Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India and Sweden Host Industry Transition Dialogue in Stockholm
“The developing world needs not just an industrial ‘transition’, but an industrial renaissance – a flowering of industries that will create jobs and prosperity along with a clean environment”: Shri Bhupender Yadav
“Developed nations, with their historical experiences, must take lead in the global transition towards net-zero & low carbon industry”: Shri Bhupender Yadav
01 JUN 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
India and Sweden hosted the Industry Transition Dialogue today in Stockholm, as a part of their joint initiative i.e. Leadership for Industry Transition (LeadIT). The LeadIT initiative lays specific focus on hard to abate sectors that are key stakeholders in the global climate action and require specific interventions.
This high level of dialogue has contributed to the UN Conference ‘Stockholm+50’: a healthy planet for the prosperity of all –our responsibility, our opportunity’, takingplace on 2 and 3 June 2022 and set the agenda for COP27.
The event was opened by address from Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, India, Shri Bhupender Yadav and Minister for Climate and the Environment, Sweden, Ms. Annika Strandhäll.
In the opening address the Union Minister congratulated the world for the upcoming 50th anniversary of United Nations Conference on the Human Environment that took place in 1972 and put environmental issues at the forefront of the international concerns. He emphasized that it is the time to celebrate 50 years of collaborative action, at the same time to introspect on what has been achieved and what more is yet to be done. The developing world needs not just an industrial ‘transition’, but an industrial renaissance – a flowering of industries that will create jobs and prosperity along with a clean environment. The developed nations, with their historical experiences, must take lead in the global transition towards net-zero & low carbon industry.”, the minister stated.
Japan and South Africa, the latest members of the initiative were welcomed. This extends the total membership of LeadIT to 37 including countries and companies together. The minister also updated the audience about the progress made under the initiative that includes the sectoral road mapping, workshops and industrial field visits to facilitate knowledge sharing and combined efforts.
During the event, India chaired the roundtable dialogues on Priorities for implementation 2022-23. The need for speed and scale in climate action was echoed by all the speakers. The countries and companies shared their initiatives, success stories and plans for future. Some very specific and valuable insights were shared by the participants. It was felt that the domestic actions if implemented and communicated well can be valuable inspiration at the international level. The efforts and exchanges through such platforms have the potential to lead the world in right direction. The commitments and pledges now must translate into action in mitigation and adaptation that rides on climate finance and technology transfer.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत और स्वीडन ने स्टॉकहोम में उद्योग संक्रांति वार्ता की मेजबानी की
"विकासशील देश को केवल एक औद्योगिक 'संक्रांति' की ही नहीं, बल्कि एक औद्योगिक पुनर्जागरण – उभरते उद्योग की जरूरत है जो स्वच्छ वातावरण के साथ-साथ रोजगार और समृद्धि पैदा करेगा": श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
"विकसित देशों को अपने ऐतिहासिक अनुभवों के साथ, नेट-ज़ीरो और कम कार्बन उद्योग की ओर वैश्विक संक्रांति का नेतृत्व करना चाहिए": श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
01 JUN 2022 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और स्वीडन ने अपनी संयुक्त पहल यानी लीडरशिप फॉर इंडस्ट्री ट्रांजिशन (लीडआईटी) के एक हिस्से के रूप में आज स्टॉकहोम में उद्योग संक्रांति वार्ता की मेजबानी की। लीडआईटी पहल उन क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान देती है जो वैश्विक जलवायु कार्य में प्रमुख हितधारक हैं और जिन्हें विशिष्ट हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता है।
इस उच्च स्तरीय संवाद ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन 'स्टॉकहोम + 50': सभी की समृद्धि के लिए एक स्वस्थ धरती, हमारी जिम्मेदारी, हमारा अवसर' में योगदान दिया है, जो 2 और 3 जून 2022 को हो रहा है और इसने सीओपी27 के लिए एजेंडा निर्धारित किया है।
इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत भारत के केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव और स्वीडन के जलवायु और पर्यावरण मंत्री सुश्री अन्निका स्ट्रैंडहॉल के संबोधन से हुई।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने 1972 में हुए मानव पर्यावरण पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन की आगामी 50वीं वर्षगांठ के लिए दुनिया को बधाई दी और पर्यावरण के मुद्दों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय चिंताओं में सबसे आगे रखा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह 50 साल की सहयोगी कार्रवाई का जश्न मनाने का समय है और साथ ही इस बात पर आत्मनिरीक्षण करने का भी वक्त है कि अब तक क्या हासिल किया गया है और क्या किया जाना बाकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि "विकासशील देशों को केवल औद्योगिक 'संक्रांति' की ही नहीं बल्कि एक औद्योगिक पुनर्जागरण – उभरते उद्योगों की जरूरत है जो स्वच्छ वातावरण के साथ-साथ रोजगार और समृद्धि पैदा करेगा। विकसित देशों को अपने ऐतिहासिक अनुभवों के साथ नेट-जीरो और लो कार्बन उद्योग की ओर वैश्विक संक्रांति का नेतृत्व करना चाहिए।"
इस पहल के नए सदस्यों जापान और दक्षिण अफ्रीका का स्वागत किया गया। इसके साथ ही देशों और कंपनियों को मिलाकर लीडआईटी की कुल सदस्यता 37 हो गई है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस पहल के तहत हुई प्रगति के बारे में भी दर्शकों को ताजा जानकारी दी जिसमें ज्ञान साझा करने और संयुक्त प्रयासों में सुविधा के लिए खंडीय रोड मैपिंग, कार्यशालाएं और औद्योगिक क्षेत्र का दौरा शामिल है।
आयोजन के दौरान, भारत ने 2022-23 के कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्राथमिकताओं पर गोलमेज वार्ता की अध्यक्षता की। इसमें सभी वक्ताओं ने जलवायु कार्रवाई में तेजी लाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। इसमें देशों और कंपनियों ने अपनी पहलों, सफलता की कहानियों और भविष्य के लिए बनाई गई योजनाओं को साझा किया। प्रतिभागियों ने कुछ बहुत ही विशिष्ट और मूल्यवान विचार साझा किए। इसमें यह महसूस किया गया कि घरेलू कार्यों को अगर अच्छी तरह से लागू किया जाए और उस पर संवाद को आगे बढ़ाया जाए जाए तो अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर यह मूल्यवान प्रेरणा हो सकती है। ऐसे मंचों के माध्यम से प्रयासों और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान में दुनिया को सही दिशा में ले जाने की क्षमता है। जलवायु को लेकर प्रतिबद्धताओं और प्रतिज्ञाओं को अब कार्रवाई में बदला जाना चाहिए जो जलवायु वित्त और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण से ही हो सकता है।