Ministry of Defence
11th INDIA - ITALY MILITARY COOPERATION GROUP (MCG) MEETING
01 JUN 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
11th edition of India - Italy Military Cooperation Group (MCG) meeting was held from 31 May 2022 to 01 June 22 at Rome, Italy.
India - Italy Military Cooperation Group (MCG) is a forum established to boost defence cooperation between the both countries through regular talks at the strategic and operational levels between Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff and the Joint Staff HQ of Italian Armed Forces.
The meeting was Co-Chaired from the Indian side by Deputy Assistant Chief of Integrated Staff IDC(A), HQ IDS Brigadier Vivek Narang and Italian Defence General Staff Brigadier General Alessandro Grassano, from the Italian side.
The military cooperation group meeting was held in a friendly, warm and cordial atmosphere. Discussions focused on new initiatives under the ambit of existing bilateral defence cooperation mechanism and further strengthening ongoing defence engagements.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
11वी भारत - इटली सैन्य सहकार्य समूह (मिलिटरी कोऑपरेशन ग्रुप MCG)बैठक
01 JUN 2022 6:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 जून 2022
31 मे 2022 ते 01 जून 22 या कालावधीत इटलीतील रोम, येथे झाली.
भारत - इटली मिलिटरी कोऑपरेशन ग्रुप (MCG) हा मंच भारतातील एकात्मिक संरक्षण कर्मचारी मुख्यालय आणि इटालियन सशस्त्र दलांचे संयुक्त कर्मचारी मुख्यालय यांच्यात धोरणात्मक आणि परिचालन स्तरावर नियमितपणे चर्चा करून दोन्ही देशांमधील संरक्षण सहकार्याला चालना देण्यासाठी स्थापन केलेला एक मंच आहे.
भारताकडून या बैठकीचे सह-अध्यक्षत्व एकात्मिक मुख्यालयाचे सहायक उपप्रमुख(डेप्युटी असिस्टंट चीफ ऑफ इंडिग्रेटेड स्टाफ,Assistant chief of Integrated staff,IDCA), ब्रिगेडियर विवेक नारंग आणि त्यांचे इटालियन समकक्ष संरक्षण जनरल स्टाफ ब्रिगेडियर जनरल अलेसेंड्रो ग्रासानो यांनी केले.
लष्करी सहकार्य गटाची बैठक मैत्रीपूर्ण, समाधानकारक आणि सौहार्दपूर्ण वातावरणात पार पडली. विद्यमान द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण सहकार्य यंत्रणेच्या कक्षेत नवीन उपक्रमांवर आणि सध्याची संरक्षण प्रतिबद्धता आणखी मजबूत करण्यावर या बैठकीत चर्चा करण्यात आली.