Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
The future of meritorious students of scheduled castes will be nurtured by 'SHRESHTA'.
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar will launch Scheme for Residential Education For Students in High schools in Targeted Areas (SHRESTHA) tomorrow.
02 JUN 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Scheme for Residential Education for Students in Targeted Areas (SHRESHTA) has been formulated with the objective to provide quality education and opportunities for even the poorest Scheduled Caste students , as per the Constitutional mandate . The students from the Scheduled Caste communities, for long been subjects to inequality, were kept out of quality education and a situation that perpetuates the disadvantages carried forward for generations of lack of adequate education. The Governmental efforts to spread educational facilities without discrimination have worked well in achieving near universal access. However, the objective of providing access to quality education that provides a level playing field is still far from reality. The scheme for Residential Education for Students in High Schools in Targeted Areas (SHRESHTA) has been conceived to provide access to high quality residential education to the meritorious poor students from Scheduled Caste communities, whose parental annual income is up to Rs. 2.5 Lakh per annum, at free of cost from class 9th to class 12th
2. Under this, each year a specified number of meritorious SC students (Approx 3000) in States / UTs are selected through a transparent mechanism of a National Entrance Test for SHRESHTA (NETS) , conducted by the National Testing Agency ( NTA ) . Selected students are admitted in the Best Private Residential Schools, affiliated by CBSE, in classes 9th and 11th for completion of education till 12th standard.
3. Thereafter, the students may be connected to Post Metric Scholarship Scheme or Top - Class Education Scheme of the Ministry to continue their further studies with adequate financial aid from the Government of India.
4. For selection of Schools , the Ministry through a committee with the representative of Ministry of Education and CBSE and Finance Division of the Department , has selected the best performing private residential schools affiliated with the CBSE , based on certain parameters such as ( i ) Schools is in existence for at least for last 5 years , ( ii ) Boards results of the schools were more than 75 % in Class 10 and 12 for the last 3 years , and ( iii ) the Schools have adequate infrastructure for admitting additional at SC students in classes 9th and 11th .
5. For ensuring the quality of students in the scheme , the Department has decided to seek the students based on All India Entrance Examination from the National Testing Agency ( NTA ) , which conducts all major exams including JEE / NEET and selection of employee for the Government through SSC and others . Selected Students under the scheme are offered the best private residential schools across the country to pursue their academic further, as per their choice through e - Counseling process by NIC and NTA. Two rounds of e Counseling have been mandated for the students to get admission in the CBSE affiliated Private residential schools of their choice. Ministry has executed a Memorandum of Understanding with the NIC and NICSI for the scheme. To avoid any hardship to the selected students I the Scheme and to facilitate the Schools, provisions for payment of full year fee including hostel fee in one go have been incorporate in the scheme through the simplest method and without documentation that the selected schools will register themselves on Anudaan portal and will submit their fee claim in respect of the SHRESHTA Students . Required documents of the students shall be taken on e - Anudaan portal through integration of NTA portal with the e - Anudaan portal.
6. The Ministry intends to provide level playing field to the poor and meritorious SC students, by providing facilities for providing High Quality Education in the CBSE based Private Schools having Residential Facility ( Hostel ) from class 9th to 12th . Entire cost of school fee and hostel fee including food charges shall be borne by the Government of India. The Students under the Scheme may select any school across the country for their academics.
7. Provisions have also been incorporated in the scheme for a Bridge Course for a period of 3 months, for the students, joining the CBSE based schools from State Schools, Rural Areas or from Regional language Schools, to adapt in the new environment of the selected schools. The bridge course should be conducted outside - the - school - hours after identifying the individual academic requirements, to ensure that SC students of the Scheme, can catch up with the rest of the students in the class. The Ministry shall pay additional cost of 10 % of the annual charge for the Bridge Course.
