Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Undertakes Thirteen Railway Projects Under PM-Gati Shakti
Four Rail Projects Under High Impact Category
Focus On Faster and Environ-friendly Transportation of Coal
02 JUN 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal, in view of cleaner environment in coal transportation has given momentum in rail evacuation and also initiating news efforts to gradually move away from road movement of coal in country. Planned construction of new broad gauge rail lines in Greenfield coal bearing areas, extending the rail links to newer loading points and doubling and tripling the rail lines in some cases will enhance rail capacity considerably.
PM launched Gati Shakti- Nation Master Plan for Infrastructure development in October 2021 with the objective to bring different Ministries together and for integrated planning and coordinated implementation of infrastructure connectivity Projects. It will incorporate the infrastructure schemes of various Ministries and State Governments and will also leverage technology extensively including spatial planning tools.
In line with the goal of PM Gati Shakti, the Ministry of Coal has undertaken 13 Railway Projects to develop multimodal connectivity and identified missing infrastructure gaps for each projects. Four Railway projects are successfully mapped in the NMP portal under High Impact projects which will be developed in the States of Jharkhand and Odisha and will facilitate movement of coal with rapid logistics and wider connectivity for all the commercial miners.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت، پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت، تیرہ ریلوے پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کرےگی
ہائی امپیکٹ کیٹیگری کے تحت چار ریل پروجیکٹس
کوئلے کی تیز تر اور ماحول دوست نقل و حمل پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی
02 JUN 2022 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے کوئلے کی نقل و حمل میں صاف ستھرے ماحول کے پیش نظر، ریل کے زیادہ استعمال کو رفتار بخشی ہے اور ملک میں کوئلے کی سڑک کی نقل و حرکت کو بتدریج متروک کرنے کی نئی کوششیں شروع کی ہیں۔ گرین فیلڈ کوئلہ والے علاقوں میں نئی ​​براڈ گیج ریل لائنوں کی منصوبہ بند تعمیر، نئے لوڈنگ پوائنٹس تک ریل روابط کو بڑھانا اور کچھ معاملات میں ریل لائنوں کو دوگنا اور تین گنا کرنے سے ریل کی صلاحیت میں کافی اضافہ ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اکتوبر 2021 میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے گتی شکتی -نیشن ماسٹر پلان کا آغاز کیا تھاجس کا مقصد مختلف وزارتوں کو ایک ساتھ یکجا کرنا اور مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے رابطے کے پروجیکٹوں کے مربوط نفاذ کے لیے راہ ہموار کرنا ہے۔ یہ مختلف وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اسکیموں کو شامل کرے گا اور مقامی منصوبہ بندی کے آلات سمیت وسیع پیمانے پر ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھائے گا۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے ہدف کے مطابق، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 13 ریلوے پروجیکٹ شروع کیے ہیں اور ہر پروجیکٹ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ ہائی امپیکٹ پروجیکٹس کے تحت این ایم پی پورٹل میں ریلوے کے چار پروجیکٹ کامیابی کے ساتھ نقشہ بند کیے گئے ہیں جو جھارکھنڈ اور اڈیشہ کی ریاستوں میں تیار کیے جائیں گے اور تمام تجارتی کان کنوں کے لیے تیز رفتار لاجسٹکس اور وسیع تر رابطے کے ساتھ کوئلے کی نقل و حرکت میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