Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Undertakes Thirteen Railway Projects Under PM-Gati Shakti
Four Rail Projects Under High Impact Category
Focus On Faster and Environ-friendly Transportation of Coal
02 JUN 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal, in view of cleaner environment in coal transportation has given momentum in rail evacuation and also initiating news efforts to gradually move away from road movement of coal in country. Planned construction of new broad gauge rail lines in Greenfield coal bearing areas, extending the rail links to newer loading points and doubling and tripling the rail lines in some cases will enhance rail capacity considerably.
PM launched Gati Shakti- Nation Master Plan for Infrastructure development in October 2021 with the objective to bring different Ministries together and for integrated planning and coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity Projects. It will incorporate the infrastructure schemes of various Ministries and State Governments and will also leverage technology extensively including spatial planning tools.
In line with the goal of PM Gati Shakti, the Ministry of Coal has undertaken 13 Railway Projects to develop multimodal connectivity and identified missing infrastructure gaps for each projects. Four Railway projects are successfully mapped in the NMP portal under High Impact projects which will be developed in the States of Jharkhand and Odisha and will facilitate movement of coal with rapid logistics and wider connectivity for all the commercial miners.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने घेतले पीएम-गती शक्ती अंतर्गत तेरा रेल्वे प्रकल्प हाती
उच्च प्रभाव श्रेणी अंतर्गत चार रेल्वे प्रकल्प
कोळशाच्या जलद आणि पर्यावरणास अनुकूल वाहतुकीवर भर
02 JUN 2022 4:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 जून 2022
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने,स्वच्छ पर्यावरणाच्या दृष्टीने रेल्वेने कोळशाची वाहतुक करण्याच्या कार्याला गती दिली आहे आणि देशात कोळशाची रस्त्यावरील वाहतुक हळूहळू कमी करण्यासाठी प्रथमतः प्रयत्न सुरू केले आहेत. ग्रीनफिल्ड कोळसा असलेल्या भागात नवीन ब्रॉडगेज रेल्वे लाईन्सचे नियोजित बांधकाम, नवीन लोडिंग पॉईंट्सपर्यंत रेल्वेच्या जाळ्याचा विस्तार करणे आणि काही ठिकाणी रेल्वे मार्ग दुहेरी आणि तिहेरी करणे यामुळे रेल्वेने कोळशाची वाहतूक करण्याची क्षमता मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढेल.
विविध मंत्रालयांना एकत्र आणत तसेच पायाभूत सुविधा जोडणी प्रकल्पांच्या एकात्मिक नियोजनासाठी आणि समन्वित अंमलबजावणी करण्याच्या उद्देशाने पंतप्रधानांनी ऑक्टोबर 2021 मध्ये पायाभूत सुविधा विकासासाठी गती शक्ती-या योजनेचा राष्ट्रव्यापी मुख्य आराखडा तयार केला आहे.यामध्ये विविध मंत्रालये आणि राज्य सरकारांच्या पायाभूत सुविधा योजनांचा समावेश केला जाईल त्याचप्रमाणे स्थानिक नियोजन साधनांच्या सहाय्याने मोठ्या प्रमाणावर तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभही घेतला जाईल.
पीएम गति शक्ती या योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण करण्याच्या अनुषंगाने, कोळसा मंत्रालयाने बहुविध सुगमता विकसित करण्यासाठी 13 रेल्वे प्रकल्प हाती घेतले आहेत आणि प्रत्येक प्रकल्पासाठी अनियोजित पायाभूत सुविधांची तफावत लक्षात घेतली आहे.झारखंड आणि ओडिशा राज्यांमध्ये विकसित होणार्‍या हाय इम्पॅक्ट प्रकल्पांतर्गत एनएमपी(NMP) पोर्टलमध्ये चार रेल्वे प्रकल्पांची यशस्वीरित्या आखणी केलेली आहे आणि त्यायोगे सर्व व्यावसायिक खाण उद्योजकांसाठी जलद लॉजिस्टिक्स आणि व्यापक कनेक्टिविटीसह कोळशाची वाहतूक करणे सुलभ होईल.