8. The scholarships for the students will cover the School Fee (including tuition fee ) and Hostel Fee ( including mess charges ) subject to a maximum limits as given below:
Class
Scholarship per student per annum (Rs)
9th
1,00,000
10th
1,10,000
11th
1,25,000
12th
1,35,000
9. The scholarships will be released in one installment directly to the schools in the first quarter itself of each financial year. The progress of the students will be monitored by the Ministry from time to time. The scheme will be considered to be in DBT mode.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
درج فہرست ذاتوں کے ہونہارطلباء کامستقبل ’شریشٹھ‘ کے ذریعہ پروان چڑھایا جائے گا
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کل، ٹارگیٹڈ علاقوں (شریشٹھ) کے ہائی اسکولوں میں طلباء کے لیے رہائشی تعلیم کی اسکیم کا آغاز کریں گے
02 JUN 2022 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
ٹارگیٹڈ علاقوں میں طلباء کے لیے رہائشی تعلیم کی اسکیم (شریشٹھ) اس مقصد کے ساتھ وضع کی گئی ہے کہ آئینی مینڈیٹ کے مطابق درج فہرست ذات کے غریب ترین طلباء کو بھی معیاری تعلیم اور مواقع فراہم کیے جائیں۔ درج فہرست ذات برادریوں کے طلباء، طویل عرصے سے عدم مساوات کا شکار تھے، انہیں معیاری تعلیم سے دور رکھا گیا تھا اور انہیں ایسی صورتحال کا سامنا تھاجو کہ مناسب تعلیم کی کمی کی وجہ سے آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے نقصانات کو برقرار رکھتی ہے۔ بغیر کسی امتیاز کے تعلیمی سہولیات فراہم کی حکومتی کوششوں نے قریب قریب آفاقی رسائی حاصل کرنے میں اچھا کام کیا ہے۔ تاہم، معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کا مقصد، جو ایک یکساں کھیل کا میدان فراہم کرتا ہے، ابھی تک حقیقت سے بہت دور ہے۔ ٹارگیٹڈعلاقوں (شریشٹھ) کے ہائی اسکولوں میں طلباء کے لیے رہائشی تعلیم کی اسکیم کا تصور درج فہرست ذات برادریوں کے ہونہار غریب طلباء کو اعلیٰ معیار کی رہائشی تعلیم تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے، جن کے والدین کی سالانہ آمدنی 2.5 لاکھ روپے سالانہ تک کی ہے۔انہیں کلاس 9ویں سے کلاس 12ویں تک مفت تعلیم فراہم کیجائےگی۔
2. اس کے تحت، ہر سال ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایس سی طلباء کی ایک مخصوص تعداد (تقریباً 3000) کا انتخاب نیشنل ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسی (این ٹی اے) کے ذریعہ منعقدہ نیشنل انٹرنس ٹیسٹ برائے شریشٹھا (این ای ٹی ایس) کے شفاف طریقہ کار کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ منتخب طلباء کو 12ویں جماعت تک تعلیم کی تکمیل کے لیے سی بی ایس ای سے منسلک بہترین پرائیویٹ رہائشی اسکولوں میں 9ویں اور 11ویں کلاس میں داخلہ دیا جاتا ہے۔
3. اس کے بعد، طلباء کو وزارت کی پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم یا ٹاپ کلاس ایجوکیشن اسکیم سے منسلک کیا جاسکتا ہے تاکہ وہ حکومت ہند سے مناسب مالی امداد کے ساتھ اپنی مزید تعلیم جاری رکھ سکیں۔
4. اسکولوں کے انتخاب کے لیے، وزارت نے ایک کمیٹی کے ذریعے، جس میں وزارت تعلیم اور سی بی ایس ای اور محکمہ کے مالیاتی ڈویژن کے نمائندے شامل ہیں، سی بی ایس ای سے وابستہ بہترین کارکردگی والے نجی رہائشی اسکولوں کا انتخاب کیا ہے، جو بعض پیرامیٹرز کی بنیاد پرکیا گیا ہے (i) جواسکول کم از کم پچھلے 5 سالوں سے موجود ہیں، (ii) اسکولوں کے بورڈز کے نتائج گزشتہ 3 سالوں سے 10ویں اور 12ویں جماعت میں 75فیصد سے زیادہ رہے ہیں، اور (iii) اسکولوں کے پاس ایس سی میں 9ویں اور 11ویں جماعت کے طلباء کے اضافی داخلے کے لیے کافی انفراسٹرکچر موجود ہے۔
