Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Undertakes Thirteen Railway Projects Under PM-Gati Shakti
Four Rail Projects Under High Impact Category
Focus On Faster and Environ-friendly Transportation of Coal
02 JUN 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal, in view of cleaner environment in coal transportation has given momentum in rail evacuation and also initiating news efforts to gradually move away from road movement of coal in country. Planned construction of new broad gauge rail lines in Greenfield coal bearing areas, extending the rail links to newer loading points and doubling and tripling the rail lines in some cases will enhance rail capacity considerably.
PM launched Gati Shakti- Nation Master Plan for Infrastructure development in October 2021 with the objective to bring different Ministries together and for integrated planning and coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity Projects. It will incorporate the infrastructure schemes of various Ministries and State Governments and will also leverage technology extensively including spatial planning tools.
In line with the goal of PM Gati Shakti, the Ministry of Coal has undertaken 13 Railway Projects to develop multimodal connectivity and identified missing infrastructure gaps for each projects. Four Railway projects are successfully mapped in the NMP portal under High Impact projects which will be developed in the States of Jharkhand and Odisha and will facilitate movement of coal with rapid logistics and wider connectivity for all the commercial miners.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने पीएम-गति शक्ति के अंतर्गत तेरह रेलवे परियोजनाएं शुरू कीं
उच्च प्रभाव श्रेणी के अंतर्गत चार रेल परियोजनाएं
कोयले के तीव्र गति से और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल परिवहन पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करना है
02 JUN 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला परिवहन में स्वच्छ वातावरण को ध्यान में रखते हुए रेल निकासी को गति दी है और देश में कोयले की सड़क के माध्यम से आवाजाही को धीरे-धीरे समाप्त करने के लिए नए प्रयासों की शुरुआत की है। ग्रीनफील्ड कोयला वाले क्षेत्रों में नई ब्रॉड गेज रेल लाइनों के नियोजित निर्माण, नए लदान स्थल तक रेल लिंक का विस्तार और कुछ मामलों में रेल लाइनों को दोगुना और तिगुना करने से रेल क्षमता में काफी वृद्धि होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विभिन्न मंत्रालयों को एक साथ लाने और बुनियादी ढांचा संपर्क परियोजनाओं की एकीकृत योजना और समन्वित कार्यान्वयन के उद्देश्य से अक्टूबर 2021 में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए गति शक्ति- राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान का शुभारंभ किया। यह विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों की बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को शामिल करेगा और भू-स्थानिक योजना उपकरणों सहित व्यापक रूप से प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाएगा।
पीएम गति शक्ति के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप, कोयला मंत्रालय ने मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी विकसित करने के लिए 13 रेलवे परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं और प्रत्येक परियोजना के लिए लापता बुनियादी ढांचे की पहचान की है। उच्च प्रभाव परियोजनाओं के अंतर्गत एनएमपी पोर्टल में चार रेलवे परियोजनाओं को सफलतापूर्वक नियोजित किया गया है जो झारखंड और ओडिशा राज्यों में विकसित किए जाएंगे और सभी वाणिज्यिक खनिकों के लिए तेजी से लोजिस्टिक और व्यापक संपर्क के साथ कोयले की आवाजाही की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे।