Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India and Sweden Host Industry Transition Dialogue in Stockholm
“The developing world needs not just an industrial ‘transition’, but an industrial renaissance – a flowering of industries that will create jobs and prosperity along with a clean environment”: Shri Bhupender Yadav
“Developed nations, with their historical experiences, must take lead in the global transition towards net-zero & low carbon industry”: Shri Bhupender Yadav
01 JUN 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
India and Sweden hosted the Industry Transition Dialogue today in Stockholm, as a part of their joint initiative i.e. Leadership for Industry Transition (LeadIT). The LeadIT initiative lays specific focus on hard to abate sectors that are key stakeholders in the global climate action and require specific interventions.
This high level of dialogue has contributed to the UN Conference ‘Stockholm+50’: a healthy planet for the prosperity of all –our responsibility, our opportunity’, takingplace on 2 and 3 June 2022 and set the agenda for COP27.
The event was opened by address from Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, India, Shri Bhupender Yadav and Minister for Climate and the Environment, Sweden, Ms. Annika Strandhäll.
In the opening address the Union Minister congratulated the world for the upcoming 50th anniversary of United Nations Conference on the Human Environment that took place in 1972 and put environmental issues at the forefront of the international concerns. He emphasized that it is the time to celebrate 50 years of collaborative action, at the same time to introspect on what has been achieved and what more is yet to be done. The developing world needs not just an industrial ‘transition’, but an industrial renaissance – a flowering of industries that will create jobs and prosperity along with a clean environment. The developed nations, with their historical experiences, must take lead in the global transition towards net-zero & low carbon industry.”, the minister stated.
Japan and South Africa, the latest members of the initiative were welcomed. This extends the total membership of LeadIT to 37 including countries and companies together. The minister also updated the audience about the progress made under the initiative that includes the sectoral road mapping, workshops and industrial field visits to facilitate knowledge sharing and combined efforts.
During the event, India chaired the roundtable dialogues on Priorities for implementation 2022-23. The need for speed and scale in climate action was echoed by all the speakers. The countries and companies shared their initiatives, success stories and plans for future. Some very specific and valuable insights were shared by the participants. It was felt that the domestic actions if implemented and communicated well can be valuable inspiration at the international level. The efforts and exchanges through such platforms have the potential to lead the world in right direction. The commitments and pledges now must translate into action in mitigation and adaptation that rides on climate finance and technology transfer.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور سویڈن نے اسٹاک ہوم میں صنعت کی منتقلی سے متعلق مذاکرات کی میزبانی کی
’’ترقی پذیر دنیا کو صرف ایک صنعتی ’منتقلی‘ کی نہیں بلکہ صنعتی نشاۃ ثانیہ کی ضرورت ہے - ایسی صنعتوں کا پھول جو صاف ستھرے ماحول کے ساتھ روزگار اور خوشحالی پیدا کرے‘‘:جناب بھوپیندر یادو
’’ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو اپنے تاریخی تجربات کے ساتھ، خالص صفر اور کم کاربن کی صنعت کی طرف عالمی منتقلی میں قیادت کرنی چاہیے‘‘: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
01 JUN 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم جون 2022/
ہندوستان اور سویڈن نے آج اسٹاک ہوم میں انڈسٹری ٹرانزیشن ڈائیلاگ کی میزبانی کی۔ ان کی مشترکہ پہل یعنی لیڈرشپ فار انڈسٹری ٹرانزیشن (لیڈ آئی ٹی) کے ایک حصے کے طور پر لیڈ آئی ٹی ( LeadIT )اقدام ان شعبوں پر خاص توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں جو عالمی ماحولیاتی کارروائی میں کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز ہیں اور جن کے لیے مخصوص مداخلت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
اس اعلیٰ سطحی مکالمے نے اقوام متحدہ کی کانفرنس ’اسٹاک ہوم+50‘ میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے: سب کی خوشحالی کے لیے ایک صحت مند سیارہ - ہماری ذمہ داری، ہمارا موقع'، جو 2 اور 3 جون 2022 کو ہو رہی ہے اور 27 کوپ کا ایجنڈا ترتیب دیا ہے۔
تقریب کا آغاز ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، ہندوستان،کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب بھوپیندر یادو اور وزیر برائے موسمیات اور ماحولیات، سویڈن، محترمہ انیکا اسٹرینڈہل کے خطاب سے ہوا۔
افتتاحی خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر نے 1972 میں منعقد ہونے والی ’انسانی ماحولیات‘ پر اقوام متحدہ کی پہلی کانفرنس اور ماحولیاتی مسائل کو بین الاقوامی خدشات میں سب سے آگے رکھنے اور 50 ویں سالانہ کانفرنس کے انعقاد کے لیے دنیا کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ وقت ہے کہ باہمی تعاون کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے کا جشن منایا جائے، ساتھ ہی ساتھ اس بات کا بھی جائزہ لیا جائے کہ کیا حاصل کیا گیا ہے اور ابھی مزید کیا حاصل کیا جانا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا " ترقی پذیر دنیا کو صرف ایک صنعتی 'منتقلی' کی نہیں بلکہ ایک صنعتی نشاۃ ثانیہ کی ضرورت ہے - ایسی صنعتوں کا پھول جو صاف ستھرے ماحول کے ساتھ روزگار اور خوشحالی پیدا کرے۔ ترقی یافتہ قوموں کو، اپنے تاریخی تجربات کے ساتھ، خالص-صفر اور کم کاربن صنعت کی طرف عالمی منتقلی میں قیادت کرنی چاہیے۔"
جاپان اور جنوبی افریقہ، 'پہل' کے تازہ ترین ارکان کا خیرمقدم کیا گیا۔اس سےلیڈآئی ٹی ( LeadIT )کی کل رکنیت بشمول ممالک اور کمپنیاں ایک ساتھ 37 تک بڑھ گئی ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نےسامعین کو اس اقدام کے تحت ہونے والی پیشرفت کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا جس میں علم کے تبادلے اور مشترکہ کوششوں کی سہولت کے لیے سیکٹرل روڈ میپنگ، ورکشاپس اور صنعتی فیلڈ کے دورے شامل ہیں۔
تقریب کے دوران، بھارت نے 2022.23 ترجیحات کے نفاذ کے لیے گول میز مذاکرات کی صدارت کی۔ آب و ہوا کی کارروائی میں رفتار اور پیمانے کی ضرورت پر تمام مقررین کی آواز یکساں طور پر گونجی۔ ممالک اور کمپنیوں نے اپنے اقدامات، کامیابی کی کہانیاں اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں کا اشتراک کیا۔ شرکاء کی طرف سے کچھ خاص اور قیمتی بصیرتیں شیئر کی گئیں۔ یہ محسوس کیا گیا کہ اگر گھریلو اقدامات کو نافذ کیا جائے اور اچھی طرح سے بات چیت کی جائے تو بین الاقوامی سطح پر قابل قدر تحریک ہوسکتی ہے۔ ایسے پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے کی جانے والی کوششیں اور تبادلے دنیا کو درست سمت میں لے جانے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ وعدوں اور وعدوں کو اب تخفیف اور موافقت میں عمل میں لانا چاہیے جو کہ موسمیاتی مالیات اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی پر منحصر ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-5989