
FY 2021-22
106760 Crore
178%
Each of the three pillars of GeM viz inclusion, transparency and efficiency have seen significant progress. The contribution by MSMEs to the cumulative transaction value is about 58%. Different independent studies, including those by the World Bank and National Economic Survey 2021, indicated substantial savings due to GeM’s ability to pool in more participation and provide cost effective options.
The cooperative movement in India has grown significantly, playing an important role in addressing the developmental needs of underprivileged classes in India, especially in agricultural, banking and housing sectors. There are currently 8.54 lakh registered cooperatives. These cooperatives collectively procure and sell in large quantities. Presently, the registration of cooperatives as "buyers" was not covered within the existing mandate of GeM.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
सहकारी संस्थांना खरेदीदार म्हणून खरेदी करण्याची परवानगी देण्यासाठी सरकारी ई मार्केटप्लेस - जीईएम स्पेशल पर्पज व्हेईकल (GeM-SPV)च्या विस्ताराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
या निर्णयामुळे सहकारी संस्थांना स्पर्धात्मक दर मिळण्यास मदत होईल
01 JUN 2022 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 जून 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने सरकारी ई-बाजारपेठ - जीईएम वर सहकारी संस्थांना खरेदीदार म्हणून खरेदी करण्याची परवानगी देण्यासाठी जीईएमच्या विस्ताराला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
सरकारी खरेदीदारांसाठी खुला आणि पारदर्शक खरेदी मंच तयार करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारच्या वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाने 9 ऑगस्ट 2016 रोजी गव्हर्नमेंट ई मार्केटप्लेस (GeM) चा प्रारंभ केला. 12 एप्रिल 2017 रोजी केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मंजुरी दिल्यानंतर 17 मे 2017 रोजी गव्हर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (GeM SPV) नावाने राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक खरेदी पोर्टल म्हणून स्थापना करण्यात आली. सध्या, केंद्र आणि राज्य मंत्रालये, विभाग, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम, स्वायत्त संस्था, स्थानिक संस्था, सारख्या सर्व सरकारी खरेदीदारांसाठी हा मंच खुला आहे. विद्यमान आदेशानुसार, खाजगी क्षेत्रातील खरेदीदारांसाठी सरकारी ई-बाजारपेठ जीईएम हे वापरण्यासाठी उपलब्ध नाही. पुरवठादार (विक्रेते) सरकारी किंवा खाजगी अशा सर्व विभागातील असू शकतात.
4SOB.jpeg)
लाभार्थ्यांची संख्या:
8.54 लाखांहून अधिक नोंदणीकृत सहकारी संस्था आणि त्यांच्या 27 कोटी सदस्यांना या निर्णयाचा लाभ होणार आहे. GeM पोर्टल देशभरातील सर्व खरेदीदार आणि विक्रेत्यांसाठी खुले आहे.
तपशील:
1.सामान्य वापराच्या वस्तू आणि सेवांची ऑनलाइन खरेदी सुलभ करण्यासाठी वन स्टॉप पोर्टल म्हणून जीईएम विकसित केले आहे. हे पारदर्शक, कार्यक्षम असून व्याप्ती मोठी आहे आणि खरेदीत वेगवान आहे. सहकारी संस्थांना आता जीईएम कडून वस्तू आणि सेवा खरेदी करण्याची परवानगी दिली जाईल.
2. सहकारी संस्थांना खरेदीदार म्हणून जीईएम वर नोंदणी करण्याची परवानगी दिल्यामुळे सहकारी संस्थांना खुल्या आणि पारदर्शक प्रक्रियेच्या माध्यमातून स्पर्धात्मक दर मिळण्यात मदत होईल.
3. जीईएम वर नोंदणी केल्या जाणार्‍या सहकारी संस्थांची प्रमाणित यादी सहकार मंत्रालय जीईएम एसपीव्ही बरोबर विचारविनिमय करून ठरवेल. यामुळे जीईएम वर खरेदीदार म्हणून सहकारी संस्थांना सहभागी करून घेताना जीईएम प्रणालीची तांत्रिक क्षमता आणि लॉजिस्टिक गरज विचारात घेतली जाईल .
4. जीईएम सहकारी संस्थांसाठी समर्पित नोंदणी प्रक्रिया प्रदान करेल, विद्यमान पोर्टलवर अतिरिक्त वापरकर्त्यांच्या मदतीसाठी तांत्रिक पायाभूत सुविधा तसेच नोंदणी आणि व्यवहारांसाठी उपलब्ध संपर्क केंद्रे, प्रत्यक्ष प्रशिक्षण आणि इतर सहाय्यक सेवांद्वारे सहकारी संस्थांना मदत करेल.
5. अधिक पारदर्शकता, कार्यक्षमता आणि स्पर्धात्मक दरांचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी वस्तू आणि सेवांच्या खरेदीसाठी जीईएम मंचाचा वापर करायला प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी सहकार मंत्रालय सहकारी संस्थांना आवश्यक मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी करेल.
6. जीईएम वर विक्रेता समुदायाचे हित जपण्यासाठी आणि वेळेवर भरणा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, सहकार मंत्रालयाशी सल्लामसलत करून पेमेंट प्रणालीचे स्वरूप जीईएम कडून निश्चित केले जाईल.
अंमलबजावणी धोरण आणि उद्दिष्टे:
जीईएम योग्य उपक्रम हाती घेईल , ज्यामध्ये जीईएम पोर्टलवर आवश्यक वैशिष्ट्ये आणि कार्यक्षमता निर्माण करणे, पायाभूत सुविधांचे अद्ययावतीकरण , मदतकक्ष आणि प्रशिक्षण परिसंस्था मजबूत करणे आणि सहकारी संस्थांची नोंदणी यांचा समावेश असेल. या संपूर्ण प्रक्रियेची गती आणि प्रणालीबाबत सहकार मंत्रालय निर्णय घेईल. महत्वपूर्ण टप्पे आणि उद्दिष्टपूर्तीच्या तारखा सहकार मंत्रालय आणि जीईएम (वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालय) परस्पर सहमतीने ठरवतील.