5. اسکیم میں طلبہ کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، محکمہ نے نیشنل ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسی (این ٹی اے) سے آل انڈیا انٹرنس امتحان کی بنیاد پر طلبہ کو طلب کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جو جے ای ای/این ای ای ٹی سمیت تمام بڑے امتحانات کا انعقاد کرتی ہے اور ایس ایس سی اور دیگر کے ذریعے حکومت کے لیے ملازمین کا انتخاب بھی کرتی ہے۔ ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت منتخب طلباء کو این آئی سی اور این ٹی اے کی طرف سے ای کونسلنگ کے عمل کے ذریعے ان کی پسند کے مطابق ان کے تعلیمی سلسلےکو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ملک بھر کے بہترین نجی رہائشی اسکولوں کی پیشکش کی جاتی ہے۔ طلباء کو اپنی پسند کے سی بی ایس ای سے منسلک پرائیویٹ رہائشی اسکولوں میں داخلہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے ای کونسلنگ کے دو راؤنڈ کا سامنا کرنالازمی قرار دیے گئے ہیں۔ وزارت نے اسکیم کے لیے این آئی سی اور این آئی سی آئی کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت پر عمل کیا ہے۔ سکیم I میں منتخب طلباء کو کسی قسم کی مشکلات سے بچنے اور اسکولوں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے، پورے سال کی فیس بشمول ہاسٹل فیس، ایک ہی بار میں ادائیگی کے انتظامات کو اس اسکیم میں آسان طریقہ اور بغیر دستاویزات کے شامل کیا گیا ہے کہ منتخب اسکول خود کو رجسٹر کریں گے۔ انودان پورٹل پر اور شریشٹھ طلباء کے سلسلے میں اپنا فیس کے کلیم جمع کرائیں گے۔ طلباء کے مطلوبہ دستاویزات کو ای - انودان پورٹل پر این ٹی اے پورٹل کے ای - انودان پورٹل کے ساتھ انضمام کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جائے گا۔
6. وزارت کا ارادہ ہے کہ 9ویں سے 12ویں جماعت تک رہائشی سہولت (ہاسٹل) والے سی بی ایس ای پر مبنی پرائیویٹ اسکولوں میں اعلیٰ معیار کی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لیے سہولیات فراہم کرکے، غریب اور ہونہار ایس سی طلباء کو مساواتی میدان فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اسکول کی فیس اور ہاسٹل کی فیس سمیت کھانے کے اخراجات کی پوری قیمت، حکومت ہند برداشت کرے گی۔ اسکیم کے تحت طلباء اپنے تعلیمی ماہرین کے لیے ملک بھر میں کسی بھی اسکول کا انتخاب کرسکتے ہیں۔
7. اس اسکیم میں 3 ماہ کی مدت کے برج کورس کے لیے، ریاستی اسکولوں، دیہی علاقوں یا علاقائی زبان کے اسکولوں سے سی بی ایس ای پر مبنی اسکولوں میں شامل ہونے والے طلباء کے لیے، نئے ماحول میں ڈھالنے کے انتظامات بھی شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔ منتخب اسکول، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ اس اسکیم کے ایس سی طلباء، کلاس میں موجود باقی طلباء سے مل سکتے ہیں، انفرادی تعلیمی تقاضوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے بعد برج کورس، اسکول کے باہر، اسکول کے گھنٹوں کے اندر منعقد کیا جانا چاہیے۔ وزارت، برج کورس کے سالانہ چارج کے 10فیصد کی اضافی قیمت ادا کرے گی۔
8. طلباء کے لیے وظائف اسکول کی فیس ( ٹیوشن فیس سمیت) ​​اور ہاسٹل فیس (میس چارجز سمیت) کا احاطہ کریں گے جو کہ ذیل میں دی گئی زیادہ سے زیادہ حدوں کے ساتھ مشروط ہیں:
درجہ
اسکالر شپ فی طالب علم سالانہ (روپئے) (Rs)
9th
1,00,000
10th
1,10,000
11th
1,25,000
12th
1,35,000
9. وظائف، ہر مالی سال کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں، براہ راست اسکولوں کو ایک قسط کی شکل میں جاری کیے جائیں گے۔ وزارت وقتاً فوقتاً طلبہ کی ترقی پر نظر رکھے گی۔ اسکیم کو ڈی بی ٹی موڈ میں سمجھا جائے گا۔