Ministry of Defence
11th INDIA - ITALY MILITARY COOPERATION GROUP (MCG) MEETING
01 JUN 2022 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
11th edition of India - Italy Military Cooperation Group (MCG) meeting was held from 31 May 2022 to 01 June 22 at Rome, Italy.
India - Italy Military Cooperation Group (MCG) is a forum established to boost defence cooperation between the both countries through regular talks at the strategic and operational levels between Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff and the Joint Staff HQ of Italian Armed Forces.
The meeting was Co-Chaired from the Indian side by Deputy Assistant Chief of Integrated Staff IDC(A), HQ IDS Brigadier Vivek Narang and Italian Defence General Staff Brigadier General Alessandro Grassano, from the Italian side.
The military cooperation group meeting was held in a friendly, warm and cordial atmosphere. Discussions focused on new initiatives under the ambit of existing bilateral defence cooperation mechanism and further strengthening ongoing defence engagements.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
11-வது இந்தியா – இத்தாலி ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்புக் குழுக் கூட்டம்
01 JUN 2022 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
11-வது இந்தியா – இத்தாலி ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்புக் குழுக் கூட்டம், இத்தாலியின் ரோம் நகரில், 31 மே, 2022 முதல் 01, ஜூன் 2022 வரை நடைபெற்றது.
நீடித்த மற்றும் ஆயத்த நிலை அளவில், அவ்வப்போது பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்துவதன் வாயிலாக, இரு நாடுகளிடையேயான ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கும் நோக்கில் இந்தக் குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தியாவின் சார்பில், ஒருங்கிணைந்த பணியாளர் பிரிவின் துணை உதவித் தலைவர் பிரிகேடியர் விவேக் நரங்க் மற்றும் இத்தாலி சார்பில் அந்நாட்டு ராணுவ பிரிகேடியர் ஜெனரல், அலெஸ்சாண்ட்ரோ கிராசனோ ஆகியோர் இந்தக் கூட்டத்திற்கு தலைமை வகித்தனர்.
இந்தக் கூட்டம் நட்பு ரீதியாக இணக்கமான சூழலில் நடைபெற்றது. இதில் இரு நாடுகளிடையே, தற்போது மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பு நடைமுறைகளின் கீழ், புதிய முன்முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்வதுடன், இந்த ஒத்துழைப்புகளை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.