या निर्णयाचा परिणाम रोजगार निर्मितीच्या क्षमतेत सुद्धा होणार आहेः
सहकार मंत्रालयाची इच्छा सहकारी संस्थांनाही सरकरी ई बाजारपेठेतून म्हणजे जीईएम मंचावरून वस्तु आणि सेवा अधिग्रहण करण्याची परवानगी दिली जावी, अशी आहे, कारण सामान्य वापराच्या वस्तु आणि सेवांच्या अधिग्रहणासाठी सहकारी संस्थांना एक थांबा पोर्टल म्हणून पुरेसे विकसित करण्यात आले आहे. ते पारदर्शी, कार्यक्षम, कमी खर्चात जास्त उत्पादन करण्यास सक्षम आणि वेगाने अधिग्रहण करू शकते. वरील संदर्भात, सरकारी ई बाजारपेठेत सहकारी संस्थांना वस्तु आणि सेवांच्या खरेदीदार म्हणून नोंद करण्यास परवानगी दिल्याने सहकारी संस्थांनाही खुल्या आणि पारदर्शी प्रक्रियेच्या माध्यमातून स्पर्धात्मक किमती मिळवण्यास मदत होईल. यापेक्षा महत्वाचे म्हणजे, सहकारी संस्थांची सदस्यसंख्या २७ कोटीहून अधिक असल्याने जीईएम मंचावरून अधिग्रहण केल्याने सामान्य माणसाला केवळ आर्थिक दृष्ट्या लाभ होणार नाही तर सहकारी संस्थांची विश्वासार्हता वाढणार आहे.
WEIV.jpeg)
यामुळे एकंदरीतच सहकारी संस्थांसाठीही व्यवसायानुकूलता निर्माण होणार आहे आणि त्याचवेळेस जीईएम मंचावर नोंदणी केलेल्या विक्रेत्यांनासाठीही अधिक व्यापक खरेदीदारांचा पाया पुरवला जाणार आहे.
समाविष्ट खर्च
प्रस्तावित विस्तारित आदेशाला समर्थन देऊन जीईएम एसपीव्ही (स्पेशल पर्पज व्हेईकल) सध्याच्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या मंचाला आणि संघटनेला लाभ देतच रहाणार आहे. मात्र अतिरक्त तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रात पायाभूत सुविधा आणि अतिरिक्त प्रशिक्षण आणि आधारभूत स्त्रोतांमध्ये काही गुंतवणुकीची आवश्यकता आहे. या वाढीव किमतीचा खर्च भागवण्यासाठी जीईएम सहकारी संस्थांकडून योग्य ते शुल्क आकारू शकते आणि ते किती असावे, हे सहकार मंत्रालयाशी परस्पर सल्लामसलत करून ठरवले जाईल. हे शुल्क जीईएम इतर सरकारी खरेदीदारांना जे शुल्क आकारते, त्यापेक्षा जास्त असणार नाही.
YRBM.jpeg)
पार्श्वभूमी
जीईएम एसपीव्हीने त्याच्या स्थापनेपासूनच महत्वपूर्ण झेप घेतली आहे. वित्तीय वर्ष 2018-19 ते वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 या दरम्यान एकूण व्यापारी मूल्य चक्रवाढ वार्षिक वाढीचा दर(सीएजीआर) 84.5 टक्क्यांच्या वर वाढले आहे. संकेतस्थळाने एकूण व्यापारी मूल्यात वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये 178 टक्के वाढ नोंदवली आहे. एकट्या वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये एक लाख कोटी रूपयांचा आकडा ओलांडला आहे, जे प्रमाण वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 च्या एकत्रित एकूण व्यापारी मूल्यापेक्षाही जास्त आहे.
Financial Year
Annual GMV (INR)
Growth over previous year
FY 2018-19
16,972 Crore
FY 2019-20
22,580 Crore
33%
FY 2020-21
38,280 Crore
70%
FY 2021-22
106760 Crore
178%
जीईएमचे तिन्ही आधारस्तंभ म्हणजे समावेशन, पारदर्शकता आणि कार्यक्षमता यांच्यात महत्वपूर्ण प्रगती झालेली दिसली आहे. एकत्रित व्यवहार मूल्यांमध्ये एमएसएमई क्षेत्राचे योगदान 58 टक्के आहे. अनेक स्वतंत्र अभ्यासांतून, ज्यात जागतिक बँक आणि राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2021 यांचा समावेश आहे, जीईएमची मोठ्या प्रमाणावर सहभाग करून घेण्याची क्षमता आणि परवडणारा किमतीचा पर्याय देण्यामुळे महत्वपूर्ण बचत होण्याचे संकेत दिले आहेत.
भारतात सहकारी चळवळ महत्वपूर्णरित्या विस्तार पावली आहे आणि भारतातील वंचित वर्गाच्या विकासात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे. ज्यात विशेषत्वाने कृषी, बँकिंग आणि गृहनिर्माण क्षेत्रांचा समावेश होतो. सध्या देशात 8.54 लाख सहकारी संस्था आहेत. या संस्था एकत्रितपणे मोठ्या प्रमाणावर अधिग्रहण करून विक्री करतात. सध्याच्या घडीला, जीईएमच्या आदेशात सहकारी संस्थांची नोंदणी खरेदीदार म्हणून समाविष्ट करण्यात आलेली नाही.